Bargain Books Home > Bargain Teachers / Biography Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Mary Mcleod Bethune : Voice of Black Hope (Women of Our Time)
Penguin USA. 01/01/1988. Reprint. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin, 1988-01-05. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good condition. (more information)
Offered by Dharma Emporium (Indiana, United States) |
| 2) |
In the Eye of the Typhoon: An American Woman in China During the Cultural Revolution (Da Capo Paperback)
Perseus Books Group. 06/01/1987. 289 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Da Capo Press. PAPERBACK. 030680283X SOFTCOVER, w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR,BINDING TIGHT,PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,GOOD INEXPENSIVE INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY . Good. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 3) |
I Touch the Future: The Story of Christa McAuliffe
Random House Inc. 11/01/1986. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
The Dan Riley School for a Girl: An Adventure in Home Schooling
Houghton Mifflin. 08/01/1994. 212 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First Edition. Slight rubbing to dj, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0395687195. Hard Cover. New/Like New. AUTOBIOGRAPHY EDUCATION AUTOBIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHY. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 5) |
Mary McLeod Bethune A Great American Educator
Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1985. A biography of the African American educator who founded the Daytona Normal and Industrial Institute for Negro Girls that was later renamed Bethune-Cookman College. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs. Originally published at $19.20 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Childrens Pr. 1985. School & Library Bin. 0516032186 . People of Distinction; 0.75 x 8.25 x 6.25 Inches; 111 pages . (more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Mary McLeod Bethune
Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Franklin Watts, 1992-04. School & Library Binding. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket (as issued). EX-LIBRARY. Library markings include identifier on spine, ownership/withdrawn stamps, card sleeves and/or sticker damage/adhesive remnants.Cover may show light wear (dings, bumps and/or rub wear) on edges/faces. Pages are clean, Pages are clean, white, off-white or lightly sunned, minimal to no markings (except library markings). Hinges are solid, binding is tight.Overall integrity is Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The eSeller (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
Being With Children
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1989. Reissue. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Poseidon Pr, 1989-04. Paperback. Very Good. outer edge a little dusty,light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight, may have remainder mark on edge (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 8) |
A Schoolteacher in Old Alaska: The Story of Hannah Breece
Random House Inc. 01/01/1997. The story of Hannah Breece, a schoolteacher who, in 1904, went to Alaska at age 45. Her memoirs recount the many hardships she faced there, as well as the success she had in "elevating" the local Indian, Inuit, and Russian population. Breece's belief (typical of her time) in the superiority of the dominant American culture is tempered throughout by her compassion and her common sense. She was a remarkable woman who was ahead of her time in many ways. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage, 1997-01-28. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition lightly read softback book,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes (more information)
Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 9) |
Light of the Feather: Pathways Through Contemporary Indian America
Harpercollins. 09/01/1992. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Mary McLeod Bethune (Discovery Biographies)
Facts on File. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Chelsea House Publications. Used - Very Good. 1991 Library Binding. Library Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Teaching in Tough Times: Encouragement for Today's Teacher
Baker Pub Group. 09/01/1997. Originally published at $11.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Baker Pub Group. Hardcover. 0801011469 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Baker Pub Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
Cattle Boat to Oxford: The Education of R.I.W. Westgate by Westgate, R. I. W
St Martins Pr. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Walker & Co, 1994-09. Hardcover. New. NEW in shrinkwrap; No remainder marks.Ships within hours from Charleston, SC. Established seller with nearly 10 years of online history.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)
Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (South Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
Sister to the Sioux: The Memoirs of Elaine Goodale Eastman, 1885-91
Univ of Nebraska Pr. 03/01/1985. Reprint. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1985. Paper. Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) |
| 14) |
A Life of Her Own: A Countrywoman in Twentieth-Century France
Rutgers Univ Pr. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tear and mylar covering. Binding is very loose. Softly worn around edges and corners. Cover and pages are worn and cover is a little dirty. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Cotton Patch Schoolhouse
Univ of Alabama Pr. 07/01/1992. Originally published at $19.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! University Alabama Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
To Raise Myself a Little : The Diaries and Letters of Jennie, a Georgia Teacher, 1851-1886
Univ of Georgia Pr. 03/01/1982. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Athens: Univ of Georgia Press. Very Good with DJ. 1982. First Edition. 0820305626 Hardcover Unmarked / diary of a New Englander schoolteacher in Georgia in the 1800s. . (more information)
Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (Georgia, United States) |
| 17) |
Christa McAuliffe: Reaching for the Stars (Reaching Your Goal Series)
Rourke Pub Group. 10/01/1987. Illustrated. 23 pgs. Originally published at $17.27 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Rourke Pub Group. Hardcover. 0865921725 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Rourke Pub Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
Who's in Charge
Heinemann. 10/01/1994. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Boynton/Cook, 1994. a little rubbing and light edge wear on cover; spine uncreased and solid; clean, unmarked pages; a very decent cover. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Christa McAuliffe: Pioneer Space Teacher (Contemporary Women)
Enslow Pub Inc. 10/01/1986. Illustrated. 64 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Enslow Pub Inc. Used - Acceptable. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1986. Media: Library Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable readable copy with more than average wear and all pages plus cover present. Could include bent and torn pages, marks on cover and text pages, torn dust jacket and some spine separation. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. HARDCOVER, rubbing of cover, Wear of spine and edges of panel, Slight discoloration/sunfade of cover, Spine slightly askew, (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |




