Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain JUVENILE NONFICTION / Computers / General Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Charles Babbage: And the Engines of Perfection (Oxford Portraits in Science)
Bruce Collier James MacLachlan

Oxford Univ Pr. 10/01/1998. Illustrated. 123 pgs. Originally published at $28.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA, 1998. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.51
2) Computer Fun for Everyone: Great Things to Do and Make with Any Computer
Elin Kordahl Saltveit Mark Sal

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 09/01/1998. Illustrated. 128 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Jossey-Bass, 1998. paperback. Used - Good. A very good looking ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The spine is just slightly cocked. Binding solid and tight. No creases. There is just a little bit of wear along the edges of the cover in some places. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
3) Personal Computer Communications (Watts Library)
Robert L. Perry

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/2000. 63 pgs. Originally published at $25.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
4) The Magic School Bus Gets Programmed: A Book About Computers
White, Nancy; Cole, Joanna; Scholastic Productions

Scholastic. 11/01/1999. Originally published at $3.50 You save 43% off the cover price!

$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1999 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
$1.99
5) Current Controversies - The Information Age (hardcover edition) (Current Controversies)
Editor-James D. Torr

Greenhaven Pr. 11/01/2002. 200 pgs. Originally published at $34.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Greenhaven Press, 2002-11-15. Board book. New. Great shape (more information)

Offered by Alison Doshner (New York, United States)
$1.99
6) At Issue Series - Computers and Education (hardcover edition) (At Issue Series)

Greenhaven Pr. 03/01/2003. Originally published at $28.70 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Greenhaven Press. Hardcover. 0737716096 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2003 Greenhaven Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.06
7) Windows for Beginners
Anon

Edc Pub. 09/01/1996. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

London: Usborne, 1995. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
$1.00
8) Projects for Windows for Beginners (Computer Guides)
Philippa Wingate; Editor-Anthony Marks; Editor-Jane Chisholm

Edc Pub. 07/01/1996. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

E.D.C. Publishing, 1996-07. Paperback. Very Good. paperback, minor spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
$1.96
9) Windows 3.1 & Windows 95 for Beginners (Computer Guides Series)
Richard Dungworth; Editor-Philippa Wingate

Edc Pub. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

E.D.C. Publishing, 1997-04. Hardcover. Fine. Fast Delivery! Great Price! 100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee! Minor shelf wear. A great copy for a bargain price!Shop with confidence! (more information)

Offered by The Vessel Project (South Carolina, United States)
$0.90
10) 101 Things to Do With Your Computer (Usborne Computer Guides)
Gillian Doherty Philippa Winga

Edc Pub. 06/01/1998. 64 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

E.D.C. Publishing, 1998. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some small dirt smudges on cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
11) Computers for Beginners (Computer Guides Series)
Stevens, Margaret; Treays, Rebecca; Wingate, Philippa; Chisholm, Jane

Edc Pub. 01/01/1998. 48 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

E.D.C. Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0746031467 GREAT CONDITION, MOST PAGES ARE CRISP. (STOCK#: NOENN-FD5) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (California, United States)
$1.00
12) Homework on Your Computer (Usborne Computer Guides)
Kalbag, Asha; Sheikh-Miller, Jonathan

Edc Pub. 06/01/2000. 48 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Usborne Books. PAPERBACK. 074603346X K8___Same edition as pictured____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
$1.00
13) Starting Computers (Usborne Computer Guides Series) (Qty: 3)
Editor-Susan Meredith

Edc Pub. 01/01/2000. Originally published at $9.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Usborne Books, 2000-01. Paperback. mint condition. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (Texas, United States)
$1.80
14) Communications (How the Future Began)
Anthony Wilson

Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1999. Illustrated. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Kingfisher, 1999. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket is a little smudged. Binding solid and tight. Light creasing on some pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
15) Computer Fun Geography
Trumbauer, Lisa; Millbrook Press

Lerner Pub Group. 04/01/1999. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Millbrook Pr, 1999. grades 2-4 , Use your computer to become a geography whiz clean and smoke free no markings no highlighting.. Soft Cover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Rainbow Bear Books & Misc. (Oklahoma, United States)
$1.00
16) Computer Fun Halloween (Click It)
Lisa Trumbauer

Lerner Pub Group. 09/01/1999. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Millbrook Press, 1999-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Excellent condition with very minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
$1.00
17) The Computer Age (Modern Media Series) (Qty: 4)

Barrons Juveniles. 03/01/2000. Illustrated. 31 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron, 2000-03-15. Paperback. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
$1.46
18) Internet Power Research Using the Big6 Approach (Internet Library)
Art Wolinsky



$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Enslow Publishers. Used - Good. Former Library book.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
19) E-Mail: A Magic Mouse Guide (Magic Mouse Guides)
Chris Ward-Johnson; Illustrator-Laughing Gravy Design

Enslow Pub Inc. 06/01/2003. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $22.60 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Enslow Elementary, 2003-06. Library Binding. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
$1.00
20) Computers: A Magic Mouse Guide (Magic Mouse Guides)
Chris Ward-Johnson; Illustrator-Laughing Gravy Design

Enslow Pub Inc. 06/01/2003. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $22.60 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Enslow Elementary, 2003-06. Library Binding. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
$1.00
21) My First Letters and Words Pack (My First)
DK Publishing

Dk Pub. 03/01/2001. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

DK Preschool, 2001-02-28. Hardcover. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
22) Essential Computers: Computing With Your Kids (Qty: 22)
Jennie Lawes

Dk Pub. 12/01/2001. Illustrated. 72 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

DK ADULT, 2001-12-01. 1st. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
23) Virtual Reality
weiss, Ann e

Lerner Pub Group. 04/01/1996. Originally published at $26.90 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

21st Century. Hardcover. 0805037225 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 21st Century Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
24) A Computer Dictionary for Kids and Their Parents
Borman, Jami Lynne

Barrons Juveniles. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Barrons Juveniles. Trade PaperBack. 0812090799 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Barrons Juveniles Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
25) Supercomputers: Shaping the Future (Facts on File Science Sourcebooks)
Charlene W. Billings

Facts on File. 08/01/1995. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Facts on File, 1995-08. Hardcover. Very Good. minimal wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
$1.00
26) Virtual Reality: Computers Mimic the Physical World (Facts on File Science Series)
Grady, Sean M

Facts on File. 01/01/1998. 170 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Facts on File. Hardcover. 0816036055 This book is in very good condition. PLEASE READ This book use to be a St Louis county library book and has all the marks and labels from there and is NOT in perfect condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Specialty Sweets Ent (Missouri, United States)
$0.90
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus