Bargain Books Home > Bargain SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / History Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Voices from Cooperstown: Baseball's Hall of Famers Tell It Like It Was
Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1984. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Collier Books. PAPERBACK. 0020282109 Originally published: Baseball for the love of it. New York : Macmillan, c1982. New York, New York, Collier Books /Macmillan,1984,1st Collier Bks Ed.,1st Prtg. VERY GOOD/ no dj, 333pp 8vo, Softcover,Lots of photos, no marks, no names.Great reading from the old-timers and not so old-timers!!full page photo of a young Ted Williams,and full page photo of Willie Mays.Many more photos throughout.(Inventory Baseball)ISBN#0020282109 [Millersville, MD, U.S.A.] . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Snez and Johnson Books (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 2) |
The 1989 Elias Baseball Analyst
Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Collier Books, 1989. As New. 1C-R4-C5. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 3) |
The Baseball Hall of Shame's Warped Record Book [Paperback]
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $9.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Text very clean, and crisp condition, downgraded because of curling covers and a little shelf-wear on sides. (more information)
Offered by Jonathan Friedman (Florida, United States) |
$0.90
|
| 4) |
Baseball Trade Register
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1984. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Pub Co. Paperback. 0020296703 Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding / Page Edges Stamped / paperback / 1984 1st edition . Good. 1984. 1st Edition. (more information)
Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 5) |
The 1995 Baseball Encyclopedia Update: Complete Career Records for All Players Who Played in the 1994 Season (Baseball Encyclopedia Update)
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 04/01/1995. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 6) |
The Babe in Boyland
Harpercollins. 11/01/1996. 197 pgs. The Fabulous Sports Babe, who regularly shocks and delights listeners with her sports radio show, speaks her mind about men, women, football, goalies, strikes, and clueless sports executives. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Hardcover. 006039188X Mylar Protected Remainder Hard Cover. Very Good Remaindered/Near Fine. 3rd Printing. Remainder. Mylar Protected. . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 7) |
The Boys of October : How the 1975 Boston Red Sox Embodied Baseball's Ideals - and Restored Our Spirits (Qty: 2)
McGraw-Hill. 03/01/2003. Illustrated. 256 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill, 2003-03-21. 1. Hardcover. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 8) |
The New Baseball Reader
Penguin USA. 03/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 9) |
Green Cathedrals: The Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present
Addison-Wesley. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1992-03. Hardcover. Good. Sharpie through lib bar code. Good Quality. (more information)
Offered by AZBooks181 (Arizona, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 10) |
The Road to Cooperstown: A Father, Two Sons, and the Journey of a Lifetime
St Martins Pr. 06/01/2003. Illustrated. 272 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2003 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears. Gift inscription is on the inside.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) |
$1.25
|
| 11) |
The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Forge. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 12) |
Baseball Contest 1990: National League Players
Little Brown & Co. 03/01/1990. 176 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown & Co (P). Used - Very Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 13) |
Diamond Dreams
Little Brown & Co. 01/01/1996. 160 pgs. Walter Iooss, Jr. photographed for "Sports Illustrated" over a 30-year career. This collection offers his best photographs of the sport closest to his heart--baseball. The 135 images presented in this book, spanning Iooss's entire career, are introduced by sportswriter Tom Boswell and produced by Rare Air, Ltd., the team that designed Michael Jordan's "Rare Air" (for which Iooss also provided the photographs). Originally published at $40.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316420123 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
$1.65
|
| 14) |
Talkin' Baseball: An Oral History of Baseball in the 1970s
Ballantine Books. 03/01/1998. 396 pgs. A nostalgic look at major league baseball in the 1970s based on interviews with key players and coaches. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 15) |
Mudville Diaries: A Book of Baseball Memories
Harpercollins. 03/01/1996. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books (P). Trade Paperback. 0380726327 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback. As New/No Dustjacket. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. shipped in shrink wrap; illustrated; gift quality . Fine. 1996. First Edition. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 16) |
The Mick
Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1986. Reissue. 260 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1986 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada) |
$1.99
|
| 17) |
Pennant Races
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1994. A look at pennant races, their tense excitement, and down-to-the-wire finishes. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 18) |
Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract
Random House Inc. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $29.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Villard. Hardcover. 0394537130 Book edge is stained, dust cover has tears, creases, edge wear, stains, Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$1.95
|
| 19) |
Bums Oral Hist Bklyn
Putnam Pub Group. 10/01/1984. Originally published at $17.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128468 Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$1.75
|
| 20) |
A Yankee Century: A Celebration Of The First Hundred Years Of Baseball's (Qty: 2)
Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/2003. Reprint. 432 pgs. This treasure trove of Yankee statistics is supplemented by chapters on Yankee stadium, the best and worst teams, and memorable quotes by Casey Stengel, Yogi Berra, and others. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Trade, 2003-10-07. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 21) |
What Baseball Means to Me: A Celebration of Our National Pastime
Warner Books Inc. 05/01/2002. Illustrated. 269 pgs. Originally published at $34.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 22) |
My Year in Baseball: A Sports Record Book
Warner Books Inc. 03/01/1995. Spiral. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Warner Treasures. Spiral Bound. 0446911321 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Warner Treasures Spiral Bound . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 23) |
Ultimate Baseball Quiz Book
New Amer Library. 04/01/2002. Revised. 434 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 73% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Signet, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, single spine crease, sticker remnant on front cover. "Think you know the how, what, where, and why of baseball's who's who? Test your smarts with the challenging new quizzes in the most comprehensive baseball trivia quiz book ever t (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) |
$1.89
|
| 24) |
The Most Extraordinary Baseball Quiz Book, Ever
New Amer Library. 04/01/1994. Reissue. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451164504 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 25) |
The Baseball Challenge Quiz Book
New Amer Library. 03/01/1991. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)! Signet, 1991-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)
Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 26) |
Baseball Almanac 1992 (Baseball Almanac)
New Amer Library. 02/01/1992. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Consumer Guide. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 27) |
Baseball Almanac 1993 (Baseball Almanac)
New Amer Library. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Consumer Guide. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451176049 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Consumer Guide Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 28) |
1001 Fascinating Baseball Facts
New Amer Library. 02/01/1994. Originally published at $5.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Consumer Guide. PAPERBACK. 0451179129 a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
$0.95
|
| 29) |
Baseball Almanac 1994
New Amer Library. 02/01/1994. Originally published at $5.99 You save 68% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Consumer Guide. Used - Very Good. Some edge and coverwear, but very nice overall. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
$1.94
|
| 30) |
Baseball Almanac 1995 (Baseball Almanac)
New Amer Library. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Consumer Guide. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451183592 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Consumer Guide Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 31) |
Baseball Almanac 1996 (Baseball Almanac)
New Amer Library. 04/01/1996. 672 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Consumer Guide. PAPERBACK. 0451187555 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 32) |
Great Baseball Feats, Facts & Firsts (2002)
New Amer Library. 04/01/2002. 428 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 33) |
I'd Rather Be a Yankee
Berkley Pub Group. 07/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $3.95 You save 77% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Clean copy, with normal spine-crease and light tonal aging of the text, 1987 paperback. (more information)
Offered by Jonathan Friedman (Florida, United States) |
$0.90
|




