Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Self / perception Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Dogsong
Gary Paulsen

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1995. Reprint. 177 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$2.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Alladin , 1985. Good+ First Aladdin paperback edition October 1995, cover & book have minimal of wear, former owner's name inside cover . Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (New York, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
2) Weight Watchers Weight Stages: Successfully Manage Your Weight Through Life's Ups and Downs (Weight Watchers)
Weight Watchers

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 02/01/2000. 181 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley, 2000-02-15. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
3) Complete Idiot's Guide to Looking Great for Teens (The Complete Idiot's Guide)
Ericka Lutz

Alpha Books. 11/01/2000. Illustrated. 264 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Alpha, 2000-11-01. Paperback. Good/moderate shelf wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
4) The Face in the Mirror: the Search for the Origins of Consciousness
julian Keenan, Gordon G. Gallup, Dean Falk

Harpercollins. 07/01/2003. 304 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ecco. Very Good, dust jacket only. 7/1/2003. Hardcover. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books; 304 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
5) Confiding: A Psychotherapist and Her Patients Search for Stories to Live by
Susan Baur

Harpercollins. 05/01/1994. 304 pgs. According to author Susan Baur, also writer of "The Dinosaur Man," the stories we believe about ourselves provide us with our identities and influence our future. In addition, the stories people tell their therapists affect their treatment. She proposes that an individual's best chance to heal lies in working out a new story with a therapist. This is a probing look at how stories help shape recovery. Originally published at $23.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Like New. Book is clean and tight. DJ has minor rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) cassie binegar
maclachlan, patricia

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 07/01/1994. Reprint. Cassie feels out of place in her large, disorganized family, and after her beloved grandfather dies, she feels more alone than ever. Then, during a summer when relatives come to visit and she befriends an English girl named Margaret Mary, Cassie develops an appreciation for her own family and her place within their circle. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mass Market. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Claim
Holm, Jennifer L

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 09/01/2002. Reprint. 273 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 2002 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Alice, I Think
Susan Juby

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 06/01/2003. 290 pgs. After years of home-schooling, a free-spirited high school-age girl named Alice decides to attend public school. Taught primarily by her New Age parents, Alice has a decidedly different skew on life than the average high school student. Told via Alice's diary entries, this novel explores Alice's reentry into the world of a traditional schools. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Merlin Conspiracy
Jones, Diana Wynne

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/2003. 400 pgs. Originally published at $16.99 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0060523182 Hardcover - [JONES, DIANA WYNNE] MERLIN CONSPIRACY, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
10) Olive's Ocean (Newbery Honor Book)
Kevin Henkes

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 08/01/2003. 217 pgs. Twelve-year-old Martha must come to terms with the death of her classmate Olive, a shy outcast who could have been Martha's best friend but wasn't. While vacationing with her family on Cape Cod, Martha obsesses over her crush on a slightly older boy, deals with the fact that her grandmother is getting older and more fragile, and discovers that she and Olive may have had more in common than she had ever imagined. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2003 by Publishers Weekly. A 2004 Newbery Honor book. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Greenwillow, 2003-08-01. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Taming Your Gremlin: A Guide to Enjoying Yourself
Carson, Richard David; Rogers, Novle

Harpercollins. 08/01/1990. Reprint. 110 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Perennial (HarperCollins). Trade PaperBack. 0060961023 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Perennial (HarperCollins) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Pinnacle of Life: Consciousness and Self-Awareness in Humans and Animals
Denton, Derek

Harpercollins. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $10.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1994 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
13) You Don't Know Me
Klass, David

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 08/01/2002. Reprint. 344 pgs. In this novel about the difficult and dangerous life of a ninth-grader, John is forced to commit crimes by his sadistic stepfather, then left undefended by his mother and ignored by his fellow students. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTeen. Trade PaperBack. 0064473783 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 HarperTeen Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Out of Order (Bccb Blue Ribbon Fiction Books (Awards))
A. M. Jenkins

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 09/01/2003. 247 pgs. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTeen. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket included. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Knowing People
Michael Lovaglia

McGraw-Hill College. 08/01/1999. Illustrated. 242 pgs. Originally published at $51.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. Used - Acceptable. Trade paperback. Acceptable condition - only fair due to underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen on internal pages. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
16) The Power Within!: Tap Your Inner Force and Program Yourself for Success
James K. Van Fleet

Prentice Hall Direct. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Trade, 1994-04. Hardcover. Very Good. This book is in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Psycho Logic
Bruce D. Hutchison

Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1983. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Self Concept and School Achievement
William Watson Purkey

Prentice Hall. 06/01/1970. Originally published at $28.80 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall College Div. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Who Are You?: 101 Ways of Seeing Yourself
Godwin, Malcolm

Penguin USA. 01/01/2000. Illustrated. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 2000 Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Know Your Own Personality
Eysenck, Hans Jurgen

Penguin USA. 08/01/1976. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$4.81 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.81 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A: Viking Pr, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. May have some creasing/shelfwear. Other defects, if any, will be minor. (more information)

Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Toad Food & Measle Soup
McDonnell, Christine

Penguin USA. 04/01/1984. Reprint. 109 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin Books, 1984-04. Trade Paperback. Good -. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1986.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Anne of the Island (Anne of Green Gables)
Montgomery, L. M

Penguin USA. 04/01/1998. 298 pgs. Anne Shirley leaves her home in Avonlea to attend Redmond College. As Anne's life changes, so do things back home. What will become of Anne and all her old friends? Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0140367772 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) How to Be Cool in the Third Grade
Duffey, Betsy

Penguin USA. 07/01/1999. Reprint. 69 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1999 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Fast Talk on a Slow Track
Williams-Garcia, Rita

Penguin USA. 12/01/1998. Reprint. 192 pgs. Fast-talking Denzel Watson is used to being the best at everything in high school. While attending a summer program for minority students at Princeton, the 18-year-old Denzel discovers that his fast talking won't help him succeed--in either school or life. Originally published at $6.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin, 1998-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Edgewear, no marks, clean & tight. (more information)

Offered by Dilettante Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.54
Add to cart 
25) Get on Out of Here, Philip Hall
Greene, Bette

Penguin USA. 06/01/1999. 150 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1999 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Sacrifice (Qty: 8)
Diane Matcheck

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 04/01/2005. Reprint. 197 pgs. The story of an 18th-century Apsaalooka (Crow) girl, the twin sister of a boy prophesied to become a great leader of their people. After her father and brother die, the girl sets out on a journey to prove to her people, and to herself, that it is she who is destined to become their great leader. Her journey is a difficult one, and she is eventually captured by Pawnee warriors who bring her back to their village. But while she is with the Pawness, the girl realizes that her captors treat her with far more respect and dignity than her own people ever did, and she begins to settle in to a new life among them. However, when a terrible secret is revealed, the girl must once again confront what she considers to be her destiny. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 2005-04-12. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Secret Life of Amanda K. Woods
Cameron, Ann

Penguin USA. 10/01/1999. Reprint. 216 pgs. Determined to make her life more interesting, 11-year-old Amanda Woods starts calling herself Amanda K. Woods--a name she thinks signifies strength and self-confidence. In this coming-of-age story set in the 1950s, Amanda discovers that there's a lot more to her, her sister, and even her parents than meets the eye. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141306424 C3____As pictured____very good condition____Someshelfwear____Ships within 24hours_____Free delivery confirmation!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
28) When JFK Was My Father (Qty: 5)
Amy Gordon

Penguin USA. 07/01/2001. 202 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin, 2001-07-23. Reprint. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Leave Well Enough Alone
Rosemary Wells

Penguin USA. 06/01/2002. 218 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 70% off the cover price!

$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin, 2002-06-10. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/slight wear on cover. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
30) Send Me Down a Miracle (Qty: 5)
Han Nolan

Harcourt Childrens Books. 05/01/2003. Reprint. 272 pgs. When a flamboyant artist named Adrienne claims that she has been visited by Jesus, fourteen-year-old Charity is torn between believing this strange and fascinating woman, and her father, a preacher whom Charity idolizes. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Paperbacks, 2003-05-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) American Victorians: Explorations in Emotional History
Burton Raffel

Shoe String Pr Inc. 08/01/1984. Originally published at $32.50 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Archon Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Barbie Rules #1: Be Your Own Best Friend (Look-Look)
Gikow, Louise; Wolcott, Karen

Random House Childrens Books. 04/01/2003. Originally published at $3.25 You save 54% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books. PAPERBACK. 0307103552 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . Fine. 2003-04-08. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
33) The Lucky Duck (Road to Reading)
Golden Books

Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/2000. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307165027 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Golden Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Lily Series, Book 3) [Paperback] by
Lily and the Creep (Young Women of Faith

Zondervan. 04/01/2001. 124 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

children's paperback writing under cover and on endpaper. (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) The Four Temperaments: How to Achieve Love, Health, and Happiness by
Xandria Williams

St Martins Pr. 07/01/1996. Originally published at $23.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr, 1996-07. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-library book. Wear and tear from reading. Torn binding. Has the usual stickers. (more information)

Offered by mocha (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
36) Soccer Cats: Switch Play!
Matt Christopher Dan Vasconcel

Little Brown & Co. 09/01/2003. 52 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
37) Center Court Sting
Christopher, Matt

Little Brown & Co. 10/01/1998. 160 pgs. An argument between two players causes an entire basketball team to divide into two camps--those who take Daren's side and those who take Lou's. As the fight rages, the players find that they can no longer function as a team. Originally published at $4.99 You save 70% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Little, Brown Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0316142050 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
38) Missing Piece
Claudia Black

Ballantine Books. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus