Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Action & Thrillers / Conspiracy Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Shall We Tell the President?
Archer, Jeffrey


London: Coronet Books 1978 2nd imp. Paperback ISBN 0-340-23028-2. VG+ Small crease to top front corner, light crease to spine, otherwise a very attractive copy with bullethole cover.. more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $1.00
2) The Crying Heart Tattoo
Martin, David


Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-03-060488-5 Ex-Library First Edition.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
3) Ecstasy Club: A Novel
Douglas Rushkoff


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Sphere of Influence
Mills, Kyle


New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2003. Paperback. Very Good.. FICTION SUSPENSE 0-451-20944-3 NOVEL. more information

Offered by Wimsey's (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
5) Horsemen in the Shadows
Savarin, Julian Jay


Harpercollins (Mm). MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061006815 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE -- being that it is an original copy!!! FIRST EDITION!!! FULL NUMBER LINE-- 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 !!! This book has been excellently stored and cared for!!! There is little to absolutely NO CREASING OF THE SPINE! Very minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy!!! . Fine. more information

Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.00
6) Check Six!
Norris, Bob


Harper, 1998. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ 0061013536 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#41903) more information

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
7) The Forbidden Zone
Hetzer, Michael


HarperCollins Publishers, 2000 Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine slant/creasing. A nice, clean copy. 528 p.; 1.16" x 6.75" x 4.17".. more information

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.50
8) Takeover
Evers, Forrest


New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. FINE condition paperback - minimal wear. FICTION GENERAL 0061057843. more information

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.40
9) Takeover
Frey, Stephen W


Hardcover edition...pages are all mint and clean...NO dustjacket...binding is excellent...fast shipping same or next business day! more information

Offered by Great_deals_for_you_here_books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.58
10) The Legacy: a Novel
Frey, Stephen W.; Frey, Stephen


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 1998. Good. Good. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David


Harcourt,, 1994. Hardcover. Good. 345 pgs. book club edition. In good condtion more information

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
12) Osterman Weekend, The
Ludlum, Robert


Paperback. Very Good. ISBN 0-553-20276-6 more information

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (New York, United States)
Price: $1.95
13) CONCERTO (Quantity available: 19)
JONES, DENNIS


St. Martin's Press, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, USA First Edition with Dust Jacket. USA printing used the title: WConcerto. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.95
14) Death Squad London (Ulverscroft Large Print Series)
Gerson Jack


Ulverscroft Large Print Books, 1991, 1991. Hardcover 8vo. *Very Good Light Wear. LARGE PRINT EDITION. Xlibrary with usual markings, clean tight bright pages. Black cloth . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
15) The Heat Islands: A Doc Ford Novel (Doc Ford Novels)
White, Randy Wayne


Unknown: St. Martin's Paperbacks. Mass Market PaperBack. 0312929773 A good reading copy only. 1993 St. Martin's Paperbacks Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1993. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
16) Blood of the Albatross
Pearson, Ridley


St Martins, 1987 some creasing and small slant of solid spine; faint hinge wear and some edge wear on clean, shiny cover; a little edge wrinkle on otherwise nice, unmarked pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
17) Brandenburg
Glenn Meade


New York: St. Martins, 1997. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
18) Sweepers
Deutermann, Peter T


1998. Good Minor creasing and slant.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Unknown. more information

Offered by BEJAYS Books (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.10
19) Zero Option


Good Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Ex library.. more information

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
20) The Skull Mantra (Inspector Shan Tao Yun)
Eliot Pattison


A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
21) Game Plan
Wilson, Charles


St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312253214 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
22) Hong Kong
Coonts, Stephen


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. A Jake Grafton Novel Last year he defended the U.S. against a nuclear attack in Cuba; this year Admiral Jake Grafton merely defends one American, his wife, against a Hong Kong gangster. The narrowing of Grafton's focus means he won't be operating his usual panoply of jets and aircraft carriers, but what Coonts reduces in hardware he enhances in intrigue.. Lt Spine lines/edge rubs/tight Clean. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
23) Heartland
Wiltse, David


St. Martin's, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good. .. Front cover top right edge clipped. Moderate edge/general wear. Good reading copy. Later printing. 343 p.; 17 cm....Usually ships same/next day with free delivery confirmation all US orders. Safe packaging. APO/FPO, HI, AK, among some other US addresses may have delayed delivery times. Heavy or large items may be subject to an additional fee for priority or international shipment. more information

Offered by Ace High Books & Media (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.99
24) Nine Levels Down
Dantz, William R


Forge. Hardcover. 0312854838 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
25) World Order
Goliszek, Andrew


Forge. Hardcover. 0312859082 HARDBACK - GC - DJ has some surface wear, otherwise book pages in good condition inside.We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Ships within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. Expect imperfections. Ex-Library book with usual library stamps and markings. Expect imperfections. DJ wrapped in mylar cover by former owner. . Good. more information

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
26) Stinger
Kress, Nancy


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.95
27) Missing Man
Cassutt, Michael


Forge. Hardcover. 0312866208 . Good. more information

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
28) Waiting
Robinson, Frank M


TOR, 2000. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ 0812541642 Tight, uncreased spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#42055) more information

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
29) The Mosquito War
MacAlister, V. A


Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312878702 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Forge Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
30) Duplicity
Hinze, Vicki


St. Martin's Press. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312968949 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
31) State of the Union: A Novel
Callahan, David


Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1997. In original shrink wrap.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by SQuicks Books 4 U (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.89
32) Day of Confession
Folsom, Allan


Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998. Not Stated. Cloth. As New */Fine to As New. 6.25 x 9.25 in Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Way Station Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
33) Escape the Night
Patterson, Richard North


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1986. "Intricate . . . Intelligent and menacing." The Boston Globe By the bestselling author of "Degree of Guilt," an inescapable tale of suspense, scandal, and shock too terrifying to put aside as it draws you into its vortex of unforgettable characters and shattering events. Peter Carey is the son of privilege -- and an heir to terror. Poised on the brink of power over a mighty family dynasty, he is also the victim of a recurring nightmare that suddenly becomes all too real. The twisted force that had claimed his parents many years before now stalks him too. But the key to his survival lies locked deep in Peter's own mind. And he must discover it before the final night closes in. .. Spine Lines/edge rubs/Tilt/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
34) The Eight: A Novel (Quantity available: 3)
Neville, Katherine


Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345366239 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
35) The Andromeda Strain
Michael Crichton


Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. more information

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.54
36) Dead Air
Jaco, Charles


Ballantine, 1998 Slight creasing to cover, otherwise fine. Preview paperback.. Trade Paperback. Like New. more information

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
37) Gideon
Andrews, Russell


Ballantine, 2000-06-06. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ++. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2000.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 more information

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.00
38) Remote Control
McNab, Andy


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000 Hint of edge and corner wear, gently scuffed and scratched, spine is lightly creased, overall a very crisp and clean first American mass market edition! 372 very fine, unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled pages! "After his mission is suddenly terminated in Washington, D.C., British Intelligence agent Nick Stone decides to visit an old colleague, Kev Brown. But when Stone arrives at his friend's eerily quiet suburban home, he discovers a chilling scene of carnage. Every member of the Brown family has been brutally slaughtered except one: seven-year-old Kelly Brown. Stone grabs the girl and runs----with anonymous assassins in hot pursuit.". First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.90
39) The First Horseman
Case, John


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. From Publishers Weekly Recent reports that the 1918 flu virus, source of history's most lethal pandemic, might be preserved inside the bodies of five Norwegian miners buried beneath the permafrost on the remote Arctic island of Spitsbergen make this novel especially timely. Moving in dated chapters through the spring into the summer months of 1998, this tense thriller turns that story into a "secular apocalypse," which begins when a North Korean medical officer flees across the DMZ to report that his isolated village was first devastated by a strange sickness, then destroyed and completely buried by the military. A team of American microbiologists, whose application to exhume the Spitsbergen bodies has been denied, suddenly finds its expedition funded by a foundation from which they hadn't even sought money.. ISBN: 0345435796. Last 1/2 Wavy pgs/tilt/pgs Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. JOURNALISTS FICTION MEDICAL SUSPENSE TECHNOLOGICAL THRILLERS. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
40) Rage For Justice (Mack Bolan series) (Worldwide Library Don Pendleton edition #58)
Pendleton, Don


Gold Eagle. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0373614586 . Good. more information

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.49
41) Reprisal (Mack Bolan Stony Man No. 34)
Pendleton, Don


WorldWide Library, 1998 Writing on 1st page.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
42) Brain Storm (Destroyer #112) (Destroyer , No 112)
Murphy & Sapir


Gold Eagle. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.06
43) A Civil Action [Abridged] [Audiobook] [Audio Cassette] by Harr, Jonathan; Shea
Jonathan Harr; Reader-John Shea


Random House Audio, 1995-08-29. Audio Cassette. Like New. 4 cassette set, excellent condition, looks new, not an ex-lib. Fast shipping. more information

Offered by Granbury Trader (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.98
44) Charm School
Nelson Demille; Reader-Jim Naughton


Random House Audio, 2000-02-01. Audio Cassette. Very Good. Previously owned. Light wear to box; two cassettes are great! Very good condition. 090808B87E more information

Offered by Patricia Starteller (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.98
45) Trap Line
Carl Hiaasen, Bill Montalbano


Used, Acceptable. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
46) The Mark of the Assassin
Daniel Silva


Signet. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
47) Tricks (An 87th Precinct Novel)
McBain, Ed


Avon Books, Inc, 1989. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: Editions vary. 218 pages. It's all tricks and no treats in the 87th Precinct this Halloween. A magician does a real life disappearing act. A killer wh... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.05
48) Operation Fantasy Plan: A Novel
Gilboy, Peter


Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380729822 PAPERBACK- Cover has some wear, spine some creasing, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Del Confirmation on all US Orders. . Good. more information

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
49) Link
Becker, Walt


Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2000. Spine creasing. Edge wear. Good reading copy. . Acceptable. more information

Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States)
Price: $0.65
50) Seals the Warrior Breed: Silver Star
Riker, H. Jay


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. Book Description - In a time of savage conflict and global chaos, a new breed of fighting men answers their nation's call with pride and courage -- the Navy's Underwater Demolition Team, commandoes superbly trained to meet the most unique and deadly challenges of warfare. Honed and hardened in the flames of combat, they engage a fearsome enemy both above and below the waves.. Spine lines/edge rubs/clean Tight Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
51) SEALS THE WARRIOR BREED: PURPLE HEART BOOK 2
RIKER, H. JAY


AVON BOOKS, 1994. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. READING WEAR, SHELF WEAR, BUMPED CORNERS, 1994 EDITION, SLIGHT AGE TONING, CREASES ON BACK CVOER" . ISBN: 0380769697. more information

Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
52) BLOWOUT
LAYTON, JEFFREY


AVON, 1995. C+. 1st printing more information

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
53) Navy Cross (Seals: The Warrior Breed, Book 4)
H. Jay Riker


Avon. Used - Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text more information

Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
54) Medal of Honor (Seals: The Warrior Breed, Book 5)
H. Jay Riker


Avon. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
55) Marks of Valor (Seals: The Warrior Breed, Book 6)
Riker, H. Jay


Unknown: Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380785579 A good reading copy only. 1998 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1998. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
56) Man of Destiny
Gross, Martin


Avon Books, Inc, 1998. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 467 pages. Charles Palmer is the most dangerous man inside the Washington Beltway: an honest politician. To the influence peddlers, Charlie Palmer is... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.05
57) The Orion Protocol (Quantity available: 7)
Gary Tigerman


William Morrow, 2003-12-01. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
58) Body of Truth
Lindsey, David


Bantam, 1993 Slight creasing to cover, otherwise fine.. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. more information

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
59) Siberian Light
White, Robin


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Laurel Ed., 1998. Entertainment Weekly - Imagine a Siberian Columbo, a bumbling but brilliant sleuth in the frozen reaches of the former Soviet Union, and you'll have an idea what Nowek, the hero of this thriller, is like. Add an ex-KGB officer, an American company that wants to exploit the area's natural resources, a beautiful Russian American out to save the Siberian tiger, some questionable underworld characters, plus several murders to the mix, and you get an idea what Nowek must contend with in this tightly plotted read.. Spine Lines/edge rub/Tilt/clean/name in. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
60) The Ice Curtain
Robin White


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
61) Sliver (Bantam/Doubleday/Delacorte Press Large Print Collection)
Ira Levin


Bantam, 1991-02-01. Large Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Large Print Bantam edition. Some dings to dust jacket; book great. Overall very good condition. 080723B47E more information

Offered by Patricia Starteller (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
62) The Pelican Brief
Grisham, John


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Page & Company, 1992. Dj/boards have minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. This copy may have markings by previous owner.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. more information

Offered by Buy The Book Again (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.05
63) Nest of Vipers
Davies, Linda


New York: Doubleday & Company,inc., 1995 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.90
64) Death Row
Jon Katz


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
65) Nobody's Safe
Steinberg, Richard


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000. There are some secrets the government would kill to protect.... No door is locked.... Gregory Picaro lives in the shadows and works in the dark, finding his way into the most exclusive homes in the world and methodically taking away their treasures one precious item at a time. A man who has made safecracking an art form, who has never met a lock he couldn't pick, Picaro is at the top of his field. But he has just opened the wrong safe. No treasure is secure.... Suddenly Picaro, in the company of a beautiful woman reporter, is on a harrowing cross-country odyssey in pursuit of a truth too extraordinary to guess, dodging enemies who want him dead--and want their evidence back. For over fifty years a mysterious organization has been guarding a secret that will change everything you have believed about our government. And the only person who can tell the truth is a master safecracker--holding the key to a mind-boggling revelation..... ISBN: 0553581880. Brand New/clean tight/no Stamps Etc. Mass Market Paperback. As New. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.98
66) The Parsifal Mosaic
Ludlum, Robert


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. A reviewer - Michael Havelock is a US spy with a tortured past, who has finally found some happiness with a fellow spy, Jenna Karasova. Unfortunately, he is shown that Jenna is a double agent, and watches her die for her betrayal. Preparing to abandon his agent-life and retire to become a teacher, he catches a glimpse of Jenna, alive, at a chance meeting in Europe. The chase is on, as he tries to track down Jenna and figure out why she's alive, and who was deceiving who.. ISBN: 0553252704. Sp lines/rubs/tanning pg/cover Loosening. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. FICTION ESPIONAGE. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.49
67) The Aquitaine Progression
Ludlum, Robert


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1985. From the Publisher: - It begins in Geneva. There American lawyer Joel Converse meets a man he hasn't seen in twenty years, a covert operative who dies violently at his feet, whispering words that hand Converse a staggering legacy of death: "THE GENERALS...THEY'RE BACK...AQUITAINE!" Suddenly Converse is running for his life, alone with the world's most shattering secret. Pursued by anonymous executioners to the dark corners of Europe, he is forced to play a game of survival by blood rules he thought he'd long left behind. One by one, he traces each thread of a deadly progression to the hear of every major government--a network of coordinated global violence that no one believes possible. No one but Converse and the woman he once loved and lost. The only two people on earth who can wrest the world from the iron grasp of Aquitaine.. Cover Creased/edge rubs/tight pages!. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.49
68) The Matlock Paper
Ludlum, Robert


Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553279602 A nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.91
69) Mortal Fear
COOK, ROBIN


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Bradley's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
70) Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1991. Ingram: Falsely accused of malpractice, a talented doctor finds himself on the run when he accidentally pierces the heart of a shocking medical conspiracy.. ISBN: 0425125467. Heavy spine lines/good Reader. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Paperback Thriller. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.49
71) Blindsight
Cook, Robin


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1993 Wear to cover. Writing and bookstore stamp inside cover.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
72) Death Is Forever
Gardner, John


Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399137165 J65___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.89
73) Undue Influence
Martini, Steve


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1995. From Publishers Weekly A vicious custody battle escalates into a murder trial in this gripping courtroom drama, Martini's third to be narrated by defense attorney Paul Madriani ( Compelling Evidence , Prime Witness ). Before Madriani's wife, Nikki, died of lung cancer, she asked that Madriani look after her sister, Laurel, who's now going through a bruising custody battle with her ex-husband, Jack Vega. When Jack's young new wife, Melanie, is murdered, all the evidence points to Laurel as the killer: not only was she was seen threatening Melanie and arguing with her just before the murder, but when she's captured by the police, she has the dead woman's compact in her purse. Madriani takes on Laurel's case, but it's an uphill battle. Potential witnesses for the defense have mysteriously disappeared; while searching for them and pursuing other leads, Madriani uncovers evidence that points to a very different motive for murder--and a very obvious suspect. The action builds to a rousing climax through a brilliant series of trial scenes with several surprises. The characters are sharply drawn, the facts of the case are presented simply and the courtroom psychology is laid out vividly.. ISBN: 051511605x. Spine Lines/edge rubs/Tilt/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. CALIFORNIA FICTION LAWYERS MADRIANI PAUL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.88
74) The Judge
Martini, Steve


NY: Jove, 1996. Ex-Library.. ISBN: 0515119644. First PB Edition/1st prtg. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Ex-Library. Mystery/Crime. more information

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
75) Zero Minus Ten
Raymond Benson


Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. no dust cover, scuffy cover more information

Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
76) Counterparts
Lira, Gonzalo


Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143122 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
77) Critical Mass
Martini, Steve


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1999. Fast-paced, well-plotted story of homegrown militia groups set up by America's enemies.. Spine Lines/edge rubs/Tilt/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
78) Basilica
Montalbano, William D


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Previous owner's name on fep, text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book!. more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
79) Doubleshot
Benson, Raymond


Unknown: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146148 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears.A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 2000 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
80) The Holcroft Covenant
Ludlum, Robert


New York, NY: Bantam, 1979. Book Description: - Noel Holcroft, a young American architect, flies to Geneva where he sees an astonishing document. Drawn up more than 30 years ago by three ostensibly repentant Nazis, it is the key to a $780 million fund sequestered by the trio to aid survivors of the Holocaust. All that is required is Holcraft's signature. But the document is a lie and the fund's real purpose is to establish a new Nazi Reich. If Holcraft signs the document, he will be validating his own death warrant...but paradoxically, only by signing it can he prevent the plot he has uncovered from reaching its predestined conclusion.. ISBN: 0553260197. Heavy Sp Lines Cvr Pretty Worn. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Paperback Thriller. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.49
81) The Second Saladin
Hunter, Stephen


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Laurel Ed., 1998. Ingram - Sharing a past of war in the Middle East and the fallout of a failed mission, Paul Chardy, a former CIA covert warrior and Ulu Beg, a Kurdish freedom fighter, meet again in the midst of conspiracy of lies and violence. When key members of the Beltway elite start dropping dead, the CIA knows that only Beg can be responsible and that only Chardy can stop him. As this taut thriller races towards a searing conclusion, both men realize that nothing is what it seems to be.... Lt Spine lines/edge rubs/tight Clean. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
82) Forbidden Summit
Harrison, Payne


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1997. Book Description: Payne Harrison's electrifying bestseller, Storming Intrepid, was "a stunning success...a literally out-of-this-world chess game of nuclear proportions" (Baltimore Sun). His next thriller, Thunder of Erebus, was hailed as "a grand military epic" (Dallas Times Herald). Now this acclaimed master of technological fiction presents a powerfully convincing novel of the ultimate government secret... Forbidden Summit In a granite fortress near Colorado Springs lies the nerve center of America's early warning system. Known as Cheyenne Mountain, it conceals a small army of technicians who sweep the skies with their sensors, searching for any threat to national security. Reporting for duty on a cold December night, NORAD intelligence officer Frank Hannon considers graveyard shift inside the Mountain to be strictly routine. This time, it isn't. Four unidentified aircraft are sited and tracked on a controlled descent over North America. Hannon quickly alerts his superiors. The official response--or lack of it--is puzzling. Now, with forty-seven days before his retirement, Hannon launches his own investigation. A strange and startling journey that will take him through a twisting maze of government lies to a desolate summit on a desert mesa. There, far from public eyes, the truth is waiting.... ISBN: 0425162141. Lt Sp lines/stamp/edge rubs/clean. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.88
83) Ruthless. Com
Clancy, Tom


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. Like Politika, the first installment in the Tom Clancy's Power Plays series created with Martin Greenberg, ruthless offers the international scope and techno-thrills of the Jack Ryan-John Clark novels--but, importantly, without Jack Ryan and John Clark. For many Clancy fans, that means that ruthless com will be a disappointment. The hero is again Roger Gordian, and Gordian's claim to fame is his ownership of UpLink Communications; he was also the man who struggled (with his Sword security team) to avert a global nuclear war in Politika. This time Gordian's concerns are slightly more modest. As a champion of encryption technology, Gordian has fought the shifting political winds that have tried to deregulate his industry. But now, he faces attacks from within: UpLink is the subject of a hostile takeover bid that threatens to put the highly sensitive codes that secure military communications into the hands of international terrorists. While it is more violent than the usual Jack Ryan fare, and Gordian and others in the cast are left underdeveloped in the complex shifts and turns of the plot, ruthless com has many moments that recall the best of Clancy (Gordian, for example, maintains a highly ethical streak despite his corporate panache). --Patrick O'Kelley. Gently read .Spine Lines.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
84) Cutting Edge
Preisler, Jerome


New York: Berkley Pub Group, 2002. Tom Clancy's Power Plays - Africa becomes the battleground of twenty-first-century war. As fiber-optic cable is laid down around the continent, two entities fight to control it. One is UpLink Communications, headed by Roger Gordian. The Pan-African fiber-optic ring is his most ambitious an expensive endeavor to date. His nemesis, Harlan Devane, is penetrating the network. Devane trades in black-market commodities with terrorists and rogue states, and the cable offers him unlimited access to a most valuable product: information. To ensure his success, Devane makes his move halfway around the world. He hits Gordian where it hurts, and kidnaps his daughter. Now, Gordian must trust his UpLink team as never before, as they fight on land and sea to save his daughter and turn the tables against Devane once and for all.. Spinelines/lite Tilt/edgerubs/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
85) Promises to Keep
Bernau, George


Warner, 1989. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ Tight spine and light cover and edge wear. No markings, Fiction. (#40170) more information

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
86) desperate measures
morrell, david


Hard Cover. All books in VG or better condition. more information

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: