Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Action & Thrillers / Aviation Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Saved
Kate Morgenroth

Harpercollins. 08/01/2002. 288 pgs. Adrenalin-junkie Ellie Sommers is a Coast Guard helicopter pilot who takes a few too many risks on the job. When her daredevil stunts get her demoted, she quits and turns to like-minded Nicolas Andreakis for companionship. The pair's exploits into various "extreme" activities soon have Sommers' former co-workers worried for her safety, and Ellie, herself, begins to question her reasons for continuing to push the envelope. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 2002-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. ex-library, has library markingsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Check Six!
Norris, Bob

Harpercollins. 10/01/1998. Reissue. 320 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper, 1998. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ 0061013536 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#41903) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
3) Heat of Ramadan
Hartov, Steven

Harcourt. 07/01/1992. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Harcourt, Brace, And Company. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 0151398585 . First Edition - First Printing - Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. Former Library Book. Front protective page is missing - no damage to text . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Ransom of Black Stealth One
Ing, Dean

St Martins Pr. 08/01/1989. "Black Stealth One," the most sophisticated and dangerous aircraft ever designed, is stolen, and the niece of the chief of the CIA, is taken hostage. The Agency must recapture the aircraft before it falls into the wrong hands, but this is next to impossible--the "Black Stealth One" was designed to vanish from sight within seconds. Originally published at $18.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1989 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
5) Fortunes of War
Coonts, Stephen

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1999. 426 pgs. As Japanese nationalists take over the Japanese government and make military advances on Siberia, Russia calls the US for help. Washington recruits Air Force Colonel Jack Cassidy to assemble a campaign for a counter-attack. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Tight Binding, Unmarked text, Light cosmetic wrapper wear , edges/spine crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Cuba
Coonts, Stephen

St Martins Pr. 05/01/2000. 461 pgs. Predicting a political struggle in Cuba when the ailing Fidel Castro dies, the US desperately tries to clear out a top secret (not even the CIA knows of it's existence) chemical weapons storage facility hidden in a naval base on Guantánamo Bay. When the freighter spiriting the weapons away is hijacked, Rear Admiral Jake Grafton is brought in to investigate. Meanwhile, as the chief of Cuba's secret police, Alejo Vargas, maneuvers in to place to take over the country using 30-year-old Soviet missiles, CIA operatives in Havana begin to hear rumors that Vargas has access to biological warheads. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2000. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
7) Saucer
Coonts, Stephen

St Martins Pr. 01/01/2003. 352 pgs. Rugged geologist Rip Cantrell unearths a 140,000 year old flying saucer in the Sahara, setting off a comic series of misadventures that take him across the world and back. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2003. ISBN: 0312983212. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Immaculate Inside!. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Nemesis Mission
Ing, Dean

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1991. In a plane called "Nemesis," a pilot flies on a daring mission to rescue U.S. hostages and money from a Colombian druglord. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tom Doherty Associates, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Butcher Bird
Ing, Dean

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1993. A terrorist attack takes the form of a deadly bird in this thriller from the author of "Systemic Shock." Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tom Doherty, 1993. 1st Ed, Ex-Lib.. ISBN: 0312853971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. THRILLER SUSPENSE. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Flying to Pieces
Ing, Dean

Tor Books. 09/01/1998. 416 pgs. Once hot-shot fly-boys, a group of old fly-men learn that a gold mine of antique planes and parts is hidden on an island in the Pacific. Abandoned by the Japanese during World War II, the secret aircraft repair facility is there for the taking. If they can manage to find the island and to get the planes and parts off of it, the last and best caper of their lives will make them millionaires. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tor Books, 1998-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
11) Missing Man
Cassutt, Michael

St Martins Pr. 09/01/1998. Illustrated. 347 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge, 1998-09. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket and some library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Pandora's Clock
Nance, John J

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1996. In a plane en route from Germany to New York, a passenger dies of what seems to be a heart attack. However, with the possibility that he was carrying a deadly virus, everybody on the plane could die within hours. The news of this leaks out, and the jet is refused landing worldwide. Originally published at $6.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
13) The Sunbird
Smith, Wilbur

St Martins Pr. 11/01/2002. Originally published at $7.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Paperbacks. Mass Market Pa. 0312983395 Science & Technology - Fiction . 2002. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
14) Eagle in the Sky
Wilbur A. Smith

William Heinemann Ltd. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Reed International Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Sole Survivor
Koontz, Dean

Bantam Books. 11/01/1997. Reissue. A airplane crash robs Los Angeles crime reporter Joe Carpenter of his happy life with his wife and two daughters, who perished in the accident. While visiting their graves, Carpenter spies a woman photographing the site and watches in horror as she is harassed by several toughs. He discovers that the mysterious woman is a genetic scientist who survived the crash, although her luck may be running out as a murderous corporation closes in on her in pursuit of a groundbreaking scientific discovery she has made. Was the plane crash a product of corporate acquisitiveness? Koontz has much to say on the subject of greed in this mystery cum sci-fi thriller. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1997. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Horror Synopsis: 321 pages. The story begins with a catastrophic, unexplainable plane crash. Three hundred and thirty dead, no survivors. Among the victims, the wife... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
16) Airframe
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. 11/01/1997. When an airplane makes an emergency landing at the Los Angeles airport, the jet's manufacturer gives a young woman named Casey the task of discovering what went wrong. Was it a manufacturing defect, mechanical trouble, or an inept terrorist attack? Casey must find answers while fending off an ambitious journalist who wants to make the story of flight 545 her big one--even at the expense of the facts. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. Cruising 35,000 feet above the earth, a twin-engine commercial jet encounters an accident that leaves 3 dead, 56 wounded, and the cabin in shambles. What happened? With a multi-billion-dollar company-saving deal on the line, Casey Singleton is sent by her hard-driving boss to uncover the mysterious circumstances that led to the disaster before more people die. But someone doesn't want her to find the truth. Airframe bristles with authentic information, technical jargon, and the command of detail Crichton's readers have come to expect.. ISBN: 0345402871. Spine lines/edge rubs/tilt/clean. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION SUSPENSE THRILLERS. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
17) Timeline
Crichton, Michael

Bantam Books of Canada Ltd. 10/01/2000. 496 pgs. Tucked away in the arid New Mexico desert, Robert Doniger and his team of scientists develop a time machine based on the development of quantum technology. While Doniger envisions a lucrative monopoly on the tourism and travel industries, beloved Yale history professor Edward Johnston sees it as a chance to finally experience the subject of his scholarly profession. After getting his hands on a prototype of Doniger's time machine, Johnston is hurled back in time to Medieval France. Problems arise, however, when the aged professor gets stuck in this colorful alternate universe filled with fantastic castles, knights in shining armor, and beautiful damsels in distress. Anxious to redeem his ticket to fame and fortune, Doniger sends out a daring rescue team made up of two ex-military types and three of Johnston's university colleagues dressed in the latest Medieval styles complete with electronic sound pieces used for language translation. Soon after their arrival to the year 1357, the brawny military guides are slaughtered by horse soldiers hired by an evil English nobleman who has mistaken Johnston for a sorcerer and kidnapped him. Now it's up to the academics to save the professor and find a way back to the twentieth century. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$6.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fine. Like new condition. No creases or lines. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." (more information)

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
18) BATTLE BORN
BROWN, DALE

Bantam Books. 02/01/2001. 555 pgs. Now a one-star general, Patrick McLanahan leads a motley crew of aviation renegades who must fight to prevent the Second Korean War from culminating into a nuclear disaster. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

BANTAM BOOKS, 2001. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. SLIGHT AGE TONING ON INSIDE COVERS, SHELF WEAR, SPINE WEAR, BUMPED CORNERS" . ISBN: 0553580035. (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Lone Eagle
Steel, Danielle

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/2001. 396 pgs. Debutante Kate Jamison meets dashing pilot Joe Allbright at a society party in New York on the eve of World War II. For both, it is love at first sight. At first, the war keeps Joe and Kate apart, and, after that, their differing ambitions seem to preclude their finding happiness together. But, over the course of three decades, as Joe builds an aviation empire and Kate forges her own life, these two maintain a unique bond and a unique romance--until the day that tragedy strikes. Steele's latest potboiler is set against the backdrop of the mid-20th century's most vibrant historical events. Originally published at $26.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
20) Force Of Eagles
HERMAN, Richard Jr

Harpercollins. 02/01/1991. Reprint. 478 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books. Mass market paperback. Very Good condition/some cover rubs/etc. 1991. paperback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Fallout
Huston, James W

Harpercollins. 06/01/2002. 407 pgs. Luke Henry, a private flight instructor who was once a Navy Topgun pilot, realizes that his top-notch flight school has been infiltrated by Russian terrorists whose ultimate goal is to launch a horrific attack in the U.S.A. It's time for some heavy-duty dogfighting in the air above Luke's Nevada property. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books. 2002. S Mass-market paperback. Good. No DJ Issued. Good Good. No dust jacket as issued. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Creases to spine. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Back to the Moon
Hickam, Homer H., Jr

Bantam Books. 05/01/2000. 494 pgs. This debut thriller by the author of the coming-of-age story ROCKET BOYS features Jack Medaris, a widowed former astronaut, who, with the help of an ingenious physicist named Isaac Perlman, devises a way for humankind to live on the moon. Problems arise, however, when Jack finds himself on the last flight of the shuttle Columbia headed for the moon with its all-female crew. There, he discovers that the financial sponsors of the project are actually Luddites who are opposed to the space flight and who are using their monetary influence to sabotage Medaris and Perlman. Getting Jack on this runaway shuttle flight is only part of their deadly plan. Now it's up to Jack to save himself, the crew, and the future of space travel. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell Publishing, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Sky Masters
Brown, Dale

Putnam Pub Group. 07/01/1991. Originally published at $21.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1991 Ex library, but in very good condition; reference number on spine of DJ; mylar covered DJ; 510 very clean pp; pictorial map endpapers; slightly loose (minimal) . NON SMOKING ENVIRONMENT. "sky masters is a knockout! Dale Brown has proven once again that he is the best military adventure writer in the country today."- Clive Cussler, author of DRAGON. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
24) Night Of The Hawk
BROWN, Dale

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Berkley Books. Mass market paperback. Good condition/some cover rubs/etc. 1993. 1st print thus. paperback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Chains of Command
Brown, Dale

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Publishing Group, 1994. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
26) Storming Heaven
Brown, Dale

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1995. Reprint. Terrorists use commercial aircrafts to deploy bombs in both San Francisco and Memphis resulting in an enormous loss of life and property. When military sources learn the next terrorist target is Washington, D.C., Coast Guard Rear Admiral Ian Hardcastle and Air Force Lieutenant Colonel Al Vicenti are assigned to restore safety to the skies. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1995. ISBN: 0425147231. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Clean Reading Pages. FICTION ESPIONAGE TECHNOLOGICAL THRILLERS WAR TERRORISTS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Honorable Enemies
Joe Weber

Putnam Pub Group. 03/01/1994. Originally published at $22.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Publishing Group, 1994-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor dj, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office 7:00 daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.43
Add to cart 
28) Shadows of Steel
Brown, Dale

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1997. Reprint. A special force of the CIA is commissioned to destroy Iran's key military command centers in a stealth attack. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1997. "The new Gulf War is erupting and this one will be far bloodier than the first. A newly powerful Iran is flexing its military muscle in the Middle East. The Iranians have declared the Persian Gulf their territorial waters--and an American ship has just been sunk to prove the point. With a military racked by budget cuts and a public reluctant to fight, the president must end the crisis before it escalates. The solution: project Future Flight, a surgical stealth campaign to silence Iran's modern weapons. The personnel: Colonel Patrick McLanahan and the surviving crew of the Old Dog. The stakes: success--or full-scale war..." Wear to cover.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Fatal Terrain
Brown, Dale

Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1998. Reissue. 474 pgs. When the People's Republic of China launches an offensive to recoup all of their lost territory in Asia, the United States Air Force pulls out all stops to turn them back. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1998. "The People's Republic of China has launched a terrifying attack against Taiwan. Cold. Swift. Deadly. The U.S. isn't willing to stand by and watch, but when they come to Taiwan's aid, they're dealt an unexpected blow from Chinese forces. It looks like the U.S. is going down...until aerial strike warfare expert Patrick McLanahan and genius Jon Masters come into the picture. Together, they have created a monster--the EB-52 Megafortress. A high-tech display of weaponry, fully equipped with the stealth cruise missiles. The most sophisticated bomber the world has ever seen. The unsinkable 'flying battleship.' Now China is on its way to a nuclear high noon. And the Doomsday clock is ticking...". Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) WARRIOR CLASS
BROWN, DALE

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/2002. When the isolationist U.S. government turns a deaf ear on impending foreign strife, a small band of elite U.S. military pilots decide to take matters into their own hands. They take it upon themselves to thwart a powerful Russian crime lord who is planning to take over the oil-rich territory around the Black Sea. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP, 2002. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. SHELF WEAR, READING WEAR, BUMPED CORNERS" . ISBN: 0425184463. (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Flight Of The Old Dog
BROWN, Dale

Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/1993. Reissue. 404 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Books. Very Good condition/no stamps or names present. paperback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Silver Tower
Brown, Dale

Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1995. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Publishing Group, 1989. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. l Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
33) The Day of the Cheetah
Brown, Dale

Berkley Pub Group. 12/01/1993. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1990. Ingram - The Soviets have stolen DreamStar--America's most advanced fighter plane. Major Patrick McLanahan must get it back. His plane, the Cheetah, is the only chance against the mastery of the DreamStar. The greatest high-tech chase of all time is about to take off.. ISBN: 0425120430. Few Edge rubs/no stamps/Tight Clean. Mass Market Paperback. As New. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE ESPIONAGE TECHNOLOGICAL THRILLERS MACLANAHAN PATRICK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
34) Hammerheads
Brown, Dale

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1995. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1991. Ingram Bestselling author Dale Brown tackles the controversial subject on America's drug war. The U.S. government has created an all-new drug-defense agency--Hammerheades--that will never make the war against drugs the same. . ISBN: 0425126455. Spine Lines/edge rubs/tight Clean. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback Thriller. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
35) Shadow Down
Alexander, David

Berkley Pub Group. 02/01/2000. 292 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425173054 Paperback - [ALEXANDER, DAVI] SHADOW DOWN . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) High Wire
Kam Majd

Bantam Books. 01/01/2002. 353 pgs. After a disastrous emergency landing in which passengers are killed, airline pilot Kate Gallagher finds herself under investigation for negligence. Striving to clear her name, Kate uncovers evidence of a sinister plot, and sparks a romance with aviation investigator Michael O'Rourke. Originally published at $5.99 You save 68% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell, 2002-01-29. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a gently read paperback which has a solid binding and no spine creasing, the cover and pages are in excellent condition without any blemishes, only flaw is a stamp on the inside back cover; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
37) Blackbird
Merek, Jack

Warner Books Inc. 04/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books, Incorporated, 1992. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
38) Mayday
Nelson Demille

Warner Books Inc. 01/01/1998. Reissue. A navy missile downs a passenger airliner in this collaboration between a best-selling thriller author and a pilot-turned-scribe. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.35 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Warner, 1998. crease on front cover.slight rubbings from shelf. pages crisp,clean. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books 'N' More (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
39) WWIII: WARSHOT
SLATER, IAN

Ballantine Books. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1992. PAPERBACK. GOOD. 1ST EDITION, 1992, SLIGHT AGE TONING, SHELF WEAR, BUMPED CORNERS, SLIGHT READING WEAR, RED STAIN ON SIDE EDGE" . ISBN: 0449147576. (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Rage of Battle
Slater, Ian

Ballantine Books. 01/01/1991. Reissue. Originally published at $5.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449219887 cover & spine creases, spine wear, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
41) Final Approach
Nance, John J

Ballantine Books. 09/01/1994. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Fawcett Books. 1992. S Mass-market paperback. Good. No DJ Issued. Good Good. No dust jacket as issued. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Creases to spine; solid binding. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Scorpion Strike
John J. Nance

Ballantine Books. 01/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.89 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett. Reprint. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Fawcett, 1993, Reprint, 1.08 in. H x 6.84 in. L x 4.26 in. W, 6.9 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) The Sword of Orion
White, Robin A

Ballantine Books. 08/01/1995. Reprint. A band of Afghan rebels steals Russia's most devastating bomb and holds the West hostage. Now it's up to naval training pilot Richard Donovan and a small team of experts to stop them. Originally published at $5.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett, 1995. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
44) Drop Zone (Qty: 3)
Salazar, Michael

Bantam Books. 08/01/2001. Reprint. 307 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553581333 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) Night over the Solomons
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books. 05/01/1991. Reissue. Originally published at $4.99 You save 65% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A: Bantam Books, 1986. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Complete, some edgewear, spine creases, crease along spine front cover, age yellowed, normal signs of use. PBO 1st prtg. . ISBN: 0553266020. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
46) DARK WING
HERMAN, RICHARD JR

Pocket Books. 02/01/1996. Reprint. From the ravages of a civil war in China, a modern-day Hitler arises casting a dark shadow of ruthless ambition over all of Asia. Distracted by a crisis in the Middle East, the Pentagon's only response is to send a lame-duck squadron of A-10 "Warthog" fighters. Under the command of legendary pilot Colonel Matt Pontowski, the men and women of the 303rd will enter the crucible of aerial combat and emerge as heroes--or make the ultimate sacrifice. Originally published at $6.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket, Feb 1996. B. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
47) China Dome
Lovejoy, William H

Pinnacle Books. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $5.99 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1995. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
48) Delta Blue
Lovejoy, William H

Kensington Pub Corp. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zebra, 10/1/1991. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
49) Red Tide
R. Karl Largent

Leisure Books. 12/01/1992. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)!

Leisure Books, June, 1999. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0843946024 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
50) STRIKE OF THE COBRA
RIZZI, TIMOTHY

Leisure Books. 07/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Leisure, Jul 1994. C+. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
51) The Phalanx Dragon
Rizzi, Timothy

Leisure Books. 12/01/1995. Reprint. Using technology from a salvaged U. S. cruise missile that veered off course during the Gulf War, the Iranians have upgraded their defense systems and are threatening to seize the Gulf, cutting off access to Middle-eastern oil. U. S. Air Force General Duke James has at his command the best pilots and aircraft in the skies, but now he is up against the most advanced antiaircraft machinery known to man--machinery stamped MADE IN THE USA. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2000 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
52) Falcons
Rosenbaum, Ray

Presidio Pr. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993. Very Good. Softcover. 0891414762 . Very Good/No Jacket. Trade paperback. Slight wear to cover, edges. Pages yellowing. 404pp. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
53) Hawks: A Novel
Rosenbaum, Ray

Presidio Pr. 03/01/1994. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 1994. Ex-Library with the usuall markings and attachments. Slight cant to spine. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. Binding tight, pages clean.. Ex-library. Cloth. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
54) Tracon
McElroy, Paul

Japphire Productions Inc. 08/01/2000. 493 pgs. A group of air traffic controllers struggles to deal with a catastrophic midair collision. Originally published at $7.50 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Japphire. Mass Market Paperback. 0967996309 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
55) On Glorious Wings: The Best Flying Stories of the Century
Coonts, Stephen

Tor Books. 01/01/2005. Reprint. 434 pgs. Stephen Coonts has selected this book of flying stories, which include an excerpt from his own book, FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER. Other writers represented are Joseph Heller, John Hersey, Ernest Gann, Jules Verne, Rudyard Kipling, and even Louis L'Amour. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2005 Mass Market Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus