cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Bargain Books Home > Bargain SELF / HELP / Mood Disorders Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) The Complete Idiot's Guide to Beating the Blues
McGrath, Ellen;Kogan, Marcela;Alpha Development Group


Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan Distribution, 1998. 1st Thus. paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.95
2) The Seven Beliefs: A Steb-by-step Guide to Help Latinas Recognize and Overcome Depression
Lozano-Vranich, Belisa and Petit, Jorge


New York: Rayo, 2003. No remainder marks, price clips, or markings. Review copy--slip laid in. ISBN: 006001265X. First Edition. Hard Back. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
3) Anger Is a Choice
Dr. Tim LaHaye, Bob Phillips


Zondervan. Used - Good. more information

Offered by Trinity City Books LLC (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration
Pappaport, Herbert


Running Press, 2000 fine, new copy; a little faint edge wear on attractive dj. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
5) The Control Freak
Les Parrott III


Tyndale House Publishers, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Minor underlining on a few pages. more information

Offered by Books R Us (Maine, United States)
Price: $1.72
6) Reducing Anger: Harnessing Passion and Fury to Work for You, Not Against Others (A Life Skills Series Book)
Olen, Dale R


Unknown: Joda Communications, Limited. Trade PaperBack. 1565830091 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Joda Communications, Limited Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
7) Taking Control of Your Moods and Your Life: A Thoughts and Feelings Workbook
McKay, Matthew; Davis, Martha; Fanning, Patrick


MJF Books. Hardcover. 1567313027 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
8) Bipolar Disorder Demystified: Mastering the Tightrope of Manic Depression
Lana R. Castle; Foreword-Peter C. Whybrow


Da Capo Press, 2003-01. Paperback. Good. ...no markings or highlighting......some slight shelf wear...." All reasonable offers will be accepted. more information

Offered by Blessed By Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
9) Getting Over Getting Mad: Positive Ways to Manage Anger in Your Most Important Relationships
Ford, Judy


RedWheel / Weiser. Paperback. 1573245550 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy. . . Good. more information

Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.34
10) Scruffy's Pawsitive Mission: Attacking Panic Disorder
Patty Pleban; Scruffy


Temple Pub Group Llc, 2000-01-07. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Overcoming Anger: How to Identify It, Stop It, and Live a Healthier Life (Quantity available: 9)
Carol D. Jones


Adams Media, 2004-01-01. 2. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
12) The Peace of Mind Prescription: An Authoritative Guide to Finding the Most Effective Treatment for Anxiety and Depression
Dennis Charney; Charles Nemeroff; Editor-Stephen R. Braun


Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2004-04-26. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
13) The Monster in the Cave
Steven Jay Lynn; Steven Jay Lynn


Berkley Trade, 2004-08-03. Paperback. Very Good. Very Nice Softcover book with minimal wear. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale more information

Offered by judymedia (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.97
14) When Someone You Love Is Angry: A 7-Step Program for Dealing with Toxic Anger and Taking Back Control of Your Life
W. Doyle Gentry


Penguin Books, 2004. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! CLEAR TAPE ALONG SPINE & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: A clinical psychologist and anger expert offers compassionate, practical insight to those with angry loved ones, providing coping strategies that help strengthen emotional intimacy and establish boundaries-and avoid being held hostage to a partner's angry words and behavior." ISBN: 0425198111. more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: