Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain SOCIAL SCIENCE / Lesbian Studies Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Lesbian Family Life Cycle
Slater, Suzanne

Univ of Illinois Pr. 02/01/1999. 272 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1999. 1st ed.; Review copy; VF in illustrated glossy wraps; 265 pages.. ISBN: 0252067835. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
2) The Good Bad and the Gorgeous: Popular Culture's Romance with Lesbianism

Paul & Co Pub Consortium. 01/01/1995. Reprint. 253 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Pandora Press. Trade PaperBack. 0044409109 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Pandora Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
3) The Lesbian Couples Guide
Judith Mcdaniel

Harpercollins. 06/01/1995. 276 pgs. A complete guide to lesbian relationships that explores both the practical and emotional dimensions of being a lesbian couple in today's society. McDaniel draws on candid interviews and up-to-date research to write on wide-reaching issues such as parenting, sex, living together, long-term relationships, and day-to-day living. Includes references of organizations and other resources. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. 1st Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
4) The Heart's Progress: A Memoir
Claudia Bepko

Penguin USA. 06/01/1998. Reprint. 227 pgs. Although she has subtitled her book "A Lesbian Memoir", Claudia Bepko's story is not that of an activist, and is refreshingly devoid of the heavily partisan flavor normally found in books with similar subtitles. Instead, she has written an engaging and widely accessible account of her life, from her early Catholic upbringing, first love and brief marriage, through her 18-year committed relationship with another woman and its dissolution. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1998. paperback. Used - Very Good. A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
5) The Lesbian Issue: Essays from Signs
Freedman, Estelle B

Univ of Chicago Pr. 06/01/1985. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1985. Edges worn, and corners bumped. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Price written in red on FEP has been erased but may still be visible. Binding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
$0.90
6) Violence Against Lesbians and Gay Men
Comstock, Gary David

Columbia Univ Pr. 09/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $28.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Columbia University Press. PAPERBACK. 0231073313 SOFTCOVER, TEXT PAGES ARE VERY GOOD,LIGHT EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR,**(HAS NAME or INSCRIPTION INSIDE), BINDING VERY GOOD, , , OF . Good. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
$1.95
7) Lesbian Choices (Between Men - Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies) (Qty: 3)
Claudia Card

Columbia Univ Pr. 08/01/1995. Using both personal experience and fifteen years' work in feminist and lesbian philosophy, Claudia Card examines lesbian cultures and traditions, and asks whether lesbianism is a choice, and if so, what is at stake for lesbian politics. Originally published at $27.50 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Columbia University Press, 1995-04-15. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.87
8) New Lesbian Criticism: Literary and Cultural Readings (Between Men-Between Women Lesbian and Gay Studies)

Columbia Univ Pr. 11/01/1992. Originally published at $27.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Columbia University Press. Paperback. 0231080190 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 12/17/1992. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
$1.99
9) Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations and Challenges
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective

Univ of Illinois Pr. 08/01/1987. Originally published at $21.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Pr. Very Good/some Cover Wear/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1987. Paperback. 0252014049. Keywords: LESBIANS, WOMEN, PSYCHOLOGY, GAYS, MENTAL. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.99
10) Adventures in Lesbian Philosophy (A Hypatia Book)
Card, Claudia

Indiana Univ Pr. 12/01/1994. Originally published at $34.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Indiana University Press. PAPERBACK. 0253208998 276___OVERSIZE version . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
$1.70
11) For You, Lili Marlene: A Memoir of World War II (North Coast Books)
Robert Peters

Univ of Wisconsin Pr. 12/01/1995. A World War II draftee deals with questions about his sexual identity. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

University of Wisconsin Press. New. NEW NEW NEW; no remainder mark; no priceclip. Nearly perfect. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
12) Lesbiot: Israeli Lesbians Talk About Sexuality, Feminism, Judaism
Moore, Tracy, Ed

Continuum Intl Pub Group. 03/01/1999. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

London: Cassell, 1995 Binding sound, text clean, very light shelfwear to covers.. Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States)
$1.90
13) Damn Fine Art by New Lesbian Artists: By New Lesbian Artists
Smyth, Cherry

Continuum Intl Pub Group. 11/01/1996. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Continuum Intl Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
$1.00
14) Cassell's Queer Companion: A Dictionary of Lesbian and Gay Life and Culture
Stewart, William; Hamer, Emily;Harmer, Emily

Continuum Intl Pub Group. 03/01/1999. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Continuum Intl Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
$1.97
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus