Bargain Books Home > Bargain TRAVEL / United States / General Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Great American Countryside
Simon & Schuster. 07/01/1982. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Pub Co. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Softcover.1st Collier Books ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 2) |
Way Stations to Heaven: 50 Major Visionary Shrines in the United States
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 10/01/1996. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan General Reference. Trade PaperBack. 0028605764 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1996 Macmillan General Reference Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 3) |
Best Beach Vacations: The Mid-Atlantic from New York to Washington Dc (Frommer's Best Beach Vacations East Coast from New York to Washington Dc)
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/1996. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 4) |
Arco Casinos USA
Petersons. 10/01/1996. 435 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! MacMillan Publishing Company, 1996-10. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 5) |
The Civil War Trust's Official Guidebook to the Civil War Discovery Trail
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 07/01/1996. Expanded. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan General Reference. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Softcover.Expanded. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Cover has some wear on edges. Cover bending. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 6) |
30 Great Cities to Start Out in
Petersons. 08/01/1997. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Arco Pub. PAPERBACK. 0028615220 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 7) |
Frommer'S USA (5th Ed.)
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 12/01/1997. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.29 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Excellent condition thick paperback book, light edge wear (more information)
Offered by Holland's Pennywise (Michigan, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 8) |
Frommer's Exploring America by RV (Frommer's Exploring America By Rv)
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 04/30/2006. 430 pgs. Originally published at $17.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Frommers, 2006-04-10. Paperback. Good. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. (more information)
Offered by Everything For You (Minnesota, United States) |
$1.26
|
| 9) |
Hunting Mister Heartbreak: A Discovery of America
Random House Inc. 11/01/1998. Reprint. 372 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage Books, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light edge creasing. Even, uncreased spine, text tight and unmarked; very clean copy.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)
Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 10) |
Access Philadelphia 5e (Access Philadelphia) (Qty: 5)
Harpercollins. 03/01/2003. 224 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins, 2003-04-01. 5th. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 11) |
Access Ski Country Western U.S.A. 2e (Access Western United States Ski Country)
Harpercollins. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $18.50 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins. PAPERBACK. 0062771744 1995 Access Press; **2ND EDITION; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Spine: crease; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (Virginia, United States) |
$1.95
|
| 12) |
Access Boston 7e (Access Guides) (Qty: 2)
Harpercollins. 06/01/2004. 256 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins, 2004-06-01. 7. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.13
|
| 13) |
Access Seattle, 5th Edition (Access Seattle)
Harpercollins. 03/01/2003. 240 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Collins. Trade PaperBack. 0062772937 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Collins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 14) |
Birnbaum's 97 United States: A Birnbaum Travel Guide (Birnbaum's United States)
Harpercollins. 01/01/1997. Originally published at $20.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins Publishers. Paperback. 0062782576 Ex-Library / clean text / tight binding / paperback / 1997 1st edition . Very Good. 1997. 1st Edition. (more information)
Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 15) |
American Express Pocket Guide to Washington D.C. (American Express Pocket Guides)
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1987. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0130250732 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 16) |
The Complete Guide to America's National Parks, 1992-93 (Fodor's Complete Guide to America's National Parks)
Macmillan General Reference. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $12.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan General Reference. PAPERBACK. 0131576860 Nice copy, ex-library copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
$0.90
|
| 17) |
Frommer's Dollarwise Usa, 1989-90 (Frommer's USA)
Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster (Paper). Trade PaperBack. 0132177870 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Simon & Schuster (Paper) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 18) |
Travels with Charley in Search of America [Paperback]
Penguin USA. 01/01/1980. 277 pgs. John Steinbeck chronicles his attempts, as he travels from Long Island to California and back, to define what it is to be American. In the end, he concedes failure: it is impossible to generalize about his complicated homeland. However, his experiences add up to a delightful account of an eager and curious human being on the road--and of Charley the aging French poodle, an excellent and civilized companion and a memorable character in his own right. Originally published at $9.00 You save 78% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Chipped on front cover top edge, shelf wear around edges, tan from age, no marks, tight binding, good reading copy. (more information)
Offered by Rick's Books 'n Stuff (Arkansas, United States) |
$1.98
|
| 19) |
River Horse: The Logbook of a Boat Across America
Penguin USA. 04/01/2001. 506 pgs. The Nikawa, or "river horse," is the boat on which William Least Heat-Moon crossed the United States, from New York to Oregon in 1995. This is his third book on his American travels, following the enormously successful BLUE HIGHWAYS, and PRAIRYERTH. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 20) |
People of Plenty: Economic Abundance and the American Character (Walgreen Foundation Lectures)
Univ of Chicago Pr. 06/01/1954. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! University Of Chicago Press. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1958. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 21) |
U.S. 1: America's Original Main Street
St Martins Pr. 04/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr, 1993. paperback. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 22) |
The Country Music Lover's Guide to the U.S.A
St Martins Pr. 07/01/1996. A useful guide for country music fans to museums, memorials, historic sites, hometowns, and festivals. Includes the Bill Monroe Museum, the Carter Family Museum, Patsy Cline's hometown, the National Old-Time Fiddler's Hall of Fame, and much more. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0312143001 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 St Martins Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 23) |
Let's Go the Budget Guide to USA 1997 (Annual)
St Martins Pr. 11/01/1996. 921 pgs. Originally published at $19.99 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.29 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr, 1996-11. Paperback. Like New. Some are new books that are dinged, dented, creased, marked or marred in some way. Others are just very, very gently read used books. Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed! Orders processed daily! Expedited or International orders for large books will not be accepted - sorry. (more information)
Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (Florida, United States) |
$1.02
|
| 24) |
Road to the White House 2000
Thomson Learning. 06/01/1999. Originally published at $28.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bedford/St Martins. PAPERBACK. New. (more information)
Offered by Great American Books (Florida, United States) |
$0.95
|
| 25) |
Let's Go 98 USA (Annual) by Beidler, Frank; Kennedy, Victoria; Pooley
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1997. 929 pgs. Originally published at $19.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr, 1997-10. Paperback. Good. Good condition. (more information)
Offered by Dharma Emporium (Indiana, United States) |
$1.24
|
| 26) |
America's Favorite Inns, B&Bs & Small Hotels: USA & Canada, 1999
St Martins Pr. 12/01/1998. 736 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 1-Dec-98. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clear tape along spine, shelf wear & a few corner bends on cover. Lightly aged pages, library stamps, no markings in text. Book Description: The perfect inn or bed-and-breakfast experience is different for every individual. A rustic cabin along a quiet river may be one person's idea of romantic bliss, while others may prefer an antique-filled room in a Colonial mansion, or a lively chat with other guests over peaches-and-cream French toast and freshly squeezed orange juice. Whatever your preference, the 1,000-plus listings in America's Favorite Inns, B&Bs And Small Hotels: U.S.A. and Canada will help you find the best place for that romantic getaway, activity-filled summer trip with the kids, or quiet week amid autumn leaves. Each entry combines honest and reliable comments from recent guests with expert reviews and symbols highlighting restaurants, low-cost accommodations, handicapped access, kid-friendly places, sports facilities, and more-all the information necessary for the perfect tailor-made vacation. ISBN: 0312194358. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 27) |
Let's Go Usa 1999
St Martins Pr. 12/01/1998. Revised. 950 pgs. Originally published at $22.99 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 28) |
Let's Go 2001: USA: The World's Bestselling Budget Travel Series
St Martins Pr Special. 12/01/2000. Originally published at $22.99 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Let's Go Publications. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. previous library softcover; has stamps/stickers; plastic over cover; some markings, BOX 413 (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 29) |
Let's Go USA 2002
St Martins Pr. 12/01/2001. Revised. Originally published at $23.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Let's Go Publications, 2001-12-14. Paperback. New. Never used. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
$1.97
|
| 30) |
Let's Go 2003: USA
St Martins Pr. 12/01/2002. 1104 pgs. Originally published at $24.99 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Let's Go Publications, 2002. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. Cover and some pages have creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 31) |
Knopf Guide: California (Knopf Guides)
Random House Inc. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. 338 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf, 2002-04-16. Paperback. New. New; Excellent condition! very clean crisp tight copy, no marks,could have some minor shelf wear. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed,Direct from our warehouse. (more information)
Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 32) |
Insight Guides Crossing America (Insight Guides)
Langenscheidt Pub Inc. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Apa Productions. PAPERBACK. 0395662540 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 33) |
Charles Kuralt's America
Putnam Pub Group. 10/01/1995. 279 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1995. Used. CLEAN AND ATTRACTIVE BOOK. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAMEPLATE ON FFEP. NO REMAINDER MARK. NO STRAY MARKS, NO HIGHLIGHTING. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED.. ISBN: 0399140832. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS GENERAL NOAMZCOM NOBN. (more information)
Offered by Olivet Books (Missouri, United States) |
$1.01
|
| 34) |
Main Street Festivals: Traditional and Unique Events on Americas Main Streets: Traditional and Unique Events on America's Main Streets (Preservation Press)
John Wiley & Sons, 1998. Paperback. new. Working copy. Creasing to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)
Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom) |
$1.00
|
| 35) |
America's National Parks
Random House Value Pub. 05/01/1993. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Crescent. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 36) |
America's Natural Beauty
Random House Value Pub. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Crescent Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall 0-517-49640-2.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 37) |
Short Trips In The Pacific Northwest: 52 Weekend Destinations from Seattle and Portland
Random House Inc. 04/01/1992. 290 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 0517575426 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$1.95
|
| 38) |
Sanctuaries: The West Coast And South-: west
Random House Inc. 01/01/1993. 220 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harmony, 1993. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is cocked.no creases (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 39) |
Sanctuaries: The Complete United States--A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats
Random House Inc. 10/01/1996. Visits to monasteries and other sites dedicated to spiritual renewal are growing in popularity. Here is a guide to such places across the U.S., including Christian, Buddhist, Sufi, and Hindu retreats, all of which welcome people of every denomination. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harmony/Bell Tower. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|




