Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Teachers Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Benny and the No-Good Teacher
Zach

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1992. Illustrated. 76 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027937062 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Theophilus North: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Wilder, Thornton

Harpercollins. 04/01/2003. 448 pgs. A series of interconnected and partially autobiographical short stories about a young Yale graduate who tries to make his way in the world by taking odd jobs among Newport society. In the process, he becomes involved in the life of each of his employers, and helps each of them resolve a vital crisis. Originally published at $14.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060088923 R68____UNABRIDGED VERSION ! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
3) My Creature Teacher (Qty: 26)
Laura Leuck

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 07/01/2004. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 2004-07-01. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Four Stupid Cupids (The Hamlet Chronicles)
Gregory Maguire

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 12/01/2001. Reprint. 213 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 71% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy, 2005-12-13. Good. Good condition overall. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.72
Add to cart 
5) Christy
Marshall, Catherine

Harpercollins. 01/01/1983. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, 1968. At nineteen, Christy Huddleston left home to teach school in the Smokies --- coming to know and care for the wild mountain people, with their fierce pride, terrible poverty dark superstitions... and their yearning for beauty and truth. But in these primitive surrounding, Christy's faith would be severely tested by the unique strengths and needs of two remarkable young men --- and challenged by a heart torn between desire... and love.. Spine lines/edge rubs/Tight Clean. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
6) Teacher of the Year :400 Quotes of Insight, Inspiration, and Motivation from America's Greatest Teachers (Qty: 2)

McGraw-Hill. 10/01/2002. 248 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Companies, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) Mary Mcleod Bethune : Voice of Black Hope (Women of Our Time)
Milton Meltzer

Penguin USA. 01/01/1988. Reprint. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin, 1988-01-05. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Anne of Avonlea
Montgomery, L. M

Penguin USA. 12/01/1997. 323 pgs. In this sequel to "Anne of Green Gables", Anne is now a 16-year-old teaching in the town of Avonlea. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Teachers are for Reading Stories (Lift-the-Flap, Puffin) (Lift-the-Flap, Puffin)
Harriet Ziefert; Illustrator-Emily Bolam

Penguin USA. 04/01/2002. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin, 2002-04-15. Paperback. mint condition. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) A Book of Coupons
Morgenstern, Susie

Penguin USA. 06/01/2003. Reprint. 80 pgs. On the first day of school a fifth grade teacher presents each of his students with a book of coupons. The coupons can be redeemed at any time and give the students a pass on such things as not handing in a homework assignment or falling asleep in class. What will the school year be like with such an unconventional teacher? Originally published at $5.99 You save 71% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142501158 New-Never Read-may have light shelf wear-publishers mark . New. (more information)

Offered by Brats Bargain Books (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
11) School Trouble for Andy Russell (Andy Russell)
David A. Adler; Illustrator-Will Hillenbrand

Harcourt Childrens Books. 03/01/2005. Reissue. 118 pgs. Andy doesn't mean to start trouble in school, but he's just so bored when his teacher, Ms. Roman, starts talking that he can't think of anything else to do except play tricks and joke around. Then one day his class has a substitute teacher and Andy learns a new lesson. With b&w illustrations. Originally published at $4.95 You save 61% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gulliver Books Paperbacks, 2005-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Scholastic, minor edge & cover wear, unmarked, overall clean, post office 7:00 daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
12) The Secret School
Avi

Harcourt Childrens Books. 08/01/2001. 153 pgs. In this story set in 1925 Colorado, a 14-year-old girl named Ida secretly keeps a one-room schoolhouse running, and serves as its new instructor, after the teacher unexpectedly leaves town. Can Ida make the difficult transition from student to teacher and what will the school board do when they discover Ida's scheme? Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Children's Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Eye of the Whirlwind: The Story of John Scopes
D. C. Ipsen

Pearson Learning. 06/01/1973. 159 pgs. Originally published at $6.33 You save 84% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Addison Wesley (J). Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Hardcover. Library Binding. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Effective Schools and Effective Teachers
Davis, Gary A.; Thomas, Margaret A

Prentice Hall. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $33.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1989. Bright, tight text has highlights; price stamp, ink marks on ffep. Covers bright with a corner bend; partial creases on back; light rubbing.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. G+ to Vg-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Teaching Children With Diverse Abilities
Churton, Michael W.; Cranston-Gingras, Ann; Blair, Timothy R

Prentice Hall. 10/01/1997. 255 pgs. Originally published at $64.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Allyn & Bacon. PAPERBACK. 0205183441 Nice copy, some cover wear, some highlighting on pages inside, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) I Want to Be a Teacher
Muntean, Michaela

Random House Childrens Books. 02/01/1995. Originally published at $3.00 You save 67% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Western Publishing, 1991. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-307-12627-7 First page lightly soiled.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Doug Gets His Wish (Disney Saturday Morning)
Suben, Eric

Random House Childrens Books. 02/01/1999. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.29 You save 70% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0307131408 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Barbie: My Favorite Teacher
Muldrow, Diane

Random House Childrens Books. 07/01/1998. Originally published at $3.29 You save 70% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1998 minor wear. Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Creature Teacher (Powerpuff Girls)
Amy Keating Rogers

Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/2001. Originally published at $2.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Golden Books Publishing Company, 2001. no marks. A Pictoral Soft Cover. ISBN: 0307960110. No More Babies for Us. (more information)

Offered by Overton-Slack family trust (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Lord, Don't Let It Rain at Recess
Patricia Ann Fisher

Zondervan. 04/01/1988. Originally published at $10.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan Publishing Company, 1988-06-03. Paperback. Very Good. Gift note inside, else unmarked--VG Plus (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
21) Straight-A Teacher (Holly's Heart, Book 8)
Beverly Lewis

Baker Pub Group. 11/01/2002. 160 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bethany House Publishers, 11/1/2002. Paperback. NEW. NEW Book! Buy with confidence -- Satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Teachers are a Blessing from God
Pat Matuszak (Editor)

Zondervan. 09/01/2000. 94 pgs. Originally published at $9.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan, [2000]. Hardcover. Like New. {LIKE NEW/-} Hardback published without Dust Jacket. Pictorial covers. Dedication (To and From) page has been completed. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
23) Images of Schoolteachers in 20th Century America
Pamela Bolotin Joseph~Gail E. Burnaford

Palgrave Macmillan. 11/01/1993. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, November,. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Arthur's Teacher Moves In (Arthur Adventure Series)
Brown, Marc

Little Brown & Co. 09/01/2000. Illustrated. Originally published at $15.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little, Brown Young Readers, 2000-09-01. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.47
Add to cart 
25) America's Teachers: An Introduction to Education (4th Edition)
Newman, Joseph W

Addison-Wesley. 08/01/2001. Illustrated. 452 pgs. Originally published at $60.20 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Allyn & Bacon. Trade PaperBack. 0321081412 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Allyn & Bacon Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Teacher to Teacher: A Guidebook for Effective Mentoring
Fraser, Jane

Heinemann. 10/01/1998. 108 pgs. Originally published at $15.50 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Heinemann. Paperback. 0325000123 SOFTCOVER GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 9/15/1998. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) More Lives Than One
Libby Purves

Trafalgar Square. 06/01/1999. 248 pgs. Originally published at $13.99 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hodder Headline. Used - Very Good. 1999 Paperback. New Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Standing Up to Mr. O
Claudia Mills

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 09/01/1998. 160 pgs. Seventh grader Maggie McIntosh fears losing the respect of her biology teacher when she refuses to dissect a worm for his class. As Maggie attempts to explain to her teacher and classmates why she believes dissection is immoral, she begins to understand that no one is perfect, not even a favorite teacher. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR). Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Navigation Log : A Novel (Qty: 2)
Corrick Martin

Random House Inc. 04/01/2003. 304 pgs. During World War II, identical twin brothers, after years of closeness, find themselves having very different lives: Tom as a pilot, William as a schoolteacher. As the war intensifies, the two are fortuitously thrown together at Canterbury Cathedral, in a climax not only to the war but to their own lives. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House, 2003-04-22. Hardcover. Like New. Like new. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
30) Louis Braille: The Blind Boy Who Wanted to Read (Remarkable Children Series)
Dennis B. Fradin; Illustrator-Rob Sauber

Silver Burdett Pr. 02/01/1997. Illustrated. The story of Louis Braille, blinded as a child, who created the alphabet of raised dots that enables blind people to read. Illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $22.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Silver Burdett Pr, 1997-02. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. T5 (more information)

Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) The Cat Ate My Gymsuit (Puffin Modern Classics)
Paula Danziger

Penguin USA. 09/01/2004. 147 pgs. Junior high school student Marcy has problems--she's overweight, can't communicate with her parents, and has no social life. When new teacher Ms. Finney comes along, Marcy is inspired. When Ms. Finney is fired from the school because of her liberal ideas, Marcy becomes involved in a protest to keep her hired, and suddenly her life becomes full of promise. The second book about Marcy is "There's a Bat in Bunk Five". Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin, 2004-09-23. Paperback. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Love and Death at the Mall
Peck, Richard

Random House Childrens Books. 04/01/1994. 161 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385311737 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Delacorte Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Cold Fire
Koontz, Dean

Berkley Pub Group. 12/30/2004. Reissue. A migrant Good Samaritan saves 12 lives in three months in various locations across the country. Who is the improbably named Jim Ironheart, and why is he so good? Reporter Holly Thorne wants to know more about the man and resolves to find out the truth, even if it takes her to a place that she never could have imagined. Originally published at $7.99 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425199584 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $0.95
Add to cart 
34) Love and the Single Corpse
Griffin, Annie

Berkley Pub Group. 08/01/2000. 277 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 2000. Paperback 1st Edition 1st Printing F 277 pp. Book is crisp and clean - unread. ISBN: 0-425-17612-6 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.46
Add to cart 
35) Now You See It... (Mad Science)
Burkett, Kathy

Scholastic Paperbacks. 09/01/2002. 95 pgs. Originally published at $4.50 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439158036 92_____* * * OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION * * *____SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS ____FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
36) Dinofours: It's Valentine's Day!
Metzger, Steve

Scholastic. 01/01/2001. Illustrated. Originally published at $3.25 You save 68% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic, 2001. Later Edition. Soft Cover. Poor. Creased and chipped covers. Soiled by footprint inside front cover. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
37) The Music Teacher from the Black Lagoon
Thaler, Mike

Scholastic. 09/01/2000. Illustrated. Originally published at $3.50 You save 71% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Cartwheel. Trade PaperBack. 0439188733 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Cartwheel Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus