Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain JUVENILE NONFICTION / Animals / General Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) 3 Pandas Planting: Counting Down to Help the Earth
Illustrator-Megan Halsey

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1994. Twelve anthropomorphized animals demonstrate conservation efforts in this counting book that works down from 12 to one. Rhinos use rechargeable batteries, turtles clean up the beach, and crocodiles partake in carpooling. Color paintings illustrate the text. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster Children, 1994-03-01. Hardcover. Good. ex lib - usual markings - no dj (more information)

Offered by AZBooks181 (Arizona, United States)
$1.99
2) Where Are the Night Animals? (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1)

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 01/01/1999. 29 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy, 1999-01-31. Good. clean pages, tight spine, creased cover. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.25
3) Summer Moon (Seasons of the Moon, Vol 4)
George, Jean Craighead

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 02/01/2002. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 74% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. Trade PaperBack. 0064409953 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 HarperTrophy Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.53
4) Incredible Animal Adventures
George, Jean Craighead

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 08/01/1999. 72 pgs. Newbery-award winning author Jean Craighead George has collected 10 true-life stories about animals that have done some very impressive things--a cat named Sugar who traveled over 1,000 miles to find her human family; a dog named Balto who risked his life to bring medicine to a small town in Alaska. Readers can discover these and many more amazing animal stories accompanied by color illustrations. Originally published at $4.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064421066 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
$0.95
5) Who Hops?
Katie Davis

Harcourt Childrens Books. 09/01/1998. Illustrated. 36 pgs. In this interactive book, readers can play along as they learn how various animals move. A repetitive pattern is presented for each type of animal locomotion such as: "Frogs hop. Rabbits hop. Kangaroos hop. Cows hop." The reader must then select the one animal on the list that doesn't hop/crawl/swim/slither/fly like the others. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Children's Books, 1998. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
6) Spring Song
Barbara Seuling Greg Newbold

Harcourt Childrens Books. 03/01/2001. Illustrated. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gulliver Books, 2001. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
7) Oxford First Book of Animals
Taylor, Barbara

Oxford Univ Pr. 12/01/2000. 48 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195216873 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Oxford University Press, USA Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
8) Animals Among Us: Living With Suburban Wildlife
Fran Hodgkins

Linnet Books. 06/01/2000. 117 pgs. Originally published at $19.50 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Linnet Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
9) My Bible Colors
Harrast, Tracy

Zondervan. 09/01/1998. 32 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Hardcover. 0310917794 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Zondervan Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
10) Happy Baby Animals (Soft to to Touch)
Priddy, Roger

Priddy Bicknell Books. 08/01/2002. Illustrated. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Priddy Books. Hardcover. 0312490615 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Priddy Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
11) My Big Animal Book (Priddy Bicknell Big Ideas for Little People)
Roger Priddy

Priddy Bicknell Books. 05/01/2002. Originally published at $5.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Priddy Books, 2002-05-17. Acceptable. Good reading copy. Clean pages. Bumped corners. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.13
12) Tracks in the Wild
Betsy Bowen

Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1998. 32 pgs. A look at the tracks of 13 different animals native to the northwoods of Minnesota. Included with each set of tracks is basic information about the animal who made them. Woodcut illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
13) Baby Animals (Animal Board Book)
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Pub. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $1.99 You save 50% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crescent. BOARD BOOK. 051766917X C13___Same edition as pictured____very good condition____shipswithin 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
$1.00
14) A Beach for the Birds
Bruce McMillan

Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1993. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
15) Big and Little
Steve Jenkins

Houghton Mifflin. 10/28/1996. Illustrated. Colorful cut-paper collages illustrate this look at animal sizes. For example, a Siamese house cat is compared with its wild cousin--a Siberian tiger. Similarly, the 50 pound sea otter is compared with the two and a half ton elephant seal. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
16) The Secrets of Animal Flight (Qty: 2)
Nic Bishop

Houghton Mifflin. 06/04/2007. 32 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 2007-06-04. Reprint. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
17) Animal Dads
Sneed B. Collard III

Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1997. Illustrated. A picture book exploration of the role of such animal fathers as emperor penguins, gorillas, poison arrow frogs, lions, and tamarins. Illustrated with cut-paper collages. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 1997-04-28. Library Binding. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
18) What's in the Pond? (Hidden Life)
Anne Hunter

Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1999. Illustrated. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
19) Animals on the Trail with Lewis and Clark
Dorothy Hinshaw Patent

Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/2002. Illustrated. 118 pgs. Maverick explorers Lewis and Clark were fastidious studiers of the animals they discovered on their journey across the Western United States. Drawing from the duo's journals, this volume provides a close look at early American wildlife. With full-color illustrations and maps. Originally published at $18.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Clarion Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.50
20) Scholastic Q & A: Do Penguins Get Frostbite (Scholastic Question & Answer)
Berger, Melvin; Berger, Gilda

Scholastic. 11/01/2001. 48 pgs. Factual information about such Arctic and Antarctic creatures as penguins, lemmings, whales, and hares. Illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $5.95 You save 70% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Reference. PAPERBACK. 043919377X New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.80
21) Can Snakes Crawl Backwards? Scholastic Q & A: Reptiles (Scholastic Question & Answer)
Melvin Berger

Scholastic. 05/01/2002. 48 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Reference. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
22) Where Have All the Pandas Gone? Questions and Answers About Endangered Species
Berger, Melvin; Berger, Gilda

Scholastic. 08/01/2002. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439266696 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.00
23) Do Bears Sleep All Winter? Questions and Answers About Bears
Berger, Melvin; Berger, Gilda

Scholastic. 08/01/2002. 48 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0439266718 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Scholastic Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
24) Dangerous Animals (Extraordinary)
Robin Wasserman

Scholastic. 05/01/2003. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks, 2003-06-01. Like New. Tight Spine. great over all condition. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.01
25) Look-it-up: Animals On The Move (First Discovery)
Jeunesse, Gallimard

Scholastic. 04/01/2002. Originally published at $4.95 You save 61% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cartwheel. BOARD BOOK. 0439297230 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
$1.95
26) Look-it-up: Animal Homes (First Discovery)
Jeunnesse, Gallimard

Scholastic. 04/01/2002. Originally published at $4.95 You save 65% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cartwheel. BOARD BOOK. 0439297249 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
$1.74
27) Frogs (Face To Face)
Editor-Tamar Mays

Scholastic. 12/01/2002. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.50 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002-12-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
$1.00
28) Sharks (Face To Face) (Qty: 2)

Scholastic Paperbacks. 12/01/2002. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.50 You save 57% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 043931710X New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.50
29) Insects (Face To Face)

Scholastic. 12/01/2002. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.50 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States)
$1.00
30) Animals at Home (Look-It-Up)
Black, Sonia

Scholastic. 04/01/2002. This illustrated guide to all kinds of pets serves as an introduction to animals for the beginning reader. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Cartwheel Books. Hardcover. 0439355907 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Cartwheel Books Hard Cover Board Book . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
31) What Do Animals Eat? (Look-It-Up)

Scholastic. 04/01/2002. Find out which animals are carnivores (meat-eaters), herbivores (plant-eaters), or omnivores (they'll eat anything). With full-color illustrations throughout. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Cartwheel Books. Used - Acceptable. Board.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
32) Bizarre Bugs (Ripley's Believe It Or Not)

Scholastic Paperbacks. 10/01/2002. Reissue. 96 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 62% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439417686 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
$1.89
33) Awesome Animals (Ripley's Believe It Or Not)

Scholastic Paperbacks. 03/01/2003. 96 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0439429811 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Scholastic Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
34) Into The Rainforest
Hammerslough, Jane

Scholastic Paperbacks. 04/01/2003. 88 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 043943565X . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
$0.95
35) Amazing Arctic Animals (All Aboard Science Reader) (Qty: 2)
Jackie Glassman; Illustrator-Lisa Bonforte

Price Stern Sloan. 09/01/2002. Illustrated. 48 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 70% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Grosset & Dunlap, 2002-09-16. Paperback. New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (Georgia, United States)
$1.20
36) Wild Animals Coloring Book
Green, John

Dover Pubns. 10/01/1987. Originally published at $3.95 You save 63% off the cover price!

$2.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dover Publications, 1987 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text. Good binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Smith (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1.47
37) How to Draw Animals (How to Draw (Dover))
Barbara Soloff Levy

Dover Pubns. 10/01/1997. 30 pgs. Originally published at $2.95 You save 66% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dover Publications. New. BRAND-NEW IN-HOUSE READY TO SHIP!!! NOT A REMAINDER, BARGAIN OR BOOK CLUB BOOK!!! WE ARE A FIVE-STAR SELLER!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus