Bargain Books Home > Bargain Serial murders Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
DEATH ARTIST, THE
Harpercollins. 08/01/2003. 448 pgs. Hosting a popular TV show based on her bestselling art book, Kate McKinnon is a long way from her days as a New York cop until a series of murders in the NYC art community begins to connect her past to her present. And when the killer singles her out, Kate finds herself involved in a more personal way than she ever expected. Originally published at $7.50 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Torch Suspense, Sep 2003. B. 1st printing (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
$1.35
|
| 2) |
The Sky Is Falling
Harpercollins. 10/01/2000. Like a certain real-life American clan, the members of the powerful Winthrop family are accomplished, glamorous--and prone to untimely death. Five Winthrops have died in accidents over the course of a single year. Washington anchorwoman Dana Evans is sure that there's something sinister going on. As Dana presses closer to the truth, she discovers that she's in danger of becoming the victim of an "accident" herself. Originally published at $16.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Quill. PAPERBACK. 0060185236 hardcover . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
$1.49
|
| 3) |
Wild Justice
Lightning Source Inc. 08/01/2000. Large Print. 451 pgs. Dr. Vincent Cardoni, a prominent surgeon, is charged with murder when several dead bodies are found whose vital organs have been professionally harvested by someone who knew what he was doing. The father-and-daughter legal team of Frank and Amanda Jaffe have been retained to defend Cardoni--but even though she gets him off, Amanda is sure he is guilty. Then Cardoni's severed hand is found at the scene of another murder that seems to be done by the same sadistic killer. The novel builds to a surprise ending that overturns everyone's assumptions. Originally published at $26.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. PAPERBACK. 006019913X New. Very minor shelf wear. No black remainder mark. . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Calliope Bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 4) |
Over Tumbled Graves (Qty: 2)
Harpercollins. 08/30/2005. Reprint. A serial murderer, known as the Southbank Killer, is targeting prostitutes in Spokane, Washington. Detective Caroline Mabry must grapple with her supervisor, lead investigator Chris Spivey, whose newfangled academic ideas about crime-solving are just making things more difficult. Luckily, Mabry finds an ally in old-timer Sergeant Alan Dupree. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins, 2005-05-10. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 5) |
The Unknown Darkness: Profiling the Predators Among Us
Harpercollins. 10/01/2004. Reprint. 390 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTorch, 2004-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 6) |
Sleepyhead
Harpercollins. 05/01/2003. Originally published at $7.50 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon, 2003-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
$1.90
|
| 7) |
Scaredy Cat
Harpercollins. 05/01/2004. Reprint. 448 pgs. Detective Inspector Tom Thorne must find two serial killers who work as a team. Originally published at $7.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon, 2004-04. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2004. Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
$1.69
|
| 8) |
Doctor Sleep : Madison Smartt Bell (Paperback, 2003)
Pub Group West. 04/01/2003. Reprint. 290 pgs. An insomniac hypnotist in London is drawn, through his nightly wanderings, into a high-profile murder case involving the London underworld. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grove Press, 2003-02. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover is worn around the edges; a few small, light spots on edges of book. Still a good readable copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)
Offered by DogServant (New Jersey, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 9) |
River Of Darkness
Penguin USA. 08/01/2000. Reissue. In postwar Surrey, just after World War I, a shattered Scotland Yard inspector is called in to investigate a series of brutal killings, in which he detects the hand of a madman. A 1999 New York Times Notable Book and a 1999 Edgar Allan Poe Award nominee. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Penguin USA, 2000. Wear/creasing to cover, corner/edgewear, creased spine, creased page corner.. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States) |
$1.98
|
| 10) |
Undercurrents: A Haunted Detective. A Shadowy Killer. And A City Drowning In A Tide Of Fear. (Lou Boldt Mysteries)
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1992. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312929587 a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
$1.58
|
| 11) |
The Silence of the Lambs
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1998. 338 pgs. Clarice Starling, an F.B.I. agent searching for an elusive serial killer, turns to a convicted psychopath for help. Dr. Hannibal Lecter--known as "Hannibal the Cannibal" due to his predilection for the taste of human flesh--is aware of his position of power, and manipulates Starling's mind and emotions and he slowly reveals one demented clue after another, leading her closer to the killer, as well as the edge of her own sanity. Originally published at $13.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr, 1990. Unread. Soiling to cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 12) |
Probable Cause
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1992. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1991. Spine creased, staining, solid reader. . ISBN: 0312923856. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CALIFORNIA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL SERIAL MURDERERS. (more information)
Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States) |
$1.17
|
| 13) |
Moondog by Garfield, Henry
St Martins Pr. 03/01/1995. 258 pgs. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr, 1995-03. Hardcover. Good. (more information)
Offered by esbbooks (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 14) |
Mr. White's Confession
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1999. Author Robert Clark never intended this book to be classified as a mystery novel. Yet it received the Edgar Allan Poe Award for Best Novel in 1999. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! |
$1.94
|
| 15) |
Murder is the Deal of the Day: a Gil and Claire Hunt Mystery
St Martins Pr. 01/01/1999. 230 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 16) |
Dark Dreams: Sexual Violence, Homicide and the Criminal Mind
St Martins Pr. 07/01/2001. Illustrated. 275 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312253427 HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 7/19/2001. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 17) |
Broken Machines
St Martins Pr. 10/01/2000. 294 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books. 2000. F First Edition Ex-Library. H Hardcover. Good. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |
$1.94
|
| 18) |
Scent of Murder
St Martins Pr. 07/01/2001. 304 pgs. A child-murderer is stalking Sacramento, California. Brenna Scott, the head of a canine search team that is trying to help find the killer, changes roles from pursuer to pursued when the murderer targets her. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 19) |
Medusa (Hardcover, 2003)
St Martins Pr. 08/01/2003. 336 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003-08-05. Hardcover. New. First edition, gift condition; crisp, clean and glossy, no marks. (more information)
Offered by Treasure Trader (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 20) |
Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice
St Martins Pr. 01/01/2003. Illustrated. 256 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 2003-01-23. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 21) |
SIGMA PROTOCOL, THE
St Martins Pr. 10/01/2002. 662 pgs. Sucked into a world of international intrigue following his brother's death, Ben Hartman soon finds himself traipsing about the globe with an agent from the Justice Department, following the tracks of a massive shadow corporation bent on controlling the whole planet. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! ST. MARTIN'S PAPERBACKS, 2002. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. CREASES ON SPINE & FRONT COVER, SHELF WEAR, BUMPED CORNERS" . ISBN: 0312982518. (more information)
Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 22) |
The Devil in Bellminster: An Unlikely Mystery (Unlikely Mysteries featuring Rev. Tuckworth)
St Martins Pr. 02/01/2002. Illustrated. 245 pgs. It's the 1830s, and Mr. Tuckworth is Vicar in the Trollopian town of Bellminster. When his sexton and the town drunk are both murdered, a retarded man named Adam Black is arrested for the crimes. Mr. Tuckworth, however, knows that Adam is innocent--and when another murder takes place, Tuckworth is drawn deeper into the case when the killer begins stalking him as well. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 23) |
Darkside: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 10/01/2003. 544 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 031298636X MMPB free of markings. Cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$1.58
|
| 24) |
White Rabbit: A Mystery
St Martins Pr. 03/01/2003. 368 pgs. San Francisco, 1967--a rock band struggles to make it, the staff of an underground newspaper exposes injustices, and a serial killer mutilates hippies, leaving a distinctive calling card for the flower power generation. Originally published at $25.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.92
|
| 25) |
The Summoning God (The Anasazi Mysteries, Book 2)
Tor Books. 09/01/2001. 566 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Tor Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0812540344 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Tor Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 26) |
The Cold Road
St Martins Pr. 06/01/2003. 400 pgs. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Forge Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 27) |
Raptor (Qty: 2)
St Martins Pr. 10/01/2000. 220 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Forge Books, 2000-10. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
$1.24
|
| 28) |
Night Stalker (True Crime (St. Martin's Paperbacks))
St Martins Pr. 10/16/2004. Reissue. 328 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312925050 loose pages, tearing, staining . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
$1.23
|
| 29) |
Smooth Operator : The True Story of Accused Serial Killer Glen Rogers (True Crime Library)
St Martins Pr. 12/01/1997. Illustrated. 288 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1997. deep spine creasing&roll but pages well attached;clean, shiny cov otherwise;start of light age color on nice pages. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 30) |
Death At Every Stop
St Martins Pr. 09/01/1997. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.65 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! This is a Used Book but in Very Good Condition. Has spine crease from being read. First Edition. (more information)
Offered by Snooks67 (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 31) |
Where the Bodies Are Buried (St. Martin's True Crime Library)
St Martins Pr. 08/01/1998. 280 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. St. Martin's Paperbacks Ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 32) |
The Railroad Killer: Tracking Down One of the Most Brutal Serial Killers in History
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1999. 230 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.65 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! This is a used book but in Very Good Condition. Has cover crease at the spine. 1st Edition. 8 pages of shocking photos.........The shocking true story of eight gruesome murders and the man suspected of committing them. (more information)
Offered by Snooks67 (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 33) |
Murder at Yosemite
St Martins Pr. 11/01/1999. 239 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 69% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 1999. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. St. Martin's True Crime Library. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)
Offered by P. H. Bergeron - Bookseller (Oregon, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 34) |
Projection (Frank Clevenger)
St Martins Pr. 11/01/2000. 337 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0312975740 Paperback - [ABLOW, KEITH] PROJECTION . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 35) |
Shadows of Evil: Long-haul Trucker Wayne Adam Ford and His Grisly Trail of Rape, Dismemberment, and Murder (True Crime (St. Martin's Paperbacks))
St Martins Pr. 06/01/2001. Reissue. 273 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin, 2005-02-07. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Read It Again Sam (California, United States) |
$1.29
|
| 36) |
Internet Slave Master (St. Martin's True Crime Library)
St Martins Pr. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 238 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's True Crime. Used - Acceptable. St. Martin.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 37) |
A Twist at the End
St Martins Pr. 12/01/2001. Set in the 1880s, this historical mystery includes O. Henry in a plot that centers on a series of rapes and murders that terrorize the inhabitants of Austin, Texas, Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. Mass-market paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Read It Again Sam (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 38) |
The Wire in the Blood (A Dr. Tony Hill & Carol Jordan Mystery)
St Martins Pr. 07/01/2002. 510 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 74% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! hc36. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. (more information)
Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
$1.80
|
| 39) |
A Darkness More Than Night
Warner Books Inc. 03/01/2002. 470 pgs. Two of Michael Connelly's well-known series characters appear, as adversaries, in A DARKNESS MORE THAN NIGHT. Retired FBI agent Terrence McCaleb agrees to help the LAPD to track down an elusive and terrifying serial killer.To his horror, McCaleb becomes ever more certain that the killer's profile points to one man: LAPD Detective Harry Bosch. Is McCaleb right, or is Bosch being framed? Originally published at $7.99 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY: Warner Books, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Book shows only gentle wear of edge . and spine.. 2002. Bestseller. Paperback. 8vo; 470 pages . (more information)
Offered by Hain, Newsome and Mason (North Carolina, United States) |
$0.90
|
| 40) |
1st to Die: A Novel (Women's Murder Club (Hardcover))
Xlibris Corp. 03/01/2001. 424 pgs. Introducing the Women's Murder Club--a quartet of San Francisco women who have teamed up to apprehend the city's most terrifying serial killer. They are, in no particular order: a journalist; a medical examiner; an assistant DA; and SFPD detective Lindsay Boxer, this new series's tormented heroine. In FIRST TO DIE, the club is on the trail of a murderer who kills couples on their wedding nights and sexually molests the brides' corpses. Originally published at $32.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown and Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 41) |
Kiss the Girls
Xlibris Corp. 01/01/1995. 451 pgs. In Los Angeles, a reporter investigating a series of murders is killed. Across the country a medical student suddenly disappears. Could it be that two clever pattern killers are collaborating, cooperating, and competing? Detective Alex Cross has his most baffling and terrifying challenge ever. Originally published at $32.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown and Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket included. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 42) |
Canary
Ballantine Books. 11/01/1986. 198 pgs. Originally published at $3.50 You save 49% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0345331672 (more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (Mississippi, United States) |
$1.80
|
| 43) |
Monster (Alex Delaware Novel Ser.)
Ballantine Books. 09/01/2000. Reissue. 396 pgs. After solving a case that involved a hated female professor in THE CLINIC, Dr. Alex Delaware is once again asked by LAPD detective Milo Sturgis to find the killer of a despised woman in this grisly thriller. Dr. Claire Argent, a reclusive and harsh staff psychologist at the Starkweather State Hospital for the Criminally Insane, was recently found miles from the asylum with her throat slit and her eyes cut out. While any one of her patients might be seen as mentally capable of committing such a horrific crime, their steel-tight incarceration provides them with ironclad alibis. But that doesn't stop Alex from suspecting Ardis Peake, a psychotic who almost never leaves his room and, aside from the occasional mumble concerning an upcoming murder, rarely speaks. Aggressive probing leads Alex to details about Dr. Argent's past, which surprisingly include connections to Ardis. Could this nonfunctional madman be the monster Alex is looking for? Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Publishing Group, 2000. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
$1.40
|
| 44) |
Silent Justice
Ballantine Books. 02/01/2000. 391 pgs. Lawyer Ben Kincaid takes on the evil Blaylock corporation, which may have poisoned children in Blackwood, Oklahoma by polluting the water supply. When a killer begins to stalk victims connected to Blaylock, Ben realizes that more than his practice and his reputation are on the line--lives are at stake, too. Originally published at $23.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York: Ballantine/Ivy, 2000 DJ flaps seem to be glued to the inside covers, w/ overflow stain on the bottom edge. Very minor wear at the spine of the DJ.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 45) |
The Manhattan Hunt Club
Ballantine Books. 04/01/2002. Beneath the streets of Manhattan, the elite and the powerful relax with a particularly dangerous game--the tracking, stalking, and killing of humans. And not just any people, not only the downtrodden forced by circumstance to live in the subway and sewer tunnels. No, their victims are handpicked from above ground, framed for crimes they didn't commit, and then given a choice--run, or die in prison. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$4.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. VERY FINE condition paperback - minimal wear. AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY 0449006522 MYSTERY.. (more information)
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 46) |
Black House
Ballantine Books. 08/01/2002. 658 pgs. Called out of retirement to hunt a copycat serial killer dubbed the Fisherman, Jack Sawyer must once again descend into the parallel world of the Territories. This is the sequel to THE TALISMAN. Originally published at $7.99 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! |
$0.95
|
| 47) |
Midnight Confessions
Ballantine Books. 05/01/2002. 409 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A: Ballantine Books, 2002. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 48) |
The Surgeon: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Ballantine Books. 07/01/2002. 350 pgs. A serial killer is murdering women in an exceedingly grotesque yet precise way that seems to indicate a background in surgery. Dr. Catherine Cordell, a beauty who survived an attack by a killer with a similar m.o., is the only person who can provide clues that might lead to the capture of this monster--but in providing those clues, she puts her own life in danger. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345447840 Paperback - [GERRITSEN, TESS] SURGEON, THE . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 49) |
APPRENTICE, THE
Ballantine Books. 08/01/2003. 366 pgs. When the serial killer known as the Surgeon was put behind bars by Boston cop Jane Rizzoli, she thought that that was the end of his reign of terror. But now, new bodies are piling up and it looks like the surgeon had a student.... Originally published at $7.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine, Aug 2003. B. 1st prt (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
$1.25
|
| 50) |
Fashion Victims: A B-Pix Mystery
Big Earth Pub. 01/01/2001. 329 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Intrigue Press, 2001. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is cocked. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 51) |
The Good and the Dead (A Ben Newman Mystery)
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Worldwide, 2002. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 251 pages. Elementary Murder... True crime writer Ben Newman has a talent for re-creating murder, though until now he's viewed homicide only as an out... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
$1.19
|
| 52) |
Flinch: A Novel
Random House Inc. 01/01/2003. Reprint. 304 pgs. Hack journalist Jimmy Gage is disgraced when a letter from a so-called serial killer called the Eggman is declared a hoax by the police. Jimmy is convinced that the letter is genuine and tries to assemble evidence on his own--evidence that begins to point to his own brother, wealthy surgeon Jonathan Gage. But is he just jealous that his ex-wife has recently married the successful Jonathan, or are his suspicions valid...? Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400030242 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
$1.97
|
| 53) |
Eyes: A Susan Shader Novel
Random House Inc. 01/01/1998. 144 pgs. When the Chicago police can't solve a brutal murder, they turn to psychiatrist Susan Shader for help. Dr. Shader has the gift of E.S.P., and can often uncover the clue that leads to the criminal. So when a serial killer begins stalking the streets of Chicago, Dr. Shader is called upon to investigate. Only, this killer may track down the doctor before she finds him. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Villard. Hardcover. 0375500162 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 54) |
The First Cut: A Novel of Suspense (Qty: 6)
Harpercollins. 09/01/2004. Reprint. 310 pgs. The second thriller starring Evelyn Sutcliffe, doctor-extraordinaire, who is out to stop the maniacal serial killer/rapist on the prowl in Manhattan. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Paperbacks, 2004-09-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.92
|
| 55) |
Cold Company: An Alaska Mystery
Harpercollins. 05/01/2003. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon, 2003-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. (more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 56) |
SHADOW DANCE
Harpercollins. 09/01/2002. 384 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Romantic Suspense, Sep 2002. C+. 1st prt (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 57) |
Serial Killers: The Growing Menace
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/1988. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: A Dolphin Book, 1988. This book is in very good shape and has very little shelf wear. The dust jacket has some chipping in the corners but has managed to keep the book in very good shape. It is a book that studies serial killers. From their motives to how to catch them. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 58) |
Serial Killers
Random House Inc. 07/01/1989. Reprint. 257 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1989 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |


