Bargain Books Home > Bargain Roses Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Growing Good Roses
Harpercollins. 01/01/1988. Originally published at $27.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Beautiful Roses (Nk Lawn and Garden Step-By-Step Visual Guides)
Harpercollins. 02/01/1992. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Books (P). PAPERBACK. 0380766639 First Edition, Collector Item. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (Oregon, United States) |
| 3) |
Why the Willow Weeps
Random House Childrens Books. 11/01/1992. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
By Any Other Name
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/1990. A charming little bouquet of classic prose, poetry and lush photographs, all evoking the timeless beauty and appeal of the rose. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385413513 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Random House Book of Roses (Random House Book of ... (Garden Plants))
Random House Inc. 04/01/1988. Originally published at $27.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Taylor's Pocket Guide to Modern Roses
Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1989. 127 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989-04. Paperback, 127 pages, Very Good. (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 7) |
Rose Recipes from Olden Times
Dover Pubns. 06/01/1973. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Dover, 1973 G+ to VG-. Thoroughly clean, tight text; page edges, endpapers, rear white cover, faded.. Soft Cover. G+ to Vg-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 8) |
Once upon a Rose
Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/2001. 389 pgs. This anthology of magic-infused romance stories features works by popular contemporary authors. Selections included are "Winter Rose" by Nora Roberts, "The Rose and the Sword" by Jill Gregory, "The Rose of Glenross" by Ruth Ryan Langan, and "The Fairest Rose" by Mairanne Willman. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 2001. Binding Tight, Edges and spine rubbed, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States) |
| 9) |
A Garland of Roses (Keepsake Collection)
Random House Value Pub. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $2.99 You save 35% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517077566 K23___* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . New. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
The Romantic Rose
Random House Value Pub. 08/01/1995. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
A Year in the Life of a Rose: A Guide to Growing Roses from Coast to Coast
Random House Inc. 11/01/1996. 176 pgs. Inside secrets of rose-growing from an expert rosarian, including tips on using epsom salts, choosing the best fertilizer, how to extend bloom life, and much more. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harmony. Hardcover. 0517706695 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 12) |
The Rose in My Garden
Scholastic. 04/01/1985. A bee is asleep on a rose in a beautiful garden. So starts this cumulative tale, in which the garden's solitude is soon hilariously overturned. Originally published at $3.95 You save 62% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1985 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Light soiling to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Roses for the Scented Room: Beautiful Ideas for Entertaining, Gift-Giving and the Home
Random House Inc. 03/01/2000. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 14) |
American Garden Guides: Rose Gardening (The American Guides)
Random House Inc. 02/01/1995. 224 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Pantheon. Used - Good. 1st.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
The gifted rose the pleasure of creating and the joy of giving rose-scented gifts
Harpercollins. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Hearst Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
The Life and Times of the Rose: An Essay on Its History With Many of the Author's Own Paintings
Harpercollins. 09/01/1992. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Better Homes and Gardens Successful Rose Gardening
Meredith Books. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $29.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Meredith Books. Hardcover. 0696000598 First Edition Collectible, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (Oregon, United States) |
| 18) |
Rose Gardening
Meredith Books. 08/01/1995. Originally published at $29.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Meredith Books, 1995-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 19) |
Better Homes and Gardens: Roses The Gardener's Collection
Meredith Books. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $4.95 You save 70% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1995 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Roses (Time-Life Complete Gardener) by Time-Life Books
Warner Books Inc. 01/01/1996. 159 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Time-Life Books, 1996-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This book is in great shape. We ship every single day. (more information)
Offered by njusedbooks.com (New Jersey, United States) |
| 21) |
American Horticultural Society Practical Guides: Roses
Dk Pub. 04/01/1999. 72 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: DK ADULT. Soft Cover. 0789441551 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 72 tight pages. Minor shelfwear to the covers. 1m1-1. . Fine. 1999. (more information)
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States) |
| 22) |
Making a Rose Garden
Pub Group West. 02/01/1992. Originally published at $22.50 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Grove Pr, 1992-02. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 23) |
Roses (Time-Life Gardener's Guide)
Warner Books Inc. 05/01/1989. Originally published at $18.60 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Time Life Education. Hardcover. 0809466287 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Time Life Education Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1989. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 24) |
Poetry of Roses
Harry N Abrams Inc. 09/01/1995. 64 pgs. Parker combines photographs of the over 150 varieties of roses from her garden with tributes to the flower by Sappho, Basho, Emily Dickinson, John Milton, Walt Whitman, e. e. cummings, T. S. Eliot, Jorge Luis Borges, and others. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810937360 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Harry N. Abrams Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 25) |
Easy Roses: Secrets for Glorious Gardens- Indoors and Out (The Garden Style Book)
Chronicle Books Llc. 04/01/1995. Combining inspiring photographs and ideas for growing numerous varieties of roses, this volume of the 'Garden Style' series will appeal to both novice and experienced gardeners alike. Originally published at $12.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Chronicle Books, 1995-03-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 26) |
All-America Roses
Chronicle Books Llc. 04/01/1998. 96 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811818454 LIKE NEW NO DUSTCOVER . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 27) |
Roses: The Most Beautiful Roses for Large and Small Gardens : Design Ideas for Rose Arbors, Trellises, and Beds : Rose Know-How, Planting, Culture, (Nature Guides) (Qty: 3)
Barrons Educational Series Inc. 02/01/1994. Originally published at $18.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Barron's Educational Series, 1994-02. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 28) |
The Rose Book: How to Grow Roses Organically and Use Them in over 50 Beautiful
St Martins Pr. 03/01/1994. Originally published at $24.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Rodale Pr, 1994-03. Hardcover. Very Good. No dust cover. (more information)
Offered by Melrose Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 29) |
The Rose Crossing [Paperback] by Jose, Nicholas
Penguin USA. 11/01/1997. Edward Popple, a 17th-century British scientist, and his daughter Rosamund are marooned on a Far Eastern island. Eventually they are joined by two Chinese fugitives from the just-deposed Ming dynasty. In this novel, Jose explores the clash of widely divergent cultures using the 17th-century's confluence of sciences, politics, religion, and societal mores. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Overlook Press, The, 1997. First Paperback. Soft Cover. New. Brand New Copy. No Remainder Mark Carefully packed. Ships within 48 hours. (more information)
Offered by Jubilee Books (Washington, United States) |
| 30) |
Gift of a Rose
Peter Pauper Pr. 12/01/1996. Originally published at $8.99 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! White Plains, NY.: Peter Pauper Press, Incorporated. As New. 1997. Decorative Cloth. 0880881119 . very pretty gift book with original illustrations by Jo Gershman, 61pp beautifully illust with pink ribbon ties. appears unread; 2261; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . (more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) |
| 31) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Roses
Workman Pub Co. 11/01/1992. 304 pgs. Originally published at $39.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)! Timber Press, Incorporated, 1992-12-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise Very Good Condition. Unmarked, Strong binding and square spine. Oversize book. (more information)
Offered by My Gathering Place (Washington, United States) |




