Bargain Books Home > Bargain Child abuse / Case studies Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Defining Child Abuse
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1979. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Free Pr. Hardcover. 002911750X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1979 Free Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
Whatever Mother Says: An Incredible True Story of Death and Destruction Inside One Ordinary Family
St Martins Pr. 03/01/1995. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. The author of seven books, including the bestselling Doctors of Death, now tells a shocking true story of murder and madness. Soft-spoken Theresa Knorr was arrested in October 1993 for the torture murders of her two daughters, committed by her sons--at her insistence. Photos. Pages and/or cover may be yellowing from age -- Binding is tight - Some markings evident especially on front flypage - Ships within 24 hours. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Jershar Enterprises (Texas, United States) |
| 3) |
One Child
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 07/01/1995. Reissue. Originally published at $7.50 You save 73% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
What Lisa Knew
Book Sales. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $3.98 You save 75% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Death in White Bear Lake
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 07/01/1990. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. Hardcover. 0553057901 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
The Politics of Child Abuse
Carol Pub Group. 11/01/1986. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! L. Stuart. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Out of Control!: A Christian Parent's Victorious Struggle With Child Abuse
Thomas Nelson Inc. 06/01/1984. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849903866 GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-JF6) . Good. (more information)
Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Help for Hurting Moms-- And Hurting Kids, Too!
Evergreen Communications. 06/01/1990. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Evergreen Communications. PAPERBACK. 0926284029 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 9) |
Mona-Lu-The Monster Within
Magnificat Pr. 06/01/1987. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Magnificat Pr. Mass Market PaperBack. 0940543052 A good reading copy only. 1987 Magnificat Pr Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1987. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
Shifting the Burden of Truth: Suing Child Sexual Abusers, a Legal Guide for Survivors and Their Supporters
Recollex Pub. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $15.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Oregon: RECollex, 1992. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light corner crease on top back. light soiling top front corner, otherwise AS NEW, UNREAD. Legal rights to sue by sexually abused survivors. Law, Business. BE707818. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
| 11) |
I must not rock
Daughters Pub Co. 01/01/1977. 207 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Daughters Pub. Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Softcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Carol's story
Tyndale House. 01/01/1981. 202 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Tyndale House. Used - Good. Published: 1981. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |




