Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain SELF / HELP / Personal Growth / Happiness Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Beating the Success Trap: Negotiating for the Life You Really Want and the Rewards You Deserve
Ed Brodow

Harpercollins. 06/01/2004. 268 pgs. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperResource. Used - Very Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
2) Mars and Venus in Love: Inspiring and Heartfelt Stories of Relationships That Work
Gray, John

Harpercollins. 11/01/2002. Reprint. 256 pgs. A collection of anecdotes and stories from couples who have embraced John Gray's ideas on relationships and, using his advice, have created fulfilling, healthy, loving relationships. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060505788 38____NOT PAPERBACK !!--> NEW HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET EDITION !!!!!!!!!____FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
$1.97
3) The Circle of Simplicity: Return to the Good Life
Andrews, Cecile

Harpercollins. 02/01/1998. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0060928727 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Harper Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
4) Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire
Stephen M. Pollan; Mark Levine

Harpercollins. 01/01/2003. 272 pgs. Despite Fitzgerald's dictum, Pollan and Levine examine what it takes to reinvent oneself, particularly after a long career. Culling testimonials from various people, SECOND ACTS dissects the need to start over, what fuels this desire, and what it takes to begin another career and another life. Originally published at $22.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States)
$1.99
5) Forgive and Forget: Healing the Hurts We Don't Deserve
Lewis B. Smedes

Harpercollins. 05/01/1996. Reprint. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperOne, 1996-05-17. Paperback. Good. Some pages dog-eared, otherwise in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (Alabama, United States)
$1.99
6) Creating A Charmed life - Hallmark edition
Moran

Harpercollins. 09/01/1999. 240 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperSanFrancisco. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.38
7) Choosing Happiness: The Art of Living Unconditionally
Ray, Veronica

Hazelden. 04/01/1991. 238 pgs. Originally published at $11.00 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers, 1991-04. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1991.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.99
8) Help Yourself Find the Love of Your Life
Julia Cole

McGraw-Hill. 07/01/2002. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
9) Help Yourself Get a Single Life
Liz Simpson

McGraw-Hill. 07/01/2002. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
10) Turning People on: How to Be an Encouraging Person
Losoncy, Lewis E

Midpoint Trade Books Inc. 01/01/2000. Revised. 155 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Sanford, FL, U.S.A.: Insync Pr, 2000 NEWLY UPDATED! EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, VERY MINOR COVER WEAR, 155 PGS.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (Minnesota, United States)
$1.90
11) Your Infinite Power to be Rich: Use the Power of Your Subconscious Mind to Obtain the Prosperity You Deserve
Ph.D., D.D., Joseph Murphy

Penguin USA. 06/01/1968. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Press. PAPERBACK. 013979591X From private family library. Pages are bright, crisp and clean with highlighting widely scattered throughout. Light foxing along edges of text block. Binding is strong and pages are tight. Exterior has light edge and corner wear. Immediate shipment with confirmation to you when sent. IOBA Member. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Library By-the Lake (Michigan, United States)
$1.00
12) How to Have More Love in Your Life: Everyday Actions for Nourishing Heart and Soul
Epstein, Alan

Penguin USA. 01/01/1996. Reprint. Originally published at $17.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States)
$1.95
13) Dojo Wisdom
Jennifer Lawler

Penguin USA. 06/01/2003. 240 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2003-05-27. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
14) Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway
Susan Jeffers

Ballantine Books. 05/01/1988. Reissue. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1988-04-12. Paperback. Good. Writing on inside of front cover. Highlighting on some pages in first half of book. Cover has rubbing, edgewear & some creases. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States)
$1.99
15) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Xlibris Corp. 09/01/1998. 416 pgs. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316133175 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Little, Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
16) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

Random House Inc. 09/01/2001. 119 pgs. Rabbi Kushner talks about the ways in which we make our lives meaningful, from how we view ourselves, to whom we love, to our relationship with the world and with God. Originally published at $22.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410635 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
$1.99
17) Toward Commitment: A Dialogue About Marriage
Rehm, Diane; Rehm, John B

Random House Inc. 09/01/2002. 286 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414304 K23___Same edition as pictured____Light shelfwear___Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
$1.00
18) A Short Guide to a Happy Life (Qty: 2)
Quindlen, Anna

Random House Inc. 10/01/2000. Illustrated. 50 pgs. In her piquant A SHORT GUIDE TO A HAPPY LIFE, Quindlen shares in 64 pages her reflections on what constitutes a satisfying way to live: embrace life eagerly and authentically, savoring the details, cherishing friends and family, and trying to do some good in the world. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House. Hardcover. 0375504613 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.00
19) You'll See It When You Believe It
Dyer, Wayne W, Dr

Harpercollins. 10/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books, 1990. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by P. H. Bergeron - Bookseller (Oregon, United States)
$1.99
20) Making Choices
Stoddard, Alexandra; Romano, Marc

Harpercollins. 04/01/1995. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins. PAPERBACK. 0380716259 some shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages good condition/underlining throughout /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
$1.00
21) Grace Notes: A Book of Daily Meditations
Stoddard, Alexandra

Harpercollins. 11/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $10.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$2.35 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Avon Books, 1994. Minor creasing. Small water stain on edge. . Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by BEJAYS Books (West Virginia, United States)
$1.10
22) The Art of the Possible: The Path from Perfectionism to Balance and Freedom
Alexandra Stoddard

Harpercollins. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
23) Gracious Living in a New World: Finding Joy in Changing Times
Alexandra Stoddard

Harpercollins. 10/01/1996. Alexandra Stoddard tells us how to find serenity in a hectic world. Inspired by her own transition from New York City to the fishing village of Stonington, Connecticut, Stoddard shares her insights on how to live "like poets," conscious of the world's grace and beauty. Originally published at $23.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow & Company. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
24) Living a Life that Matters
Harold S. Kushner

Random House Inc. 08/01/2002. Reprint. 166 pgs. Rabbi Kushner talks about the ways in which we make our lives meaningful, from how we view ourselves, to whom we love, to our relationship with the world and with God. Originally published at $11.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Anchor. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.55
25) Get Smart With Your Heart
Suzanne Lopez

Putnam Pub Group. 08/01/1999. 379 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
26) The Positive Thinker's 10 Commandments: For a Happier, Healthier, More Successful You
Potter, Alice

Berkley Pub Group. 01/01/2001. Illustrated. 297 pgs. Couched in inspiring anecdotes, practical tips, and helpful quotations, Potter's 10 Commandments will help readers become the beautiful, happy people that they have decided to be. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2001 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
$1.00
27) I'd Rather Laugh: How to Be Happy Even When Life Has Other Plans for You
Richman, Linda

Xlibris Corp. 01/01/2001. 223 pgs. In this humorous self-help book, famed comedian Mike Myer's mother-in-law, Linda Richman--the woman who inspired Saturday Night Live creators to invent the "Coffee Talk" hostess--explains how she learned how to laugh and obtain happiness despite a slew of tragedies that plagued her life. In addition to losing her father at a young age, and being raised by a mentally ill mother, Richman suffered from agoraphobia, made the mistake of marrying a gambler, and lost her son in a car crash. Originally published at $28.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. Stated First Printing. Full number line. Binding tight, pages clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
$1.71
28) Hold That Thought
Sarah Ban Breathnach

Warner Books Inc. 05/01/1997. Spiral. Originally published at $13.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Spiral Bound. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SPIRAL BOUND;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.69
29) Become Happy in Eight Minutes
Reynolds, Siimon

Penguin USA. 07/01/1996. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. Hardcover. 0452274885 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Plume Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
30) Get a Life, Then Get a Man: A Single Woman's Guide
Jennifer Bawden

Penguin USA. 01/01/2000. Focusing on the idea that one must first be happy in their own life before they can share it with someone else, Bawden gives inspiring advice and a new perspective on being single before exploring the dating phenomenon. Originally published at $14.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume, 2000-01-01. Good. good overall condition/light shelf wear/book has curve to it/cover has curve to it/lightly worn cover. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.36
31) Walk Like a Chameleon : Use Your Animal Instincts to Improve Your Relationships
Gary S. Aumiller

Penguin USA. 08/01/2001. 174 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume, 2001-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Used - Very Good Plus. Seemingly unread, unmarked, mint-tight, just a lightened spot on top front cover. (more information)

Offered by Auxarcs Enterprises (Arkansas, United States)
$1.00
32) When Am I Going to Be Happy?: How to Break the Emotional Bad Habits That Make You Miserable
Russianoff, Penelope

Bantam Books. 06/01/1991. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553282158 Readinjunki is here to satisfy your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (Florida, United States)
$1.99
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus