Bargain Books Home > Bargain COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / California Style Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Best of California (The Best of ... S.)
Harpercollins. 05/01/1994. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Morrow Cookbooks. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 2) |
A Taste of San Francisco
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1990. More than 80 Bay Area chefs share 90 complete menus based on their best dishes. Adapted for ease of preparation in the home kitchen, and copiously illustrated. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. Used - Good. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 3) |
The Connoisseur's Handbook of California Wines 3rd Edition
Random House Inc. 08/01/1984. Revised. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf. PAPERBACK. 039472710X a nice solid copy of this book , fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
$0.95
|
| 4) |
The Los Angeles Times California Cookbook
Penguin USA. 10/01/1983. Reissue. Originally published at $15.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452254485 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.36
|
| 5) |
Campbell's Simply Delicious Recipes
Random House Value Pub. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $10.99 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Crescent. Hardcover. 051708757X MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 6) |
From America's Favorite Kitchens: Campbell Creat Cooking With Soup
Random House Value Pub. 03/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Crescent. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Spiral Bound. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SPIRAL BOUND; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 7) |
Campbell's (R) Creative Cooking with Soup
Random House Value Pub. 12/01/1991. Reissue. Originally published at $10.99 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Crescent. Hardcover. 0517698811 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 8) |
California Cook, The
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/1994. The author, a California native, explores the innovative tastes of California cuisine. She includes recipes for appetizers, entrees, side dishes, breads, and desserts, and wine expert Anthony Dias Blue suggests the perfect California wine for each meal. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. Hardcover. 0553091794 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 9) |
A Cultivated Life: A Year in a California Vineyard
Random House Inc. 09/01/1993. 238 pgs. Originally published at $22.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Villard, 1993-08-31. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Very good condition. Has a small tear on the dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
$1.97
|
| 10) |
The New Connoisseurs' Handbook of California Wines
Random House Inc. 10/01/1993. This fully revised and expanded edition is a guide to the wines and wineries of the West Coast. Includes descriptions of more than 800 wineries and labels plus critical comments on the wines themselves. Includes the latest available vintages, and details many new wineries. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993. Book and DJ are in excellent condition. Price written on FEP in red pencil has been erased but may still be slightly visible. Binding tight, pages clean.. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
$0.90
|
| 11) |
Campbell's Fabulous One-Dish Recipes
Pubns Intl. 12/01/1993. Originally published at $7.98 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Licolnwood, IL: Publications International Ltd., 1992. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. No jacket. Minor rubbing on cover. 96 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "Every recipe has its own beautiful, mouth-watering photograph so you'll know what the recipe looks like before you begin cooking. Many of the great tasting recipes come with easy tips that suggest simple additions like a splash of wine, smoked cheese, sun-dried tomatoes...". Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cooking. (more information)
Offered by M C Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 12) |
Pizza California Style
McGraw-Hill. 04/01/1989. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Contemporary Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Softcover.1. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 13) |
A Little California Cookbook
Chronicle Books Llc. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $7.95 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Chronicle Books, 1992-06-01. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
$1.87
|
| 14) |
Carnation Evaporated Milk Cookbook
Smithmark Pub. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $5.98 You save 71% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1992. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
$1.75
|
| 15) |
Great Recipes San Fr
Putnam Pub Group. 09/01/1979. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Tarcher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Paperback. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 16) |
A Little San Francisco Cookbook
Chronicle Books Llc. 07/01/1990. Originally published at $7.95 You save 76% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0877016194 Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. (more information)
Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (Oregon, United States) |
$1.91
|
| 17) |
The California Cookbook
Natl Book Network. 07/01/1994. Reprint. 288 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Gulf Publishing. Hardcover. 0884151972 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 18) |
Father of California Wine, Agoston Haraszthy: Including Grape Culture, Wines and Wine-Making
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 06/01/1979. 126 pgs. Originally published at $10.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Capra Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.52
|
| 19) |
San Francisco Waterfront Cookbook
Ten Speed Pr. 09/01/1991. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Celestial Arts. Used - Very Good. Rev Ed.VERY GOOD with only light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 20) |
Recipes from the Vineyards of Northern California: Appetizers (Recipes from the Vineyards of Northern California)
Ten Speed Pr. 07/01/1999. 121 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Celestial Arts. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 21) |
Recipes from the Vineyards of Northern California: Desserts (Recipes from the Vineyards of Northern California) (Qty: 3)
Ten Speed Pr. 06/01/1999. Illustrated. 121 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Celestial Arts. PAPERBACK. 0890878927 . New. (more information)
Offered by frazer tompkins (Somerset, United Kingdom) |
$1.99
|
| 22) |
Pasta With Red Wine (Recipes from the Vineyards of Northern California)
Ten Speed Pr. 02/01/2000. Illustrated. 121 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Celestial Arts, 2000-02. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 23) |
Pasta With White Wine (Recipes from the Vineyards of Northern California)
Ten Speed Pr. 02/01/2000. Illustrated. 121 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Celestial Arts, 2000-02. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 24) |
Asian Pasta (Recipes from the Vineyards of Northern California)
Ten Speed Pr. 02/01/2000. Illustrated. 121 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Celestial Arts, 2000. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 25) |
Barbecue Dishes (Recipes from the Vineyards of Northern California)
Ten Speed Pr. 07/01/2000. Illustrated. 121 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Celestial Arts, 2000-07. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.92
|
| 26) |
Vegetarian Dishes (Recipes from the Vineyards of Northern California)
Ten Speed Pr. 07/01/2000. Illustrated. 121 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Celestial Arts, 2000-07. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 27) |
Picnics: Recipes from the Vineyards of Northern California (Recipes from the Vineyards of Northern California)
Ten Speed Pr. 07/01/2000. Illustrated. 121 pgs. This wine-inspired collection includes Herbed Chicken Cooked Under a Brick, Canellini Bean Salad with Olivita Croutons, Onion Frittata, Roasted Tomato Soup, and Chardonnay Strawberry Shortcake. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Celestial Arts, 2000-08-28. Paperback. Good. Former library book usual markings, softcover,minor wear, clean and tight,ships fast!!! (more information)
Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 28) |
Cooking at the Academy: California Culinary Academy
Bay Books. 04/01/1996. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Kqed Books. PAPERBACK. 0912333103 GREAT CONDITION, MOST PAGES ARE CRISP. (STOCK#: NOENN-JC1) . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 29) |
California Favorites Cook Book: 400 California Recipes
Golden West Books. 02/01/1996. Originally published at $6.95 You save 77% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Golden West Books. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1991. Media: Plastic Comb. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.57
|
| 30) |
Great Chefs of San Francisco
Great Chefs Pub. 03/01/1984. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Great Chefs Pub. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Media: Paperback. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 31) |
Tastes of California Wine Country: Napa Sonoma
In Good Taste. 04/01/1987. Originally published at $11.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Tastes of Tahoe. PAPERBACK. 0934181039 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
$1.49
|
| 32) |
Cuisine of California
Firebird Pr. 06/01/1984. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Pelican Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 33) |
The Great California Cookbook: The Chef's Secret Recipes
Bon Vivant Pr. 03/01/1996. Revised. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Bon Vivant Press, 3/1/1996. Paperback. Like new. LIKE NEW-- No creasing or shelfwear or marks. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)
Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 34) |
California Wine Country Cooking Secrets: Guidebook & Cookbook Starring the Best Restaurants and Wineries of Napa/Sonoma
Bon Vivant Pr. 11/01/1992. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bon Vivant Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good. Great book! No spine creases, mild wear on cover & a few small marks in text. ISBN: 0962047287. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 35) |
Only in California
Wimmer Book Dist. 09/01/1989. Originally published at $17.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Wimmer Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0962289809 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
$1.79
|
| 36) |
The California Wine Country Cookbook
Rayve Productions. 09/01/1991. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)! Hoffman Pr, 1991-09. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)
Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 37) |
The California Wine Country Cookbook II (California Wine Country Cookbook) (Qty: 2)
Rayve Productions. 06/01/1993. Revised. Originally published at $12.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Hoffman Press, 1995-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. (more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) |
$1.67
|
| 38) |
California Herb Cookery: from the Ranch House Restaurant
Edwin House Pub Inc. 10/01/1996. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Edwin House Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 39) |
Savoring San Francisco: Recipes from the City's Neighborhood Restaurants
Pub Group West. 09/01/2000. Illustrated. 301 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Sasquatch Books, 2000. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.89
|




