Bargain Books Home > Bargain Kites Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Kites: How to Fly Them, How to Build Them
Henry Holt & Co. 09/01/1976. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holth & Co (J). Hardcover. 0030174767 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 Henry Holth & Co (J) Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1976. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
The World of Silent Flight
Book Sales. 04/01/1982.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070715610 GREAT BUY!! . Good. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 3) |
Crosby
Harcourt Childrens Books. 09/01/1996. A young boy named Crosby likes to be alone and prefers playing with forgotten and used things rather than the bright shiny new toys his mother buys for him. When he finds an old kite in the local junkyard, Crosby just might have also found some magic...and a friend. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0152008292 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 4) |
Big Book of Kites
St Martins Pr. 08/01/1988. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 5) |
One-Hour Kites
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1989. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0312032188 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 St Martins Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
Fighter Kites: 29 Original Designs to Make and Fly
St Martins Pr. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: St Martins Pr, 1990. LIGHT EDGE WEAR. "First published in Great Britain by B.T. Batsford Ltd under the title Making and flying fighter kites"--T.p. verso. Includes bibliographical references (p. 95) and index.. 1st U.S. ed edition. Paperback. Very Good. I. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
The Seal Wife : A Novel
Random House Inc. 05/01/2003. Reprint. 233 pgs. During the World War I years, a man named Bigelow is stationed in Anchorage, Alaska, to observe weather phenomena for the government--air currents, barometric changes, etc. Isolated and lonely, he begins an affair with an Aleut woman who never speaks, and with whom he becomes obsessed. Suddenly, she disappears, devastating him--but Bigelow eventually recovers and makes a new life for himself. Then the Aleut woman returns. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $12.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-05-13. Paperback. Very Good. Tight/square w/ no spine creases, lightly if read, a little wear to corners/spine ends, few dings to edges. (more information)
Offered by Auxarcs Enterprises (Arkansas, United States) |
| 8) |
Cassie's Runaway Kite (Jellybean Books(R))
Random House Childrens Books. 02/01/2001. Illustrated. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0375811729 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Kites
Silver Burdett Pr. 11/01/1980. Originally published at $8.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Silver Burdett Pr. Used - Good. 1980 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
The Complete Beginner's Guide to Making and Flying Kites by Dolan, Edward F
Random House Childrens Books. 12/01/1976. 151 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday, 1976-12. Hardcover. Good. Great book with a little wear - Library Copy - (more information)
Offered by Kcsurplus (Kansas, United States) |
| 11) |
The Kite Fighters
Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/2000. Illustrated. 136 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Clarion Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 12) |
Better Kite Flying for Boys and Girls
Smithmark Pub. 05/01/1985. Originally published at $1.98 You save 49% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Dodd Mead. Used - Very Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
25 Kites That Fly
Dover Pubns. 06/01/1971. Originally published at $4.95 You save 61% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Dover Pubns, 1971-06. Trade Paperback. Good. Laminate lifting a little, handling wear, spine crease, clean & sound, original purple cover art. (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 14) |
Kite Craft; The History and Processes of Kitemaking Throughout the World
Random House Value Pub. 10/01/1978. Originally published at $4.98 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1978 Red covers w/ blue lettering.There is a school stamp on it. 214 pgs. Pages are wclean and tight. THE HISTORY AND PROCESSES OF KITEMAKING THROUGHOUT THE WORLD. 357 PHOTOGRAPHS, 84 DRAWINGS, 18 COLOR PLATES.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Book N Browse (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
Kites
Bdd Promotional Book Co. 12/01/1992. Originally published at $15.98 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! BDD Promotional Books Company. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Kites and Other Wind Machines
Sterling Pub Co Inc. 10/01/1982. Originally published at $10.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1982. Pictoral Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcover has no added markings or tobacco odor, cover has minor wear, no dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 17) |
Kite Flying Is for Me (The Sports for Me Books)
Lerner Pub Group. 02/01/1984. 51 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Lerner Pub Group (L). Used - Good. Published: 1984. Library Binding. Media: Library Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Ex-library book in Good to Very Good condition. Good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Has typical library markings and attachments. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Dynamite Kites: 30 Plans to Build and Fly
McGraw-Hill. 03/01/1988. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Tab Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
How to Have Fun Making Kites
Creative Co. 03/01/1981. 31 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Creative Craft Book, 1974. Illus. by Ahlcrona, Robert E.. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-87191-273-2 Ex-Library Edge wear.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 20) |
The Kite
McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 03/01/2002. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)! Tundra Books, 2002-04-09. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, wear, edge wear. (more information)
Offered by My Gathering Place (Washington, United States) |
| 21) |
Kite Flying (Funseeker series)
Silver Burdett Pr. 08/01/1978. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Crestwood House, 1978-08. Library Binding. Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 22) |
Kites for Everyone
Margaret Greger. 11/01/1990. Originally published at $15.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)! Margaret Greger, 1990-11. Paperback. Good. Softcover. Unmarked. Square spine. X-library with usual id. (more information)
Offered by My Gathering Place (Washington, United States) |
| 23) |
Kite Precision: Your Comprehensive Guide for Flying Controllable Kites
Tutor Text. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $14.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Tutor Text. PAPERBACK. 0963901028 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear, Fast Shipping! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States) |
| 24) |
High Hopes for Addy
Amer Girl Pub. 05/01/1999. 39 pgs. Originally published at $3.95 You save 73% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Pleasant Co Pubns, 1999. Mini Hardcover. Very Good/Pictoral Cover/No Jacket. FREE Delivery Tracking * Bright pages with no tobacco odor or text markings, initials in black on back cover, cover has minor wear. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 25) |
Corey's Kite (My Weather Books)
De Agostini Editions. 06/01/1996. 16 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Distributed by Stewart, Tabori & Chang. Hardcover. 1899883487 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Distributed by Stewart, Tabori & Chang Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 26) |
Making Kites (Step-by-Step)
Houghton Mifflin. 10/01/1993. 40 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Kingfisher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 27) |
How to make and fly kites (A Studio Vista/Van Nostrand Reinhold how-to book
Studio Vista. 01/01/1972. Illustrated. 68 pgs.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1972. Good. Ex-public library with protective cover over dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by esbbooks (New York, United States) |
| 28) |
Why Kites Fly the Story of the Wind at Work
Childrens Press. 01/01/1976. Illustrated. 31 pgs.
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Childrens Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-516-08888-2 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 29) |
Kites: Sculpting the sky
Pantheon Books. 01/01/1978. Illustrated. 144 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Pantheon Books. Used - Good. Published: 1978. Softcover.1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Minor small bends/tears to edges of cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 30) |
Kites: The gentle art of high flying
Dolphin Books. 01/01/1978. Illustrated. 167 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Dolphin Books. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |




