Bargain Books Home > Bargain JUVENILE NONFICTION / Animals / Mammals Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
mammalabilia
Harcourt Childrens Books. 03/01/2000. Illustrated. 47 pgs. A collection of 21 short poems about animals such as the aardvark, the lynx, and the tiger. The illustrations are gouache on primed brown paper bags. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 2000. Originally published at $16.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 2000. No Jacket; external appearance exellent, but Lib stuff inside.. A Hard Back. ISBN: 0152021671. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Overton-Slack family trust (Michigan, United States) |
$1.05
|
| 2) |
Ice Age Mammoth: Will This Ancient Giant Come Back to Life?
Random House Childrens Books. 10/01/2001. Originally published at $16.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Crown Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0375813276 Brand new! Dust jacket is torn. May have moderate shelf wear and a remainder mark. Expedited shipping is available! . Good. (more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$1.69
|
| 3) |
Prairie Dogs (Clarion Nonfiction)
Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/1999. 64 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Clarion Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 4) |
Gone A-Whaling: The Lure of the Sea and the Hunt for the Great Whale
Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/1998. Illustrated. 208 pgs. During the 19th and 20th centuries, when people came to realize how much money could be made from hunting whales, the species was nearly hunted into extinction. This history of whale hunting is based on the journals and letters of many young men who participated in those hunts. Illustrated with archival photographs, engravings, and prints. Originally published at $18.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1998 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 5) |
Scholastic Q & A : Do Whales Have Belly Buttons? (Scholastic Question & Answer)
Scholastic. 08/01/1999. 48 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 73% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scholastic Reference, 1999-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. paperback, minor spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily (more information)
Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) |
$1.64
|
| 6) |
Sharks!: All Aboard Science Reader Station Stop 2 (All Aboard Science Reader)
Price Stern Sloan. 05/01/2001. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Grosset & Dunlap. Trade PaperBack. 0448424908 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Grosset & Dunlap Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 7) |
Whales (All Aboard Reading)
Price Stern Sloan. 07/01/2002. Illustrated. 48 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 74% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grosset & Dunlap. PAPERBACK. 0448426005 1st Printing PAPERBACK/Professional Service and FAST SHIPPING//Ships in a BUBBLE MAILER/SELECT EXPEDITED for even FASTER delivery/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . New. (more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
$1.04
|
| 8) |
Gentle Gorillas and Other Apes (Rookie Read-About Science)
Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $20.50 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Children's Press (CT), 1994. hardcover. Used - Good. A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. There is a scribble inside the front corner. The spine is just slightly cocked. Binding solid and tight. There are some corner creases. There is just a little bit of wear along the edges of the cover in some places. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 9) |
Save the Florida Key Deer
Penguin USA. 02/01/1998. An introduction to the life of the Florida Key deer, an endangered species. Readers will learn about the work of the National Key Deer Refuge, which was established in Florida in 1957 in an attempt to save the endangered species. Illustrated with color photographs. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 10) |
Sharks (Worldwise)
Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1998. Illustrated. 39 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Franklin Watts, 1998-03. Library Binding. Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings,minor wear, P3 (more information)
Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 11) |
When I Lived With Bats
Scholastic. 05/01/1999. Originally published at $3.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Scholastic Books. Very Good. 1998. Trade Paperback. Light edge creases on the back cover; A girl describes how the she spent a summer observing bats; Hello Reader, Level 4, Grades 2 & 3 . (more information)
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) |
$0.85
|
| 12) |
Whales (Mondo Animals)
Mondo Pub. 06/01/1997. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)! Mondo Publishing, 1997-06. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)
Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 13) |
Moose (Our Wild World)
T & N Childrens Pub. 09/01/2000. 47 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$2.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.79 for each additional book from this seller)! NorthWord Press, 2004. Softcover. Very Good. Never read. Light-to-normal shelf-wear. Pages are void of writings. A very good copy :-) (more information)
Offered by Adonai Shield Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 14) |
Koala
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 03/01/1987. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688064787 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 15) |
Kangaroo
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 03/01/1987. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688064809 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear, Fast Shipping! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States) |
$1.92
|
| 16) |
Llama
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 08/01/1988. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1988. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. Cover edges worn. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 17) |
Manatee: On Location (Darling, Kathy. on Location.)
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. Many pages with creases and dirt smudges. Worn around edges and corners. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 18) |
Kangaroos and Other Animals With Pockets
Harpercollins. 06/01/1977. Originally published at $6.48 You save 77% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Co Library. LIBRARY BINDING. 0688315011 Nice copy, ex-library hardcover, cover has some wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
$1.52
|




