Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Business Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Steven Spielberg: The Unauthorised Biography
Baxter, John

Trafalgar Square. 05/01/1997. Illustrated. 457 pgs. An unauthorized biography of the man who went from being a "movie-brat"--a rootless and unhappy adolescent--to one of the most powerful players on the global entertainment scene in just a few short years. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0006384447 K81___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
$1.00
2) China Dawn: The Story of a Technology and Business Revolution (Qty: 2)
Sheff, David

Harpercollins. 03/01/2002. 301 pgs. Originally published at $26.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins. Hardcover. 0060005998 Pub date: 2002. Hardcover. Condition: As New / As New. May have publisher's mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 b . New. 2002. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
$1.89
3) Merchant Princes: An Intimate History of Jewish Families Who Built Great Department Stores
Leon A. Harris

Book Sales. 04/01/1982. Originally published at $3.98 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 1982. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
4) The Eye of the Storm: How John Chambers Steered Cisco Through the Technology Collapse
Slater, Robert

Harpercollins. 02/01/2003. Originally published at $25.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins. Hardcover. 0060188871 Pub date: 2003. Hardcover. Condition: As New / As New. May have publisher's mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 b . New. 2003. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
$1.89
5) Turnaround: How Carlos Ghosn Rescued Nissan
David Magee

Harpercollins. 01/01/2003. 288 pgs. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
6) Citizen Coors: A Grand Family Saga of Business, Politics, and Beer
Baum, Dan

Harpercollins. 04/01/2001. 400 pgs. This corporate history of Coors, the family-run brewing company, chronicles its poor treatment of workers, its failure to use advertising to its advantage, its misreading of its competition in the beer industry, and its close relation to conservative causes, which may have been put before its profits. Originally published at $15.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

0060959460 Very Good. Non Fiction. Perrenial, New York, 2000, Softbound, Coors Beer Colorado Alcohol 0 (more information)

Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (Colorado, United States)
$1.75
7) Chainsaw: The Notorious Career of Al Dunlap in the Era of Profit-At-Any-Price (Qty: 2)
Byrne, John A

Harpercollins. 07/01/2003. Reprint. 406 pgs. This profile of the notorious downsizer examines the climate of greed that rewarded "Chainsaw Al" for his overzealous firing practices, and details how this emphasis on the bottom line eventually led to Dunlap's own pink slip at Sunbeam. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins. PAPERBACK. 0066619815 Pub date: 2003. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May have publisher's mark and slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for d . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
$1.89
8) Why the Best Man for the Job Is A Woman: The Unique Female Qualities of Leadership
Esther Wachs Book

Harpercollins. 09/01/2001. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins, 2001-09-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.97
9) Bands Brands and Billions: My Top Ten Rules for Success in Any Business
Pearlman, Lou

McGraw-Hill. 09/01/2002. 261 pgs. The creative mind behind the Backstreet Boys and NSync tells of his own meteoric rise to the top, sharing some of his strategies when he sat down to draft the plan that would change the face of pop music. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0071385657 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 McGraw-Hill Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
10) Be My Guest
Conrad Hilton

Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1987. Originally published at $4.95 You save 61% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Prentice Hall, 1987. ISBN: 0130715980. Not Indicated. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Biography. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (Texas, United States)
$1.95
11) Half the Way Home: A Memoir of Father and Son
Adam Hochschild

Houghton Mifflin. 01/07/2005. Reprint. 256 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mariner Books. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.99
12) Master of the Game
Connie Bruck

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear, rubbng, and sticker remainder to spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
13) Harvests of Joy: How the Good Life Became Great Business
Robert Mondavi

Harcourt. 09/01/1998. Illustrated. 364 pgs. The wine maker Robert Mondavi writes about the good life in the wine business in this candid autobiography. Mondavi writes about his family, the sacrifices he has made for his achievements, and the rewards of a life lived with passion and daring. Originally published at $27.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
14) Feltrinelli
Feltrinelli, Carlo

Harcourt. 11/01/2002. Illustrated. 448 pgs. Originally published at $30.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: HARCOURT BRACE & COMPANY, 2002 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library VERY SLIGHT USE, VERY NICE COPY.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
$1.99
15) THE HIGHWAYMEN
AULETTA, KEN

Lightning Source Inc. 05/01/1998. 358 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

HARCOURT BRACE, [1998]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
$1.95
16) My Vast Fortune: an Investor's Fiscal Triumphs and Money Misadventures
Andrew Tobias

Harcourt. 11/01/1998. 224 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books, 11/5/1998. Paperback. New. Brand New Paperback in Perfect Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States)
$1.95
17) Frederick Billings : A Life
Robin W. Winks

Oxford Univ Pr. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $30.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0195068149. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Sticker/Residue Light Jacket Front; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
18) The Power of Boldness: Ten Master Builders of American Industry Tell Their Success Stories
A Joseph Henry Press book

Natl Academy Pr. 11/01/1996. Originally published at $22.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Joseph Henry Press. Paperback. 0309054451 Ex-Library / clean text except for library markings / tight binding / paperback / 1996 1st edition . Very Good. 1996. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
$1.50
19) Henry Ford: The Wayward Capitalist
Gelderman, Carol

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0312029284 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. CREASED SPINE. SCRATCHED COVER. AGE BROWNING. PRICE STICKER ON FRONT COVER. 1989 St Martins Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
20) Legacy: A Biography of Moses and Walter Annenberg
Christopher Ogden

Replica Books. 06/01/1999. 615 pgs. The son of an immigrant newspaper publisher, the art collector and philanthropist Walter Annenberg ranks among the wealthiest Americans at the end of the 1990s. Journalist Christopher Ogden has consulted private family records and papers, with an emphasis on the Annenbergs' financial dealings. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999. Originally published at $40.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little, Brown. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
21) Work in Progress
Eisner, Michael D.; Schwartz, Tony

Hyperion Books. 09/01/1999. 450 pgs. Disney chairman and CEO Michael Eisner details the challenges and triumphs of his career as a Hollywood executive, and shares the principles underlying his success. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books. 1999. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. In Protective Sleeve (We Mail Daily) The book has no creasing to spine and very minimal edge wear. It has a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
$1.94
22) Bill Gates: The Path to the Future
Jonathan Gatlin

Harpercollins. 06/01/1999. 213 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-06-01. Paperback. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
$1.97
23) The Leap: A Memoir of Love and Madness in the Internet Gold Rush
Ashbrook, Tom

Houghton Mifflin. 05/01/2000. 295 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395839343 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf ware,Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
$1.82
24) Jack: Straight from the Gut
Jack Welch; John A. Byrne

Warner Books Inc. 10/01/2003. Reprint. 480 pgs. Jack Welch, the former CEO of General Electric, is respected as a business leader in the corporate world and beyond. Here, he shares his experiences and tells of the lessons he has learned over 20 years. He includes an appreciation of Six Sigma--the much-admired quality-control approach that has been central to "the GE Way." Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Business Plus, 2003-10. Paperback. Very Good. Cover has some wear around the edges and a few small smears of white-out on the back. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (New Jersey, United States)
$1.99
25) Born to Steal: When the Mafia Hit Wall Street
Gary Weiss

Warner Books Inc. 05/01/2003. Illustrated. 368 pgs. When it comes to double dealing and shady business practices, Tyco and Enron have nothing on the Mafia. Business Week writer Weiss charts the misdeeds and swindles of one of the Mafia's own during his career on the Street. BORN TO STEAL shows how one man conned his way through the markets and the toll his activities took on his clients and on himself. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

VG+ COPY WITH SHELFWEAR TO DUST JACKET;F-W (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
$1.97
26) The Making of a Blockbuster: How Wayne Huizenga Built a Sports and Entertainment Empire from Trash, Grit, and Videotape
Gail DeGeorge

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 11/01/1995. Illustrated. 354 pgs. This title explores how Wayne Huizenga built a sports and entertainment empire, turning trash, grit, and videotape into Blockbuster Video and a major player in the Viacom/Paramount/Blockbuster deal. Originally published at $24.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley. Used - Good. NO dust jacket.1st Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.13
27) So Far, So Good: The First 94 Years [Hardcover] by Neuberger, Roy R
Roy R. Neuberger

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 10/01/1997. Illustrated. 221 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley, 1997-09-08. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, very good. SKU 1371#6 (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States)
$1.75
28) Overdrive: Bill Gates and the Race to Control Cyberspace
Wallace, James

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/1997. Illustrated. 307 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons, May, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Great book! No marks in text, moderate shelf wear & edge crinkle on dj. Amazon: While Microsoft was occupied with the largest, most expensive consumer marketing effort in history, the launch of Windows 95, Netscape was equally busy capturing the Web browser market. By mid-1995 it looked as if Bill Gates and company had missed the paradigm shift created by the Internet, and many pundits doubted Microsoft could recover. Meanwhile, the Justice Department was aggressively investigating claims of unfair practices levied by Microsoft's competitors. Suddenly the company found itself in the unfamiliar role of lumbering corporate giant--and underdog. James Wallace's Overdrive, his sequel to Hard Drive, is the story of Microsoft's response to this challenge. A veteran investigative reporter, the author paints a vivid portrait of Gates's determination and competitive ferocity, with a host of revealing anecdotes and details as backdrop. The battle for control of cyberspace is far from over, but Microsoft is clearly not to be trifled with. The tale of how the company repositioned itself in the race makes for fascinating reading.\n\nThe New York Times Book Review, J. D. Biersdorfer\nOverdrive at times reads like a cross between an old-fashioned melodrama and a celebrity exposé.... Although fairly entertaining throughout, the book picks up speed in the last few chapters as Microsoft wakes up and challenges rival upstart Netscape. ISBN: 0471180416. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$1.99
29) The King of Capital: Sandy Weill and the Making of Citigroup
Amey Stone Mike Brewster

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/2002. Illustrated. 306 pgs. Originally published at $34.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley, 2002. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
30) The Accidental Zillionaire: Demystifying Paul Allen (Qty: 74)
Rich, Laura

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 12/01/2002. Illustrated. 256 pgs. Originally published at $35.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley. Hardcover. 0471234915 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping . New. 12/17/2002. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1.50
31) Jack Welch Speaks : Wisdom from the World's Greatest Business Leader
Janet C. Lowe, Janet Lowe

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/1998. 232 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons. Used - Very Good. Hardcover book in near fine condition with DJ in very good condition. DJ has light scuffing and light edgewear that includes bumping to corners of spine. No price clip, no remainder mark. The interior of the book is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. This includes previous owners' names, stamps or price markings. Binding is tight, book is intact. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
32) Welch: A Business Icon (Qty: 5)
Janet Lowe

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 08/01/2002. This study of General Electric's chairman looks at his long tenure with that company, his controversial business decisions--with their huge layoffs and plant closings--his attachment to Sigma Six, and the great respect he is given by fellow business leaders and the media. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley, 2002-08-16. New Ed. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
33) Bill Gates Speaks: Insight from the World's Greatest Entrepreneur (Qty: 2)
Lowe, Janet

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 10/01/1998. 253 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley. Hardcover. 0471293539 First Edition,Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.00
34) Jack Welch Speaks: Wisdom from the World's Greatest Business Leader (Qty: 2)
Janet Lowe

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 04/01/2001. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley, 2001-04-02. New Ed. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
35) The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street
Rothchild, John

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 08/01/2001. Illustrated. 304 pgs. Originally published at $34.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley. Trade PaperBack. 0471331783 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Wiley Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
36) Ted Turner Speaks : Insights from the World's Greatest Maverick
Lowe, Janet

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 11/01/1999. 230 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1999. BRAND NEW, never read.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Books Revisited (Maine, United States)
$1.58
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus