Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain SPORTS & RECREATION / Skiing Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Skills of Skiing
Walter Snellman

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1985. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collier Books. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Media: Paperback. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
2) The Complete Idiot's Guide to Skiing
Claire Walter

Macmillan Distribution. 09/01/1997. 272 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Alpha. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
3) The All-Mountain Skier: The Way to Expert Skiing
Mark Elling R. Mark Elling



$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

International Marine/Ragged Mountain Pre, 1997. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
4) Best Family Ski Vacations In North America
Laura Sutherland

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1997. 293 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Griffin. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Softcover.1st St. Martin's Griffin ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
5) We Learned to Ski
Harold Evans, Brian Jackman, Mark Ottaway

St Martins Pr. 01/01/1983. Revised. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Media: Paperback. Rev Upd Su. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dustjacket has wear on spine and edges of cover. This is the 1975 HARDCOVER edition. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
6) Snow Skier's Bible, The (Doubleday Outdoor Bibles)
Peter Shelton

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Main Street Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Softcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
7) The New, Complete Book of Cross Country Skiing
Lederer, William J. And Wilson, Joe Pete

W W Norton & Co Inc. 11/01/1983. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
$1.00
8) Cross-Country Skiing: A Complete Guide (Trailside Guide)
Cazeneuve, Brian

W W Norton & Co Inc. 10/01/1995. 192 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393313352 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.00
9) The New Guide to Skiing: A Step-by-Step Guide in Color, Revised Edition
Martin Heckelman

W W Norton & Co Inc. 11/01/2000. Revised. 138 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Softcover.Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
10) Skiing and Boarding
Oliver, Peter

W W Norton & Co Inc. 11/01/2001. Illustrated. 222 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Outside Books. PAPERBACK. 0393322645 X-Library Book, Great Condition soft cover book, some edge rubs, usual stickers/stamps, this book is Great! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States)
$1.00
11) Inner Skiing
Gallwey, W. Timothy; Kriegel, Robert



$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1977. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Stain on part of text.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
$1.00
12) The Anatomy of Skiing
Sanders, R. J.; Sanders, Stanton E

Random House Inc. 12/01/1979. 195 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf Publishing Group, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. B-86 While not technically "brand new" I've seen many new books in stores that were more shelf / shop worn than this book. (more information)

Offered by Agape books (Texas, United States)
$1.97
13) Inner Skiing: Mastering the Slopes Through Mind/Body Awareness
Gallwey, Timothy and Bob Kriegel

Bantam Books. 11/01/1992. Reissue. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam Books. Very Good/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1977. Soft Cover. 055326298X. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.99
14) Learn Downhill Skiing in a Weekend
Bartelski, Konrad

Random House Inc. 01/01/1992. 95 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pictorial hardcover is firm and hinges are not cracked or damaged. Pages are tight and clean. Boards have light shelfwear and rubbing to edges. : New York, NY , 0679409521 . . Alfred A Knopf . / . . Hardcover . (more information)

Offered by Big Books Plus (Mississippi, United States)
$1.79
15) The Handbook of Skiing (Revised Edition)
Gamma, Karl

Random House Inc. 12/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $16.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (New York, United States)
$1.49
16) Breakthrough on Skis: How to Get Out of the Intermediate Rut
Tejada-Flores, Lito

Random House Inc. 01/01/1994. Updated. 291 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: VINTAGE BOOKS, 1994 Good. No Jacket LITE EDGE FOXING.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
$1.99
17) Story of Skiing
Ranulf Rayner; Painter-Robert Guy

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 10/01/1990. Originally published at $55.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

David & Charles Publishers, 1990-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition. All pages and cover are clean. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (Georgia, United States)
$1.00
18) Skiing (Pocket Dictionary)
McKie, Roy

Workman Pub Co. 09/01/2002. Illustrated. 281 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761128204 1989 Edition. Excellent, like new condition. We gladly accept APO/FPO orders. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
$1.00
19) Winter Trails Vermont and New Hampshire, 2nd: The Best Cross-Country Ski & Showshoe Trails (Qty: 6)
Marty Basch

Globe Pequot Pr. 10/01/2001. Originally published at $12.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Falcon, 2001-10-01. Second edition. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.23
20) Cross-Country Skiing
Moynier, John; Newton, Li

Globe Pequot Pr. 09/01/1999. 53 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Globe Pequot Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
$1.00
21) Basic Essentials Snowboarding, 2nd Edition (Basic Essentials) (Qty: 2)
McMullen, John

Globe Pequot Pr. 10/01/1999. 70 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Globe Pequot. PAPERBACK. 076270523X LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
$1.97
22) Ski & Snowboard America Mid-Atlantic, 2nd (Ski and Snowboard America)
John Phillips

Globe Pequot Pr. 12/01/2001. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Globe Pequot, 2001-12-01. Second. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
23) Ski & Snowboard California's Sierra Nevada
Perantoni, Martha

Globe Pequot Pr. 10/01/2002. 400 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Falcon. PAPERBACK. 0762712422 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
$1.97
24) The Essential Guide to Cross-Country Skiing & Snowshoeing in the United States
Charles Cook

Henry Holt & Co. 10/01/1997. 257 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Holt Paperbacks, 1997-11-15. Paperback. Very Good. This book is in great shape. We ship every single day. (more information)

Offered by njusedbooks.com (New Jersey, United States)
$1.00
25) Cross-Country Skiing for Everyone
Jules Older

Stackpole Books. 08/01/1998. 192 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Stackpole Books, 1998-08. Paperback. Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some light edgewear and bumping. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Library has removed FFE page that contains no text.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. (more information)

Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (Kentucky, United States)
$1.67
26) Snowboarding (Qty: 4)
Greg Goldman

Stackpole Books. 07/01/2001. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Stackpole Books, 2001-07. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.49
27) Advanced Skiing (Adventure Sports) (Qty: 2)
Marty Hurn

Stackpole Books. 10/01/1990. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Stackpole Books, 1990-10. New Ed. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
28) Playboy's guide to ultimate skiing
Passavant

Putnam Pub Group. 05/01/1984. 219 pgs. Originally published at $31.50 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0872237001. Tear Small Jacket Back;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Bumping Very Light Spine;Price-Clipped Very Small Jacket Front Fold;Chipping/Nicking Light Jacket; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
29) Nordic Skiing: Steps to Success
Gullion, Laurie

Human Kinetics. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Human Kinetics, 1992. Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; creases on cover. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label & bar code label taped to cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)
$1.50
30) The Good Skiing and Snowboarding Guide 2000 (Good Skiing & Snowboarding Guide)
Peter Hardy~Felice Eyston

Penguin USA. 10/01/1999. Originally published at $26.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Overlook TP. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
31) GOOD SKIING AND SNOWBOARDING GUIDE 1999
HARDY, PETER (EDITOR); EYSTON, FELICE (EDITOR)

Penguin USA. 09/01/1998. 592 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

OVERLOOK, [1998]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-Size Paperback; (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
$1.50
32) Skiing Out of Your Mind: The Psychology of Peak Performance
Leonard A. Loudis; W. Charles Lobitz; Kenneth M. Dinger

Human Kinetics. 10/01/1985. Originally published at $16.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Human Kinetics Publishers, 1985-10. Paperback. Acceptable. Acceptable: BIND: paperback ED: DJ: [none] COVER: [acceptable] clean with typical user and shelf wear that includes creasing and small tears along edges. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight with typical user wear. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States)
$1.25
33) Skating for Cross-Country Skiers
Audun Endestad John Teaford

Human Kinetics. 01/01/1987. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Leisure Pr, 1987. paperback. Used - Good. A decent copy. All pages and cover legible. Worn around edges and corners. Binding slightly loose. There are a few creases in the cover and pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
34) Hit It!: Your Complete Guide to Water Skiing
Bruce Kistler

Human Kinetics. 06/01/1988. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Leisure Pr. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
35) Alpine Skiing: Steps to Success (Steps to Success Activity Series)
Yacenda, John

Human Kinetics. 02/01/1992. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Human Kinetics Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 088011455X A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1992 Human Kinetics Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
36) Fitness Cross-Country Skiing (Fitness Spectrum Series)
Steven E. Gaskill

Human Kinetics. 10/01/1997. 167 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Human Kinetics Publishers, 1997-10. Paperback. Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some light edgewear and bumping. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Library has removed FFE page that contains no text.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. (more information)

Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (Kentucky, United States)
$1.94
37) Cross Country Ski Gear
Michael Brady

Mountaineers Books. 11/01/1987. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mountaineers Books. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Media: Paperback. 2 Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. this book is a Softcover (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
38) Cross-Country Skiing
Gillette, Ned & Dostal, John

Mountaineers Books. 12/01/1988. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

The Mountaineers, 1988. ( trade PB, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0898861713 (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States)
$1.00
39) Cross-Country Ski Tours, 2: Washington's South Cascades and Olympics
Vicky Spring; Tom Kirkendall

Mountaineers Books. 01/01/1989. Originally published at $10.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mountaineers Books, 1989-01-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.50
40) Cross-Country Ski Tours, 1: Washington's North Cascades (Cross-Country Ski Tours)
Spring, Vicky; Kirkendall, Tom

Mountaineers Books. 01/01/1989. Originally published at $10.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mountaineers Books. PAPERBACK. 0898861772 Previous Owners name inside cover, Softcover,Very Good condition, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Good. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
$1.50
41) Women Ski
Claudia Carbone

Midpoint Trade Books Inc. 11/01/1996. 299 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

World Leisure Corporation, 1996-11. Paperback. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
$1.00
42) All-Terrain Skiing
Dan Egan

Midpoint Trade Books Inc. 10/01/1996. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

World Leisure Corporation. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus