Bargain Books Home > Bargain COOKING / Reference Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Elegant but Easy Cookbook
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1984. Revised. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Scribner Paper Fiction. Trade PaperBack. 0020093403 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Scribner Paper Fiction Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 2) |
Come for Cocktails, Stay for Supper
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1971. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Pub Co. Mass Market PaperBack. 0020093500 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1971 Macmillan Pub Co Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1971. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 3) |
Cook It Light
Macmillan General Reference. 04/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Collier, 1987. Light edgewear, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0020217811. Trade Paperback. Like New. COOKING RECIPES. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 4) |
Eating Smart
Macmillan General Reference. 08/01/1994. Reprint. 175 pgs. Originally published at $8.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. Type: Remainder 175pp. Small black dot on bottom of page edges. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 5) |
Risotto (Qty: 2)
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/1989. Illustrated. 324 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0020303955 Brand new! May have a remainder mark and moderate wear to edges. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$1.79
|
| 6) |
Science of Nutrition
Prentice Hall. 05/01/1977. Originally published at $40.50 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall College Div. Used - Acceptable. Highlighting/notes and no dust jacket. 2nd Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 7) |
Fast and Fabulous Dinner Parties
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1991. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Pub Co. Hardcover. 0025143700 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 8) |
Dinner's Ready
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1987. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Pub Co. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 9) |
The Noodle Shop Cookbook
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 12/01/1994. Illustrated. 246 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! MacMillan Publishing Company. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
$1.83
|
| 10) |
Woman's Day Snack Cookbook
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1984. Originally published at $4.98 You save 70% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Pub Co, 1984-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 11) |
World of Cooking
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1983. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan. Hardcover. 0026255901 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 12) |
Discovering Nutrition
Glencoe/McGraw-Hill School Pub Co. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $44.60 You save 98% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Bennett & McKnight. Hardcover. 0026678101 Excellent copy, minor cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
$0.90
|
| 13) |
The Complete Idiot's Guide to American Cooking (Qty: 10)
Alpha Books. 10/01/2002. Illustrated. 316 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Alpha, 2002-10-10. 1st. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 14) |
The Michael Field Egg Cookbook
Henry Holt & Co. 01/01/1981. Originally published at $1.98 You save 2% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt & Co. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. Some rubbing to front / back cover. Some staining to back cover. Spiral binding is tight and snag-free. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
$1.94
|
| 15) |
Fast and Fresh
Harpercollins. 05/01/1981. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1981. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 16) |
From My Mother's Kitchen: Recipes and Reminiscences
Harpercollins. 09/01/1979. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 17) |
New York Times Cookbook
Harpercollins. 03/01/1990. Revised. 799 pgs. The classic bestseller, with nearly 3 million copies sold, has been revised and updated. Originally published at $34.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow Cookbooks. Used - Acceptable. NO DUST JACKETRevised.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
$1.12
|
| 18) |
Nutripoints
Harpercollins. 12/01/1989. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
$1.94
|
| 19) |
365 Ways to Cook Hamburger and Other Ground Meats (365 Ways)
Harpercollins. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $18.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Company, 1992-03. Hardcover. Good. Book in good condition. (more information)
Offered by Cheryl's Books (Alabama, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 20) |
A Zen Approach to Cooking and Eating with 150
Lightning Source Inc. 08/01/1993. 235 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Covers are a bit dirty. Else a very good copy all around. Clean text throughout, sturdy body. (more information)
Offered by THE WELL-WORN PAGE (Maine, United States) |
$1.71
|
| 21) |
Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus, 16 Occasions, 16 Tables
Harpercollins. 10/01/2000. Illustrated. 333 pgs. Katie Brown, who runs a small chain of antique store/cafés in addition to her cooking show on Lifetime TV, provides menus and recipes for diverse occasions, among them lunch "for kids of all ages," a book club dinner, a twilight dinner, and "romance in the morning," as well as traditional holiday dinners. She also supplies ideas for place cards, napkin rings, table decorations, and themed meals, with instructions for carrying them out. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 22) |
Guide to Modern Meals
Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School. 06/01/1984. 639 pgs. Originally published at $43.25 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill Companies. Hardcover. 007047513X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 McGraw-Hill Companies Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 23) |
Guide to Modern Meals
Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School. 09/01/1980. Originally published at $43.25 You save 98% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan/Mcgraw-Hill School. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover.3rd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 24) |
Betty Crocker's 125 Low-Calorie Main Dishes
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0130855316 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 25) |
Food: Preparation and Theory
Prentice Hall. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $85.20 You save 99% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall College Div. Hardcover. 0133230643 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1986 Prentice Hall College Div Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 26) |
The Rituals of Dinner: Visser, Margaret
Penguin USA. 07/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $17.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-07-01. Paperback. Good. Book Club edition, covers show general wear, still good solid copy, interior clean (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
$1.75
|
| 27) |
Oz Clarke's New Encyclopedia of Wine
Harcourt. 11/01/2003. Revised. 416 pgs. This impressively designed book includes 1500+ entries giving the vital facts about the wine regions of the world, the wines each produces, and the grapes they grow. Profusely illustrated with lush color pictures, maps, labels, etc. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsw (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 28) |
Oz Clarke's Pocket Wine Guide 2003 (Oz Clarke's Pocket Wine Guides)
Harcourt. 11/01/2002. 320 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. HARDCOVER EDITION, (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|




