Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Political Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Abraham Lincoln: The Great Emancipatorv Childhood of Famous Americans
Stevenson, Augusta

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1982. 192 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1982. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. . 7th Print. Trade Paperback. Excellent Book Condition. 7 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) George Washington: Young Leader (Childhood of Famous Americans)
Stevenson, Augusta

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1984. 192 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0020421508 S11 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
3) Red Scarf Girl: A Memoir of the Cultural Revolution
Jiang, Ji-Li

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 10/01/1997. A memoir by Ji-li Jiang who was a 12-year-old girl living in China when Chairman Mao launched the 1966 Cultural Revolution. Ji-li was an excellent student with the promise of a great future, but with the advent of the Cultural Revolution, intelligence was seen as a crime and her family's wealthy background meant that they were persecuted by their former friends, neighbors, and colleagues. When Ji-li's father was arrested, Ji-li had to decide if she should protect herself and denounce him or refuse to testify against him and put her own future in danger. Originally published at $17.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1997 back colored page has been torn out. cover a little loose in front.normal library markings. wear on edges and corners bumped.. First Edition .. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) Meet George Washington (Step-Up Biographies)
Joan Heilbroner

Random House Childrens Books. 05/01/1989. Reissue. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1989-05-06. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Henry Cisneros: Mexican American Leader
Martinez, Elizabeth Coonrod

Lerner Pub Group. 07/01/1994. Originally published at $4.95 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Millbrook Pr, 1994 Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Gandhi, Great Soul
John B. Severance

Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1997. An introduction to the life of the man who worked to promote peace and to help the people of India free themselves of British rule. Gandhi's practice of peaceful resistance, or satyagraha, is still influencing activists of today. Illustrated with photographs. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Clarion Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Thomas Jefferson: Architect of Democracy
John B. Severance

Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1998. Illustrated. 192 pgs. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Clarion Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery (Clarion Nonfiction)
Russell Freedman

Houghton Mifflin. 04/14/1997. Written for children, this introduction to the amazing life of Eleanor Roosevelt takes readers from her childhood, through her years as First Lady of the United States, to her work as a human rights activist and her role as an Ambassador to the United Nations. The first wife of an American president to hold her own news conferences, Eleanor Roosevelt was integral to her husband Franklin's success as president. Because Franklin Roosevelt was paralyzed by polio, Eleanor became his "eyes and ears," representing him, and his policies, not only in the United States, but also throughout the world. This biography explores Eleanor's many achievements and triumphs, but does not ignore the challenges of her life--including the complexity of her relationship with her husband. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Clarion Books, 1997-04-14. Paperback. Very Good. Used book. HAS SOME MINOR SHELF WEAR. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
9) The Great Little Madison
Jean Fritz

Putnam Pub Group. 11/01/1989. 159 pgs. The life of James Madison, fourth President of the United States. Black-and-white illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Juvenile. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) In Their Own Words: Abraham Lincoln [Paperback] by Sullivan, George
George Sullivan

Scholastic. 11/01/2000. 128 pgs. This biography of Abraham Lincoln was written using only primary source materials including journals, engravings, letters, pamphlets, and sketches. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks, 2001-01-01. Paperback. Good. Light wear on cover. Pages very clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Who Was Thomas Jefferson?
Fradin, Dennis Brindell

Price Stern Sloan. 07/01/2003. 112 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Grosset & Dunlap. PAPERBACK. 0448431459 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) At Home with the Presidents
Juddi Morris

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 07/01/1999. Illustrated. 160 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A very nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Thomas Jefferson and the American Ideal
Shorto, Russell

Barrons Juveniles. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barrons, 1987. NOT an ex-library; a little rubbing and age color on very decent cover; spine uncreased and solid; uncreased, unmarked, clean pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Jane Means Appleton Pierce: 1806-1863 (Encyclopedia of First Ladies) (Qty: 2)
Kent Deborah

Scholastic Library Pub. 12/01/1998. 111 pgs. Originally published at $34.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Children's Press (CT), 1998-12. Library Binding. Used-Like New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
15) Sarah Childress Polk: 1803-1891 (Encyclopedia of First Ladies) (Qty: 3)
Susan Sinnott

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1998. 107 pgs. Originally published at $34.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Children's Press (CT), 1998-03. Library Binding. New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
16) Hillary Rodham Clinton: 1947 (Encyclopedia of First Ladies) (Qty: 6)
Deborah Kent

Scholastic Library Pub. 02/01/1999. 111 pgs. Originally published at $34.50 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Children's Press (CT), 1999-02. Library Binding. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
17) Julia Dent Grant: 1826-1902 (Encyclopedia of First Ladies)
Christine Fitz-Gerald

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1998. 111 pgs. Originally published at $34.50 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Children's Press (CT). Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Sam Houston: A Leader for Texas (Community Builders)
Alter, Judy

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1998. 6 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Childrens Pr. School & Library Binding. 0516208349 EX LIBRARY HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 3/1/1998. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) Lucretia Rudolph Garfield: 1832-1918 (Encyclopedia of First Ladies)
Heinrichs, Ann

Scholastic Library Pub. 07/01/1998. 111 pgs. Originally published at $34.50 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Children's Press (CT). Hardcover. 0516208462 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Children's Press (CT) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Edith Kermit Carow Roosevelt: 1861-1948 (Encyclopedia of First Ladies)
Feinberg Barbara Silberdick

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1999. 111 pgs. Originally published at $34.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Children's Press (CT), 1999-10. Library Binding. Used-Like New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
21) Jimmy Carter: Builder of Peace (Community Builders)
Linda George; Charles George

Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/2000. 6 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Children's Press (CT), 2000-09. Library Binding. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Eleanor Roosevelt: First Lady of the Twentieth Century (Book Report Biographies)
Ted Gottfried

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1997. 111 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The spine is just slightly cocked. Binding solid and tight. No creases. There is just a little bit of wear along the edges of the cover in some places. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Madeleine Albright: She Speaks for America (Book Report Biographies)
Suzanne Freedman

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1998. 111 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts, 1998-03. Library Binding. Good. Former library book usual markings, hardcover, no dust jacket,minor wear, (more information)

Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Bill Clinton and His Presidency (First Book)
Landau, Elaine

Scholastic Library Pub. 05/01/1997. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 053120295X A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1997 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) First Ladies: Women Who Called The White House Home (First Ladies)
Gormley, Beatrice

Scholastic. 01/01/1997. Reissue. 112 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0590255185 Front cover has a long crease, mall tear on spine, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page,Oversize Good Condition softcover, cover has wear, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus