Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / French Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Boulangerie: The Craft and Culture of Baking in France
Paul Rambali; Adapter-Maria Rudman; Photographer-Maria Rudman

Macmillan General Reference. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan- Prentice Hall, 1995-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition but has some minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
$1.97
2) Pocket Idiot's Guide to Choosing Wine (The Pocket Idiot's Guide)
Seldon, Phillip

Alpha Books. 09/01/1997. 201 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Alpha. PAPERBACK. 002862016X A nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
$0.95
3) Larousse Light French Cooking: A Gastronomic Light Eating Program to Lose Weight and Stay Slim Without Ever Being Hungry or Losing Your Good Disposit
Alain Vanet

Book Sales. 04/01/1983. Originally published at $7.98 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Book Sales, 4/1/1983. Hardcover. Very Good. VERY GOOD! Minor shelfwear to DJ only, book in fine condition! Buy with confidence -- Satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States)
$1.50
4) French Fried: The Culinary Capers Of An American In Paris
Harriet Welty Rochefort

St Martins Pr. 01/01/2001. 292 pgs. An American woman who has lived for 30 years in Paris writes amusingly about the food scene there and her experiences with it. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.80
5) French Lessons: Adventures with Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew
Peter Mayle

Random House Inc. 05/01/2001. Illustrated. 227 pgs. Mayle's ability to get the locals talking, his sense of humor, and his love for a good meal propel him around the French countryside to a variety of food festivals. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
6) A Chef's Tale: A Memoir of Food, France and America
Franey, Pierre

Random House Inc. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Hardcover. 039458600X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
7) Vie de France: Sharing Food, Friendship, and a Kitchen in the Loire Valley
Haller, James

Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/2003. Reissue. 288 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425190110 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.79
8) Let's Eat French at Home (Let's Eat Series)
Jean Conil

Foulsham & Co Ltd. 06/01/1990. Originally published at $5.95 You save 70% off the cover price!

$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Foulsham & Co Ltd, 1990-06. Paperback. text is clean/cover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
$1.78
9) Oz Clarke's New Encyclopedia of French Wines
Clarke, Oz

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991 First printing trade paperback, Simon & Schuster, 1991. VG+. Writing on half-title page. A to Z guide to more than 400 wines, grapes, and wine regions. Photos. 240 pp. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1.00
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus