Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Reading (Primary) Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Growing Up with Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream (Qty: 2)
Kismaric, Carole

Harpercollins. 09/01/1996. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Collins Publishers/Lookout Books. Paperback. 0006492460 remainder mark . New. 8/16/1996. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Let's Begin Reading Right: Developmentally Appropriate Beginning Literacy
Fields, Marjorie Vannoy; Spangler, Katherine

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $40.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. PAPERBACK. 0023372834 Third Edition. Pub date: 1994. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. May have writing on edges. May have bumped or rough corners and edges. May have sporadic writing and highlighting in text. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
3) Sounds of Mystery
Martin, Bill; Brogan, Peggy

Harcourt College Pub. 06/01/1972. Originally published at $23.96 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston. Hardcover. 003083449X Hard Cover. Good: Ex-School Copy/No Jacket. Ex-School copy with those markings and prev. owner's sig. to ffep; tight copy. . Good. 1972. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
4) Developing Competent Readers and Writers in the Primary Grades
Combs, Martha

Prentice Hall. 09/01/1996. Originally published at $81.00 You save 99% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster Academic. Trade PaperBack. 0133249220 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Simon & Schuster Academic Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Taking Books to Heart: How to Develop a Love of Reading in Your Child
Paul Copperman

Addison-Wesley. 09/01/1986. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Addison Wesley Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Better than average condition for its age. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0201057174 Edgewear Very Light Cover;Marked Very Light Edge of Pages;Creased Very Light Cover; VG overall. Paperback. 1986 Trade paperback (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) Hopping Hens Here! (Little Golden Storybook) (Qty: 2)
Gikow, Louise

Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/2000. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307166112 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Hey! I'm Reading!
Betty Miles Sylvie Wickstrom

Random House Childrens Books. 07/01/2001. A book for young readers about learning how to read. The first part explores the concept of reading, the second is a compendium of easy-to-read items such as simple poems and knock-knock jokes. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Cover has some tears and some creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Research in Reading Recovery
Adria F. Klein; Stanley L. Swartz

Heinemann. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $22.50 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Heinemann, 1997-02-10. Paperback. Like New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Encouraging Early Literacy: An Integrated Approach to Reading and Writing in N-3
Schwartz, Judith I

Heinemann. 03/01/1988. Originally published at $28.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Heinemann. PAPERBACK. 0435084356 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Real Books for Reading: Learning to Read with Children's Literature
Jan Wells, Linda Hart-Hewins

Heinemann. 10/01/1990. Originally published at $15.50 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Heinemann, 1990-10-19. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Inside Whole Language: A Classroom View
Vonne Mathie, Hazel Brown

Heinemann. 02/01/1991. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Heinemann. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Media: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. This book is a softcover (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) 100 Words Kids Need To Read by 1st Grade
Traumbauer, Lisa; Tuchman, Gail

Scholastic. 05/01/2003. 252 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic. Trade PaperBack. 0439320240 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Scholastic Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Writing to Read : A Parent's Guide to the New, Early Learning Program for Children
John Henry Martin, Ardy Friedberg

Warner Books Inc. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $2.98 You save 35% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, 3/4 inch closed tear to top of back panel, and sticker remainder to front panel. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
14) Learning Phonics and Spelling in a Whole Language Classroom
Powell, Debbie and David Hornsby

Scholastic. 02/01/1995. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Scholastic, 1999 Here's help in teaching phonics and spelling in an integrated language arts classroom. Includes specific strategies: word sorts, clusters, cumulative charts, word webs, and more. With charts, checklists, and student samples. Owner's name on the front cover, spine. Edges worn, shelf slant. Tight, clean text block.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Assumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
15) Reading Together
Taylor, Barbara

Addison-Wesley. 04/01/1991. Illustrated. 158 pgs. Originally published at $14.15 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins College Div. PAPERBACK. 0673389693 softcover has name inside cover and small cover bend . Good. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Language Arts and Literacy for Young Children
Terry Salinger

Glencoe/McGraw-Hill. 01/01/1988. Originally published at $39.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Glencoe/Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Language-Experience Approach to Reading: A Handbook for Teachers
Denise D. Nessel

Teachers College Pr. 03/01/1981. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Teachers College Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Reading and Writing in the Primary Grades (Analysis and Action Series)

Natl Education Assn. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $4.95 You save 64% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

National Education Association. PAPERBACK. 0810616971 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
19) Reconsidering a Balanced Approach to Reading

Natl Council of Teachers. 11/01/1997. 526 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Natl Council of Teachers. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Beyond Storybooks: Young Children and the Shared Book Experience
Judith Pollard Slaughter

Intl Reading Assn. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

International Reading Association, 1/1/1993. Paperback. Like New. Fine. Like new Paperback in Excellent Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
21) Primary Reading Skills Activities Kit
McAllister, Elizabeth A

Prentice Hall. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. has ex-owner name on fef; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus