Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain & Cheap RELIGION / Bible / Commentaries / Old Testament Books

Subject: RELIGION / Bible / Commentaries / Old Testament (x) remove

Maximum price: $2.00 (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Betrayed!
Telchin, Stan

Betrayed!
Stock photo.
Chosen. Very Good-. 1982. Softcover. Very good spine. Inscribed on endpaper ; ; . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) Change for the Better
Rabbi Nachman Of Breslov

Near Fine. Stapled wraps. Good advice on how to make things better. Conquering your fears, turning despair into hope, and choosing peace are some of the philosphical ideas behind these teachings. Pamphlet . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.66
3) GENERATIONS
Lippmann, Joan Iris (editor) ; Helen B. Sollins

Jewish Historical Society of Maryland. Good. 1982. Softcover. Book has some creases and a few cover stains. Clean text. ; Contents include: The Cone Sisters and their life and their art collection; Marion Buchman, a Baltimore poet; Louis and Vivienne Shub, pianist, actress; Jewish music library; Reuben Kramer, sculpturer; Sergiu and Robinne Comissiona; Vol III, No. 2 . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) David And Goliath
Schorsch, Laurence

Checkerboard Press. Good. 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library book. A "Read Along with Me" book. A child will learn to recognize the pictures and the words that they represent and begin to read the story aloud with you. Fun for the preschooler. Light overall wear. ; Read Along with Me Books; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.33
5) Haggadah for the American Family
Berkowitz, Martin

Long Publishing Co. Fair. 1963. Softcover. Binding is good stpaled wraps. Outer cover has stains. English service with directions. Separate complete Hebrew service included . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
6) Hasheur Harishon
Greenfield, Simon (editor)

The United Synagogue of America. Fair. 1954. Hardcover. Outer threads on spine are visible, book is intact. Edge chipping to boards, text has some marks ; Reading copy. Written in Hebrew, a child's introduction to the Hebrew language and preparation for the study of the Bible . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.90
7) HAVE NO FEAR
Rabbi Nachman Of Breslov

Breslov. Fine. Stapled wraps. Words of encouragement on how to overcome your frights and phobias and 'Have No Fear' anymore. Pamphlet that explains that when you have faith in God, there is nothing to fear but God . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.43
8) Facts About Israel 1996
Ellen Hirsch, editor

Hamakor Press. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. Looks never read; All about Israel, as presented by the Israel Information Center . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.76
9) Israel Experience Book
Breakstone, David & Cindy Jochnowitz

Bloch Pub Co. Fair. 1977. Softcover. Illustrated with drawings, charts, maps, puzzles. A handbook on personal experiences in Israel. Clean text. Cover and first page creased, outer cover stains . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.90
10) A Beggar in Jerusalem
Wiesel, Elie

Avon. Good. 1971. Paperback. 255 pages. Clean text, mild outer cover wear . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
11) The Great Jewish Books and Their Influence on History
Caplan, Samuel and Howard U. Ribalow (editors)

Washington Square Press. Fair. 1963. First Printing. Paperback. Outer wraps have edge tears, creases. Cover has tear; Discussions of the Bible, Talmud, Siddur, Rashi, Zohar, Shulchan Aruch, and other Jewish literature by leading authorities. Introduction by Ludwig Lewisohn . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
12) The Great Jewish Books and Their Influence on History
Caplan, Samuel and Howard U. Ribalow (editors)

Washington Square Press. Fair. 1963. First Printing. Paperback. Outer wraps have edge tears, creases. Cover has tear; Discussions of the Bible, Talmud, Siddur, Rashi, Zohar, Shulchan Aruch, and other Jewish literature by leading authorities. Introduction by Ludwig Lewisohn . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
13) Crossing The Border: An Erotic Journey
Chernin, Kim

Fawcett Columbine. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. A story set in an Israel kibbutz two years before the 1973 war, an intimate tale of a woman's life . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.66
14) Judaism
Hertzberg, Arthur

Washington Square Press. Good. 1970. Paperback. Name inside, spine creases. Clean text; This is the 1970 paperback edition; Great Religions of Modern Man . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
15) Basic Judaism
Steinberg, Milton

Harvest. Fair. 1947. Paperback. Name inside, a few margin marks, sides have some stains . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.43
16) Kaaterskill Falls
Goodman, Allegra

Kaaterskill Falls
Stock photo.
Two Jewish families migrate each summer to a small upstate New York town. Allegra Goodman details their frustrations, their h... read more

Dell. Good. 1999. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.43
17) The Language Of Judaism
Glustrom, Sim

Ktav Publishing House. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Clean copy with some pages folded down at the edges . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.90
18) Guide To The Laws Of Brochos
Biala, Rabbi Reuven

Torah Action Publications. Good. Booklet. Stain on front cover. ; Measures 8.5x11. A 41-page guidebook with illustrations, written in English, with some Hebrew. Questions and answers regarding the blessings over foods. . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
19) No Longer Alone
Rabbi Nachman Of Breslov

Breslov Press. Near Fine. Stapled wraps. Encouraging and strengthening those who are experienceing difficulties finding their match. Straightforward advice. Pamphlet . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.66
20) Match Made in Heaven
Rabbi Nachman Of Breslov

Fine. Stapled wraps. Undated. Straighforward advice how to find your mate and how to finally uncover that match made in heaven. Pamphlet . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.66


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (93)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (93)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: