Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain PETS / Reptiles, Amphibians &Terrariums Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Terrarium: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
Jes, Harald

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 07/01/1998. 64 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 74% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barrons Educational Series Inc. PAPERBACK. 0764105647 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
$1.79
2) Ball Pythons (Reptile Keepers Guide)
Richard Bartlett, Patricia Bartlett

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 02/01/2000. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
3) Bearded Dragons (Reptile Basics)
Bartlett, Richard; Bartlett, Patricia

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 01/01/2000. Illustrated. 45 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series. Trade PaperBack. 0764111256 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Barron's Educational Series Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
4) Green Iguanas (Bartlett, Richard D., Reptile Keeper's Guides.)
Bartlett, Richard; Bartlett, Patricia

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 11/01/1999. 46 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series. Trade PaperBack. 0764111264 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Barron's Educational Series Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
5) Tortoises and Box Turtles Complete Owner's Manual (Qty: 11)
Hartmut Wilke

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 04/01/2000. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series, 2000-04-15. 1st. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
6) Chameleon Handbook, The (Barron's Pet Handbooks)
LeBerre, J

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 05/01/2000. 128 pgs. Originally published at $11.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series. PAPERBACK. 0764112422 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
$1.79
7) Iguanas (Complete Pet Owner's Manual)
R. D. Bartlett; Patricia Bartlett

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 01/01/2003. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron''s Educational Series, 2003-02. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
$1.00
8) Poison Dart Frogs (Reptile and Amphibian Keeper's Guide) (Qty: 3)
R.D. Bartlett

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 08/01/2003. 48 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series, 2003-08-01. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.99
9) Reptiles & Amphibians for Dummies
Bartlett, Patricia

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 06/01/2003. 360 pgs. Originally published at $19.99 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
$1.00
10) Iguanas for Dummies
Melissa Kaplan

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 08/01/2000. Illustrated. 353 pgs. Originally published at $21.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

For Dummies. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.40
11) Iguanas in Your Home (Qty: 2)
R. M. Smith

Tfh Pubns Inc. 11/01/1996. Originally published at $12.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

TFH Publications, 1996-11. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.19
12) Modern Dragons: Green Iguanas
Young, Ayden J

Tfh Pubns Inc. 11/01/1997. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1997. Clean text, no writing, marks or tears observed.. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States)
$1.59
13) Keeping & Breeding Lizards: A Complete Authoritative Guide (Ww-056)
John Coborn

Tfh Pubns Inc. 03/01/1998. 64 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

TFH Publications, 1998. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Front hinge a little loose. Softly worn around corners. Binding solid. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.42
14) The Guide to Owning Water Dragons, Sailfin Lizards & Basilisks
John Coborn

Tfh Pubns Inc. 09/01/1996. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

TFH Publications, 1996-09. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.90
15) The Guide to Owning Frogs (Guide to Owning A...)
Walls, Jerry G

Tfh Pubns Inc. 05/01/2001. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

TFH Publications. PAPERBACK. 0793803810 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.00
16) The Guide to Owning Geckos
Jerry G.; Maleta M. Walls

Tfh Pubns Inc. 01/01/1998. Originally published at $7.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

TFH Publications, 1998-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.50
17) Rattlesnakes: Their Natural History & Care in Captivity
Jerry G. Walls

Tfh Pubns Inc. 12/01/1996. Originally published at $9.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

TFH Publications, 1996-12. Paperback. Acceptable. Acceptable: BIND: paperback ED: ex-library with typical identifiers. DJ: [none] COVER: [acceptable] clean with typical user and shelf wear that includes creasing , some small tears and wear along edges. SPINE: [good] clean with creasing. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked accept for library identifiers. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States)
$1.25
18) The Guide to Owning a Tortoise
Walls, Jerry G

Tfh Pubns Inc. 10/01/1996. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

TFH Publications. PAPERBACK. 0793820707 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-MD5) . Good. (more information)

Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (California, United States)
$1.00
19) Green Snakes (Herpetology Series)
W. P. Mara

Tfh Pubns Inc. 12/01/1996. Originally published at $9.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

TFH Publications. Good. (more information)

Offered by TEKC Sales (Oklahoma, United States)
$1.80
20) Lizards Rare & Common (Success with a Reptile Pet)
Tom Mazorlig

Tfh Pubns Inc. 05/01/2001. Illustrated. 64 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

TFH Publications, 2001. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
21) Best Reptile Pets
Jerry G. Walls

Tfh Pubns Inc. 11/01/2001. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

TFH Publications, 2001. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
22) Lizards in the Terrarium: Buying, Feeding, Care, Sicknesses, With a
Jes, Harald

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 11/01/1987. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1987. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name inside.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
$1.00
23) Geckos (Complete Pet Owner's Manuals) (Qty: 9)
Richard Bartlett

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 08/01/1995. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series, 1995-08-03. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.78
24) Chameleons: Everything About Selection, Care, Nutrition, Diseases, Breeding, and Behavior (Barron's Pet Owner's Manuals)
Bartlett, Richard D.; Bartlett, Patricia Pope

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 08/01/1995. Originally published at $7.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series. PAPERBACK. 0812091574 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
$1.12
25) Pythons (Complete Pet Owner's Manual)
Patricia P. Bartlett

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 12/01/1997. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.56
26) Boas (Complete Pet Owner's Manual)
Wagner, Doug

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 08/01/1996. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series. PAPERBACK. 0812096266 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.79
27) Turtles and Tortoises (Complete Pet Owner's Manual) (Qty: 3)
Richard Bartlett

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 06/01/1996. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series, 1996-10-01. New Ed. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.49
28) Anoles, Basilisks, and Water Dragons (More Complete Pet Owner's Manuals)
Bartlett, Richard; Bartlett, Patricia

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 01/01/1997. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series. Trade PaperBack. 0812097890 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Barron's Educational Series Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
29) Lizard Care from A to Z [Paperback] by Bartlett, Richard; Bartlett, Patricia
Richard Bartlett; Patricia Bartlett

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 07/01/1997. Originally published at $11.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron, 1997-05-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback,USED BUT NOT MUCH,minor moisture waffling, lst page has rubbing,else crisp,clean,no other marks,tears, stains (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (Texas, United States)
$1.99
30) Snakes ...Getting Started
Leetz, Thomas

Tfh Pubns Inc. 07/01/1991. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1991 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
$1.00
31) Step-By-Step Book About Iguanas (Step-By-Step Book About Series)
Harris, Jack C

Tfh Pubns Inc. 07/01/1990. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Neptune City: TFH Publications. Soft Cover. 0866224599 Soft Cover. Good: Prev. Owner's Sig./No Jacket. Creased covers; prev. owner's sig. to title page. . Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
$1.00
32) All about Iguanas
Robert, Mervin F., and Roberts, Martha D

Tfh Pubns Inc. 06/01/1976. Originally published at $11.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: TFH Publications, 1992. 0.55" x 8.26" x 5.76". Just like new.. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States)
$1.50
33) Hermit Crabs
Pronek, Neal

Tfh Pubns Inc. 11/01/1982. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
$1.00
34) The Gecko: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Audrey Pavia

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 12/01/1998. Illustrated. 126 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Howell Book House, 1998. hardcover. Used - Very Good. A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The spine is just slightly cocked. Binding solid and tight. No creases. There is just a little bit of wear along the edges of the cover in some places. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
35) The Lizard: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Steve Grenard

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 12/01/1997. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Howell Book House, 1997-11-25. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.90
36) The Snake (Your Happy Healthy Pet)
Lenny Flank

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 12/01/1996. 126 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Howell Books. Used - Acceptable. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1996. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable readable copy with more than average wear and all pages plus cover present. Could include bent and torn pages, marks on cover and text pages, torn dust jacket and some spine separation. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. SELLER COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY!!!!!! slight discoloration/sunfade of cover, wear of spine and edges of panel, Spine slightly askew, Minor rubbing of cover, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
37) The Turtle: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Lenny, Jr. Flank

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 04/01/1997. Illustrated. 125 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Howell Book House. Hardcover. 0876054998 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
$1.99
38) The Consumer's Guide to Feeding Reptiles: All About What's in Reptile Food, Why It's There and How to Choose the Best Food for Your Pet
Liz Palika

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/1997. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Howell Books, 1997-03. Paperback. Good. Ex-library with typical markings. Clean. No spine creases. (more information)

Offered by Melrose Books (Arizona, United States)
$1.00
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus