Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Bargain Books Home > Bargain Action & Thrillers / Battle of Wits Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
Kill Kill Faster Faster
|
|
|
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140273298 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. more information
Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dead Game
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. Ex library with library markings more information
Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Marker
|
|
|
St. Martin, 1997-07. Hardcover. Good. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original scuffed, lean to spine,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. more information
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Skull Mantra (Inspector Shan Tao Yun)
|
|
|
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 5) |
White Chocolate
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Collectible Good in Good jacket Signed by Author Signed by author, FIRST edition, with dust jacket, pages are intact and clean,. more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 6) |
Dead Simple
|
|
|
Forge Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.First Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 7) |
HIDDEN CHARGES (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, [1993]. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Mass Market Paperback; FIRST EDITION; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 8) |
Upland Outlaws (A Handful of Men, Pt 2)
|
|
|
Del Rey. Used - Acceptable. The spine is fading slightly and the outer edge of the pages are discolored. Readable copy. Noticeable wear to cover, pages, and binding (binding intact). Pages can include considerable notes or highlights which do not obscure text. Some yellowing of pages is common. Dust cover may be missing. Trinity City Books ships from the Dal more information
Offered by Trinity City Books LLC (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 9) |
Killjoy
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 2003. Reprint. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good or better condition. A clean previously read copy. 448 p.; 1.25" x 6.94" x 6.38". more information
Offered by Pulpfiction Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 10) |
Line of Fire
|
|
|
Gold Eagle, 1995 NOT an ex-library; deep spine crease but pp well attached and spine not cracked through;cov rubbing and edge wear;light age color on unmarked pp-color darker on edges. Paperback. Acceptable. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hammer of Eden
|
|
|
Unknown: Fawcett Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449004589 A good reading copy only. 1999 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1999. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 12) |
Prayers for Rain (Patrick Kenzie/Angela Gennaro Novels)
|
|
|
Unknown: HarperTorch. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380730367 A good reading copy only. 2000 HarperTorch Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 2000. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
water hazzard
|
|
|
Hard Cover. All books in VG or better condition. more information
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sliver (Bantam/Doubleday/Delacorte Press Large Print Collection)
|
|
|
Bantam, 1991-02-01. Large Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Large Print Bantam edition. Some dings to dust jacket; book great. Overall very good condition. 080723B47E more information
Offered by Patricia Starteller (Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Street
|
|
|
Unknown: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385501501 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present.A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 2001 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 16) |
Zero Minus Ten
|
|
|
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. no dust cover, scuffy cover more information
Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 17) |
Top Ten
|
|
|
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399144994 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. more information
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
Price: $1.59
|
|
| 18) |
Labyrinth
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1985-12-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 19) |
The Eighth Trumpet
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1989. Ingram: - He had the best security equipment money could buy, but tycoon Jordan Lime was still murdered. The murder was the first step in a fiendish plot to conquer the earth, and only agent Jared Chamberlain could stop a madman and his vicious army of goons.. ISBN: 0449133982. Sp lines/edgerubs/stamp/taped sp/tan P. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. FICTION ESPIONAGE KIMBERLAIN JARED FICTITIOUS. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.49
|
|
| 20) |
Ninth Dominion, The
|
|
|
Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-449-14775-4 more information
Offered by Debue's Book Shop (New York, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 21) |
Vengeance of the Tau
|
|
|
Unknown: Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449147762 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 22) |
Freedom to Kill: A Novel of the FBI
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1998. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 306 pages. An Ebola-type virus unleashed at Disney World. Random car bombings on interstate highways. Children's medicine bottles laced with poison. A... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.82
|
|
| 23) |
Dark Side of the Street (Signet)
|
|
|
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451149807 a solid reading copy, fast shipping . Fair. more information
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 24) |
Misery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1988 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 25) |
Ordeal
|
|
|
Signet, 1998. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback 1998 Hinge and spine creases. Some edgewear. more information
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 26) |
Sliver
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1991. Edgewear to dj, 3 tiny closed tears.. ISBN: 0553072927. First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine-/Very Good-. Suspense. more information
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 27) |
And Then You Die
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. VF FINE condition paperback - minimal wear. Multiple copies available. MEXICO FICTION WOMEN JOURNALISTS ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY SUSPENSE SISTERS 0553579983 MYSTERY.. more information
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Killing Game
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000. Eve Duncan returns as the popular heroine of Iris Johansen's latest suspense thriller, The Killing Game. After the murder of her daughter Bonnie and years of work as a forensic sculptor, Eve had hoped to find some solace in semi-retirement. But when her friend Joe Quinn informs her of the unearthing of multiple bodies, including those of children, Eve cannot resist getting caught up. Those bones may be Bonnie's, and somewhere out there is a dangerous serial murderer. With Joe's loyal help, Eve grimly sets out to find a killer. Determined to remain objective, Eve begins to reconstruct the face of one of the victims. But the killer wants her to become involved, and manipulates Eve's life like a puppeteer. Spine lines/edge rubs/tilt/clean Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.59
|
|
| 29) |
A Murder of Quality
|
|
|
Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. MAY have a remainder mark. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. more information
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 30) |
"Broken Wings (Mindhunters) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
|
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Dinosaur Club
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1999 "Within days, Jack Fallon learns that his wife of twenty-four years is dumping him and that the only company he's ever worked for is about to do the same. The head honchos at Waters Cable have decided to implement a 'workforce imbalance correction,' which includes canning Jack and his coworkers, all of who are in the 50/50 class--at least fifty years old and making $50,000 or more. As the head of sales, Fallon oversees an unlikely band of overweight, middle-aged executives, all terrified that the lives they struggled to build are about to be destroyed. But instead of accepting their fate, Fallon and the other 'dinosaurs' join forces and fight back. Dubbing themselves 'The Dinosaur Club,' Fallon and his cohorts vow to defy management's intent to drive them out. Through a series of clandestine maneuvers, corporate intrigue, and good old-fashioned office politics, the Dinosaur Club begins to turn the tables. Fallon's secret weapon is the beautiful young attorney Samantha Moore, who works for the opposition but also happens to be falling in love with him. Together they take direct aim at the company and at the Young Turks who run it--the 'bright young men' who would send all the so-called dinosaurs to the financial trash heap..." Wear and creasing to cover. Pages yellowed. Initials written on 1st page.. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 32) |
Man Down : A Broken Wings Thriller
|
|
|
New York: Atria Books , Simon & Schuster, Inc.. Fine 2002. Paperback. New reader's advance in red wraps; not written-in, underlined, highlighted, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 0.98 x 9.48 x 6.28; 336 pages; Read more (harstan ix.netcom) , A reviewer, Sept 30, 2002, "Exciting crime thriller#Wealthy power broker Mrs. De Vries funds Broken Wings, a unit with broad investigative powers headed by the charismatic Jake Donovan, a brilliant profiler with a very high-resolution rate on the cases he investigates. When an airplane blows up over Washington, killing everyone aboard, FBI Director Ravan asks Jake to investigate. When Jake arrives at the bureau he is told to go home and he realizes that his old enemy, the Attorney General has yanked him off the case. He is then asked by Mrs. De Vries to find her missing niece who was supposedly having an affair with William Rush, a scientist who had been working on a top research project, but is now dead. Jake and the team learn that Mrs. De Vries niece has also been murdered. When the Broken Wings start putting the missing pieces together, they have their funding cut off, their investigative credentials destroyed, and the final blow comes when Jakes son Eric is kidnapped. They have to find out how all these events are linked if they hope to rescue Eric. MAN DOWN is an exciting crime thriller that has so many unexpected twists that readers will make this a one-sitting reading experience because they want to find out who is the mastermind behind all the interconnected incidents. The hero of this novel holds up under adversity in such a stoic manner that the audience will be rooting for him to triumph over all his enemies, known and unknown, though his seeming unconcern is tested with the abduction of Eric. Fans including this reviewer will eagerly await the next Broken Wings thriller. Harriet Klausner . more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) |
Price: $1.64
|
|
| 33) |
A Bitter Peace
|
|
|
Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 34) |
Counterstrike
|
|
|
Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ulterior Motive
|
|
|
Pinnacle Books, April, 1999. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~Perfect~ condition. ISBN: 0786006579 . more information
Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 36) |
Day of the Delphi
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993 NOT an ex-library; spine creasing w/some slant&roll but spine not cracked through and pages well attached;start of light age color on nice pages;minor edge wear on clean, shiny cov. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 37) |
White Chocolate
|
|
|
Forge Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812571819 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! . Very Good. more information
Offered by Snag A Deal (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 38) |
Brightly Burning
|
|
|
NY: Daw Books, 2001. stress marks spine. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 39) |
Tidal Rip
|
|
|
HarperTorch, 2004-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creases. more information
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 40) |
The Covenant
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312291191 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information
Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 41) |
At Risk
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005 Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket With dust jacket,. more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 42) |
The Last Cato: A Novel
|
|
|
Rayo; HarperCollins Publishers, 2006-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ Slightly Scuffed, Slightly Edgeworn.Very Light Shelfwear Overall. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. c20s01 more information
Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher, No. 10
|
|
|
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336691 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. more information
Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 44) |
Killer Instinct
|
|
|
St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312347499 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information
Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Book of the Dead
|
|
|
Clean text for reading with no dust jacket and a little discoloration to sides and covers, 2006 HB. more information
Offered by Jonathan Friedman (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.07
|
|
