Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Furniture finishing Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Professional Furniture Refinishing for the Amateur
Savage, Jessie D

Harpercollins. 07/01/1975. Originally published at $10.35 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060137746 Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding / Page Edges Stamped / Hardcover/ No Dust Jacket / 1975 1st edition . Fine. 1975. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
2) Complete Book of Ready-To-Finish Furniture
Oates, Lou

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1984. Originally published at $21.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0131582399 DJ has creases & tears (longest is 3.25"). Minor shelf wear, no writing or highlighting, no dog-ears, Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.44
Add to cart 
3) Common-Sense Guide to Refinishing Antiques
Alfred Higgins

Smithmark Pub. 02/01/1985. Originally published at $4.98 You save 66% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell , 1976. New enlarged edition, good plus, . ISBN: 0308102525. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (California, United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
4) THE ILLEARTH WAR
Donaldson, Stephen R

Ballantine Books. 03/01/1989. Reissue. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine 34866 (1978) 30th printing paperback, cover art by Darrell K. Sweet, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, moderate cover & spine wear, very good condition SERIES - The Chronicled of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever Book 2 NOTES - 1990's printing (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Furniture Finishing
Sunset Books

Leisure Arts. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Third ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Sunset Publishing Corporation Pub Date: 6/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 96 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Complete Home Guide to Furniture Finishing and Refinishing (Fireside Books
Bernard Gladstone

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1988. Reissue. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster, 1988-01. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edgewear on good cover, smooth spine, tight binding, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Complete Guide to Wood Finishes
Crump, Derrick

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1993. Illustrated. 176 pgs. Originally published at $18.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside. Soft Cover. 0671796690 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall . Fine. 1993. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
8) New Ideas for Old Furniture
Leslie Linsley

Smithmark Pub. 02/01/1984. Originally published at $5.98 You save 68% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. Used - Very Good. DJ has edgewear and creasing to cover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
9) Painted Treasures
Hope Eastman

Meredith Books. 06/01/1992. Illustrated. 168 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Meredith Pr. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, and tearing to head of spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
10) Decorating Wood (Qty: 13)
Eva Pascual I Miro

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. 160 pgs. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron''s Educational Series, 2002-04-30. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Fantastic Furniture: Intriguing Paint Techniques & Projects
Mickey Baskett

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 03/01/1999. Illustrated. 128 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Repairing Furniture
Time-Life Books

Warner Books Inc. 01/01/1981. Originally published at $15.93 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Time-Life Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1981. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Prospecting for Old Furniture: Your Guide to Buying and Restoring Affordable Antiques for Your Home
Marotta, Don

Stackpole Books. 10/01/1985. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Stackpole Books. PAPERBACK. 0811721787 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older paperbacks may have fading or discoloration due to age/storage . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Decorative Paint Recipes: A Step-By-Step Guide to Finishing Touches for Your Home
Lowther, Richard; Robinson, Lynne

Chronicle Books Llc. 12/01/1997. Illustrated. 192 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Chronicle Books Llc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Refinishing Old Furniture
George Wagoner

McGraw-Hill. 12/01/1990. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) All Thumbs Guide to Fixing Furniture (All Thumbs)
Robert W. Wood

McGraw-Hill. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tab Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1993. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Decorating With Great Finds: 82 Ways to Use Finds from Antique Stores, Garage Sales & Attics

Quayside Pub Group. 06/01/1995. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Creative Pub Intl. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Furniture Repair and Refinishing
Meyers, Donald; Demske, Richard

Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1978. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0879092904 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1978 Prentice Hall Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
19) All About Furniture Repair and Refinishing

Meredith Books. 05/01/1987. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ortho Books. PAPERBACK. 0897210867 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Wood Finishing and Refinishing
Editors of Creative Homeowner Press

Creative Homeowner Pr. 04/01/1982. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Creative Homeowner Press, 1982. ISBN: 093294454X. Fourth Printing. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Weekend Crafter: Decorative Finishes: Easy & Elegant Effects for Home Accessories, Walls & Floors
Ennis Sheila

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 12/01/2002. Illustrated. 80 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lark Books, 2002-08-28. Paperback. Used-Like New. Like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
22) Furniture Facelifts: Innovative Ways to Give New Life to Tired Furniture
Ivor Bailey

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 09/01/2000. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. A few dirt smudges on dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) From Gunk to Glow: Or, The Gentle Art of Refinishing Antiques and Other Furniture
Grotz, George

Pequot Press. 01/01/1973. 64 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Pequot Press. Trade PaperBack. 0394709942 A good reading copy only. 1973 Pequot Press Trade PaperBack . Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Wood Furniture - Finishing, Refinishing, Repairing
James E Brumbaugh

T. Audel. 01/01/1974. Illustrated. 343 pgs.

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

T. Audel. Used - Very Good. General wear to cover, some tanning of pages, decent condition all around. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
25) The Homemaker's Guide to Refinishing and Restoring Antiques
Julia Spurlock

Galahad Books. 01/01/1974. Illustrated. 191 pgs.

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Galahad Books. Used - Good. Some coverwear from shelving. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
26) Super handyman's fix and finish furniture guide
Carrell, Al

Prentice-Hall. 01/01/1975. Illustrated. 180 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice-Hall. Hardcover. 0138759979 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1975 Prentice-Hall Hard Cover . Very Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Furniture refinishing (Grosset good life books)
Wicks, Harry

Grosset & Dunlap. 01/01/1977. Illustrated. 96 pgs.

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grosset & Dunlap. Library Binding. 0448120518 Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding / Page Edges Stamped / Hardcover/ No Dust Jacket / 1977 1st edition . Very Good. 1977. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
28) Popular Mechanics Complete Book of Furniture
Hilts, Len

Book Division, Hearst Corp. 01/01/1976. Illustrated. 320 pgs.

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Book Division, Hearst Corp, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Furniture Finishing and Refinishing
Johnstone, James B

Lane Books. 01/01/1969. Illustrated. 79 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Menlo Park: Lane Books. 1969. S Soft Cover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Solid binding; pages clean and intact. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus