Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Television and children Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) The Early Window: Effects of Television on Children and Youth (Pergamon General Psychology Series)
Robert L. Liebert; Joyce Sprafkin


Allyn & Bacon, 1988-03. Paperback. Acceptable. Attention alot of underlining and notes to mark significant passages throughout this softback book,an acceptable study and research book (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
2) The Plug-in Drug: Television, Children, and the Family
Winn, Marie


Viking Penguin Inc. 1985 . Good. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-14-00-7698-0.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Kick the TV habit! a simple program for changing your family's television viewing and video game habits
Steve Bennett, Ruth Bennett


Penguin USA (P). Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
4) Electronic Hearth : Creating an American Television Culture
Tichi, Cecelia


Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1992. Fine. 1992. Soft cover. 0195079140 Trade paperback in fine condition. . (more information)

Offered by bingobooks (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
5) TV Time: 150 Fun Family Activities That Turn Your Television into a Learning Tool
Koontz Traverso, Debra; Traverso, Debra Koontz


Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1998. Book is new. Has price sticker on front cover and remainder mark on bottom page edges.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens. (more information)

Offered by Harper's Corner (Wyoming, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Movie Guide for Puzzled Parents: Tv/Cable/Video Cassettes
Minton, Lynn


Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385292848 small tears on dustcover,Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
7) Stay Tuned! Raising Media-Savvy Kids in the Age of the Channel-Surfing Couch Potato
Murphy, Jane; Tucker, Karen


Main Street Books. Trade PaperBack. 0385476906 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1996 Main Street Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Getting Unplugged: Take Control of Your Family's Television, Video Game, and Computer Habits
Joan Anderson


John Wiley & Sons. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Mind and Media: The Effects of Television, Video Games, and Computers (The Developing Child)
Patricia Marks Greenfield


Harvard University Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Big World, Small Screen: The Role of Television in American Society
Aletha Huston~E. Donnerstein~H. Fairchild~N. Feshbach~P. Katz


University of Nebraska Press, 01 December, 1992. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
11) Children in Front of the Small Screen
Grant Noble


Sage Pubns, 1975-06. Paperback, 256 pages, VERY GOOD, occasional highlighting still very good reading copy" (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
12) Taming the Wild Tube: A Family's Guide to Television and Video
Schrag, Robert L


University of North Carolina Press. PAPERBACK. 0807842729 152 , some minor edge wear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
13) Saturday Morning Mind Control
Phillips, Phil


Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback looks new except for a faint cover crease, no added markings or tobacco odor. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
14) 52 Things for Your Kids to Do Instead of Watching TV
Phillips, Phil


Thomas Nelson Inc. PAPERBACK. 0840796382 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) When TV Is a Member of the Family (A When book)
McNulty, Edward N


Saint Meinrad, Indiana, U.S.A.: Abbey Pr. Hardcover. 0870291602 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall Ex-Library . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
16) Mind Over Media
Lee


Very good SIDE STAMPED WITH LETTER AND CUT IN DUST COVER, NEXT DAY SHIPPING.. ISBN: 0872237761. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (California, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
17) The Parent's Guide: Use TV to Your Child's Advantage
Singer, Dorothy G.; Singer, Jerome L.; Zuckerman, Diana M


Unknown: Acropolis Books (NY). Trade PaperBack. 0874919649 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Acropolis Books (NY) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Helping Children Watch TV
Nicholas A. Roes


Nar Pubns. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Paperback.Rev&Updtd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Electronic Millstone: Christian Parenting in a Media Age
Patterson, Philip D


College Pr Pub Co, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Television: Identifying Propaganda Techniques (Opposing Viewpoints Juniors)
Carol O'Sullivan


Greenhaven Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Smart Parent's Guide to Kids' TV
Chen, Milton


Bay Soma Publishing, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No tobacco odor or text markings, cover has minor wear. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus