Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Salads Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Betty Crocker's Sensational Salads
Betty Crocker

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/1995. 316 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

MacMillan Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
2) Soups and Salads (Great American cooking schools)
Cooper, Sandi

Smithmark Pub. 08/01/1985. Originally published at $2.98 You save 66% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 006015151X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
3) Fresh Ways with Salads : As Side Dishes or Main Courses (Sunset)
Lane Editors

Leisure Arts. 04/01/1987. Originally published at $9.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sunset Publishing Corporation. Used - Very Good. Binding is tight and pages are free of underlining, hilighting, etc. Minimal edge wear, rubbing, bumping to cover. Light crease to bottom corner, front cover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
4) Fresh Ways With Salads

Leisure Arts. 03/01/2001. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sunset Publishing Corporation. PAPERBACK. 037602609X . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
$1.98
5) Christopher Idone's Salad Days
Christopher Idone

Random House Inc. 06/01/1989. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
6) James Beard's Salads (The James Beard Cookbooks) (Qty: 21)
Beard, James

W W Norton & Co Inc. 10/01/1997. This diverse selection of recipes, culled from Beard's extensive oeuvre, concentrates on salads. Originally published at $7.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thames & Hudson. Paperback. 0500279691 Brand new! Brand new! . New. 9/1/1997. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1.58
7) America Loves : America Loves Salads
Camille Cusumano

Random House Value Pub. 11/01/1993. Originally published at $5.99 You save 68% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. ISBN:0517093790. Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Sticker/Residue Light Front Cover;Edgewear Very Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
8) LITTLE VEGETARIAN FEASTS: MAIN-DISH SALA (Little Vegetarian Feasts)
Martha Rose Shulman

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1992. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Small price sticker on front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
9) SALADS (Marie-Pierre Moine's French Kitchen)
Marie-pierre Moine

Simon & Schuster. 12/01/1994. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster, 1994-12-01. Board book. Fine/Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
$1.99
10) SALAD BOOK
CONNERY, CLARE

Random House Inc. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

RANDOM HOUSE, [1994]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket; Dust jacket is slightly worn. Book is in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
$1.95
11) All the Best Salads
Warner, Joie

Harpercollins. 01/01/1991. Originally published at $8.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hearst Communications. PAPERBACK. 0688101267 Very little shelf ware, Like new , trade paperback,Small price sticker on front cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
$1.12
12) Better Homes and Gardens: Salads (Cooking for Today)
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Books. 02/01/1994. New and delicious meatless main dishes, each accompanied by a nutritional analysis and a color photograph. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Meredith Books, 1994. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some dirt smudges on some pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
13) Quick-Toss Salad Meals (Fresh and Simple)

Meredith Books. 04/01/1998. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Meredith Books, 1998-04. 1st ed. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
14) Fruit Dishes and Desserts (Reader's Digest Great Healthy Cooking)
Reader's Digest Editors

Putnam Pub Group. 09/01/1999. 144 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0762102748 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Readers Digest Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
15) Salads Fanfare! (Fanfare (Alexandria; Va.). ) By Time Life Books
Time Life Books

Warner Books Inc. 03/01/1997. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Time Life Education, 1997-03. Softcover. Good. Good/PR Seitz Bookseller - Good Books at reasonable prices on a regular basis. (more information)

Offered by PR Seitz Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)
$1.00
16) 101 Essential Tips: Making Salads
Willan, Anne

Dk Pub. 05/01/1996. Originally published at $3.95 You save 51% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

DK ADULT. PAPERBACK. 0789405636 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
$1.94
17) Sophie Grigson's Sunshine Food
Grigson, Sophie

Dk Pub. 03/01/2001. 203 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dk Pub. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
$1.00
18) Insalate: Authentic Italian Salads for All Seasons
Susan Simon; Photographer-Manfredi Bellati; Photographer-Richard Eskite

Chronicle Books Llc. 05/01/2001. 131 pgs. This unusual cookbook emphasizes salads, which are ubiquitous in Italy but often given short shrift in books about Italian cuisine. Simon not only provides recipes for such delights as Fontina and Roasted Yellow Pepper Salad, Arugula with Parmesan and Pine Nuts, and Pasta Salad with Eggplant, but writes about where each one came from. She also includes useful information on Italian salad traditions. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Chronicle Books, 2001-06. Paperback. Good. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. (more information)

Offered by Everything For You (Minnesota, United States)
$1.00
19) Wild About Salads
Marie Bianco

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1989-03. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States)
$1.99
20) Contemplation Art Salad Making
Heiberg, Jeanne

Natl Book Network. 05/01/1982. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crossroad Pub Co, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very good softcover. Gift inscription inside. Text tight and unmarked; clean copy.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States)
$1.00
21) Soup, Salad, and Pasta
Ursel Norman

Smithmark Pub. 08/01/1983. Originally published at $7.98 You save 77% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wh Smith Pub. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. OWNER DEDICATION INSIDE. ISBN: 0831779160. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.84
22) salad book - traditional recipes tested for todays kitchens

Delair Pub Co. 09/01/1981. Originally published at $3.95 You save 62% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hard Cover. Culinary Arts Institute 1982. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1.50
23) James McNair's Salads
Hildreth, Jim

Chronicle Books Llc. 06/01/1991. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States)
$1.99
24) Favorite Salad Recipes (Home Library Ser)

Pubns Intl. 06/01/1986. Originally published at $5.95 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Publications Intl. PAPERBACK. 0881763772 Book free of markings. Cover shows light wear put pressed at back outside edge. Interior & spine evidence little to no use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1.28
25) Seasonal Salads From Around the World
David Scott, Paddy Byrne

Workman Pub Co. 06/01/1986. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Garden Way Publishing Co. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
26) Herbal Salads (Fresh-from-the-Garden Cookbook Series) [Hardcover] by Bass, Ruth

Workman Pub Co. 07/01/1996. Familiar favorites and new creations all fragrant with fresh herbs. Includes recipes for herbal vinegars and dressings. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

2. Inscription inside, looks UNREAD!-- Buy with confidence- Satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States)
$1.00
27) Salads
Larousse Editors

Smithmark Pub. 09/01/1984. Originally published at $1.98 You save 49% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Larousse & Co. Hardcover. 0883323540 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Larousse & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
28) Salads for All Occasions
Bacon

Book Sales. 07/01/1980. Originally published at $3.98 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Book Sales. Hardcover. 0890093075 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1980 Book Sales Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
29) The Book of Salads (Book of...) (Qty: 8)
Lorna Rhodes

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1989. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HP Trade, 1989-04-07. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
30) Salads (California Culinary Academy, No 05734) (Qty: 2)
Scheer, Cynthia

Pub Group West. 03/01/1986. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

California Culinary Academy. PAPERBACK. 0897210506 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean insideGood solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.00
31) Creative Soups and Salads
Pappas, Lou

Bristol Pub Enterprises. 09/01/1983. Originally published at $7.95 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hayward, California, U.S.A.: Bristol Pub Enterprises, 1983. Soft Cover. Good+++. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States)
$1.88
32) Hearty Salads
Maxine Rapoport, Nina Graybill

Farragut Pub Co. 11/01/1989. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farragut Pub Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
33) A Salad a Day : Scrumptious Salads for Every Day of the Week (Cookbook Ser. : No. 3)
Moorman, Ruth; Williams, Lalla

Quail Ridge Pr. 01/01/2000. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Quail Ridge Press. Trade PaperBack. 093755202X A good reading copy only. 2000 Quail Ridge Press Trade PaperBack . Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
34) Best of All: Main Dish Salads
Best, Caroline

Mount Ivy Pr. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Mount Ivy Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0963525719 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Mount Ivy Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
35) Salads: Cook Books From Amish Kitchens
Good, Phyllis Pellman; Pellman, Rachel Thomas

Good Books. 06/01/1996. Revised. Originally published at $2.95 You save 36% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1996. Light shelfwear, lightly bumped corner/lower spine.. Trade Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States)
$1.89
36) Soups & Salads for Spring and Summer Days: Kid-Pleasing Recipes (Qty: 2)
Liza Fosburgh

W W Norton & Co Inc. 03/01/2002. 115 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkshire House Publishers, 2002-03. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
37) Dress It Up: The Great Little Book of Salads (Qty: 2)
Emma Summer

Natl Book Network. 05/01/2002. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Southwater Publishing, 2002-06. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus