Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / Guides & Reviews Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) A Year at the Movies: One Man's Filmgoing Odyssey
Kevin Murphy

Harpercollins. 09/01/2002. 356 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. 1st Edition.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
2) Film Viewer's Guide
Bordwell

McGraw-Hill College. 07/01/2000. Originally published at $10.65 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 2000. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)
$1.00
3) Time Out Film Guide, 4th Edition

Penguin USA. 01/01/1996. 999 pgs. The entries in this guide cover over 11,000 films from around the world. Lively, informed criticism and an emphasis on international cinema make this a comprehensive reference. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Time Out, 1996-02-01. 4th. Paperback. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
4) The It Girl's Guide to Video: Sex and Style on the Silver Screen
Alexander, Meredith

Penguin USA. 09/01/1999. 128 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1999. excellent condition! ... buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States)
$1.95
5) Time Out Film Guide 2002

Penguin USA. 10/01/2001. 1538 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Time Out. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
6) The Couple's Guide to the Best Erotic Videos
Brent, Steve; Brent, Elizabeth

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1997. 202 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
$1.00
7) TLA Film and Video Guide 2000-2001: The Discerning Film Lover's Guide

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1999. 756 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
8) TLA Film, Video, and DVD Guide 2002-2003: The Discerning Film Lover's Guide

St Martins Pr. 10/01/2001. 775 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Griffin. Trade PaperBack. 0312282095 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 St. Martin's Griffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
9) Video Movie Guide 1998 (Annual)
Porter, Marsha

Ballantine Books. 10/01/1997. 1581 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345407938 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
10) Video Movie Guide 2000 (DVD & Video Guide (Quality Paper))
Mick Martin; Marsha Porter

Ballantine Books. 11/01/1999. Originally published at $19.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1999-11-02. Paperback. Good/moderate shelf wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
$1.78
11) Video Movie Guide 2002
Mick Martin

Ballantine Books. 08/01/2001. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
12) The Guys' Guide to Guys' Videos (Qty: 4)
S Meyer; Scott Meyer

Harpercollins. 10/01/1997. 440 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial, 1997-10-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
$1.78
13) The Variety Guide to Film Festivals (Variety)
Steve Gaydos

Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/1998. 199 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perigee Trade. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Softcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
14) The Variety Movie Guide 1999 (Variety Movie Guide)
Elley, Derek

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1999. Revised. 1104 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Perigee Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0399524800 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Perigee Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
15) Variety Movie Guide 2000 (Variety Movie Guide)
Derek Elley

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/2000. Revised. 999 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perigee Trade. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Revised and Updated 1st Perigee Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
16) The Variety Portable Movie Guide
Derek Elley

Berkley Pub Group. 08/01/1999. 1459 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley, 1999-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
$1.00
17) The Girl's Guide To Movies For Every Mood
Cinematherapy

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1999. 256 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

(more information)

Offered by ReadMeAgainBooks.com (Georgia, United States)
$0.99
18) Leonard Maltin's Family Movie Guide
Maltin, Leonard

New Amer Library. 05/01/1999. 320 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451197143 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
19) Leonard Maltin's 2001 Movie & Video Guide (Signet)
Maltin, Leonard; Anderson, Cathleen; Hammond, Pete

New Amer Library. 08/01/2000. Originally published at $8.99 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451201078 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
20) Leonard Maltin's 2003 Movie and Video Guide
Maltin, Leonard

New Amer Library. 07/01/2002. 1664 pgs. The 2003 version of Maltin's perennial best-seller--indispensable for film buffs. Originally published at $8.99 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet Book. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451206495 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
$0.95
21) Leonard Maltin's Movie and Video Guide 1998 (Annual)

Penguin USA. 10/01/1997. Revised. 1620 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452279143 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
22) Leonard Maltin's 2003 Movie And Video Guide
Leonard Maltin

Penguin USA. 10/01/2002. 1664 pgs. The 2003 version of Maltin's perennial best-seller--indispensable for film buffs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
23) 1997 Videohound's Guide to Three- and Four- Star Movies (Videohound's Guide to Three- And Four-Star Movies)
Videohound

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 12/01/1996. 620 pgs. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Broadway. Trade PaperBack. 055306715X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Broadway Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
24) The Lord of the Rings Official Movie Guide
Brian Sibley, J.R.R. Tolkien

Houghton Mifflin. 11/01/2001. Illustrated. 119 pgs. In this volume Sibley explores the LORD OF THE RINGS film trilogy, one of the most anticipated cinematic events ever in the world of fantasy fiction, looking at everything from script writing to special effect creation. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
25) The Family New Media Guide [Paperback] by Kilpatrick, William
William Kilpatrick

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1997. 268 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Touchstone, 1997-09-11. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (Indiana, United States)
$1.00
26) Roger Ebert's Movie Yearbook 2000
Ebert, Roger

Andrews McMeel Pub. 10/01/1999. 923 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1999. Trade Paperback. 1999 Andres McMeel. Good condition. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0740700278. Soft cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Griffee's Books (California, United States)
$1.00
27) Roger Ebert'S Movie Yearbook 2001
Ebert, Roger

Andrews McMeel Pub. 10/01/2000. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Andrews McMeel Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 0740710893 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Andrews McMeel Publishing Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
28) The Bond Files
Andy Lane

Virgin Pub. 11/01/2001. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Virgin Publishing, 2001-11. 2Rev Ed. Mass Market Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
29) Comic Book Movies (Virgin Film) (Qty: 3)
David Hughes

St Martins Pr. 08/01/2003. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Virgin Books, 2003-07-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
30) The Academy Awards Handbook
Harkness, John

Pinnacle Books. 02/01/1995. Revised. Originally published at $4.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pinnacle. PAPERBACK. 0786001054 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
$0.90
31) 1998 Videohound's Guide to Three and Four Star Movies (Video Hounds Guide to Three and Four-Star Movies)
Videohound

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1997. 624 pgs. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 0767900472 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
$1.00
32) The Academy Awards Handbook: 1997 (Academy Awards Handbook)
Harkness, John

Pinnacle Books. 02/01/1997. Originally published at $5.99 You save 73% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pinnacle. Mass Market Paperback. 0786003774 From the Publisher Updated and revised, this guidebook tells readers everything they want to know about the Academy Awards, including a year-by-year listing of all nominations in every category; every winner and every loser from Best Picture to Best Live-Action Short; hundreds of exciting photos of favorite stars; an easy-to-use index; plus the 99% foolproof method for picking this year's winners. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1997. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States)
$1.60
33) Great Movies You Probably Missed 400 Videos You've Got to Rent:
Sillick, Ardis, and McCormick, Michael

Pub Group West. 02/01/1997. 270 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Carroll & Graf Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Trade paperback. 0786703970 . Good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor edge wear. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
$1.00
34) Ten Sure Signs a Movie Character is Doomed, and Other Surprising Movie Lists
Richard Roeper

Hyperion Books. 02/01/2003. 2 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hyperion. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on cover.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
35) Watching Movies: The Biggest Names in Cinema Talk about the Films that Matter Most
Rick Lyman

Henry Holt & Co. 02/01/2003. 288 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Times Books, 2003-03-03. Very Good. great overall condition, clean pages, tight spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.45
36) Movies: A Crash Course
Naughton, John; Smith, Adam

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1998. 144 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1998. DJ is clean with normal new book shelf wear. Text and pages are clean with no turned corner.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Fine to As New/Fine to As New. 5.25 x 7.5 in Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
$0.90
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus