Bargain Books Home > Bargain SPORTS & RECREATION / Tennis Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Total Tennis: A Complete Guide for Today's Player
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 10/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Collier Books. Trade PaperBack. 0020792611 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Collier Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 2) |
Sporting Gentlemen
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1995. A history of the early years of tennis. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press, 1995. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 3) |
Venus Envy
Harpercollins. 08/01/2001. Illustrated. 225 pgs. This somewhat sensationalist account of women's pro tennis tour provides tantalizing behind-the-scenes reports on the personalities and conflicts among the group of high-interest and high-stakes women players such as Hingis, Seles, Kournikova, and the Williams sisters. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Dust jacket has some rubbing and a little shelf wear and edge bend but clean and shiny with no rips or tears;nice book with a little shelf wear;clean;nice solid spine;fine pages; NOT an ex-library; . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 4) |
Venus Envy: Power Games, Teenage Vixens, and Million-Dollar Egos on the Women's Tennis Tour
Harpercollins. 06/01/2002. Reprint. 232 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Paperbacks, 2002-06-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 5) |
The Itca Guide to Coaching Winning Tennis
Prentice Hall Direct. 12/01/1989. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Trade PaperBack. 0135070546 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Prentice Hall Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 6) |
Quality Tennis After 50-- Or 60-- Or 70--
St Martins Pr. 04/01/1990. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr, 1990. paperback. Used - Very Good. A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 7) |
Tennis
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1965. Originally published at $2.95 You save 46% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! 1972 paperback, pub by Cornerstone Library, 1965 copyright, page tanning, shelfwear, light cover soiling, no marks. Paperback. Used; Good. (more information)
Offered by Riley & Associates (Texas, United States) |
$1.59
|
| 8) |
Arthur Ashe on Tennis
Harpercollins. 06/01/1996. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. Trade PaperBack. 0380727153 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Harper Perennial Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 9) |
The Inner Game of Tennis
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. Hardcover. 0394491548 Cover has stains, and is curving up, dust cover has tears, creases, edge ear stains, Oversize Good Condition Hardcover, cover has wear to scuff marks, edge wear, and tears, and stains, no marks on the reading pages, Text has age tone, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$1.95
|
| 10) |
Hard Courts
Random House Inc. 09/01/1991. 457 pgs. Originally published at $22.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books. 1991. Hardback. 0394583337 . Minimal wear along edges of dustjacket & cover, dj slightly sunfaded, pages clean & bright, binding tight. . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 11) |
Learn Tennis in a Weekend (The Weekend Series) [Hardcover] by Douglas, Paul
Random House Inc. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $16.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf, 1991-04-23. Hardcover. Good. Nice condition ! clean crisp tight copy, no marks (more information)
Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 12) |
You Cannot Be Serious (Qty: 6)
Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/2003. Reprint. 352 pgs. Tennis pro John McEnroe dominated the tennis world in the 1980s with his top-ranked play and his acerbic, sometimes explosive, on-court shenanigans. McEnroe recalls those days in this candid memoir. He replays major matches and rivalries, including those with Bjorn Borg and Jimmy Connors. He writes of his personal struggles and his marriages to actress Tatum O'Neal and to rocker Patty Smyth, as well as of fatherhood. And he critiques the world of tennis as he now sees it from the sidelines. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Trade, 2003-06-03. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 13) |
Tennis Rules Pics Re
Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1991. Revised. Originally published at $7.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0399516743 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Perigee Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.16
|
| 14) |
Ultimate Golf Techniques (DK Living)
Dk Pub. 07/01/1998. 216 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DK ADULT, 1998. MINOR COVER WEAR O/W LIKE NEW. PAPERBACK. VG. SPORTS. (more information)
Offered by Stevesbooks (Florida, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 15) |
The Tennis Alphabet: A Celebration of Tennis from A to Z
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671748831 Book absent of markings but short gift inscription inside. Cover shows light surface wear esp. on back; no tears. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 16) |
Tennis
Addison-Wesley. 10/01/1988. Originally published at $10.66 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A: Scott Foresman Trade, 1989 Illus. by . 1989 PRINTING, EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, COVER/EDGE WEAR, 179 PGS.. . Paperback. Very Good. . (more information)
Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (Minnesota, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 17) |
The Tennis Doctor RX - The essential courtside companion
Random House Inc. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Villard. Hardcover. 0679419934 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States) |
$1.94
|
| 18) |
Arthur Ashe on Tennis: Strokes, Strategy, Traditions, Players, Psychology, and Wisdom
Random House Inc. 04/01/1995. 143 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 19) |
Handbook Of Tennis (rev.), The
Random House Inc. 07/01/1992. Revised. 288 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf, 1992. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 20) |
Hard Courts: Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours
Random House Inc. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Villard, 1992-05-19. Paperback. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)
Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (North Carolina, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 21) |
Twenty-Two Foreigners in Funny Shorts:: The Intelligent Fan's Guide to Soccer and World Cup '94
Random House Inc. 05/01/1994. Originally published at $10.00 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679774939 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) |
$1.88
|
| 22) |
The U.S. Open: Game, Set, Unmatched
Warner Books Inc. 10/01/1997. 192 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Time-Life Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 23) |
The Year In Tennis 1997: Davis Cup
Random House Inc. 03/01/1998. Annual. 128 pgs. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Universe Publishing. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 24) |
Dk 101 Tennis
Dk Pub. 01/01/1996. Originally published at $5.00 You save 62% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) |
$1.88
|
| 25) |
Playing Tennis
Smithmark Pub. 05/01/1984. Originally published at $2.98 You save 66% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Taplinger Pub Co. Hardcover. 0800863232 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 26) |
Topspin: Ups and Downs in Big-Time Tennis
Henry Holt & Co. 05/01/1996. 334 pgs. A look at professional tennis, from a former child tennis star himself. Berry follows the careers of Monica Seles, Steffi Graf, Pete Sampras and Andre Agassi, as well as including newcomers Jonathan Stark, Melein Tu, and Martina Hingis. He also takes another look at the stars of yesterday--Rod Laver, Ken Rosewall, Bill Tilden, Fred Perry, John McEnroe, Bjorn Borg, Martina Navratilova, and Chris Evert. Originally published at $27.50 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt & Co, 1996. Hard Cover. Like New. likely unread,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 27) |
Love Stories: A Literary Companion to Tennis
Kensington Pub Corp. 04/01/2003. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Citadel. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 28) |
Tennis Shorts (Qty: 3)
McGraw-Hill. 04/01/1997. 246 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0809230755 BRAND NEW MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
$1.97
|
| 29) |
Trabert on Tennis: The View from Center Court
McGraw-Hill. 04/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 30) |
Killer Tennis
McGraw-Hill. 04/01/1985. Originally published at $6.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.79 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary, 1985. Trade-size softcover book, minor cover edgwear' otherwise clean/tight/undamaged. Illus. by Patterson, Gary (illustrator). (more information)
Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 31) |
Tennis
Chronicle Books Llc. 06/01/1993. Originally published at $6.95 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Chronicle Books LLC, 1993-04-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) |
$1.67
|
| 32) |
Winning Tennis for Girls (Winning Sports for Girls)
Facts on File. 06/01/2003. 176 pgs. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Facts on File. Hardcover. 0816048142 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2003 Facts on File Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 33) |
Tennis, Set: Nostalgia/Playing the Game (Qty: 2)
Random House Inc. 05/01/1998. A two-volume gift set for tennis devotees. "Nostalgia" traces the history of the game, beginning in the medieval period. "Playing the Game" includes rules, equipment, etiquette, and technique. Originally published at $37.50 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Rizzoli International Publications. Hardcover. 0847820955 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
$1.00
|




