Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Serial murders Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) DEATH ARTIST, THE
SANTLOFER, JONATHAN


Harper Torch Suspense, Sep 2003. B. 1st printing more information

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.35
2) Orange Crush
Dorsey, Tim


Harper Torch, 2002. Paperback. Grade: D. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 370 pages. A megatwisted tale of politics in the land of the hanging chad... The Republicans' 'golden boy' - and a loyal, unquestioning tool of the p... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.84
3) Murder In Spokane: Catching a Serial Killer
Fuhrman, Mark


Cliff Street Books/HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060194375 HARDBACK - GC - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover and usual library markings. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. more information

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Over Tumbled Graves
Jess Walter


Regan Books, 2005-05-10. Paperback. Very Good. VG+, covers clean and crisp,notes on endpage else interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
5) Sleepyhead
Mark Billingham


Avon, 2003-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. nice copy,mild cover wear noted,interior clean,binding tight more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
6) Scaredy Cat (Quantity available: 3)
Billingham, Mark


Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061032204 Nice, fast shipping . Very Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
7) The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith: The Classic Novel of an Aboriginal Torn Apart
Keneally, Thomas


Penguin (Non-Classics), 1989-12-01. Mass Market Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.18
8) Doctor Sleep : Madison Smartt Bell (Paperback, 2003)
Madison Smartt Bell


Grove Press, 2003-02. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover is worn around the edges; a few small, light spots on edges of book. Still a good readable copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. more information

Offered by DogServant (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
9) River Of Darkness
Airth, Rennie


New York: Penguin USA, 2000. Wear/creasing to cover, corner/edgewear, creased spine, creased page corner.. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. more information

Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.98
10) Overkill: Mass Murder and Serial Killing Exposed
James Alan Fox, Jack Levin


Plenum Publishing Corporation. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text more information

Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Undercurrents: A Haunted Detective. A Shadowy Killer. And A City Drowning In A Tide Of Fear. (Lou Boldt Mysteries)
Pearson, Ridley


St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312929587 small tear, good paperback . Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.39
12) The Silence of the Lambs (Hannibal Lector)
Thomas Harris


St. Martin's Griffin. Used - Good. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the more information

Offered by Trinity City Books LLC (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
13) Probable Cause
Pearson, Ridley


New York, NY, U.S.A: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1991. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased, staining, solid reader. more information

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.17
14) Moondog by Garfield, Henry
Henry Garfield


St Martins Pr, 1995-03. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by esbbooks (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
15) Mind/Reader
Brian Freemantle


Thomas Dunne Books, 1998. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. A nice ex-library copy. Some library markings. Gently used. Cover shows some wear with some creases. Mylar covers dust jacket shows some wear with some creases and marks. Pages show some wear with some creases. Some dog-eared pages. Worn edges and corners. Binding is somewhat weak and cracked. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.27
16) Mr. White's Confession: A Novel


Good . more information

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
17) Murder is the Deal of the Day: a Gil and Claire Hunt Mystery
Randisi, Robert J. /Matthews, Christine


St. Martin's Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
18) Voodoo Moon
Gorman, Edward


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2000 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library FIRST edition, with dust jacket, retired library book, may have usual library markings,. more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
19) Dark Dreams: Sexual Violence, Homicide and the Criminal Mind
Hazelwood, Roy; Michaud, Stephen G


St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312253427 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
20) Broken Machines (J.J. Donovan)
Leahey, Michael I


St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312261306 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
21) Scent of Murder
Cynthia G. Alwyn


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
22) Medusa (Hardcover, 2003)
Skye Kathleen Moody


St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003-08-05. Hardcover. New. First edition, gift condition; crisp, clean and glossy, no marks. more information

Offered by Treasure Trader (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
23) Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice
Carlton Stowers


[ Edition: first ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: St. Martin's Press Pub Date: 1/23/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] more information

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.60
24) Jinn: A Novel (Quantity available: 4)
Delaney, Matthew B.J


St. Martin's Griffin, 24-Apr-2004. Paperback. REMAINDER. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20091203123137M more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.37
25) The Sigma Protocol
Ludlum, Robert


Edge wear. Spine creasing. Good reading copy.. Good. more information

Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States)
Price: $0.50
26) The Devil in Bellminster: An Unlikely Mystery (Unlikely Mysteries featuring Rev. Tuckworth)
Holland, David


St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312279981 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
27) Darkside: A Novel
Deutermann, P. T


St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 031298636X a little dampness . Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.30
28) East of the Arch: A Joe Keough Mystery
Robert J. Randisi


A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.10
29) White Rabbit: A Mystery
Daniel, David


St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312304293 PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT-SPINE COCKED- CHIP OUT OF COVER-OWNER NAME . Fair. 3/5/2003. more information

Offered by Just Us Books (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.00
30) The Summoning God (Book II of the Anasazi Mysteries)
Gear, Kathleen O'Neal


Tom Doherty & Associates, 2001. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 566 pages. Step back into the year A.D. 1263...and the secret lair of a killer. He walks the ruins of a dying civilization, stalking the weak, the cho... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.58
31) The Cold Road
Wilber, Rick


Unknown: Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312866216 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Forge Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2003. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.32
32) Raptor
Fiske, Dorsey


Forge. Hardcover. 0312872631 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Tom Doherty Associates, LLC Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
33) The Chosen Child
Graham Masterton


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
34) Night Stalker (True Crime (St. Martin's Paperbacks))
Linedecker, Clifford L


St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312925050 loose pages, tearing, staining . Fair. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.25
35) Smooth Operator : The True Story of Seductive Serial Killer Glen Rogers
Linedecker, Clifford


St Martins Mass Market Paper, 1997 Cover wear, no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
36) Death At Every Stop
Clarkson, Wensley


This is a Used Book but in Very Good Condition. Has spine crease from being read. First Edition. more information

Offered by Snooks67 (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
37) The Railroad Killer: Tracking Down One of the Most Brutal Serial Killers in History
Clarkson, Wensley


This is a used book but in Very Good Condition. Has cover crease at the spine. 1st Edition. 8 pages of shocking photos.........The shocking true story of eight gruesome murders and the man suspected of committing them. more information

Offered by Snooks67 (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
38) Murder at Yosemite
Smith, Carlton


New York: St Martin's Press, 1999. Very Good. Paperback, very good condition.. more information

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.93
39) Projection
Ablow, Keith


St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312975740 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. more information

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
40) Don't Close Your Eyes
Thompson, Carlene


New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Paperbacks. Mass Market Paperback. 0312975767 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre ... _ . Very Good. 2000. more information

Offered by Lighthouse Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
41) Shadows of Evil: Long-haul Trucker Wayne Adam Ford and His Grisly Trail of Rape, Dismemberment, and Murder (True Crime (St. Martin's Paperbacks))
Carlton Smith


St. Martin, 2005-02-07. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Read It Again Sam (California, United States)
Price: $1.29
42) Born Evil : A True Story of Cannibalism and Serial Murder
Havill, Adrian


2001 Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
43) Internet Slave Master (St. Martin's True Crime Library)
John Glatt


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.68
44) A Twist at the End
Saylor, Steven


St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light spine creasesw/ nick at bottom of spine, minor edge wear, 3.4.9 more information

Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.98
45) The Wire in the Blood


New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
46) A Darkness More Than Night
Connelly, Michael


Warner Vision, 2002. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 488 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Ships from Alberta, Canada. more information

Offered by Ladybeadle Books (Alberta, Canada)
Price: $1.99
47) 1st to Die
Patterson, James


Little Brown & Co.,, 2001. First edition. Hard Cover. Very good -. inside binding is started to be broken. No DJ. No markings in the book. Light shelf wear. more information

Offered by SeaTurtle Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.96
48) Canary
Nathan Aldyne


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
49) Monster (Alex Delaware Novel Ser.)
Kellerman, Jonathan


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. Very FINE VF condition paperback - minimal wear. DELAWARE ALEX FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF STURGIS MILO MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL 0345413873 MYSTERY.. more information

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.55
50) Silent Justice
William Bernhardt


Ballantine Books, 2000. hardcover. Used - Very Good. A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
51) The Manhattan Hunt Club
Saul, John


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. VERY FINE condition paperback - minimal wear. AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY 0449006522 MYSTERY.. more information

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.50
52) Black House
King, Stephen and Straub, Peter


Light edge wear.. As New. more information

Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States)
Price: $0.95
53) Midnight Confessions
Proctor, Candice


Ballantine Books, 2002. Paperback. Grade: F. Catalog: Romance Historical American Synopsis: Ratty tatty XLibrary book with stamps, stickers, soft and worn. Reading copy only. 409 pages. The dazzling splendor of old New Orleans, where the air... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
54) The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess


New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Near Fine Pub 8/2002 350pp One small, faint crease at lower front cover, . First PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
55) APPRENTICE, THE
GERRITSEN, TESS


Ballantine, Aug 2003. B. 1st prt more information

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.25
56) A Cold Heart (Alex Delaware, No. 17)
Kellerman, Jonathan


Random House Audio. Audiobook CASSETTE. 0739303058 and.Thank you for shopping withBookHaven1 .Customer satisfaction is our goal . New. more information

Offered by bookhaven1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
57) Fashion Victims: A B-Pix Mystery
Dunbar, Sophie


Intrigue Press. Hardcover. 1890768294 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
58) The Good and the Dead (A Ben Newman Mystery)
Shubin, Seymour


Worldwide, 2002. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 251 pages. Elementary Murder... True crime writer Ben Newman has a talent for re-creating murder, though until now he's viewed homicide only as an out... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
59) FLINCH
Ferrigno, Robert


New York: Vintage Crime/Black Lizard 2003 1st printing 304 pages, 5 1/4 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent like new copy, fine condition more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.89
60) Eyes: A Susan Shader Novel
Glass, Joseph


Villard. Hardcover. 0375500162 hardback with Dj, both are in nice shape, fast shipping . Very Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
61) The First Cut: A Novel of Suspense (Quantity available: 2)
Peter Robinson


Harper Paperbacks, 2004-09-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
62) Cold Company: An Alaska Mystery
Henry, Sue


Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380816857 SS -- This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE---between LIKE NEW and VERY GOOD SHAPE!!! FIRST EDITION!!! FULL NUMBER LINE-- 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 !!! Minimal creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy!!! . Very Good. more information

Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.00
63) SHADOW DANCE
ANDERSEN, SUSAN


Avon, Sep 2002. A, as new. 1st printing more information

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.75
64) Serial Killers; The Growing Menace
Joel Norris


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
65) Serial Killers
Norris, Joel


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0385263287 clean and tight cover crease . more information

Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (Montana, United States)
Price: $1.50
66) Red Dragon
Thomas Harris


New York: Delta, 1998. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.35
67) "Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U. S. History"
Maureen Orth


Dell. Good. 2000-06. Mass Market Paperback. 044022585X . Soiling smudges to foredge. Spine creased and shifted. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books . more information

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.00
68) Thief of Souls
Ann Benson


Dell, 2003-12-02. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. nice copy,mild cover wear noted,interior clean,binding tight more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99

Sign up to receive offers and updates: