Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain COOKING / Essays Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Between Bites: Memoirs of a Hungry Hedonist
James Villas

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. 296 pgs. Winner of a James Beard Award, the elegant James Villas looks at food in America in this very personal book, which includes photographs, celebrity-chef encounters, recipes, and the author's own very unorthodox opinions about not just food but many aspects of American life. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley, 2002-04-05. Hardcover. Like New. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
$1.97
2) A Year in Niagara: The People and Food of Wine Country
Sloan-McIntosh

Firefly Books Ltd. 01/01/2003. 340 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ex library with usual stamps and stickers. Minor edgewear, light curl to one cover corner, else a very good copy all around. Clean text throughout, sturdy body and clean covers. (more information)

Offered by THE WELL-WORN PAGE (Maine, United States)
$1.10
3) Best Food Writing 2001

Pub Group West. 10/01/2001. This anthology includes food writers like Ruth Reichl and Jeffrey Steingarten as well as "lay" writers who just happen to love food, which include Jeffrey Eugenides, Mort Rosenblum, and Malcolm Gladwell. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Da Capo Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
4) Romancing the Stove: Celebrated Recipes and Delicious Fun for Every Kitchen Goddess
Margie Lapanja

Red Wheel/Weiser. 01/01/2003. Reprint. 270 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Conari Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
5) A Taste for Adventure: A Culinary Odyssey around the World
See Anik

Pub Group West. 01/01/2002. Illustrated. 232 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Seal Press, 2002-02-09. Paperback. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
$1.97
6) Gourmet Cooking with 5 Ingredients
Jones, Barbara C

Cookbook Resources Llc. 01/01/2003. Reprint. Originally published at $19.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Cookbook Resources. PLASTIC COMB. 1931294305 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.79
7) Are You Really Going to Eat That?
Robb Walsh

Perseus Books Group. 10/01/2003. 224 pgs. Robb Walsh travels the world and also explores his own life in this collection of 40 articles about food and cooking (with recipes). As he seeks out food (including a Chilean peasant stew immortalized in a poem by Neruda, Day of the Dead feasts in Mexico, and a cornucopia of ethnic goodies in Houston), he also seeks out people and includes their colorful stories. Originally published at $25.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Counterpoint LLC, 2003-10. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.47
8) Best Food Writing 2003

Pub Group West. 10/01/2003. 368 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Da Capo Press. PAPERBACK. 1569244405 Stain on book edge, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
$1.12
9) Women Who Eat: A New Generation on the Glory of Food (Live Girls Series)

Pub Group West. 10/01/2003. 296 pgs. An anthology of essays (with recipes) by women who unashamedly love food, including Lela Nargi (who dumped a therapist who saw food as a "problem"), Karen Eng (on food in children's literature), and Terez Rose (an ex-Peace Corps volunteer in Africa who longed for American food). Originally published at $15.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Seal Press. Trade PaperBack. 1580050921 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Seal Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.18
10) Kitchen Komforts: Fabulous Comfort Food Recipes and Inspiring Short Stories to Nourish the Body and Soul (Qty: 3)
Lulu Roman

Cumberland House. 09/01/2003. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cumberland House Publishing, 2003-09. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.98
11) Cooking for Gold: Recipes from the Culinary Olympics (Pbs Cooking Series) (Pbs Cooking Series)
Editor-Barbara King

Bristol Pub Enterprises. 09/01/2003. 56 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bristol Publishing Enterprises Inc, 2003-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Delivery confirmation number is provided. There may be remainder mark and dents. (more information)

Offered by booxland (Georgia, United States)
$1.00
12) Eating My Words: An Appetite For Life (Qty: 3)
Mimi Sheraton

Harpercollins. 05/01/2004. 240 pgs. Mimi Sheraton, the New York Times's ebullient restaurant critic from 1975 to 1984, writes about her life in the food business. Growing up in Flatbush in a food-oriented family (her mother was a dedicated cook, her father sold fruits and vegetables), Sheraton moved to Greenwich Village after college. Her career as a journalist and food critic has encompassed a wide range of culinary experiences: gutting fish in Tokyo, critiquing five-star restaurants in France, once sampling 104 sandwiches in a day for the definitive article on New York deli food--not to mention such fascinating peripherals as the vast wardrobe of disguises she accumulated during her Times stint and the 60 pounds she gained on the job. Throughout, Sheraton communicates her love of eating in restaurants and discovering new ways with food, passions that are still important to her as a funny and irreverent senior citizen who has to watch her diet. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow Cookbooks, 2004-05-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
13) Last Chance to Eat: The Fate of Taste in a Fast Food World
Gina Mallet

W W Norton & Co Inc. 08/01/2004. 384 pgs. Food writer Gina Mallet travels back through her life and muses on some of her wonderful food experiences, including horsemeat steak in Paris and the proper grilled cheese sandwich. She also includes recipes. But most of all, she laments the passing of good, honest food--real eggs, raw-milk cheeses, etc.--and the rise of corporate junk. Originally published at $25.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company, 2004-08. Hardcover. Good. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise Very Good Condition. Unmarked, Strong binding and square spine. (more information)

Offered by My Gathering Place (Washington, United States)
$1.88
14) Fork It Over: The Intrepid Adventures of a Professional Eater (Qty: 2)
Alan Richman

Harpercollins. 11/01/2004. 324 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 2004-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
15) The Armchair James Beard
Ferrone, John

Globe Pequot Pr. 10/01/2004. 346 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

The Lyons Press. PAPERBACK. 1592285589 Brand new! May have moderate shelf wear and a remainder mark. Expedited shipping is available! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1.79
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus