Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Vocation Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Beginning Life Together

Zondervan. 07/01/2002. 96 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Christian life & practice,Study and teaching,Christianity - Christian Life - General,Christian life,Religion - Ministry & Pastoral Resources,Religion,Christianity - Christian Life - Interpersonal Rela. .85. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Call of Service
Robert Coles

Houghton Mifflin. 11/15/1994. Reprint. Psychologist Robert Coles examines voluntarism through his own experiences and the oral history of others. He seeks the roots of altruism in religious and social service. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mariner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. SOFTCOVER. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A World Waiting to Be Born: Civility Rediscovered
Peck, M. Scott

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055337317X First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing). . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Work and career
Nancy Van Vuuren

Presbyterian Pub Corp. 09/01/1983. Originally published at $6.95 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster John Knox Pr. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0664245390. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Sticker/Residue Very Light Front Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
5) Path, The: Creating Your Mission Statement for Work and for Life
Laurie Beth Jones

Hyperion Books. 08/01/1998. Reprint. 249 pgs. The life and teachings of Jesus continue to provide Laura Beth Jones (author of the successful and widely-imitated "Jesus, CEO") with source material, as well as inspiration for life in the workaday world. Having examined the world of commerce and large organizations in "Jesus, CEO", and the lives of individuals in the follow-up "Jesus in Blue Jeans", here Jones offers assistance in defining, articulating, and living up to one's mission in work and in life. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hyperion. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Carol Adrienne; James Redfield

Harpercollins. 04/01/1999. Carol Adrienne encourages us to achieve serenity and success by tapping into our innate powers of intuition and by finding sychronicity between ourselves and the world around us. Originally published at $13.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-04-07. Paperback. Good/light wear on cover/dust jacket. Light wear with some blot/scruff marks. Pages all clean with no tear and no highlights. Affordable Books at your service. (more information)

Offered by ADLE INTERNATIONAL (Oregon, United States)
Price: $0.85
Add to cart 
7) The Purpose of Your Life Experiential Guide : The Proven Program to Help You Find Your Reason for Being
Carol Adrienne

Harpercollins. 08/01/1999. Illustrated. 248 pgs. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Here Am I: Responding to God's Call (Bible Study Series)
Sara Buswell

Baker Pub Group. 11/01/1989. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Baker Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Opening Doors to the Job Market
James L. Sheard

Augsburg Fortress Pub. 02/01/1983. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Augsburg Fortress Pub. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Of Human Hands: A Reader in the Spirituality of Work (Christian at Work in the World Series)
Editor-Gregory F. Augustine Pierce

Augsburg Fortress Pub. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Augsburg Fortress Pub, 1991-04. Paperback. Good. Soft cover in with minimal wear. Some highlighting. Binding in good condition. Fast shipping! (more information)

Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Helping People Care on the Job
Rossman, Parker

Judson Pr. 05/01/1985. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Judson Press, 1985 How to prevent employees from losing any sense of ethics or motivation in emotionally stressful jobs. Softcover, 142 pages; tight; no markings; slightly age-yellowed; minor wear. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Romancing the Globe: The Call of the Wild on Generation X
Dan Harrison

Intervarsity Pr. 01/01/1994. Originally published at $8.99 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Intervarsity Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) I Saw the Lord: A Pilgrimage Through Isaiah 6
Kenneth L. Waters

Abingdon Pr. 10/01/1996. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Upper Room Books. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Fran & Jesus on the Job
Whelchel, Mary

Tyndale House Pub. 07/01/1993. Originally published at $8.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Tyndale House Pub. PAPERBACK. 0842312269 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
15) When God Calls (Covenant Bible Studies Series.)
Mary Jessup

Brethren Pr. 06/01/1997. Originally published at $55.01 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Brethren Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) A Guide to Help You Discover and Attain Your True Vocation through Practical Higher Self Techniques Finding Your Work, Loving Your Life:
Hucknall, Nanette V

Red Wheel/Weiser. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Weiser Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Trade paperback. 087728749X . Good. No dust jacket as issued. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Of Human Hands: A Reader in the Spirituality of Work
Pierce, Gregory F. Augustine (Editor)

Acta Pubns. 03/01/1997. Originally published at $9.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Chicago/Minneapolis USA: Acta Pubns/Augsburg, 1991 1991 PRINTING, EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, SLIGHT TANNING OF PAGES, MINOR COVER WEAR, 124 PGS.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
18) You and God at Work: On-The-Job Training for Life
Sale, Frederick

Gospel Pub House. 06/01/1995. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Gospel Publishing House. Trade PaperBack. 0882434144 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Gospel Publishing House Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Christian Employee
Robert Mattox

Bridge Logos Pub. 01/01/1978. Originally published at $8.99 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

South Plainfield , New Jersey: Bridge Publishing Inc, 1978 gently used .. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Informational. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) On the Job: Survival or Satisfaction?
White, Jerry E.; White, Mary

Nav Pr. 04/01/1988. Revised. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

NAVPRESS. Trade PaperBack. 0891092390 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 NAVPRESS Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Creating the Work You Love: Courage, Commitment, and Career
Rick Jarow

Inner Traditions. 10/01/1995. The gist of Rick Jarow's book is that everyone, in their heart of hearts, knows what career or calling is right for them. Using the body's chakras (energy centers) Jarow helps the reader to cut through the clutter and confusion of the dreaded day job in favor of more authentic impulses for meaningful and satisfying work. Jarow's mission is to help people uncover latent talents and life desires. Techniques include meditation and internal exercises. Originally published at $14.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Destiny Books, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. Cover corners a slightly rolled from reading. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
22) Catch the Wave
Kevin Johnson

Baker Pub Group. 06/01/1996. Originally published at $7.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bethany House Publishers, 1996-06. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
23) Thank God It's Monday: Making Business Your Ministry
Klingaman, Patrick

Cook Communications Ministries intl. 02/01/1996. The work-spiritualiy genre caters to those readers seeking to apply the values they celebrate during their respective sabbath observances to their conduct during the other six days of the week. To that end, Patrick Klingaman offers "Thank God It's Monday", a guide to applied Christianity and the challenging task of bringing one's faith into the workplace. Originally published at $9.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$2.35 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Colorado Springs, CO: Victor Books, 1996. Very nice, firm book. Minor corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BEJAYS Books (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
24) The Call
Spangler, David

Putnam Pub Group. 01/01/1997. David Spangler presents fresh insights about what motivates us, inspires us, transforms us, and sustains us. He examines the impulses behind what we choose to value in life--the intellectual, emotional, and spiritual framework within which we conduct ourselves. "The Call" is for thinkers, seekers, and those looking for the courage to simply be themselves. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Riverhead Hardcover. Hardcover. 1573220469 Readinjunki is here to satisfy your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Whistle While You Work: Heeding Your Life's Calling
Richard J Leider David A Shapi

Pub Group West. 02/01/2001. 153 pgs. Leider and Shapiro help readers find their true calling in life by asking them to understand their personal talents and aptitudes, and then offering 52 directions for finding meaningful work. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Karma, Destiny and Your Career
Nanette V. Hucknall

Red Wheel/Weiser. 02/01/1999. 145 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.89 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Weiser Books. New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Weiser Books, 1999, 0.48 in. H x 8.21 in. L x 5.47 in. W, 7.3 oz.. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Discovering Your Purpose (Skillpath Self-Study Sourcebook) (Item #13-0006)
Haley, Ivy

Skillpath Pubns Inc. 06/01/1996. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Skillpath Publications. Trade PaperBack. 1878542923 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Skillpath Publications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) When God calls you
Deratany, Edward

T. Nelson. 01/01/1976. 206 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

T. Nelson. Trade PaperBack. 0840756011 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 T. Nelson Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) To die and to live: Christ's resurrection and Christian vocation
Paul Sevier Minear

Seabury Press. 01/01/1977. 162 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Seabury Press, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.26
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus