Bargain Books Home > Bargain Runaway children Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn: With Connections (Hrw Library) (Qty: 3)
Harcourt School. 01/01/1997. 348 pgs. Twain spent seven years writing HUCKLEBERRY FINN--the book Hemingway claimed is the basis for all American fiction. The story of Huck's and Jim's quest for freedom on a raft on the Mississippi provides a panoramic view of Southern society, which Twain saw as beset by greed, violence, and coldhearted brutality in the guise of virtue. At the end of the book, Huck definitively abandons the hypocrisy and cant on which he has been raised when he makes the shocking decision to go to hell rather than betray his friend Jim and send him back to slavery. The book has been banned from time to time, beginning with its publication in 1885, when it was deemed too subversive for children, until the late 20th century when, despite its compassionate attitude toward blacks and is violent denunciation of slavery, it has been branded racist because of Twain's use of dialect and "offensive" language. In addition to its message of tolerance and understanding, HUCKLEBERRY FINN continues to be read, talked about, and loved by readers of all ages because it's a cracking good coming-of-age story full of vivid characters and hilarious events --and because Twain's relentlessly clear-eyed angle of vision sees beneath the foibles and absurdities of humanity to the common ground that we all share. Originally published at $18.25 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1997-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
My Friend Wants to Run Away
School Specialty Pub. 12/01/1979. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill, 1979. ex-library copy with stamps, label and card but no ripped or damaged pages; dj looks rubbed but well intact under somewhat scuffed protective mylar cover; light edge wear on book; a bit of a storage slant of solid spine; fine, clean pp except for library markings. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
Child Snatching: How to Prevent It from Happening to Your Child
McGraw-Hill. 09/01/1984. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Spiral Bound.1st Mcgraw. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SPIRAL BOUND; BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Runaways: 2Children
Penguin USA. 06/01/1979. Originally published at $2.95 You save 35% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140051678 pages are slightly yellowed on edge, Prompt and Professional Service. . Good. (more information)
Offered by sddall.com (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
The Sound of the Trees
Lightning Source Inc. 06/01/2003. Reprint. 304 pgs. Trude Mason and his mother flee his abusive father and trek across the mountains. His mother doesn't make it, but Trude survives their ordeal and finds his way to a godforsaken town where he becomes embroiled in local troubles, and where he discovers that heroism isn't what he thought it was. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA. Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. 0312421885 . Nice, tight binding, some reading wear to cover page does not close, minor shelf wear to edges, p. 289 . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
| 6) |
Moth (Lew Griffin Mysteries) (Qty: 23)
St Martins Pr. 04/01/2003. Reprint. Lew's search for a friend's runaway daughter brings him face to face with his own inner horrors: the memories of his parents and the recent disappearance of his son. Originally published at $8.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Walker & Company. Paperback. 0802776426 Brand new! . New. 1/1/2003. (more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 7) |
Covenant House-Lifeline to the Street
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-24214-X Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 8) |
Tomorrow, Maybe
Scholastic. 02/01/2003. 256 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Push. PAPERBACK. 0439490359 multiple pages corner creased bookmarked from previous owner/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 9) |
Always in My Heart
New Amer Library. 08/01/2002. 432 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Signet, 2002-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Hold My Hand and Run
Penguin USA. 05/01/2000. 150 pgs. When 13-year-old Kazy gets beaten by her horrible aunt Latimer, she can take it. But when her aunt also begins beating Kazy's younger stepsister, Beth, she decides that they have to leave. Their mother dead, and their father too busy to take care of them, the two escape and begin their adventures. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 2000 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Missing Children
Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/1985. Originally published at $11.90 You save 92% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 12) |
America's Runaways
Harpercollins. 02/01/1976. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688029868 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1976 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Anyplace but Here: Young, Alone, and Homeless : What to Do
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Atheneum. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1992. School & Librar.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Bruiser
Pocket Books. 03/01/2003. 368 pgs. Bruiser is 9, his neighbor Darla is 10. Both are Upper West Side kids whose parents are self-absorbed and generally impossible, so, in desperation, the two steal a few hundred dollars and take off. They travel to West Virginia to track down Darla's absent father, but the only help he gives them is to rat on them to the folks back in New York, and the two flee again, this time to North Carolina to find an old friend of Bruiser's--an expedition that ends in disaster. Defeated, Bruiser finally makes his way back home to find that very little has changed. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Atria Books, 2003. ISBN: 0743437756. First Edition. Original Boards. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) |
| 15) |
Do You Know Where Your Children Are?
Baker Pub Group. 07/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Fleming H Revell Co. Used - Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
Kids on the Street
Broadman & Holman Pub. 01/01/1992. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Baptist Sunday School Board. Mass Market PaperBack. 0805450912 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Baptist Sunday School Board Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
It Only Hurts When I Grow: Stories from Covenant House for Hurting Kids
Paulist Pr. 08/01/1988. Originally published at $3.95 You save 62% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Paulist Pr. Library Binding. 0809129841 Ex-Library / rebound into hardcover / clean text / tight binding / no dust jacket / 1988 1st edition . Good. 1988. 1st Edition. (more information)
Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 18) |
P: A Novel
Pub Group West. 06/01/2003. 360 pgs. In this homage to ULYSSES, Benjamin Seymour's girlfriend and fellow porn star has died, and he wanders grieving around New York City, reminiscing about their early days as love-struck Cornell students. Then he meets a woman whose 9-year-old daughter has disappeared, and Benjamin finds her--and finds much else in the process. Originally published at $15.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Soft Skull Press, 2003-05. Paperback. Very Good/Light wear w/ fold/scruff marks. Light wear on cover but book in very good clean condition. Pages no writings and no tear. (more information)
Offered by ADLE INTERNATIONAL (Oregon, United States) |
| 19) |
The Two-Pound Tram (Qty: 2)
St Martins Pr. 11/01/2003. 208 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Bloomsbury USA, 2003-11-05. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Runaways
F. Watts. 01/01/1977. 111 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Franklin Watts Ltd. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Media: Paperback. Library Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 21) |
Asylum
Moody Pub. 01/01/2004. 256 pgs. Originally published at $11.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Moody Publishers, 2004-01-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 22) |
MoonPies and Movie Stars (Qty: 3)
Penguin USA. 12/28/2006. 308 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Viking Adult, 2006-12-28. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |




