Bargain Books Home > Bargain STUDY AIDS / College Guides Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Art Student's College Guide
Petersons. 08/01/1996. 244 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Arco. Trade PaperBack. 0028605802 A good reading copy only. 1996 Arco Trade PaperBack . Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 2) |
College Survival: A Crash Course for Students By Students
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 06/01/1996. 246 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan, 1996. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Like New. Great book! No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Clean pages, no writing or markings in text. Amazon: "I'm pretty much your typical college freshman-to-be; I'm scared, excited, and don't really know what to expect my first year away from home. I have read other college advice books, and have found this to be one of the more helpful books in easing some of my first year fears. What made this book stand out from other college advice books was the fact that the advice came from college students themselves, the so called experts in the field. The advice was solid and covered a broad range of topics including what to bring with you to college, freshman orientation, the do's and don'ts of picking out a schedule, financial matters, and even how to do laundry. Above all else, this was a very easy and entertaining book to read. This book provided the answers that I was looking for; I feel much more confident and ready about going off to college now." " Fantastic Book with great advice! I am a residence life advisor at University of Texas and for years I've been recommending this book to incoming freshman, especially those with a lot of questions and concerns about college life. Students can relate to it because it was written by a team of students. Thank you Greg Gottesman for revising it again. There is another book that I wish every parent would buy for their children going to college, and that's Major In Success by Patrick Combs. I recommend getting College Survival to help your son or daughter make the adjustment, and Major in Success to help them standout." ISBN: 0028610687. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 3) |
Arco Master the Sat and Psat: 2000 Edition (Master the Sat (Book & CD Rom))
Petersons. 07/01/1999. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Arco Pub. Trade PaperBack. 002863215X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Arco Pub Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.51
|
| 4) |
Field Guide to Colleges
Petersons. 09/01/1999. 996 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Arco. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Media: Paperback. Pap/Cdr. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 5) |
The Public Ivies: America's Flagship Public Universities
Harpercollins. 08/01/2001. 224 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins , 2001-08-01 . Paperback . LikeNew . (more information)
Offered by BoweryBay.com (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 6) |
International Handbook of Universities (14th ed)
Cartermill Pub. 03/01/1996. 1915 pgs. Originally published at $245.00 You save 99% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Stockton Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 14th. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. 13th edition. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.47
|
| 7) |
Best 311 Colleges, 1999 Edition (Best Colleges)
Random House Inc. 08/01/1998. 716 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Princeton Review. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. previous library paperback spine slightly creased, some stamps/ some stickers; B4097 (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 8) |
Princeton Review: Pocket Guide to Colleges, 2000 Edition (Princeton Review Series)
Random House Inc. 08/01/1999. Originally published at $9.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Princeton Review. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0375754164 A nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
$1.37
|
| 9) |
Student Athlete's Guide to College (Princeton Review Series)
Random House Inc. 09/01/1999. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Princeton Review, 1999. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 10) |
The Best 345 Colleges, 2003 Edition (College Admissions Guides) (Qty: 3)
Random House Inc. 08/01/2002. 762 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Princeton Review, 2002-08-20. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 11) |
Complete Book of Colleges, 2003 Edition (College Admissions Guides)
Random House Inc. 08/01/2002. Originally published at $26.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Princeton Review, 2002-07-23. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.74
|
| 12) |
The Guide to College Majors: Deciding the Right Major and Choosing the Best School (College Admissions Guides) (Qty: 2)
Random House Inc. 07/01/2002. Illustrated. 548 pgs. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Princeton Review, 2002-07-16. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 13) |
The Best 135 Northeastern Colleges
Random House Inc. 08/01/2003. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Princeton Review, 2003-08-19. Paperback. Very good. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 14) |
The Best 351 Colleges, 2004 Edition
Random House Inc. 08/01/2003. This guidebook to colleges rates institutions of higher learning based on student feedback, and covers such topics as academics, cafeteria food, dorm life, financial aid, and social scene. Also included is information on each school's contact information and admission requirements. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Princeton Review. PAPERBACK. 0375763376 Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 15) |
Complete Book of Colleges, 2004 Edition (College Admissions Guides) (Qty: 2)
Random House Inc. 07/01/2003. Originally published at $26.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Princeton Review, 2003-07-08. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 16) |
Film School Confidential
Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/1997. 260 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade, 1997-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, Softcover, in great shape. (more information)
Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 17) |
The Young Woman's Guide to the Top Colleges: What You Need to Know to Make the Best Choice
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 08/01/1998. 422 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! John Wiley & Sons. Paperback. 047118232X Slight cover curling and dogearing otherwise in very good condition NO HIGHLIGHTING - QUICK SHIPPING w/ Confirmation E-mail. Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 18) |
Parent's Guide to College Admissions, The
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1997. 217 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Kaplan Educational Centers/Simon & Schuster, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 217pp. A comprehensive overview of what parents need to know. The quick, essential reference guide includes answers to the most frequently asked questions. sticker residue on front wrapper. corners are thumbed. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 19) |
KAPLAN YOU CAN AFFORD COLLEGE 1999 (Serial)
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1998. 308 pgs. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Kaplan. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Media: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Spine has creases and/orsmall tears. SOFTCOVER. Creases in cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 20) |
The Wall Street Journal Guide to the Top Business Schools 2004
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/2003. 400 pgs. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 21) |
Panic Plan for the SAT, Sixth Edition
Pocket Books. 07/01/2003. 400 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 71% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743475747 F31_____ OVETRSIZE PAPER EDITION !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ! ! __FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
$1.73
|
| 22) |
Harvard Schmarvard: Getting Beyond the Ivy League to the College That is Best for You
Random House Inc. 03/01/2003. 290 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 0761536957 Readable copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
$1.76
|
| 23) |
Guide to the Most Competitive Colleges
Barrons Educational Series Inc. 10/01/1998. Illustrated. 764 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Barrons Educational Series Inc. Paperback. 0764100297 Ex-Library / clean text / tight binding / paperback / 1998 1st edition . Very Good. 1998. 1st Edition. (more information)
Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 24) |
Barron's Best Buys in College Education
Barrons Educational Series Inc. 08/01/1998. 716 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Barrons Educational Series Inc. Paperback. 0764104306 Ex-Library like new except for library markings / paperback / 1998 5th edition . Fine. 1998. 5th Edition. (more information)
Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 25) |
Barron's Compact Guide to Colleges (11th ed)
Barrons Educational Series Inc. 08/01/1998. 693 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Barrons Educational Series Inc. Mass Market PaperBack. 0764105051 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Barrons Educational Series Inc Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 26) |
Guide to the Most Competitive Colleges
Barrons Educational Series Inc. 04/01/2001. 812 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Barron's Educational Series, 2001-03-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.49
|
| 27) |
Barron's Profiles of American Colleges 2001: Northeast (Barron's Profiles of American Colleges: Northeast, 14th ed)
Barrons Educational Series Inc. 08/01/2000. 434 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Barron's Educational Series. Trade PaperBack. 0764113194 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2000 Barron's Educational Series Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 28) |
Barron's Compact Guide to Colleges (2003 Edition)
Barrons Educational Series Inc. 08/01/2002. 752 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Barron''s Educational Series. Mass Market PaperBack. 0764117858 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2006 Barron''s Educational Series Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2006. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 29) |
Profiles of American Colleges with CD-ROM (2003 Edition)
Barrons Educational Series Inc. 07/01/2002. 1664 pgs. Originally published at $26.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Barron''s Educational Series, 2002-08. 25. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 30) |
The Ultimate College Survival Guide Fourth Edition (Ultimate College Survival Guide)
Petersons. 04/01/1998. 287 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Peterson's. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. 2. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.13
|
| 31) |
Peterson's Competitive Colleges, 1999-2000
Petersons. 04/01/1999. 475 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Petersons. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Media: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. This book is a softcover (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 32) |
Four Year Colleges 2002, Guide to (Peterson's Four Year Colleges, 2002)
Petersons. 07/01/2001. Originally published at $26.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Peterson's. Used - Very Good. Published: 2001. Media: Paperback. Bk&CD-Rom. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 33) |
Get A Jump Midwest 2002 (Peterson's Get a Jump)
Petersons. 07/01/2001. Revised. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Peterson's. Used - Very Good. 2001 Paperback. 3rd Rev. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|




