Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Serial murderers Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Burn Factor (Qty: 2)
Mills, Kyle

Harpercollins. 04/01/2001. Large Print. 576 pgs. Feisty FBI programmer Quinn Barry discovers that there's a serial killer on the loose--and nobody at the Bureau is trying to track the perpetrator down. The case is being deliberately swept under the rug, and Quinn decides to find out why, even though it means putting herself in mortal danger. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. PAPERBACK. 0060185589 May have a publishers remainder mark.No sale is ever final.100% fast shipping.Thank you for looking at bookscorner1. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1.93
2) Emerald Germs Of Ireland: A Novel
Mccabe, Patrick

Harpercollins. 03/01/2001. 306 pgs. Pat McNab murders his mother and buries her in the back yard. After that, things go rapidly down hill: he is plagued by his mother's ghost, his next-door neighbor forces him into sex, a blackmailer threatens him, and a drug sale goes bad. As a result of his troubles, he commits more murders. Unless, of course, the entire scenario is the product of Pat's hazy alcoholic fantasy life.... Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060196785 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 1st prtg; tight and clean; solid copy; remainder mark to page bottoms; clean bright, unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; . Fine. 2001. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
$1.98
3) When the Storm Breaks
Lowell, Heather

Harpercollins. 08/01/2003. Love blossoms between murder witness Clair Lambert and police detective Sean Richter. Will Sean be able to protect Clair from becoming the killer's next victim? Originally published at $7.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$2.35 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Harper Torch, 2003. Initials on edge. Minor spine creasing. Nice, firm book. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BEJAYS Books (West Virginia, United States)
$1.10
4) Counterfeit Son
Alphin, Elaine Marie

Penguin USA. 07/01/2002. Reprint. 180 pgs. The son of a pedophile serial killer, 14-year-old Cameron Miller has survived only by being totally subservient to his evil father, Pop. Cameron has been sexually abused by Pop and has seen him kill many other boys. When Pop is killed by the police, Cameron assumes the identity of one of his victims. Now passing himself off as Neil Lacey, the son of a wealthy family, Cameron/Neil is welcomed by the Lacey family as their long-missing child but viewed with suspicion by others. When one of Pop's former accomplices begins to blackmail Cameron/Neil, the boy must decide if he should reveal his true identity in order to protect his "new family" although he also realizes that if he tells them who he is, he will destroy them with the knowledge that the real Cameron has been murdered. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142301477 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
$1.99
5) The Silence of the Lambs
Harris, Thomas

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1998. 338 pgs. Clarice Starling, an F.B.I. agent searching for an elusive serial killer, turns to a convicted psychopath for help. Dr. Hannibal Lecter--known as "Hannibal the Cannibal" due to his predilection for the taste of human flesh--is aware of his position of power, and manipulates Starling's mind and emotions and he slowly reveals one demented clue after another, leading her closer to the killer, as well as the edge of her own sanity. Originally published at $13.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr, 1990. Unread. Soiling to cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
$1.50
6) Body Language
Hall, James W

St Martins Pr. 08/01/1999. 370 pgs. Forensic photographer Alexandra Rafferty's past catches up with her when a series of rapes and murders uncovers a dark incident from her childhood. The killer, who seems to know about her past, leaves Alexandra ambiguous messages that she must decipher before she becomes his next victim. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press Inc., 1999. A Reviewer Forensic photographer Alexandra Rafferty buries herself in her gruesome work for the Miami police department as a means of forgetting the time she was raped as an eleven-year old. Recently, her father, a retired cop and the only person besides his daughter and the culprit who knows about that rape, is becoming forgetful due to Alzheimer's. Her spouse, a Brinks driver, is an idiot who robs an armored car. As her personal life spins out of orbit, her professional life becomes more intense when a serial rapist-murderer takes front and center stage in Southern Florida. Before Alexandra realizes what is happening, she is on the lam with her father and the loot he stole from her spouse. Her husband, other crooks, and a vicious killer give chase as Alexandra heads to Seaside. Anyone of them is willing to eliminate Alexandra as a threat.. Creased & Rubbed cover/Stamp/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
$1.49
7) A Cold Day in Paradise
Hamilton, Steve

St Martins Pr. 02/01/2000. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. 2000. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Reading Creases To Spine, In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ). (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
$1.24
8) Killing the Shadows
McDermid, Val

St Martins Pr. 08/01/2002. Professor Fiona Cameron, an expert on the use of computer technology in the tracking of serial killers, develops a very personal stake in the apprehension of one particularly devilish murderer who is targeting crime novelists. Fiona's lover is a crime novelist, and she knows that he must be on the hit list. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$2.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

N. Y.: St. Martin's, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.00
9) Canyons
P. D. Cacek

St Martins Pr. 12/01/2000. 302 pgs. When a random act of kindness saves a reporter from death, she winds up in the midst of a werewolf community living in downtown Denver, Colorado. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tor Books. Used - Very Good. 2000 Hardcover. First Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
10) Night Stalker (True Crime (St. Martin's Paperbacks))
Linedecker, Clifford L

St Martins Pr. 10/16/2004. Reissue. 328 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312925050 loose pages, tearing, staining . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
$1.23
11) Where the Bodies Are Buried (St. Martin's True Crime Library)
Fannie Weinstein, Melinda Wilson

St Martins Pr. 08/01/1998. 280 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. St. Martin's Paperbacks Ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
12) The Railroad Killer: Tracking Down One of the Most Brutal Serial Killers in History
Clarkson, Wensley

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1999. 230 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.65 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

This is a used book but in Very Good Condition. Has cover crease at the spine. 1st Edition. 8 pages of shocking photos.........The shocking true story of eight gruesome murders and the man suspected of committing them. (more information)

Offered by Snooks67 (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
13) Unforgivable
Wainscott, Tina

St Martins Pr. 11/01/2001. 341 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 69% off the cover price!

$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A: Saint Martins Press, 2001. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States)
$1.99
14) Deadly Affairs (Francesca Cahill Romance Novels)
Joyce, Brenda

St Martins Pr. 04/01/2002. 358 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312982623 waterstaining to back half of book, a reading copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
$0.95
15) Cat and Mouse (Alex Cross Novels)
James Patterson

Xlibris Corp. 11/01/1997. 399 pgs. Alex Cross battles not one, but two vicious killers intent on seeing him lose their high stakes game--one that Alex never agreed to play. Originally published at $32.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Acceptable. NO dust jacket. 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
16) Bad Girl : A Novel

Ballantine Books. 06/01/2003. 452 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

9.95. softcover. VeryGood. . Publisher: Ballantine Books Date of Publication: 2003 Binding: Soft Cover Condition: Near Fine Description: 8vo Small 7 3/4"- 9" 0345464982 (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (Michigan, United States)
$1.99
17) Taking Lives
Michael Pye

Random House Inc. 02/01/2004. 304 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage, 2004-02-24. Paperback. Like New. No spine creasing, minimal edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
$1.00
18) Killer on the Road (Qty: 12)
James Ellroy

Harpercollins. 06/01/1999. 266 pgs. Ellis chronicles the life of a brutal serial killer from childhood to adulthood in this disturbing portrait of a violent, lonely man. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-06-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.98
19) Serial Killers: The Growing Menace
Norris, Joel

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/1988. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: A Dolphin Book, 1988. This book is in very good shape and has very little shelf wear. The dust jacket has some chipping in the corners but has managed to keep the book in very good shape. It is a book that studies serial killers. From their motives to how to catch them. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
20) Serial Killers
Norris, Joel; Birnes, William

Random House Inc. 07/01/1989. Reprint. 257 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1989 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
$1.00
21) Hannibal
Hayes, Marrijane and Joseph

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 07/01/1999. 486 pgs. Unlike the previous books in Thomas Harris' Hannibal Lecter series, HANNIBAL serves up a personal history of the genius/psychopath/antihero that sheds light on his madness. Set seven years after THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, this next course features a more appetizing Hannibal living a quiet life of luxury in Florence, a down-on-her-luck Clarise Starling demoted to the Behavioral Sciences department of the Bureau after a failed drug bust, and a horrifically disfigured Hannibal the Cannibal survivor bent on vengeance. An Entertainment Weekly Worst Book of 1999 and a 1999 New York Times Notable Book, HANNIBAL appeared on the Publishers Weekly best-seller list for 21 weeks and was adapted into a 2001 film starring Sir Anthony Hopkins as Hannibal and Julianne Moore as Clarice. Originally published at $27.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. Clean book. In a protective Brodart clear book jacket cover. Illustrated endpapers. From inside flap of dust cover "...Seven years have passed since Dr. Hannibal Lecter escaped from custody, seven years since FBI Special Agent Clarice Starling interviewed him in a maximum security hospital for the criminally insane. The doctor is still at large, pursuing his own ineffable interests, savoring the scents, the essences of an unguarded world. But Starling has never forgetten her encounters with Dr. Lecter, and the metallic rasp of his seldom-used voice still sounds in her dreams..." 486 pages. . ISBN: 038529929x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ITALY FICTION HORROR MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PSYCHOLOGICAL SUSPENSE LECTER HANNIBAL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (Missouri, United States)
$1.50
22) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

Bantam Books. 07/01/2000. Originally published at $7.50 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 044022585X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.89
23) Help Line : A Portia McTeague novel of suspense
Faye Sultan; Contributor-Teresa Kennedy

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1999. 258 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday, 1999-01-19. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ Slightly Scuffed & Slightly Edgeworn.Very Light Shelfwear Overall. Tilted Spine.Slight edgewear. No Marks. c08s07 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States)
$1.00
24) Ripley's Game
Patricia Highsmith

Random House Inc. 05/01/1974. 267 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 73% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Inc (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.62
25) Whispers
Koontz, Dean

Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/2001. Reissue. 509 pgs. In this bestseller by author Koontz, a writer, plagued by unpleasant memories from her past, kills a stalker only to have him continually reappear. Originally published at $7.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley, 1981. He's back--the terror that stalked Hilary Thomas as a child is back in her life, in her house, at her bedroom door. She killed him once. But he keeps coming back. Again. And again.. Gently read/spinelines/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
$1.69
26) The Maze
Coulter, Catherine

Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1998. Reissue. When Lacey Sherlock's older sister falls victim to a serial killer, Lacey is devastated. Seven years later, as an FBI agent, Lacey investigates the murder with the help of advanced computer technology and its architect, Dillon Savich. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Jove Books, 1998. Wear to edges of cover. Pages yellowed.. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
$1.00
27) The Straw Men
Marshall, Michael

Berkley Pub Group. 08/01/2002. 400 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2002. Marshall's debut thriller, which is essentially two seemingly independent stories that meet in the middle, takes its time hooking readers. But once the complex and disparate plot lines meld, this expansive work demands the readers attention. In Dyersburg, Mont., narrator Ward Hopkins, attempting to make sense of the accident that killed his parents, discovers a note and videotape that lead him to believe their lives (and deaths) were not as they appeared. Meanwhile, the abduction of 14-year-old Sarah Becker renews the search for a serial killer who scalps his victims, embroiders their names into sweaters using their hair and then delivers the clothing to the victims parents.. ISBN: 0515134279. Lt Spine lines/no stamps/tight Clean. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. MONTANA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL THRILLERS. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
$1.89
28) The Ax
Westlake, Donald E

Warner Books Inc. 05/01/1998. 339 pgs. The loss of a job can unhinge a person. When Burke Devore loses his, he pounds the pavement and applies for another befitting his talents. Rather then take any chances, he locates the men in his area who could possibly take his job, and, with systematic thoroughness, Burke begins to eliminate his competition. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1997. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Grand Central Publishing. Mass Market Paperback. 0446606081 Crease on front cover. . 1998. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
$1.50
29) Nightingale's Gate
Lee, Linda Francis

Ballantine Books. 05/01/2001. 344 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ivy Books, 2001. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (California, United States)
$1.29
30) Bones (Qty: 2)
Burke, Jan

New Amer Library. 02/01/2001. Reissue. 448 pgs. Winner of the 2000 Edgar Allan Poe Award for Best Novel. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451202473 Paperback - RECOMMENDED READ [BURKE, JAN] BONES IRENE KELLY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
$1.63
31) Next Victim
Prescott, Michael

New Amer Library. 12/01/2002. 384 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet, 2002-12-03. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2002.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.98
32) Lethal City
Ames, Jeffrey

New Amer Library. 01/01/2003. 384 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet, 2003-02-04. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2003.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.00
33) Dead Ringer
Smithdeal, Charles

New Amer Library. 09/01/2002. 368 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Onyx, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 2002 • Previous owner's name written in book, otherwise clean pages. First page has corner clipped. Mark on inside front cover. Cover has a corner crease. Spine creases. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States)
$1.75
34) Wisdom of the Bones
Christopher Hyde

New Amer Library. 02/01/2003. 416 pgs. Originally published at $7.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)!

Onyx Books, 04 February, 2003. Very Good. Very nice copy. Some spinal creases. Pages tight! Slanted ISBN: 0451410653 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
$1.10
35) Ashes to Ashes
Tami Hoag

Bantam Books. 08/01/2000. Reprint. 593 pgs. Returning home to a quiet desk job, former FBI agent Kate Conlan never anticipated having to track down one of the most disturbed criminals her town had ever seen. Nicknamed "the Cremator" by newspapers, this ruthless serial killer set his victims' corpses ablaze after strangling and deforming their bodies. Under pressure to find the killer by any means possible, Conlan focuses on the sole witness, a homeless woman who knows more than she is telling. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. Used - Good. Good ONLY. Greater than average wear for its age; good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
36) The Other Daughter
Gardner, Lisa

Bantam Books. 08/01/1999. Reissue. Event planner Melanie Stokes has lived a charmed life as the adopted daughter of a wealthy Boston cardiologist and his gorgeous wife. Shock and suspense ensue, however, when Melanie discovers that her life is somehow connected to that of a serial killer who died in a Texas electric chair 20 years ago. With the help of the charming yet physically challenged FBI Agent David Riggs, Melanie begins to unravel the secrets surrounding her family's past. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. What you don't know can kill you. In Texas a serial killer is executed, taking to his grave the identity of his only child. In Boston a nine-year-old girl is abandoned in a hospital, then adopted by a wealthy young couple. Twenty years later, Melanie Stokes still considers herself lucky. Until.. Until the terrifying visions begin. Until a has-been reporter starts investigating her past. Until the first note arrives saying YOU GET WHAT YOU DESERVE. Melanie had lost all memory of her life before the adoption, and now someone wants to give it back. Even if it includes the darkest nightmare the Stokes family ever faced: the murder of their first daughter in Texas. As Melanie pursues every lead, chases every shadow in the search for her real identity, two seemingly unrelated events from twenty years ago will come together in a dangerous explosion of truth. And with her very life at stake, Melanie will fear that the family she loves the most may be the people she should trust the least.. ISBN: 0553576798. Spine Curve/lines/edgerubs/tan Pg. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. BOSTON MASS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS SUSPENSE SERIAL MURDERERS. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
$1.54
37) Dreams in the Key of Blue
John Philpin

Bantam Books. 08/01/2000. 359 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

2000. Paperback. Good. Looks good inside and out; spine creases; creasing on cover; has wear on front, back, edges and corners of book; clean, neat and easy to read (more information)

Offered by Artesia Books (New Mexico, United States)
$1.19
38) Adam and Eve and Pinch Me: a Novel
Rendell, Ruth

Random House Inc. 01/01/2003. Reprint. 356 pgs. Three London women all lose the men in their lives under curious circumstances. The men in question all have similar characteristics--dark hair, a penchant for cleaning out bank accounts, and names with the initials J. L. And when one of the women begins to see her beau around town after his supposed death, it begins to look like the men share another trait--not only are they alive, but they may all be the same person.... Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2003. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
$1.00
39) In the Forest: A Novel [Hardcover] by O'Brien, Edna
Edna O'Brien

Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/2002. 262 pgs. Based on a true story, this novel is about a young man who kills--a lifelong psychopath who stuns his small Irish town with his crimes. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $24.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 2002-03-29. Hardcover. Good. hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, edge wear, overall clean, post office 7:00 am daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
$1.59
40) Hell's Belle
Holleman, Jane

Pocket Books. 01/01/1998. 310 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket Books, 1998-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2004.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.99
41) Rope: The Twisted Life and Crimes of Harvey Glatman
Newton, Michael

Pocket Books. 12/01/1998. Illustrated. 392 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
$1.50
42) Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder
James B. Stewart

Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1999. Abridged. In this account of crime, investigative journalist James B. Stewart recounts the 1985 conviction of Michael Swango, a doctor who allegedly murdered five of his colleagues. Assuming that Swango was guilty, Stewart examines reputable, yet secretive medical establishments that he believes helped Swango evade arrest. A New York Times Notable Book of 1999. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Audioworks. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Audio Cassette.Abridged. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
43) The Girls He Adored
Nasaw, Jonathan

Pocket Books. 02/01/2002. FBI agent E.L. Pender searches for Ulysses Maxwell, a cunning serial killer with multiple-personality disorder. Maxwell has a fetish for women with strawberry-blonde hair, and he has kidnapped an apricot-headed psychiatrist named Irene Cogan. Pender must find Max before he kills Cogan. Originally published at $6.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Store stamp inside, For ten years, the charmingly disheveled veteran FBI Special Agent E.L. Pender has been investigating the apparently random disappearances of a dozen women across the country. The only detail the cases have in common is the strawberry blond color of the victims' hair, and the presence of a mystery man with whom they were last seen. Then, in Monterey, California, a routine traffic stop erupts into a scene of horrific violence. The local police are stunned by a disemboweled strawberry blond victim and an ingenious killer with multiple alternating personalities. Pender is convinced he has found his man, but before he can prove it, the suspect stages a cunning jailbreak and abducts his court-appointed psychiatrist, Irene Cogan. In a house on a secluded ridge in Oregon, Irene must navigate through the minefield of her captor's various egos -- male and female, brilliant and nave, murderous and passive -- all of whom are dominated by Max, a seductive killer who views her as both his prisoner and his salvation. Irene knows that to survive she must play along with Max's game of sexual perversion. Only then will she be able to strip back the layers to discover a chilling story of a shattered young boy -- and all the girls he adored. A sexually charged thriller of extraordinary originality and page-turning suspense, The Girls He Adored moves furiously from the inner recesses of the psyche to its final, startling climax. Jonathan Nasaw brilliantly portrays two equally intense characters -- a deviant killer and the expert who can unlock his darkest secrets -- and introduces one of the most likable sleuths in recent fiction. . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States)
$1.25
44) Daddy Was the Black Dahlia Killer: The Identity of America's Most Notorious Serial Murderer--Revealed at Last
Knowlton, Janice

Pocket Books. 08/01/1995. Reissue. 384 pgs. In 1947, the beautiful Elizabeth Short, known as the Black Dahlia because of her dark hair and penchant for black clothing, was found dismembered in a field at 39th and Norton in Los Angeles. While over 50 men confessed to the crime, it turned out that none of them committed it. In 1989, Janice Knowlton was in her mid-50s and profoundly depressed; through therapy, she began remembering her father's abusive behavior, and finally, his murders--one of which, she claims, is the killing of the Black Dahlia. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671880845 good copy . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
$1.42
45) Ripley Under Water [Paperback]
Highsmith, Patricia

Random House Inc. 11/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $12.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

softcover, shelf wear, otherwise a clean. tight unmarked copy (more information)

Offered by One World (West Virginia, United States)
$1.76
46) Picture Perfect
Michaels, Fern

Kensington Pub Corp. 02/01/2005. Reprint. 381 pgs. A pediatrician and a detective fall in love as they search for the pediatrician's missing nephew in this work of romantic suspense. Andrew and Sara Taylor are flying to Florida under FBI protection so that Andrew can testify in a drug-trafficking trial there. Meanwhile, Dr. Lorrie Ryan, Sara's sister, offers to take their seven-year-old son Davey on a camping trip. But when Davey inadvertently witnesses a murder, he disappears into the woods, endangered not only by the killer intent on silencing him, but by his hemophilia, which requires daily injections to keep it in check. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zebra Books, 2005. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No Jacket Good. No DJ Issued good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 381 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by P. H. Bergeron - Bookseller (Oregon, United States)
$1.99
47) From the Mouth of the Monster: The Joel Rifkin Story
Robert Mladinich

Pocket Books. 11/01/2001. Illustrated. 273 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket, 2001-10-30. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. This book has been around the block a few times. It has a forward lean to it, wear to the cover and some age tanning. It has a stain on the front page edge that doesn't affect reading whatsoever, just looks ugly. In short a well worn book that can still withstand several more readings. (more information)

Offered by Ferbooks (Texas, United States)
$1.70
48) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen) (Qty: 2)
Robards, Karen

Pocket Books. 08/01/2003. 352 pgs. Christy Petrino didn't mean to get involved with the mob, but her ex-boyfriend, Michael DePalma, turns out to be a "made man," and he insists that their breakup be conditional on her delivering a package for him. Reluctantly, Christy complies--and finds herself being stalked by a serial killer known as the "Beachcomber." She begins to wonder who is more threatening: the killer, or the DePalma family? Or her hunky but enigmatic new love interest, surfer Luke Rand? As she spirals deeper into terror, Christy doesn't know if she can trust anyone.... Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 Hardcover - first atria book. 2003. first printing. fine book in fine dj. clean and tight [ROBARDS, KAREN] BEACHCOMBER . Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
$1.00
49) Last to Know, The
Staub, Wendy Corsi

Kensington Pub Corp. 03/01/2006. Reprint. 480 pgs. A murderer is killing affluent young mothers in Townsend Heights, New York. Tasha Banks, whose best friend has become a victim, and Paula Bailey, a journalist and single mother, seek the killer. Originally published at $4.99 You save 64% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zebra, 2001. faint spine creases, slightl bow. . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States)
$1.80
50) The Babyface Killer
Bellini, Jon

Pinnacle Books. 01/01/2002. Illustrated. 315 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.65 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

This is a Used Book but in Very Good Condition. Does have spine crease from being read.......He was a good-looking charmer who loved women...to death.... (more information)

Offered by Snooks67 (Tennessee, United States)
$0.95
51) The Night Caller
Lutz, John

Pinnacle Books. 10/01/2001. 400 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pinnacle. PAPERBACK. 0786012846 Wear on edges, corners, cover and spine. Corners curling. . Good. (more information)

Offered by CRAZY4BOOKZ (New York, United States)
$1.97
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus