Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain TRAVEL / Europe / Eastern Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Baedeker Amsterdam (Baedeker's Amsterdam)
Karl Baedeker (Firm)

Macmillan General Reference. 08/01/1996. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Baedekers Guides. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Softcover.3rd Bk&Map. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
2) Travel & Leisure : Amsterdam
Winkelman, Carol

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 01/01/1997. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, no jacket--94F430507h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (Idaho, United States)
$1.00
3) Frommer's Budapest & the Best of Hungary
Lieber, Joseph S.; Barat, Erzsebet

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 04/01/1996. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Frommer. Trade PaperBack. 0028607031 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Frommer Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
4) Frommer's Prague & the Best of the Czech Republic (2nd Ed)
Mastrini, John; Crosby, Alan

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/1998. 271 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

MacMillan Publishing Company. Trade PaperBack. 0028620925 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Macmillan Publishing Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
5) Baedeker Prague (Baedeker's Prague)
Frantisek Kafka

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Media: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Softcover edition, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
6) Time Out Prague 2 (2nd ed)
Out, Time

Penguin USA. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Time Out. Trade PaperBack. 0140257160 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Time Out Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
7) Time Out Budapest 2 (2nd ed)
Time Out

Penguin USA. 04/01/1998. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Time Out. Used - Good. 2nd.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
8) Time Out Budapest 3 (Time Out Guides)
Out, Time

Penguin USA. 11/01/1999. 295 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Time Out. PAPERBACK. 0140286330 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
$1.98
9) Sydney: The Story of a City
Geoffrey Moorhouse

Harcourt. 06/01/2000. 292 pgs. Moorhouse uncovers the city of Sydney, contextualizing each harbor and avenue with a colorful, intricate history--in time for the 2000 Summer Olympics. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Used - Good. 1st.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
10) Let's Go the Budget Guide to Eastern Europe 1997 (Annual)

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1996. 799 pgs. Originally published at $18.99 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Trade PaperBack. 0312146493 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 St Martins Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
11) Let's Go 2001: Eastern Europe: The World's Bestselling Budget Travel Series (Qty: 2)
Inc. Let's Go

St Martins Pr. 12/01/2000. Originally published at $22.99 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Let's Go Publications. PAPERBACK. 0312246714 Used x-library book . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
$1.97
12) Let's Go. Eastern Europe, 2002
Katharine M Holt

St Martins Pr. 12/01/2001. Revised. Originally published at $22.99 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001 Europ. Eastern Guidebooks. "Completely updated & revised for 2002"--Cover. Includes index. xvi. 842 pgs, maps (some col.), 21 cm. Interesting paperback book. Ships same day. Satisfaction guaranteed. All international sales will be delivered by air mail, we never use boat-mail.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Entertain Factory (Utah, United States)
$1.00
13) Let's Go 2003: Eastern Europe
Inc. Let's Go

St Martins Pr Special. 12/01/2002. 928 pgs. Originally published at $22.99 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Let's Go Publications, 2002. paperback. Used - Acceptable. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Very worn around edges and corners with creases. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
14) Essential Tunisia (The Essential Travel Guide Series)
Michael Tomkinson

Little Brown & Co. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown and Company. Used - Acceptable. 1st U.S. ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
15) Essential Jerusalem
Cashman, Greer Fay

Little Brown & Co. 01/01/1991. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Name inside back cover.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
$1.99
16) Eastern Europe: A Traveller's Companion
Phyllis Meras

Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1991. 413 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin (P). Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0395558719. Sticker/Residue Very Light Back Cover;Edgewear Light Cover; Book Club Edition; Cover has lost its shine, spine has slight creasing; VG overall. Section GB Shelf A (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
17) Insight Guides Eastern Europe (Insight Guides)
Carter, Rowlinson; Bell, Brian

Langenscheidt Pub Inc. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Apa Productions. Trade PaperBack. 0395657709 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Apa Productions Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
18) Insight Guides Prague (Insight Guides)
Hans Hofer

Langenscheidt Pub Inc. 11/01/1996. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Apa Productions. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Media: Paperback. New ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
19) Passport's Illustrated Guide to Budapest (Passport's Illustrated Guides)
Louis James

McGraw-Hill. 05/01/2000. Originally published at $14.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.58
20) Passport's Illustrated Guide to Prague (Passport's Illustrated Guide to Prague, 3rd ed)
Louis James

McGraw-Hill. 05/01/2000. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
21) Fodor's Eastern and Central Europe, 20th Edition: The Guide for All Budgets, Where to Stay, Eat, and Explore On and Off the Beaten Path (Fodor's Gold Guides)
Fodor's

Random House Inc. 03/01/2003. 614 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Fodor's. Used - Good. 20th Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
22) Fodor's Pocket Budapest, 2nd Edition: What to See and Do If You Can't Stay Long (Fodor's Pocket Guides)
Fodor's

Random House Inc. 02/01/1999. 125 pgs. Originally published at $10.00 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fodor's. PAPERBACK. 0679000526 small softcover, no writing or highlighting . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Fallen Leaf Books (South Carolina, United States)
$1.86
23) Fodor's Eastern and Central Europe, 19th Edition: Expert Advice and Smart Choices: Where to Stay, Eat, and Explore On and Off the Beaten Path (Fodor's
Fodor's

Random House Inc. 02/01/2001. 539 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fodor's, 2001. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Scratches, creases and some dirt on front and back cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
24) Eastern Europe '94: Bulgaria, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and the Czech Republic (Fodor's Eastern & Central Europe)
Fodor's

Random House Inc. 12/01/1993. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fodor's. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
25) Berkeley Guides: Eastern Europe: On the Loose, On the Cheap, Off the Beaten Path (1996)
Fodor's

Random House Inc. 02/01/1996. These popular and fun-to-use guides now reach beyond their student audience to provide practical budget information for travelers of all ages. Includes solid restaurant and lodging choices, can't-miss attractions, safe ways to explore foreign cities, festivals, and walks, and special tips for minorities, gays, lesbians, and women traveling alone. Originally published at $19.50 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fodor's. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Media: Paperback. 3rd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. Worn Out Cover (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
26) Walking Easy in the Swiss & Austrian Alps
Chet Lipton; Carolee Lipton

Globe Pequot Pr. 06/01/1999. 236 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Globe Pequot, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Text clean. No remainder marks. Some corner wear. Carefully packed. Ships within 48 hours. (more information)

Offered by Jubilee Books (Washington, United States)
$1.88
27) Essential Prague
Rice, Christopher; Rice, Melanie

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1998. 126 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Passport Books, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price sticker on cover.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
$1.00
28) Essential Hungary (The Essential Travel Guide) by Ivory, Michael
Michael Ivory

McGraw-Hill. 03/01/1994. Illustrated. 128 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Passport Books, 1994-03. Paperback. Very Good. Slight cover wear some highlighting,we ship daily and track all orders (more information)

Offered by Southpoint Books (Texas, United States)
$1.99
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus