Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain REFERENCE / Thesauri Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Webster's New World Pocket Thesaurus
Charlton Laird

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 06/01/2000. 310 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Webster's New World. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
2) Collins Gem Thesaurus (2nd Edition) (Qty: 8)
HarperCollins

Harpercollins. 05/01/2002. Miniature. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins, 2002-05-01. 2nd. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
3) HarperCollins Pocket Thesaurus (Qty: 2)
Harpercollins

Harpercollins. 07/01/2002. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins, 2002-07. 1st. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
4) Harpercollins Compact Dictionary & Thesaurus
Abate, Frank; Sagala, Jennifer;Weber, m Paige

Harpercollins. 07/01/2003. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
$1.00
5) Roget International Thesaurus Index 5E (Roget's International Thesaurus Indexed Edition)
Chapman, Robert L

Harpercollins. 08/01/1992. 1141 pgs. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins. Hardcover. 0062700146 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Collins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
6) The Penguin Roget's College Thesaurus in Dictionary Form
Philip D. Morehead

Penguin USA. 06/01/2003. Revised. 800 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2003-05-27. Rev Exp. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
7) The Oxford American Desk Thesaurus (Oxford Desk Reference Series)
Editor-Christine A. Lindberg

Oxford Univ Pr. 09/01/1998. 516 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA, 1998-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. likely unused,no tears or chips to the DJ,previous owners name on endpaper elseinterior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
$1.99
8) The Pocket Oxford Dictionary and Thesaurus (New Look for Oxford Dictionaries)

Oxford Univ Pr. 07/01/1999. Reprint. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Trade PaperBack. 0195130979 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Oxford University Press, USA Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
9) The Oxford American Thesaurus of Current English

Oxford Univ Pr. 07/01/1999. 863 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195133757 May have remainder mark and.Thank you for shopping withBookscorner1 .Customer satisfaction is our goal . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1.00
10) The Oxford Minireference Thesaurus by Nixon, Martin; Coventry, Lucinda
Editor-Martin Nixon; Editor-Lucinda Coventry

Oxford Univ Pr. 08/01/1999. 625 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA, 1999-11-04. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, Softcover, very good. SKU 1261#22 (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States)
$1.00
11) Microsoft Encarta Thesaurus
Microsoft

St Martins Pr. 07/01/2002. Reissue. 608 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Paperbacks. Mass Market PaperBack. 0312983638 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2007 St. Martin's Paperbacks Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2007. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
12) Random House Roget's Thesaurus
Ballantine

Ballantine Books. 06/01/2001. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345447263 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.00
13) Random House Webster's Concise Thesaurus (Random House Newer Words Faster)
House, Random

Random House Inc. 05/01/1998. Originally published at $11.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Reference. Hardcover. 0375401970 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. SOILED COVER & OUTER PAGE EDGES 1998 Random House Reference Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.15
14) Random House Roget's College Thesaurus: Revised Edition
Random House

Random House Inc. 10/01/2000. Revised. 820 pgs. Originally published at $20.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Reference, 2000-08-15. Rev Upd. Hardcover. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
15) Random House Roget's Handy American Thesaurus: Second Edition (Handy Reference Series)
Random House

Random House Inc. 08/01/2001. 372 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Reference, 2001-08-21. 2nd. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.99
16) Random House Roget's Student Notebook Thesaurus: Second Edition (Handy Reference Series)
Random House

Random House Inc. 07/01/2001. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Reference, 2001. paperback. Used - Very Good. A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
17) Random House Roget's Student Notebook Thesaurus
Random House

Random House Inc. 06/01/2003. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
$1.00
18) Roget's 21st Century Thesaurus: Updated & Expanded 2nd Edition (21st Century Reference)
Barbara Ann Kipfer

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 07/01/1999. 859 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Delta, 1999. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Cover has some small creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
19) Roget's Thesaurus, Vest-Pocket Edition
Houghton Mifflin Company; Editor-American Heritage Dictionaries

Houghton Mifflin. 07/01/1987. 252 pgs. Originally published at $4.50 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 1987-07-09. Paperback. Very Good/very slight shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
$1.78
20) ROGETII DESK THESAURUS CL
Robert Masters

Houghton Mifflin. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $8.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 1992-06-15. Hardcover. Good. Good condition. Minor shelf wear. No DJ. Great reference book. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
$1.00
21) Roget's II: The New Thesaurus
Houghton Mifflin Company

Houghton Mifflin. 07/01/1996. Entry words, definitions, and examples are in the left-hand column, with synonyms and idioms in the right-hand columns of this easy-to-use reference. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Media: Paperback. 3rd. little water damage. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable readable copy with more than average wear and all pages plus cover present. Could include bent and torn pages, marks on cover, torn dust jacket and some spine separation. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
22) The New American Roget's College Thesaurus in Dictionary Form

New Amer Library. 08/01/1993. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet, 1985. Creases to cover. First few pages water stained & a little wrinkled.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
$1.50
23) Roget's ii: the new thesaurus (third edition)
Unauthored

Berkley Pub Group. 02/01/1997. Entry words, definitions, and examples are in the left-hand column, with synonyms and idioms in the right-hand columns of this easy-to-use reference. Originally published at $6.99 You save 74% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425156680 a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
$1.80
24) The New Roget's Thesaurus in Dictionary Form
Roget, Paul; American Heritage Publishing Staff

Berkley Pub Group. 07/01/1993. Revised. 496 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Berkley Books, 2002. Red paperback with yellow block on cover and multi-color lettering and decoration, including part of a globein full-color; nearly new with a light bump to the top edge of spine, resulting in a tiny wrinkleand a very tiny chip; no other marks or damage. Mass Market Paperback. Fine to New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1.50
25) The Oxford Essential Thesaurus (Oxford)
Oxford University Press

Berkley Pub Group. 08/01/1998. 516 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
26) Webster's Compact Thesaurus
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Inc. 06/01/2001. Originally published at $4.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517218895 Hardcopy. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
$0.90
27) The Bantam Roget's Thesaurus

Bantam Books. 11/01/1996. Reissue. Originally published at $5.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553287699 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages intact. We guarantee your satisfaction with each and every purchase! Expedited and International shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
$0.90
28) The American Heritage Essential Student Thesaurus

Houghton Mifflin. 05/01/2003. 89 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. New, overstock, no remainder marks. Light shelf wear/customer fondling - note price.. Perfect Bound Paper. New, Overstock/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over Sized Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
$1.71
29) Thesaurus (DK Pockets) (Qty: 24)
DK Publishing

Dk Pub. 06/01/1998. Pocket. 511 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

DK CHILDREN, 1998-03-15. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
30) Pocket Guide Thesaurus (Barron's Pocket Guides) (Qty: 5)
Ph.D., Arthur H. Bell

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 07/01/2003. 256 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron''s Educational Series, 2003-07-15. 2. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
31) Dry Rivers and Standing Rocks: A Word Finder for the American West (Qty: 2)
Thybony, Scott

Univ of New Mexico Pr. 08/01/2000. 104 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

University of New Mexico Press. Hardcover. 0826322603 Pub date: 2000. Hardcover. Condition: As New / As New. In shrink wrap. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days . New. 2000. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
$1.89
32) Merriam-Webster's Pocket Thesaurus (Pocket Reference Library) (Qty: 19)
Merriam-Webster

Merriam Webster. 06/01/2002. Pocket. 400 pgs. Originally published at $4.50 You save 58% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Merriam-Webster. PAPERBACK. 087779524X Pub date: 2002. Paperback. Condition: As New. Has publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 busines . New. 2002. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
$1.89
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus