Bargain Books Home > Bargain BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Forecasting Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Message of the Markets : How Financial Markets Foretell the Future and How You Can Profit from Their Guidancen
Harpercollins. 01/01/2002. Reprint. CNBC Wall Street guru Insana, in his follow-up to his early book TRADER'S TALES, argues that in examining the fluctuation of the market, and in reading what these shifts point toward, a careful investor can predict the market's future and find ways to profit. Drawing on historical data from prior to the Great Salad Oil Swindle in 1963, the 1987 market crash, the Asian crisis of 1997, and others, MESSAGE OF THE MARKETS makes an oddly compelling case for the divining properties of the investment world. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Business, 2002. Original 15.95 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Faint trace of edge wear.. ISBN: 0066620465. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. FINANCE ECONOMICS BUSINESS GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (Connecticut, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 2) |
Ringmaster!
St Martins Pr. 11/01/1998. 273 pgs. In this candid autobiography, controversial talk-show host Jerry Springer speaks about his childhood, his parents' struggle as German Jews in prewar Europe, his journey to America, his college days, his brief career as a politician, and the birth of THE JERRY SPRINGER SHOW. In addition to sharing details of his past, Springer discusses his favorite episodes of his show and his most memorable guests. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Small price sticker on front cover. HARDCOVER. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 3) |
Trendspotting: Think Forward, Get Ahead, Cash in on the Future
Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/2002. 239 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade, 2002. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.02
|
| 4) |
The Coming Internet Depression
Perseus Books Group. 09/01/2000. Illustrated. 167 pgs. In this cautionary assessment, a business journalist outlines how the high-tech industry fundamentally alters market cycles and recommends investment strategies to prepare for a predicted market downturn. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Basic Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-465-04358-5.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 5) |
Destination Z: the History of the Future
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/2000. 209 pgs. Originally published at $34.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1999 Very Good. No Jacket SLIGHT WEAR TO COVER.. 1999 EDITION. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 6) |
THE POWER OF CORPORATE KINETICS Create the Self-Adapting, Self-Renewing, Instant-Action Enterprise
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1998. 255 pgs. Through case studies and trend-analysis techniques, management consultants tell managers and their employees how to develop and participate in a dynamic, "real-time" business model. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! USA: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket; dust cover shelf wear on edges.. 1998. Hardcover. 0684832216 . 0.95 x 9.59 x 6.41 Inches; 256 pp; Through case studies and trend-analysis techniques, management consultants tell managers and their employees how to develop and participate in a dynamic, "real-time" business model. . (more information)
Offered by Prexis Books (Arizona, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 7) |
It Takes a Prophet to Make a Profit : 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/2001. 301 pgs. Originally published at $26.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. HARDBACK. Dj shows slight edgewear, else AS NEW, no remainder mark; no price clip; no markings of any kind internally -- AS NEW. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
$1.95
|
| 8) |
Guide to Economic Indicators
M.E. Sharpe. 01/01/1990. Illustrated. 242 pgs.
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! M.E. Sharpe, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 9) |
Anatomy of a Business Plan: A Step-By-Step Guide to Starting Smart, Building the Business and Securing Your Company's Future (2nd Edition)
Dearborn Trade Pub. 08/01/1993. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Dearborn Trade Pub, 1993. paperback. Used - Very Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover has creases. Well worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 10) |
The Y2K Business and Legal Survival Guide : Surviving Litigation - Managing the Crisis - Dealing with Liability and Insurance
Dearborn Trade Pub. 11/01/1999. 157 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Dearborn Trade Pub. Used - Like New. As New --- No wear, marks or damage of any kind --- As New (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
$1.94
|
| 11) |
Profit Patterns: 30 Ways to Anticipate and Profit from Strategic Forces Reshaping Your Business
Random House Inc. 02/01/1999. 432 pgs. Originally published at $27.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Crown Business. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 12) |
The Three Bears Are Dead! : Inflation, Interest Rates, Government Spending
Thomson Learning. 04/01/1998. 282 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U. S. A.: Forbes Custom Publishing, 1998. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, interior clean, no wear, there is an inscription with an ureadable signiture, possibly by author. Economics, investing, government spending. BE512782.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$1.79
|
| 13) |
Market Shock: 9 Economic and Social Upheavals That Will Shake Your Financial Future--and What to Do About Them
Harpercollins. 06/01/1999. 297 pgs. This investment guide examines nine global trends--such as European monetary unification and the aging of baby boomers--that could potentially disrupt the global economy, and tells investors how profit to from these shifts. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Collins. Hardcover. 0887309496 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Collins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|




