Bargain Books Home > Bargain POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Freedom & Security / Terrorism Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Among the Heroes: United Flight 93 and the Passengers and Crew Who Fought Back (Qty: 2)
Harpercollins. 08/01/2003. Reprint. This is the story of United Flight 93, which was hijacked by terrorists on September 11, 2001, and of the heroic action of those on board who rose up to retake the plane, thus making the ultimate sacrifice. Author Longman, a New York Times reporter, conducted extensive interviews with family and friends of the passengers and crew, and he reveals the results of his investigation into the events of that day. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Paperbacks, 2003-08-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 2) |
The Price of Terror
Harpercollins. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 322 pgs. A law professor studies the efforts of the families of those who perished on Pan Am Flight 103 which was destroyed over Lockerbie, Scotland, to seek justice in national courts. He argues the case for bringing terrorists and states that sponsor terrorism to account--and addresses the issues of international law that apply. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins, 2001-10-23. 1. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 3) |
Strong of Heart: Life and Death in the Fire Department of New York
Harpercollins. 09/01/2002. Illustrated. 320 pgs. In this memoir, former NYC Fire Commissioner Thomas Von Essen recalls his experiences in the department, as well as the major event of his tenure, the devastating losses on September 11, 2001, and the need to regroup and respond. Von Essen was not the most popular commissioner, and he is forthright on that issue, but he evokes the unique firefighter culture with heart. Originally published at $25.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Crisp and clean copy, like new. [3124] (more information)
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) |
$1.75
|
| 4) |
Terrorism in the Twenty-First Century (2nd Edition) (Qty: 6)
Prentice Hall. 09/01/1999. 240 pgs. Originally published at $33.33 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall, 1999-07-26. 2. Textbook Binding. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 5) |
"Why Terrorism Works [Hardcover] (Qty: 75)
Yale Univ Pr. 08/01/2002. 288 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! "Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light sheflwear to the dust jacket - NICE!" (more information)
Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$1.95
|
| 6) |
One Nation: America Remembers
Little Brown & Co. 12/01/2001. Special. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316516007 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Little Brown & Co (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 7) |
One Nation: America Remembers September 11, 2001
Little Brown & Co. 11/01/2001. Illustrated. 192 pgs. The events of September 11, 2001--the attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon--and the nation's response are covered in photographs and text by the staff of Life magazine. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 8) |
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 09/01/2002. 224 pgs. The essays in this collection, by the foreign affairs columnist for the New York Times, provide analysis and perspective on issues and events relating to September 11. Most were written during Friedman's extensive travels throughout the Middle East and the world. Included is the never-before-published "Diary: Travels in a World Without Walls." A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $26.00 You save 100% off the cover price!
$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)! ISBN: 0-374-19066-6. (more information)
Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$0.00
|
| 9) |
One of Ours: Timothy McVeigh and the Oklahoma City Bombing
W W Norton & Co Inc. 04/01/1998. 321 pgs. An account of the bombing of the Oklahoma City federal building that killed 168 people and injured some 500 more on April 19, 1995. Serrano, a "Los Angeles Times" reporter, managed in the course of the book to interview Timothy McVeigh, who claimed to have set the bombs in an attempt to foment a revolution against the federal government. Originally published at $26.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! W. W. Norton & Company, 1998-04. Hardcover. Good. Good condition with minor shelf wear. (more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 10) |
Last Man Down: A Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape from the World Trade Center
Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/2002. Illustrated. 243 pgs. This insider's view of the September 11, 2001, terror attack and its aftermath is by a battalion chief for the New York City Fire Department who was also a veteran of the 1993 World Trade Center bombing. Richard Piccioto was buried under rubble for four hours because he stayed behind to rescue civilians even after having given the evacuate call to his men. Here he recalls his experiences and those of his fellow heroes. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425186776 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Berkley Hardcover Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 11) |
Avoiding Armageddon: Our Future, Our Choice. Companion Volume to the PBS Series From Ted Turner Documentaries
Perseus Books Group. 03/01/2003. 260 pgs. In this companion to a PBS series, a journalist uses the investigative interview format to make real the various dangers that America faces from chemical, nuclear, and terrorist attacks. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Basic Books, 2003. Two corners slightly bumped.. ISBN: 0465072550. First Edition. Original Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 12) |
Love, Greg & Lauren: A Powerful True Story of Courage, Hope, and Survival
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 08/01/2002. Updated. 340 pgs. Lauren Manning was severely injured in the September 11, 2001 attacks on the World Trade Center. Burned over 80% of her body, she was taken to a burn center where she lay in a coma. LOVE, GREG & LAUREN is comprised of the email journal in which her loving husband Greg Manning recorded Lauren's day-to-day progress, his thoughts on her recovery and on life, and the events back home which he hoped to share with her at her bedside. He emailed these messages to a growing list of family and friends. Lauren's determination to survive and her love for her family comes through, as she emerges from her coma, goes through intense therapy, and, eventually, is well enough to leave the burn center. Originally published at $11.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam Books. Very Good/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 2002. Soft Cover. 055338189X. (more information)
Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 13) |
See No Evil: The True Story of a Ground Soldier in the CIA's War on Terrorism
Random House Inc. 01/01/2003. Reprint. 292 pgs. An ex-CIA agent recounts several key cases of his career--including the infiltration of a Palestinian terror group and efforts in Iraq to undermine Saddam Hussein--and reflects on how the agency has gone into decline after his departure. Key ideas from the book inspired the entirely fictional thriller scenario of 2005 film SYRIANA, starring George Clooney, Jeffrey Wright, and Matt Damon. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. First Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.92
|
| 14) |
Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center (Qty: 2)
Penguin USA. 03/01/2002. Illustrated. 366 pgs. This insider's account of the rescue and recovery mission at New York City's Ground Zero is written by former firefighter David Smith, author of the acclaimed ENGINE CO. 82. On September 11, 2001, Smith reported to the site immediately upon hearing of the attacks, and remained there for weeks, working side by side with his brothers. He tells of the operation itself, and of both the heroic response of and the toll on the bravest and finest who responded. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Viking Adult, 2002-03-18. 1st. Hardcover. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 15) |
What We Saw : The Events of September 11, 2001 in Words, Pictures, and Video
Simon & Schuster. 08/01/2002. Illustrated. 144 pgs. This commemorative of the events of September 11, 2001, was prepared by the staff of CBS News. It includes a DVD of their coverage of that day. A percentage of the profits of this book will go to the Robin Hood Relief Fund. Originally published at $29.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon and Schuster, 2002. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) |
$1.75
|
| 16) |
At Home in the World
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/2002. 304 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press. Hardcover. 074324317X Pub date: 2002. Hardcover. Condition: As New / As New. Has publisher's mark & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping f . New. 2002. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
$1.89
|
| 17) |
Beyond September 11: An Anthology of Dissent
Univ of Michigan Pr. 07/01/2002. 208 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Univ of Michigan Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
$1.97
|
| 18) |
Operation Defensive Shield: Witnesses to Israeli War Crimes
Univ of Michigan Pr. 06/01/2003. Illustrated. 199 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Pluto Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 19) |
The High Cost of Peace: How Washington's Middle East Policy Left America Vulnerable to Terrorism (Qty: 3)
Random House Inc. 10/01/2002. Illustrated. 652 pgs. A counter-terrorism expert assesses the recent diplomatic history of the Middle East, and is highly critical of American policies during the Clinton administration, which he sees as having put Israel at risk. Bodansky asserts that Arafat is a terrorist in collusion with the Arab states, and that his agenda has been to draw Israel into war. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prima Lifestyles, 2002-06-15. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 20) |
Portraits: 9/11/01: The Collected "Portraits of Grief" from The New York Times
Henry Holt & Co. 04/01/2002. 688 pgs. This compilation of the "Portraits of Grief" that appeared in the New York Times in response to the September 11, 2001 attacks on the World Trade Center are based on interviews with friends and family. Not meant to be complete or encyclopedic, these brief sketches attempt to capture the personalities and character of their subjects, and to convey what was lost on that day, individually and collectively, and what will be remembered. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Times Books. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 21) |
Let's Roll: Ordinary People, Extraordinary Courage [Hardcover] by Beamer, Lisa
Tyndale House Pub. 08/01/2002. 317 pgs. Lisa Beamer recalls the life of her husband Todd, one of the heroes of United Flight 93, who, on September 11, 2001, rose up against the terrorist hijackers yet made the ultimate sacrifice. Todd's signature phrase, "Let's roll," became a rallying cry that recalled the heroism of that day and gave hope to others. Lisa Beamer tells how she finds the inspiration and strength to cope, and how faith and hope are important in her everyday life. Originally published at $24.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Tyndale House Publishers, 2002-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 2002, First Printing. Lisa Beamer was thrust into the national spotlight after her husband, Todd, led a counterattack against terrorists on United Flight 93. He--and all the other passenger heroes--lost their lives in a Pennsylvania field. But that plane was the only one of the four hijacked planes on 9-11 that didn't hit its target--most likely the White House or the Capitol. Todd's last known words, "Let's roll!" have become a rallying cry for the entire American nation to move ahead in hope, courage, and faith, despite today's troubled times, and to live real life...right now. Clean and unmarked pages. Book is in stock and ready to ship! (more information)
Offered by Home Business Publications (Texas, United States) |
$1.89
|




