Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Presidents & Heads of State Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) A Different Drummer LP: Thirty Years with Ronald Reagan [Large Print

Harpercollins. 05/01/2001. Large Print. 272 pgs. Mike Deaver, who worked as a special assistant to Governor and later President Reagan shares telling remembrances both private and public of their 30-year relationship. Reagan is remembered fondly, and, as Deaver probes for clues to Reagan's elusive character, it is Reagan's voice that most often rings clear. What comes through is Reagan's great love for his country, and for his wife, Nancy. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

1. PERFECT!! ---->Buy with confidence - satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States)
$1.00
2) Understanding Thomas Jefferson
Halliday, E. M

Harpercollins. 02/01/2002. Reprint. This accessible study of founding father Thomas Jefferson examines his life, his relationships, and his contributions to American life. The author also reviews biographies and other Jefferson scholarship. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper, 2002. center crease of solid spine; minor wear on attractive cover; faint age color on clean, unmarked pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
$1.60
3) First Mothers: The Women Who Shaped the Presidents
Angelo, Bonnie

Harpercollins. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 466 pgs. These biographies of the mothers of 11 Presidents since FDR show the different backgrounds of the presidents as well as what are strikingly similar mother-son relationships. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 2001 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
$1.99
4) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush

Harpercollins. 02/01/2001. 253 pgs. In this political autobiography, George W. Bush writes of the benefits of growing up as a son of George and Barbara Bush, as well as of his record as governor of Texas. He relates how going to college in the '60s was a formative experience and he lays out his positions on issues important to voters, including health care. (Bush acknowledges the role of his communications director Karen P. Hughes in the writing of this book.) Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
5) George and Laura : Portrait of an American Marriage
Andersen, Christopher P

Harpercollins. 11/01/2003. Illustrated. 307 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2003 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
$1.00
6) Presidential Anecdotes
Paul F. Boller

Oxford Univ Pr. 03/01/1996. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
7) Eleanor Roosevelt
Blanche Wiesen Cook

Penguin USA. 03/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Published: 1993. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
8) When Character Was King : A Story of Ronald Reagan
Noonan, Peggy

Penguin USA. 10/01/2002. 352 pgs. This appreciation of Ronald Reagan the man focuses on what the author sees as his exemplary qualities of character--steadfastness, honesty, courage, etc. Noonan sees these as the defining qualities that make a great leader. She shares her memories of Reagan, as well as those of others who were close to him. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Penguin, 2002 Utterly clean, tight text; crease on 1 pg.; covers bright with a tiny nick to joint.. 1st Thus Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1.99
9) Woodrow Wilson and World Politics: America's Response to War and Revolution (Galaxy Books)
N. Gordon Levin Jr

Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 06/01/1970. Originally published at $30.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA, 1970-02-15. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
$1.00
10) Presidential Wives: An Anecdotal History
Boller, Paul F

Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 02/25/1999. 576 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195121422 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.79
11) "Richard Nixon [Paperback] (Qty: 75)
Volkan, Vamik D.; Itzkowitz, Norman; Dod, Andrew

Columbia Univ Pr. 04/01/1999. 190 pgs. Based on speculative readings of incidents in Nixon's early life, this is an attempt to provide a psychological portrait of the famed U.S. statesman that explains his behavior and the ambitions he pursued while in office. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1.95
12) Ronald Reagan: His Life In Pictures
Spada, James

St Martins Pr. 12/01/2000. Illustrated. 245 pgs. This pictorial biography of Ronald Reagan includes over 350 photographs which have been selected to cover his youth, his film career, his family life, and the public and private moments of his two-term presidency. James Spada, who wrote the accompanying text, is an entertainment journalist and author of JACKIE: HER LIFE IN PICTURES. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312269900 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.00
13) The Reagans: Portrait of a Marriage (Qty: 4)
Anne Edwards

St Martins Pr. 06/01/2003. Illustrated. 416 pgs. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 2003-06-17. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
14) The Kennedy Curse: Why Tragedy Has Haunted America's First Family for 150 Years
Klein, Edward

St Martins Pr. 07/01/2003. 256 pgs. Through portraits of seven Kennedys from different generations who came to unfortunate circumstances, journalist Klein traces the patterns that have brought grief to the Kennedy family and to Americans who have followed the dynasty with fascination. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 031231292X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
$1.99
15) Jefferson & the Ordeal of Liberty
Dumas Malone

Replica Books. 06/01/1969. Originally published at $21.99 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Back Bay Books. Used - Good. Trade Paperback. Good. ISBN:0316544698. Creased Light Cover;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Marked Very Light Edge of Pages; Book Club Edition; VG overall. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
16) Jefferson the Virginian - Volume I (Jefferson and His Time, Vol 1)
Malone, Dumas

Replica Books. 01/01/1967. Originally published at $21.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316544728 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
$1.79
17) First Father, First Daughter
Maureen Reagan

Replica Books. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-316-73631-7 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
$1.00
18) James Madison and the Creation of the American Republic (2nd Edition)
Jack Rakove

Addison-Wesley. 07/01/2001. Originally published at $20.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Longman, 2001-07-09. Paperback. Slight cover and edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (Texas, United States)
$1.42
19) The Clinton Wars
Blumenthal, Sidney

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 05/01/2003. Illustrated. 822 pgs. This insider's view of the Clinton administration is by a former White House aide. Blumenthal writes of the tumultuous events of the two-term presidency, including the ambitious domestic agenda, the risks in foreign affairs, and what it was like to weather the Clinton-Lewinsky scandal. Blumenthal was himself subpoenaed by Special Prosecutoir Kenneth Starr, and while some of THE CLINTON WARS is reporting and analysis it also includes his own judgments of key personalities. Originally published at $30.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.79 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. Hardcover book, no dj, minor scuffing to cover, otherwise clean/tight/undamaged.. Stated "First Edition". (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
$1.50
20) Hidden Power: Presidential Marriages That Shaped Our Recent History
Marton, Kati

Random House Inc. 09/01/2001. In this study of 12 presidential marriages of the 20th century, Kati Marton examines how the unique synergy brought about by these marriages substantially influenced presidential power. She also looks at the individual ways each presidential wife expanded her constitutionally undefined role, and how each one shaped the public's expectations. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon. Hardcover: First Edition. 0375401067 Mylar Protected Hard Cover: First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Mylar Protected. . Very Good. 2001. F. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
$1.00
21) Jack: A Life Like No Other
Geoffrey Perret

Random House Inc. 10/01/2002. Reprint. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Trade Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
22) Richard Nixon: The Shaping of His Character
Fawn McKay Brodie

W W Norton & Co Inc. 09/01/1981. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
23) Khrushchev: The Man and His Era
William Taubman

W W Norton & Co Inc. 03/01/2003. Illustrated. 768 pgs. A monumental biography of the Russian leader who followed Stalin and led Russia during the Cold War. Khrushchev was involved in many of Stalin's crimes, cleverly outmaneuvered his rivals, and upon taking charge, did not hesitate to move decisively in crushing independence movements in Hungary and East Germany. But he also maintained his country's status as the other superpower, and set in motion reform efforts that some believe led to Gorbachev, Yeltsin, and the collapse of the U.S.S.R. Political scientist Taubman had access to newly declassified documents for this study. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.21
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus