Bargain Books Home > Bargain Microsoft Corporation Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Microsoft Secrets How the World's Most Powerful Software Company Creates Technology, Shapes Markets and Manages People
Simon & Schuster. 12/01/1998. 512 pgs. In this title, the authors--who interviewed 38 Microsoft employees including chairman and CEO Bill Gates--provide a detailed look at how the software giant develops new products and how it strives constantly to improve its operations. They proceed to identify the seven key strategies discovered in product data and internal documents and explain how these methods have helped create this corporate titan. Originally published at $17.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press. Good 1998. Paperback. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear. Typical ex-library marks and distinctions.; Ex-Library; 1.4 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 528 pages . (more information)
Offered by Chiliwiz (Michigan, United States) |
| 2) |
Bad Boy Ballmer: The Man Who Rules Microsoft
Harpercollins. 11/01/2003. Reprint. 288 pgs. A biography of the colorful and controversial Steve Ballmer, a Microsoft president who in the year 2000 became that company's C.E.O. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins Business. PAPERBACK. 0060935413 Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW. May have publisher's mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . New. 2003. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 3) |
The Microsoft Way
Lightning Source Inc. 09/01/1997. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Basic Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
World War 3.0: Microsoft and Its Enemies
Random House Inc. 01/01/2001. 436 pgs. The famous antitrust case United States vs. Microsoft is a benchmark of the tumultuous internet industry. In his thorough analysis of this case, Auletta discusses the key players--Bill Gates, Judge Thomas Penfield Jackson, and David Boies--in addition to laying out plot-twists of this two-year, wildly expensive court case. Originally published at $27.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
Bill Gates: The Path to the Future
Harpercollins. 06/01/1999. 213 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Paperbacks, 1999-06-01. Paperback. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 6) |
Microsloth joke book (Berkeley Humor/Computers)
Berkley Pub Group. 12/01/1997. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Overdrive: Bill Gates and the Race to Control Cyberspace
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/1997. Illustrated. 307 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! John Wiley & Sons, May, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Great book! No marks in text, moderate shelf wear & edge crinkle on dj. Amazon: While Microsoft was occupied with the largest, most expensive consumer marketing effort in history, the launch of Windows 95, Netscape was equally busy capturing the Web browser market. By mid-1995 it looked as if Bill Gates and company had missed the paradigm shift created by the Internet, and many pundits doubted Microsoft could recover. Meanwhile, the Justice Department was aggressively investigating claims of unfair practices levied by Microsoft's competitors. Suddenly the company found itself in the unfamiliar role of lumbering corporate giant--and underdog. James Wallace's Overdrive, his sequel to Hard Drive, is the story of Microsoft's response to this challenge. A veteran investigative reporter, the author paints a vivid portrait of Gates's determination and competitive ferocity, with a host of revealing anecdotes and details as backdrop. The battle for control of cyberspace is far from over, but Microsoft is clearly not to be trifled with. The tale of how the company repositioned itself in the race makes for fascinating reading.\n\nThe New York Times Book Review, J. D. Biersdorfer\nOverdrive at times reads like a cross between an old-fashioned melodrama and a celebrity exposé.... Although fairly entertaining throughout, the book picks up speed in the last few chapters as Microsoft wakes up and challenges rival upstart Netscape. ISBN: 0471180416. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 8) |
Bill Gates Speaks: Insight from the World's Greatest Entrepreneur (Qty: 2)
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 10/01/1998. 253 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Wiley. Hardcover. 0471293539 First Edition,Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Bill Gates: Helping People Use Computers (Community Builders)
Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1998. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Children's Press (CT). Trade PaperBack. 0516261320 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Children's Press (CT) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
Competing on Internet Time: Lessons From Netscape & Its Battle with Microsoft
Simon & Schuster. 12/01/1998. 361 pgs. How managers from small and large companies can benefit from the strategy-making techniques and product innovation of Netscape, a World Wide Web and Internet mega-success. Originally published at $26.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
Bill Gates' Personal Super Secret Private Laptop A Microspoof
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1998. 96 pgs. A satirical, humorous glimpse inside the personal computer of Microsoft chairman Bill Gates. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 10/1/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 112 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 12) |
Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition
Perseus Books Group. 04/01/2000. 281 pgs. In this analysis of the famous Microsoft antitrust case, a professor takes the side of Microsoft. He explains the business rationale behind what the government claimed were predatory business practices and ultimately charges the government with a bad faith, politicized prosecution. He also chastises Microsoft's poor defense and examines the question of whether antitrust laws on the books make sense in the new e-business world. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Bill Gates: Computer Legend (Famous Lives (Austin, Tex.).)
Heinemann/Raintree. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. 48 pgs. Originally published at $31.43 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Raintree. Hardcover. 0739844326 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2001 Raintree Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
Internet Collapses and Other Other InfoWorld Punditry
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/2000. 324 pgs. Originally published at $19.99 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! IDG Books, 2000-05-15. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
How the Web Was Won: Microsoft From Windows to the Web the Inside Story of How Bill Gates and His Band of Internet Idealists Transformed a Software Empire
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 07/01/1999. 352 pgs. The author presents a favorable look into Microsoft's struggle to harness the Internet. He tells how the company retooled its reactionary Internet strategies in four years and became what he views as the Web leader. Originally published at $27.50 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: BROADWAY BOOKS, 1999 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library 1ST 2 PAGES HAVE CREASE, OTHERWISE LOOKS UNUSED.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 16) |
Barbarians Led by Bill Gates
Henry Holt & Co. 06/01/1998. 256 pgs. In this unfavorable portrait, former Microsoft insiders give a behind-the-scenes glimpse into the software giant's personalities, product development cycles, and ethical dilemmas. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805057544 Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 17) |
The Microsoft File: The Secret Case Against Bill Gates
Random House Inc. 09/01/1998. 313 pgs. Originally published at $25.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Times Books. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. (We Mail Daily) The book has a solid binding with very minimal edge wear; pages are clean and intact. (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |
| 18) |
The Plot to Get Bill Gates: An Irreverent Investigation of the World's Richest Man...and the People Who Hate Him
Random House Inc. 07/01/1999. 360 pgs. This balanced, irreverent analysis of the ultra-competitive, high-tech industry views Bill Gates through the eyes of his dissenters, including Oracle's Larry Ellison and Netscape's Marc Andreeson. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Crown Business. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear. DJ has minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
The Secret Diary of Bill Gates
Andrews McMeel Pub. 05/01/1998. 273 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews Mcmeel Pub. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Speeding the Net: The Inside Story of Netscape and How It Challenged Microsoft
Pub Group West. 05/01/1998. 323 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grove/Atlantic, 1998-05. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
| 21) |
Winners, Losers & Microsoft: Competition and Antitrust in High Technology (Independent Studies in Political Economy)
Independent Pub Group. 09/01/1999. 288 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Independent Institute Pub Date: 9/1/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 22) |
Antitrust after Microsoft : The Obsolescence of Antitrust in the Digital Era
Heartland Inst. 02/01/2001. Originally published at $55.01 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Heartland Inst. Trade PaperBack. 0963202758 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Heartland Inst Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 23) |
Selling Microsoft: Sales Secrets from Inside the World's Most Successful Company
Adams Media Corp. 08/01/1997. 307 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corp, 1997 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 24) |
Microsoft Manual Of Style For Technical Publications
Microsoft Pr. 05/01/1998. 336 pgs. Originally published at $29.99 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. 2. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Softcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover.Includes CD/floppy. CD Included (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 25) |
Inside Intuit: How the Makers of Quicken Beat Microsoft and Revolutionized an Entire Industry
Client Distribution Services. 08/01/2003. 304 pgs. Originally published at $35.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvard Business School Press. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 26) |
Giants of American Industry - Bill Gates (Giants of American Industry)
Blackbirch Pr Inc. 12/01/2003. 128 pgs. Originally published at $27.45 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Blackbirch Press. Hardcover. 1410300714 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Blackbirch Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 27) |
Microsoft in the Mirror: Nineteen Insiders Reflect on the Experience
Pennington Books. 06/01/2003. 248 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Pennington Books. PAPERBACK. 097252990X GOOD CONDITION. (STOCK# NOENNA4) . Good. (more information)
Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (California, United States) |
| 28) |
Microsoft Rebooted: How Bill Gates and Steve Ballmer Reinvented Their Company
Penguin USA. 08/09/2004. 257 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Portfolio, 2004. LCCN:2004044522 Signed by author: Gary Starkweather, Best Wishes, Robert Slater. Clean tight and bright! Gary is a CRN Industry Hall of Famer and the inventory of the Laser printer. . Signed by Author. First Edition NL and Stated. Hardcover. New/New DJ. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
| 29) |
Guanxi (The Art Of Relationships): Microsoft, China, And Bill Gates's Plan to Win the Road Ahead
Simon & Schuster. 05/06/2006. 306 pgs. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |




