Bargain Books Home > Bargain BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Home / Based Businesses Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Guide to Self-Employment: A Round-up of Career Alternatives Ranging from Consulting & Professional Temping to Starting or Buying a Business (National Business Employment Weekly Career Guides)
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/1996. 266 pgs. This practical guide contains the information essential to pursuing a self-directed career. The focus is a hands-on evaluation of the pluses and minuses of advancing your career through an entrepreneurial approach. It describes a variety of ways of making a living outside corporate life such as starting your own business, becoming a consultant, freelancing and buying a franchise. The book includes a number of diagnostic quizzes to help readers determine if they can work independently. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Wiley. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 2) |
The Home Business Bible: Everything You Need to Know to Start and Run Your Successful Home-Based Business
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 07/01/1997. Illustrated. 298 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Amer Assn for Clinical Chemistry, 1997 Book is clean and tight. . 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 3) |
Arthur Andersen Answers the 101 Toughest Questions About Family Business
Penguin USA. 12/01/2000. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Art. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 4) |
Your Simple Guide to a Home-Based Business
Harvest House Pub. 06/01/1999. 247 pgs. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest House Pub. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 5) |
101 Tips for Running a Successful Home Business: Proven Strategies and Sage Advice for the At-Home Entrepreneur (Roxbury Park Books)
McGraw-Hill. 07/01/2000. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Lowell House. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 6) |
101 Great Mail-Order Businesses, Revised 2nd Edition: The Very Best (and Most Profitable!) Mail-Order Businesses You Can Start with Little or No Money
Random House Inc. 01/01/2000. Revised. 272 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 7) |
The Self-Employed Woman's Guide to Launching a Home-Based Business: Everything You Need to Know About Getting Started on the Road to Success
Random House Inc. 07/01/2002. 354 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 0761563504 Clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by sddall.com (Florida, United States) |
$1.90
|
| 8) |
How to Start a Home-Based Craft Business, 4th (Home-Based Business Series) (Qty: 10)
Globe Pequot Pr. 01/01/2004. 264 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Globe Pequot, 2004-01-01. Fourth. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 9) |
How to Start a Home-Based Day Care Business (Qty: 6)
Globe Pequot Pr. 09/01/1997. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Globe Pequot. PAPERBACK. 076270067X Second Edition. Pub date: 1997. Softcover. Condition: As New. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . New. 1997. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
$1.89
|
| 10) |
How to Start a Home-Based Gift Basket Business
Globe Pequot Pr. 02/01/1998. 249 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Old Saybrook, CT: Globe Pequot Pr, 1998. Light shelfwear, lightly bumped corners, penciled price on ffep.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)
Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States) |
$1.87
|
| 11) |
How to Start a Home-Based Interior Design Business (Home-Based Business Series)
Globe Pequot Pr. 01/01/1997. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Globe Pequot Pr. Paperback. 1564408604 clean copy Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. 1/1/1997. (more information)
Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (Oregon, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 12) |
How to Start a Home-Based Web Design Business, 2nd (Home-Based Business Series) (Qty: 3)
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Globe Pequot , 2004-01-01 . Paperback . LikeNew . (more information)
Offered by BoweryBay.com (New York, United States) |
$1.49
|
| 13) |
How to Start a Home-Based Writing Business
Globe Pequot Pr. 07/01/1994. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Globe Pequot Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Media: Paperback. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 14) |
The Unofficial Guide to Starting a Home-Based Business
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 10/01/2000. 419 pgs. Originally published at $16.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)! |
$1.21
|
| 15) |
Modern Moonlighting: How to Earn Thousands Extra Without Leaving Your Day Job
McGraw-Hill. 08/01/1997. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Contemporary Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Sticker on spine at heel, remainder mark on bottom edge,covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 16) |
Complete Small-Business Sourcebook: Information, Services, and Experts Every Small and Home-Based Business Needs
Random House Inc. 01/01/1999. Illustrated. 385 pgs. Originally published at $27.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Crown Business, 1998. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. cocked. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 17) |
Complete Guide to Home Business
Amacom Books. 10/01/1999. 333 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! AMACOM/American Management Association. New. New 1 Ed.Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 18) |
Outfitting Your Home Business for Much Less
Amacom Books. 02/01/2000. 315 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! American Management Association, 2000-02. Paperback. Like New. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)
Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (Georgia, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 19) |
Open Your California Business in 24 Hours: The Complete Start-Up Kit
Nolo. 01/01/1999. 250 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Nolo. PAPERBACK. 087337410X GOOD CONDITION WITH CD. (STOCK#: NOENNIB4) . Good. (more information)
Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (California, United States) |
$1.87
|
| 20) |
The Best Home Businesses for the 90s
Putnam Pub Group. 01/01/1995. Revised. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-87477-784-4.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 21) |
Working at Home : A Dream That's Becoming a Trend
Harvest House Pub. 06/01/1990. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest House Publishers, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * Bright pages with no tobacco odor, no text or other markings added, cover has minor wear and a thin crease along the spine. NOT A Library Book. (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
$1.07
|
| 22) |
Home-Based Business Mom: A Basic Guide to Time Management and Organization for the Working Woman
Newhoff Pub. 01/01/1998. 116 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Newhoff Pub, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Paperback looks brand new with no added markings or tobacco odor. Signed by author on title page, not inscribed to a person. (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
$1.37
|
| 23) |
199 Great Home Businesses You Can Start (and Succeed in) for Under $1,000 (And Succeed in for Under $1,000)
Random House Inc. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Prima Lifestyles. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear, rubbing, and sticker remainder to back cover. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
$1.94
|
| 24) |
101 Home Office Success Secrets
Career Pr Inc. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Career Pr Inc, 1994-09. Paperback. Good. Softcover, 101 Home Business Success Secrets by Lisa Kanarek, Copr. 1993. This book provides helpful insider tips to the home-office entrepreneur. Whatever your home-based business, from freelance writing to tax preparation, from graphic design to tutoring, from interior design to computer consulting, you'll find this book an essential addition to your professional library, one you'll want to keep within reaching distance. (Excerpt from book description.) All 192 pages are clean and unmarked, binding is tight, cover is shiny. (more information)
Offered by Home Business Publications (Texas, United States) |
$1.95
|
| 25) |
101 BEST HOME BUSINESSES
Career Pr Inc. 02/01/1997. 191 pgs. Originally published at $14.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Franklin Lanes, Career, 1997. 191 pp. wraps. Fine copy of first edition. (more information)
Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (New Jersey, United States) |
$1.95
|
| 26) |
The Everything Home-Based Business Book: Everything You Need to Know to Start and Run a Successful Home-Based Business (Everything Series)
Adams Media Corp. 09/01/2000. 273 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Adams Media Corporation. Trade PaperBack. 1580623646 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Adams Media Corporation Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 27) |
Entrepreneurial Parent, The: How to Earn Your Living from Home and Still Enjoy Your Family, Your Work and Your Life
Putnam Pub Group. 06/01/2002. Illustrated. 432 pgs. A guidebook for parents who want to work from home while caring for their families. Topics covered include time management, financial planning, and the challenges of balancing family and work. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! Tarcher (J.P.) Inc.,U.S., 2003 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|




