Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain TRAVEL / Asia / China Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Born to Shop: Hong Kong : The Ultimate Guide for Travelers Who Love to Shop (6th ed)
Gershman, Suzy

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 12/01/1995. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan General Reference. Trade PaperBack. 0028606582 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Macmillan General Reference Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
2) Travel & Leisure : Hong Kong
Lederman, Erika

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 01/01/1997. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan General Reference. Hardcover. 0028606965 GREAT BUY SOME COVER DAMAGE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
$1.97
3) Frommer's Hong Kong (4th ed)
Reiber, Beth

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 06/01/1996. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Frommer. PAPERBACK. 0028611268 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.00
4) Frommer's Born to Shop Hong Kong 7th Edition (Frommer's Complete Guides)
Gershman, Suzy

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 11/01/1997. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hungry Minds. PAPERBACK. 0028617703 K20___Same edition as pictured____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
$1.00
5) Frommer's Beijing (Frommer's Beijing, 1st ed)
Brown, J. D

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 01/01/2000. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Frommer's. PAPERBACK. 0028629604 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.00
6) Born to Shop: Hong Kong : The Super-Shopper's Guide to Name-Brand, Designer and Bargain Shoppping (Frommer's Born to Shop Hong Kong)
Suzy Gershman

Harpercollins. 07/01/1993. Originally published at $12.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 1993-07. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States)
$1.29
7) China in Crisis, Volume 2: China's Policies in Asia and America's Alternatives (China in Crisis)

Univ of Chicago Pr. 06/01/1968. Originally published at $45.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1969. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. back page slightly bent. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
8) China Off the Beaten Track
Brian Schwartz

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1983. Originally published at $10.95 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr, 1983-02. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/cover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.ex-library copy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
$1.78
9) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Lincoln Kaye

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 01/01/2003. Illustrated. 480 pgs. This series of encounters with such assorted personalities as a muckraking lawyer, wandering farmhands, and a qi gong guru encapsulates the many guises of modern China and Tibet. Originally published at $27.50 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002-01-29. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.94
10) Iron and Silk
Salzman, Mark

Random House Inc. 11/01/1987. 211 pgs. This entertaining memoir, a quietly persuasive classic of its kind, is about the journey of a young martial arts-obsessed American to China, where he teaches English to Chinese medical students and studies with a kung fu master. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1987 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
$1.99
11) Insight Pocket Guides Singapore : Marianne Rankin (Paperback, 1993)
Marianne Rankin

Langenscheidt Pub Inc. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Apa Productions, 1993-03. Paperback. Very Good. Crisp, clean, glossy and tight, almost like new, no marks. (more information)

Offered by Treasure Trader (Washington, United States)
$1.00
12) Insight Guides Hong Kong (Insight Guides)
Hofer, Hans; Lockhart, Saul

Langenscheidt Pub Inc. 08/01/1993. Originally published at $22.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Very good VERY GOOD TO LIKE NEW, NEXT DAY SHIPPING.. ISBN: 0395662044. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (California, United States)
$1.64
13) China
Insight Guides

Langenscheidt Pub Inc. 07/01/1990. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. 2nd ed. Trade paperback. 0395662443 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. As good as new. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 393 p. Insight Guide China. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
$1.00
14) Riding the Iron Rooster: By Train Through China
Theroux, Paul

Ballantine Books. 04/01/1990. Reprint. Theroux narrates an ambitious railroad journey beginning in London, continuing through Europe, Russia, and finally China. Originally published at $7.50 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1990. Cover is worn & creased with a few small tears at edges. Text pages very good. SUMMARY: China by rail, as seen and heard through the eyes and ears of one of the most intrepid and insightful travel writers of our time. Per Conde Nast Traveler - "A very funny, beautifully written, wonderfully observant, and deeply insightful description of the vagaries of life and politics in Chins.". Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States)
$1.59
15) China Yesterday and Today
Coye, Molly Joel

Bantam Books. 07/01/1989. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam. Paperback. 0553238760 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. 3rd ed; clean pages; mildly tanned; reinforced library binding w/ pictorial cover; reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps & marks; . Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
$1.00
16) Fodor's China, 3rd Edition: The Guide for All Budgets, Completely Updated, with Many Maps and Travel Tips (Fodor's Gold Guides)
Fodor's

Random House Inc. 04/01/2002. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fodor's, 2002. paperback. Used - Very Good. A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
17) Fodor's Pocket Shanghai, 2nd Edition: The All-in-One Guide to the Best of the City Packed with Places to Eat, Sleep, Shop, and Explore (Pocket Guides)
Fodor's

Random House Inc. 06/01/2002. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fodor's, 2002. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on cover. Some small tears on spine. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
18) Fodor's Exploring China, 4th Edition (Exploring Guides)
Fodor's

Random House Inc. 10/01/2001. 288 pgs. These guides for independent travelers who want to go exploring on their own include honest writing, superb photographs, excellent maps, and tons of practical information that vividly captures the history and the atmosphere of each destination. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Fodor's. Hardcover. 0676901611 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Fodor's Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
19) Fodor's Hong Kong, 19th Edition (Fodor's Gold Guides)
Fodor's

Random House Inc. 12/01/2004. 264 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fodor's, 2004. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
20) Fodor's Pocket Hong Kong, 1st Edition : The All-in-One Guide to the Best of the City Packed with Places to Eat, Sleep, Shop, and Explore (Pocket Guides)
Fodor's

Random House Inc. 04/01/2002. 154 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fodor, 2002-04-02. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.50
21) Fodor's Citypack Beijing, 2nd Edition (Citypacks) (Qty: 2)
Fodor's

Random House Inc. 03/01/2002. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fodor's, 2002-03-05. Pap/Map. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
22) Pocket Beijing : What to See and Do If You Can't Stay Long (Pocket Guides)
Fodor's

Random House Inc. 06/01/1998. Originally published at $9.50 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fodor's, 1998. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
23) Fodor's Citypack Hong Kong, 3rd Edition (Citypacks)
Fodor's

Random House Inc. 11/01/2001. Originally published at $12.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fodor's, 2001-10-23. 3rd Bk&Map. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.25
24) China: The Complete Guide with Scenic Tours and Business Travel Tips (Gold Guides)
Skinner, John

Random House Inc. 11/01/1994. Originally published at $19.50 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Fodor's. Trade PaperBack. 0679027084 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Fodor's Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
25) Hong Kong
Fodor's

Random House Inc. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Fodors, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
$1.00
26) Hong Kong '97: The Complete Guide with Smart Shopping, Great Dining and Trips to China and Maca u (Fodor's Hong Kong)
Fodor's

Random House Inc. 01/01/1997. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Fodor's. Trade PaperBack. 0679032304 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Fodor's Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
27) Traveler's Companion China 98-99
Maitland, Derek; Taylor, Chris



$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

softcover, shelf wear to cover,nam inside otherwise a clean. tight unmarked copy, (more information)

Offered by One World (West Virginia, United States)
$1.76
28) Courting the Diamond Sow: Kayaking Tibet's Forbidden Tsangpo River (Adventure Press)
Walker, Wickliffe W

Random House Inc. 11/01/2001. Reprint. Originally published at $14.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

National Geographic. PAPERBACK. 0792264215 LOOKS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, NO WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-GC5) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (California, United States)
$1.76
29) National Geographic Traveler China (National Geographic Traveler)
Damian Harper

Random House Inc. 03/01/2001. Illustrated. 399 pgs. Originally published at $27.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

National Geographic, 2004. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.97
30) National Geographic Traveler: Thailand (National Geographic Traveler)
Carl Parkes

Random House Inc. 03/01/2001. Illustrated. 399 pgs. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

National Geographic. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
31) Long March Diary : China Epic
Charlotte Salisbury

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1986. Originally published at $16.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Walker & Company. Used - Very Good. Ex-library - library markings. Jacketwear from handling. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
32) China: From the Long March to Tiananmen Square (A Donald Hutter Book)
Associated Press

Book Sales. 05/01/1990. Originally published at $10.98 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.02
33) How to Tour China

Cypress Book Co. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cypress Book Co. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:0934643008. Sticker/Residue Very Light Cover; Book Club Edition; VG overall. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
34) Traveller in China
Dodwell, Christina

Midpoint Trade Books Inc. 03/01/1986. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Beaufort Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small blemish to back cover.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
$1.00
35) China Observed
Meyer, Charles

Oxford Univ Pr. 02/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $7.98 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford Univ Pr (T). Hardcover. 0831712767 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
$1.00
36) China: All Provinces and Autonomous Regions
Shifeng, Zheng/Shaotang, Chu/Shuren, Liu/Jiemin, Huang/Tianren, Li/Xinxian, Lu/Tianlin, Zhang/Youwen, Chen

Smithmark Pub. 03/01/1988. Originally published at $19.98 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gallery Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
$1.00
37) Shopping in China
Roberta Stalberg

China Books & Periodicals. 04/01/1988. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

China Books & Periodicals Inc. Used - Like New. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
38) China (Odyssey China)
Chan, Charis; Lindesay, William; Qi, Wu; Wu, Qi

McGraw-Hill. 02/01/1998. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Passport Books. PAPERBACK. 0844247561 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
$1.00
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus