Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Interdisciplinary approach in education Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Form and Surprise in Composition: Writing and Thinking Across the Curriculum
John C. Bean

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $42.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Coll Div. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dialogs: Reading and Writing in the Disciplines
Jeffrey Carroll

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1992. Originally published at $26.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Coll Div, 1992-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very good. Gently Used, in great condition. (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
3) Thinking and Writing by Design: A Cross-Disciplinary Rhetoric and Reader
Allene Cooper

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1996. 530 pgs. Originally published at $52.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Longman Publishing Group. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Contexts and Communities: Rhetorical Approaches to Reading, Writing and Research
Ruth B., Ph.D. Greenberg; Comprone, Joseph J

Prentice Hall. 07/01/1994. Originally published at $48.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

MacMillan College. Paperback. 0023466456 Private Collection /Clean text / tight binding / wrinkled first page / 1994 First Edition . Very Good. 1994. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) Patterns Across the Disciplines
Stuart Hirschberg

Macmillan Pub Co. 02/01/1988. Originally published at $29.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Reading for Academic Success: Selections from Across the Curriculum
Estelle Lynch

Macmillan Pub Co. 01/01/1988. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Webster's New World Student Writing Handbook
Sorenson, Sharon

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 08/01/2000. Illustrated. 588 pgs. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Webster's New World. Paperback. 0764561251 wear on spine . Very Good. 1/15/2000. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Critical Reading and Writing Across the Disciplines
Clegg, Cyndia Susan

Thomson Learning. 01/01/1988. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt School. Trade PaperBack. 0030065542 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1988 Harcourt School Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Students Writing Across the Disciplines
Clegg, Cyndia Susan; Wheeler, Michael M

Thomson Learning. 10/01/1990. Originally published at $32.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Brace College Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0030287626 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1990 Harcourt Brace College Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Researching Reader: Source Based Writings Across the Disciplines
Diane Dowdey

Harcourt School. 12/01/1990. Originally published at $21.28 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt School. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States)
Price: $1.57
Add to cart 
11) Writing Research Papers Across the Curriculum
Susan M. Hubbuch

Thomson Learning. 10/01/1991. 385 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Several creases on cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) "Connections: Writing Across Disciplines
Sunderman, Paula W

Thomson Learning. 12/01/1984. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$5.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New Edition (Softcover) --Outstanding Service--Like New (more information)

Offered by JTBOOKS (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Integrating the Language Arts: a Holistic Approach
Yellin, David; Blake, Mary E

Addison-Wesley. 01/01/1994. Originally published at $58.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Harpercollins College Div, 1994. Soft Cover. Good. Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Highlighting.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Writing To Learn
William K. Zinsser

Harpercollins. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins, 1993-09-15. Paperback. Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Has some notes and/or highlights. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Reading For The Disciplines: An Anthology for College Writers
Wiener, Harvey S

McGraw-Hill College. 01/01/1990. Illustrated. 428 pgs. Originally published at $71.75 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. PAPERBACK. 0070701741 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Guide for Developing Interdisciplinary Thematic Units, A (3rd Edition)
Patricia L. Roberts, Richard D. Kellough

Prentice Hall. 09/01/2003. Illustrated. 332 pgs. Originally published at $37.33 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Highlighted3rd Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Finding Facts: Interviewing, Observing, Using Reference Sources
William L. Rivers

Prentice Hall. 06/01/1975. Originally published at $18.50 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall College Div. Used - Good. Published: 1975. Media: Paperback. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Finding Facts: Research Writing Across the Curriculum (2nd Edition)
Rivers, William L.; Harrington, Susan L

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1988. Facsimile. Originally published at $34.40 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Trade PaperBack. 013316845X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Prentice Hall Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Inquiry: A Cross-Curricular Reader
Lynn Z. Bloom

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $46.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Social Studies and the Elementary School Child (6th Edition)
George W. Maxim

Prentice Hall. 07/01/1998. 656 pgs. Originally published at $78.00 You save 99% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover.6th. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Pathways to Literacy: Process Transactions
Michael R. Sampson

Thomson Learning. 11/01/1974. Originally published at $83.95 You save 99% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Brace College Publishers. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. 2. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Informed Argument: The Brief Edition
Miller, Robert Keith

Thomson Learning. 06/01/1998. Brief. Originally published at $42.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Heinle & Heinle Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0155031856 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Heinle & Heinle Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Informed Argument: A Multidisciplinary Reader and Guide
Miller

Thomson Learning. 08/01/1997. Originally published at $52.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Heinle & Heinle Pub. Trade PaperBack. 0155038095 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Heinle & Heinle Pub Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Perspectives on Contemporary Issues
Katherine Anne Ackley, Katherine Anne Ackley

Thomson Learning. 06/01/2002. 684 pgs. Originally published at $41.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Heinle & Heinle Pub. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. 3rd. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) A Guide to Documentaion and Writing in the Disciplines, Fifth Edition
Kirszner, Laurie G.; Mandell, Stephen R.; Polanski, Virginia G

Thomson Learning. 06/01/1999. Illustrated. 285 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Heinle & Heinle Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0155066935 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Heinle & Heinle Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Harcourt Brace Guide to Writing Across the Curriculum
Thaiss, Christopher J

Thomson Learning. 08/01/1997. Originally published at $18.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Brace College Publishers. Paperback. 0155081608 Ex-Library / clean text except for library markings / tight binding / paperback / 1998 1st edition . Very Good. 1998. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
27) The Shape of This Century: Readings from the Disciplines
Rigden, Diana Wyllie; Waugh, Susan S

Thomson Learning. 01/01/1997. Originally published at $33.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt College Pub. Trade PaperBack. 0155808400 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1997 Harcourt College Pub Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
28) Integrating Reading and Writing Instruction in Grades K-8
Ruth M. Noyce

Prentice Hall. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $37.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Allyn and Bacon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Critical Thinking and Writing in the Disciplines: Readings to Accompany the Allyn and Bacon Handbook
Editor-Mary E. McGann

Prentice Hall. 12/01/1991. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Allyn & Bacon, 1991-12. Paperback. Good. Average used paperback. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Readings from the Disciplines: Research Models for Writers

Prentice Hall. 04/01/1997. 217 pgs. Originally published at $25.60 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Trade PaperBack. 0205269168 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Prentice Hall Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) FEMINIST SCHOLARSHIP: Kindling in the Groves of Academe
Dubois, Ellen Carol

Univ of Illinois Pr. 08/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $19.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

University of Illinois Press. PAPERBACK. 0252014642 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
32) Good Writing Guide

Palgrave Macmillan. 01/01/1988. Originally published at $19.90 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 1988. No remainder marks, light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Old store price penciled FEP. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display) . Perfect Bound Paper. Good + to Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Fields of Writing: Readings Across the Disciplines

Bedford/st Martins. 02/01/1990. Originally published at $27.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. 3rd. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus