Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Toy making Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Interplanetary Toy Book: Space People, Vehicles, Creatures and More for You Make
J. Alan Williams

Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 06/01/1985. 51 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used.There are soiled pages. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.There are creased pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Toy Store in a Book

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 01/01/1979. Illustrated. 104 pgs.

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Henry Holt & Company, Inc, 1979-10. Hardcover. Good. This is a mass market paperback book. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Little Witch's Book of Toys
Glovach, Linda

Smithmark Pub. 11/01/1990. Originally published at $3.98 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Books. Hardcover. 0135378796 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Prentice Hall Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Making Toys for Handicapped Children: Guide for Parents and Teachers
McConkey, Roy; Jeffree, Dorothy

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1983. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Newmarket, ON, Canada: Pearson Education Canada, 1983 Good in Good jacket Ex-Library NICE CLEAN COPY.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Kid Made: Easily Made Sets for Action Toys
Bottieri, Bob; Girard, LA Vonne

Stoddart Pub. 03/01/1997. 48 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 74% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. Pictoral Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Printing * Bright pages with no tobacco odor or added markings, cover has slight wear and a small edge abrasion. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
6) Kids' Fort Book (An Avon Camelot Book)
Stiles, David R

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1982. 47 pgs. Originally published at $1.95 You save 49% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books. Trade PaperBack. 038079277X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Avon Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Earth-Friendly Toys: How to Make Fabulous Toys and Games from Reusable Objects (Earth-Friendly)
Pfiffner, George

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 04/01/1994. Illustrated. 128 pgs. Toys that can be made by recycling basic household garbage. Readers will learn how to build a castle from oatmeal boxes and toilet paper rolls and how to create boats out of Styrofoam. Also includes information about recycling and conservation. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons. Trade PaperBack. 0471008222 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 John Wiley & Sons Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Make It in Paper (Other Paper Crafts)
Grater, Michael

Dover Pubns. 04/01/1983. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Dover Publications. Trade PaperBack. 0486244687 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1983 Dover Publications Trade PaperBack . Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Building Your Own Toys (Craft Books)
Sabine Lohf

Scholastic Library Pub. 11/01/1989. Originally published at $19.93 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Making Toys and Gifts (Craft Book Series)
Lemke, Stefan; Lemke-Pricken, Marie-Luise

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $20.01 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Childrens Pr. Hardcover. 0516092596 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1991 Childrens Pr Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Easy-to-Make Water Toys That Really Work
Blocksma, Mary and Dewey Blocksma

Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1988. Originally published at $5.95 You save 69% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1985. 62pp. Name written in ink on front free endpaper.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Art Seiden. (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Muse Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
12) Toys and Puppets by Rose, Ethne
Ethne Rose

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1982. Originally published at $3.95 You save 51% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Encore Editions, 1982-03-01. Hardcover. Good. Good Condition Hardback Book With Dustjacket, No Highlighting,Underlining,Or Notes (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
13) Tops: Building and Experimenting With Spinning Toys (Boston Children's Museum Activity Book)
Bernie Zubrowski

Harpercollins. 05/01/1989. Originally published at $14.93 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow & Co Library. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) How to Make Snop Snappers and Other Fine Things (Greenwillow Read-Alone Books)
Robert Lopshire

Harpercollins. 03/01/1977. 54 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A very nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Santa's Workshop
Sarah Willson

Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 10/01/2000. Illustrated. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Simon. Used - Good. Brdbk.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Wild Wings : Planes, Rockets, and Spacecraft to Build and Fly!
Clemens, Peter; Cohen, Shari

McGraw-Hill. 11/01/1999. Illustrated. 128 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. Trade PaperBack. 0737303123 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 McGraw-Hill Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Partners in Play: Creative Homemade Toys for Toddlers : An Owl Book
Neumann, Linda

Henry Holt & Co. 06/01/1995. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Henry Holt & Co (P). PAPERBACK. 0805036733 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Paper Action Toys
Churchill, E. Richard

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 03/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling Pub Co Inc. Trade PaperBack. 0806903694 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Sterling Pub Co Inc Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Fast & Funny Paper Toys You Can Make
Churchill, E. Richard

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 11/01/1989. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling Pub Co Inc. Hardcover. 0806957700 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1989 Sterling Pub Co Inc Hard Cover . Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Paper Science Toys
E. Richard Churchill

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 10/01/1990. 128 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling Pub Co Inc, 10/1/1990. Hardcover. Good. GOOD Ex Library book with usual stickers/stamps/marks. Buy with confidence -- satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) How to Make Optical Illusion: Tricks and Toys
Churchill, Richard

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 03/01/1990. Revised. 128 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1990 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
22) Fantastic Flying Paper Toys
Richard E. Churchill

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 10/01/1990. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling Pub Co Inc. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Marks of former library owner front endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Toys (Through Time) (Qty: 3)
Chris Oxlade

Heinemann/Raintree. 01/01/1996. 45 pgs. Originally published at $27.12 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Steck-Vaughn, 1996-01. Illustrated. School & Library Binding. New/Not Issued. (more information)

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Toys and Games (Williams, John, Design and Make.)
John Williams

Heinemann Library. 06/01/1998. Originally published at $25.69 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Heinemann Library. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Wheels and Cars (Design and Create)
John Williams

Heinemann Library. 06/01/1998. Originally published at $25.69 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Folk Toys Around the World and How to Make Them
Joseph, Joan

Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 10/01/1972. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Parents' Magazine, 1972. Illus. by Furukawa, Mel. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) I Made It Myself: 40 Kids Craft Projects
Alan Bridgewater Gill Bridgewa

McGraw-Hill. 08/01/1990. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Several creased pages. Cover is laminated and has a few creases and dirt smudges. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Toys of Early America You Can Make
Reba Dunmire

Goodheart-Willcox Pub. 04/01/1983. Originally published at $11.60 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is cocked. cover is creased. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.63
Add to cart 
29) Making Your Own Toys/Everything You Need to Know to Make Beautiful Toys/Complete With over 30 Practical Projects
Peake, Pamela

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1986. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Rodale Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0878576231 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1986 Rodale Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Steven Caney's Toy Book (Reissue)
Caney, Steven

Workman Pub Co. 03/01/1990. Reissue. Instructions on how to make more than 50 toys. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY and London: Workman Publishing. Paperback. 0911104178 Ex-Library Paperback; ex-library, with all usual library markings; wonderfully photographed; slick illustrated covers that are creased, worn and somewhat wrinkled; corners are curled from use; all pages intact; fun; educational; scarce. . Good. 1972. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Strom Toys: A Perpetual Wish Book
Janet Strombeck Richard H. Str

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 08/01/1983. 96 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

ex-library copy. cover is dirt smudged. All pages clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) No Bored Babies: A Guide to Making Developmental Toys for Babies Birth to Age Two
Shea, Jan Fisher

Gryphon House. 06/01/1985. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bear Creek Publications. Trade PaperBack. 0936005025 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Bear Creek Publications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Toys and Games (First Arts & Crafts)
Helen McNiven; Peter McNiven; Photographer-Chris Fairclough

Heinemann Library. 12/01/1994. Originally published at $21.40 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomson Learning, 1994-12. Library Binding. Good. Book has shelf wear. Ex Library book with standard stamps/labels. This book has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may have signs of wear. Pages contain no highlighting/writing/underlining. Email sent when book shipped . Excellent professional customer service. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) More performing toys
Alice Violet White

Mills & Boon. 01/01/1972. Illustrated. 141 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Taplinger Pub., Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1972. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Performing Toys
Alice Violet White

Mills and Boon. 01/01/1970. Illustrated. 131 pgs.

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Taplinger Pub. Co. Used - Very Good. Very good copy; normal wear for its age; no objectionable defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus