Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain SELF / HELP / Meditations Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Weight Watchers Managing Stress: 365 Meditations for Serenity and Strength

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/1997. Originally published at $9.00 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1997 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
$1.99
2) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

Harpercollins. 03/01/1996. Sylvia Boorstein suggests taking three days off to create a mindfulness meditation retreat, and this book provides the official textbook for doing so. Preferring a simple approach, Boorstein notes that an overabundance of rules and instructions can actually encourage seekers to overthink their meditation, adding to mental chaos and defeating the purpose. Her book acts as a spiritual guide, suggesting a schedule and offering tips for clearing the mental clutter. Boorstein's conversational narrative makes this a highly accessible option for meditation study, particularly for the beginning student. Originally published at $12.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060612525 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.79
3) Meditations for Women Who Do Too Much
Anne Wilson Schaef

Harperaudio. 09/01/1991. Schaef's collection of 365 meditations allows women to step out of their busy lives for five minutes a day--enough time to catch their breath. Originally published at $12.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harperaudio. 6/1/1991. Audio Cassette. Abridged Audiobook. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books. (more information)

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (New Mexico, United States)
$1.03
4) Daily Meditations for Practicing the Course
Karen Casey

Harpercollins. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper San Francisco. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
5) Daily Meditations For Adult Children [Paperback
Days of Healing, Days of Joy

Hci. 07/01/1996. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Cover has shelf wear and stains. Many of the pages have underling and writting on them, many of the pages have been dog eared too. Back cover corner has crease mark down center and lower corner bowes upward. Pages are tight and readable. (more information)

Offered by Book Worm Books (Louisiana, United States)
$1.00
6) Teach Yourself Meditation
Ozaniec, Naomi

McGraw-Hill. 02/01/2004. 224 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0071429832 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
$1.97
7) Pennies from Heaven: 101 Meditations for Couples Trying to Get Pregnant
Stone, Frances; Stone, Philip

Penguin USA. 06/01/1998. 156 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 014025529X Pub date: 1998. Paperback. Condition: As New. Has price sticker on cover & publisher's mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delive . New. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
$1.89
8) Lunchtime Enlightenment: Meditations to Transform Your Life NOW--at Work, at Home, at Play
Pragito Dove

Penguin USA. 05/01/2002. Reprint. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
9) Love Everlasting

Zondervan. 04/01/1999. 208 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Hardcover. 0310976820 name or gift inscription inside book . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
$1.79
10) Grace Notes: A Book of Daily Meditations
Stoddard, Alexandra

Harpercollins. 11/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $10.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$2.35 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Avon Books, 1994. Minor creasing. Small water stain on edge. . Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by BEJAYS Books (West Virginia, United States)
$1.10
11) Contemplative Living
Oliver, Joan Duncan

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/2000. Illustrated. 232 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 2000. Brand new soft cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (Tennessee, United States)
$1.49
12) Watching the Clock: 260 Meditations from Real Life
Edward Grube

Concordia Pub House. 07/01/1999. 260 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Concordia Publishing House. Used - Very Good. 1999 Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
13) Daily Reflections for Highly Effective Teens
Covey, Sean

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1999. Illustrated. 367 pgs. Sean Covey, author of the best-selling book, THE 7 HABITS OF HIGHLY EFFECTIVE TEENS, incorporates humor and insight to provide teens with effective techniques dealing with life's everyday ups and downs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside, 1999. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States)
$1.45
14) Month of Meditations for Women: Thirty One Meditations (Thirty-One Meditations)

Abingdon Pr. 03/01/2003. Originally published at $6.00 You save 83% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dimensions for Living, 2003-03. Paperback. New. New! Excellent Condition.Usually ships next business day. (more information)

Offered by SavvyMedia (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
15) Coffee Break Devotions
Kimbrough, Marjorie L

Abingdon Pr. 03/01/2003. 208 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Dimensions for Living. PAPERBACK. 0687081165 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.00
16) Black Pearls for Parents: Meditations, Affirmations, and Inspirations for African-American Parents (Qty: 29)
Eric V. Copage

Harpercollins. 02/01/1995. 370 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Amistad, 1995-02-17. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
17) Healing Hearts: Compassionate Writers on Breaking Up

Harpercollins. 02/01/2000. 144 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688172741 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
18) The One-Minute Meditator: Relieving Stress and Finding Meaning in Everyday Life
Bill Birchard; David A. Nichol

Perseus Books Group. 04/01/2001. Illustrated. 164 pgs. Originally published at $12.50 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Da Capo, 2001-04. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
$1.07
19) Meditations During Pregnancy
Saavedra, Beth Wilson

Workman Pub Co. 07/01/2001. 312 pgs. A collection of brief essays (or "meditations") for pregnant women on such subjects as values, relaxation, body image, and the birth process. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761119957 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
$1.99
20) Secrets Of Serenity (Self Help) (Qty: 3)
Gabrielle Tolliver

Courage Books. 02/01/2003. 126 pgs. Originally published at $19.98 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Courage Books, 2003-02-26. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
21) An Altar of Words: Wisdom To Comfort and Inspire African-American Women
Avery, Byllye

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1998. 180 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767900790 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Broadway Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
22) Take Time for Your Life : A 7 Step Program for Creating the Life You Want
Cheryl Richardson

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 01/01/2000. Reprint. 258 pgs. As a personal coach, Cheryl Richardson stresses an action-oriented approach to life. In TAKE TIME FOR YOUR LIFE, she offers helpful goals and action-points to resolve conflict, organize finances, care for yourself, find a spiritual outlet, and explore other ways to gain control and create the life that you want. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Broadway. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
23) Meditations on Relationships: 29 Guided Exercises to Deepen and Enhance Your Most Important Connections
Mary Sheldon~Christopher Stone

Newstar Pr. 02/01/1999. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dove Entertainment. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
24) Meditations for the 21st Century: A Journal of 28 Meditation Exercises to Inspire Spiritual Understanding, Health, and Peace
Sheldon, Mary; Stone, Christopher

Newstar Pr. 11/01/1998. 240 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dove Entertainment. Hardcover. 0787180149 HARDCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 11/1/1998. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
$1.77
25) Meditations on Peace
Wendy Beckett

Dk Pub. 10/01/1995. 45 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated Light edgewear to DJ. Book is in excellent condition. Could be put in the next to new condition, easily. 3684B37. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Hain, Newsome and Mason (North Carolina, United States)
$1.00
26) MEDITATIONS ON LOVE
Beckett, Sister Wendy

Dk Pub. 10/01/1995. 45 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dorling Kindersley 1995. Hardcover with dust jacket. From the Renaissance masters to today’s abstract painters, the author explores the inspirational messages about love that their works contain. Small book, 16mo. 0789401789. Book Fine, dust jacket Near-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books of Yesterday (Minnesota, United States)
$1.85
27) Sister Wendy's Meditations on Joy
Wendy Beckett

Dk Pub. 10/01/1995. 44 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

DK ADULT. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
28) Principles of Meditation
Simpkins, C. Alexander; Simpkins, Annellen M

Tuttle Pub. 04/01/1996. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Tuttle Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 0804830746 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Tuttle Publishing Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
29) Peirce, Penney: The Present Moment: A Daybook of Clarity and Intuition
Penney Peirce

McGraw-Hill. 07/01/2000. 399 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Contemporary Books, 2000-07. Paperback. Good. Used - Good Minus. Tight copy, clean text BUT light soiling on page edges (light slash marks mostly), some wear at corners w/ a little curling, other slight outer wear.<p>Publisher: Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.Contemporary Books<br>Keywords: INTUITION, "Used - Good Minus. Tight copy, clean text BUT light soiling on page edges (light slash marks mostly), some wear at corners w/ a little curling, other slight outer wear.<p>Publisher: Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.Contemporary Books<br>Keywords: INTUITION, (more information)

Offered by Auxarcs Enterprises (Arkansas, United States)
$1.89
30) Glow Guide: Meditation: Simple Steps for Health and Well-Being (Glow Guide)
McCloud Andrea,Greenberg Karen

Chronicle Books Llc. 08/01/2003. 120 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Chronicle Books, 2003-07-01. Paperback. Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
$1.24
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus