Bargain Books Home > Bargain Clothing and dress Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Contemporary Clothing
Glencoe/McGraw-Hill School Pub Co. 05/01/1983. Originally published at $50.08 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Glencoe McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0026631407 Ex-Library/ Clean Text/ Tight Binding// Page Edges Stamped . Very Good. 1983. 1st Edition. (more information)
Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 2) |
Santa's New Suit
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 09/01/2000. Illustrated. It's Christmas time but Santa's tired with wearing the same old thing year after year. This year, he wants a new outfit. But will Christmas really be Christmas if Santa's not wearing his traditional red suit? Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is a little loose. No creases. Some writing inside cover. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
ELEGANCE
Harpercollins. 04/01/2004. Reprint. 352 pgs. Louise's husband, Colin, has grown neglectful, and she knows that she is short on glamour. Then in a London shop she finds an old book full of fashion advice and changes her image completely. Colin, alas, doesn't seem to notice, but other men certainly do.... Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! AVON, [2003]. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-Size Paperback; FIRST EDITION; New book. Unread. Faint upper corner cover crease. (more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 4) |
Instant Style: 500 Professional Tips on Fashion, Beauty, and Attitude
Harpercollins. 05/01/1996. From two of America's foremost image consultants, here are 500 beauty secrets, professional tricks, and fashion tips to help women look powerful and beautiful. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Perennial (HarperCollins). Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Remainder mark on bottom. 1st ed. 1996. Trade paperback. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
All About Clothes (The Gregg/McGraw-Hill Series for Independent Living)
McGraw-Hill. 06/01/1979. Originally published at $13.20 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Mcgraw-Hill (Tx), 1979-06. Paperback. Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 6) |
Concepts in Clothing
Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School. 02/01/1976. Originally published at $24.48 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan/Mcgraw-Hill School. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 7) |
A No Diet, No-Exercise
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1988. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! 1988 paperback corner creasing and edge wear ink marking on outside of book (more information)
Offered by d books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 8) |
Looks That Work (Penguin Handbooks)
Penguin USA. 03/01/1988. Reprint. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
The Mender's Manual: Repairing and Preserving Garments and Bedding
Smithmark Pub. 08/01/1984. Originally published at $1.98 You save 49% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Cinderella's Party Clothes: A Little Look-Look Book
Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/1997. Originally published at $1.70 You save 41% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Golden Books Publishing Company. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
The Fashion Encyclopedia
St Martins Pr. 05/01/1982. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Trade PaperBack. 0312284012 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 St. Martin's Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
Life's Little Emergencies
St Martins Pr. 03/01/2003. Illustrated. 288 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins, 2003. sm twist of solid,uncreased spine;mint looking cov;nice,unmarked pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
The Looks Men Love
St Martins Pr. 07/01/1985. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Taking Care of Clothes: An Owner's Manual for Care, Repair, and Spot Removal
St Martins Pr. 01/01/1983. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Taking Care of Clothes: An Owner's Manual for Care, Repair, and Spot Removal
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1982. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Trade PaperBack. 0312783744 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 St. Martin's Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 16) |
Looking, Working, Living Terrific 24 Hours a Day: Emily Cho's Guide to Personal Style for the Working Woman
Ballantine Books. 09/01/1983. Originally published at $6.95 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345309383 1983 Ballantine Books; **1ST PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, slight edge curl, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (Virginia, United States) |
| 17) |
Charmian Watkins' Clothes Book
Ballantine Books. 05/01/1986. Reprint. Originally published at $9.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Ballantine Books. Good. 1986. 0345318706 . Some wear to soft covers, text clean, binding tight . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
| 18) |
Looking Terrific
Ballantine Books. 04/01/1990. Reissue. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1978 . Good. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 19) |
This Is the Baby (Melanie Kroupa Books) (Melanie Kroupa Books)
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 08/01/2004. 40 pgs. A lively cumulative rhyme explores the difficulty one mother has as she attempts to dress her feisty baby--who, unfortunately, finds every piece of clothing his mom picks out to be quite unsuitable. As the mom uses a variety of diversions to work the baby into his clothing (including dressing a stuffed rabbit in the baby's pants and playfully putting her son's shoes on her head), the baby only says: "No! No! Nooo!" When the baby is finally dressed, his mom dashes off to don her own clothing, but when she returns, her son has a little surprise for her. This colorful, rhyming story addresses a common childhood dilemma, and can also be used to introduce young readers to the names of pieces of clothing. Originally published at $16.50 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374374864 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) |
| 20) |
Barbie: A Dress-Up Day (Step into Reading)
Random House Childrens Books. 11/01/2003. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 70% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0375825010 K110___ALMOST NEW CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Fine. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 21) |
Heloise's Beauty Book
Harpercollins. 08/01/1986. Reissue. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Books (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0380699435 Excellent copy, some very minor cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 22) |
Great Looks: The Full-Figured Woman's Guide to Beauty
Book Sales. 11/01/1984. 182 pgs. Originally published at $3.98 You save 75% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Book Sales. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 23) |
Dressing to Win: How to Have More Money, Romance, and Power in Your Life!
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/1984. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 24) |
Dressing Smart
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 07/01/1990. 297 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Main Street Books, 1990-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) |
| 25) |
Andrew's Bright Blue T-Shirt
Random House Childrens Books. 10/01/2002. Andrew just loves the blue t-shirt decorated with a soccer ball that he's inherited from his older brother. In fact he loves the shirt so much that he wears it every day when he practices his soccer moves. Little by little, Andrew outgrows the shirt but he still refuses to take it off. Then something happens to convince Andrew that he is indeed a big boy now and that he, like his brother before him, has outgrown the shirt. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 26) |
Clothing Care Repair: Extending the Life of Your Clothes (Singer Sewing Reference Library)
Random House Inc. 04/01/1985. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Inc (T). Hardcover. 0394544900 Pub date: 1985. Condition: Good. May have moderate shelf wear. May have writing and highlighting. May be an Ex-Library copy. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choos . Good. 1985. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 27) |
It's You!
Random House Inc. 04/01/1986. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Villard Books, 1986. Illus. by Cheryl Lickona. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-394-55129-X Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 28) |
Clothing Care & Repair: Extending the Life of Your Clothes (Singer Sewing
Random House Inc. 03/01/1985. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Inc (P), 1985-03. Paperback. Good. SC 1985 Cover has minor shelf wear. Text is clean. Spine is tight. Shipping confirmation.Shipping confirmation. (more information)
Offered by Balderdashbooks (Washington, United States) |
| 29) |
Getting Dressed
Harpercollins. 04/01/1989. Originally published at $11.89 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Lippincott. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 30) |
Looking Terrific: Express Yourself through the Language of Clothing
Horizon Book Promotions. 08/01/1978. Originally published at $4.98 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! 1978 G.P Putnams' Sons hardcover edition, some page tanning, no dj. Used; Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Riley & Associates (Texas, United States) |
| 31) |
The Professional Image
Putnam Pub Group. 05/01/1984. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Illus. by Baliko, Linda Haas. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-399-12954-5 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 32) |
Look Like a Winner: Why, When, and Where to Wear What
Putnam Pub Group. 03/01/1985. 218 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Pub Group (T). Hardcover. 0399129995 . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 33) |
Looking Great : Fashion Authority and Television Star Linda Dano Shares Her Style and Beauty Secrets to Help You Look Your Best
Putnam Pub Group. 04/01/1997. This beauty and fashion guide provides readers with tips on compiling a functional wardrobe, choosing clothes to accentuate assets and hide flaws, integrating accessories with outfits, shopping hints, and losing weight without dieting. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Very Good. Book and DJ are clean and tight with edgewear. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 34) |
Hot Tips 1000 Fashion and Beauty Tricks
Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/1983. Reprint. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Perigee Books. Fair. 1983. 0399507159 . Text Fairly Clean, Soft Covers have wear . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
| 35) |
Dressing Rich
Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1984. Reprint. 159 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Published in 1984 as the First Perigee Printing by Putnam, a 159-page paperback with signs of minor usage, otherwise, mostly clean, this is a very usable copy.(1023) (more information)
Offered by Frances Pryor (Texas, United States) |
| 36) |
The Professional Image
Berkley Pub Group. Reprint. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0399511156 Trade Paperback - very good condition pb. crease on cover and first few pages. [BIXLER, SUSAN] PROFESSIONAL IMAGE, THE . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 37) |
Sleek Chic
Berkley Pub Group. 12/01/1987. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0399514031 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Perigee Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 38) |
Career Chic
Berkley Pub Group. 01/01/1990. 156 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0399515763 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Perigee Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 39) |
Style
Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/1995. Klensch, the host of the popular CNN program "Style with Elsa Klensch," gives advice on how to choose the best clothes and accessories for any budget. She provides tips on building a wardrobe, color, proportion, makeup, and grooming. With 150 illustrations and b&w photographs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 40) |
Fabulous You!: Unlock Your Perfect Personal Style
Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1995. This book tells you how to add pizzazz to your wardrobe without spending more, using the "lifestyle wheel" as the basis of a plan that helps you find your true type: sporty, romantic, traditional, classic, dramatic, or trendy. (For men, substitute "bohemian" for "romantic.") To help you find your type, a quiz is included. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Trade. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 41) |
Snow? Let's Go! (My First Hello Reader!) (Qty: 2)
Scholastic. 12/01/2000. Illustrated. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Scholastic. PAPERBACK. 0439099064 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 42) |
Stuart Goes To School
Scholastic. 07/01/2003. Illustrated. 64 pgs. A nervous boy named Stuart faces his first day of school. However, Stuart still has the magic cape he created in the book STUART'S CAPE. Will wearing the cape to school save the day or just make trouble for Stuart? Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 43) |
Sewing Big: Fashion Advice and Sewing Tips for Larger Sizes
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1982. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 44) |
Woman's Dress for Success Book
Warner Books Inc. 05/01/1994. Reissue. Originally published at $11.99 You save 91% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner Books Inc, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * 187 bright pages with no tobacco odor or text markings, no name entries, pen mark on frontis page, cover has slight wear and an edge bump. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 45) |
Michael Maron's Instant Makeover Magic
Warner Books Inc. 01/01/1985. Reissue. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1985 Good. No Jacket LITE WEAR TO COVER, HIGHLIGHTING.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |




