Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mystery & Crime / Gay & Lesbian Detectives Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) GRAVEDIGGER
JOESEPH HANSEN


RINEHART. COND: VERY GOOD. 1982. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. JACKET COND: VERY GOOD. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! THIS IS A NICE CLEAN BOOK WITH LITTLE SIGN OF USE. BINDING IS STRONG. THIS BOOK IS NICE ENOUGH TO BE IN A COLLECTION OR GIVEN AS A GIFT. PRICED TO SELL. SEE PHOTO. more information

Offered by LARRY C HANSEN BOOKS (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.75
2) Nightwork (A Rinehart Suspense Novel)
Hansen, Joseph


Unknown: Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0030604869 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1984 Henry Holt & Co Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1984. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
3) Howtown
Michael Nava


Alyson Books. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text more information

Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Hidden Law
Nava, Michael


Alyson Books. PAPERBACK. 1555837786 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
5) On the Other Hand (Penguin Crime Fiction)
Richard Stevenson


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
6) WHO DROPPED PETER PAN?
Dentinger, Jane


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996. FINAL CLEARANCE!! shelf wear, library markings. stamps, pocket. Title Page missing. Stints in Hollywood and academia have convinced Josh O'Roarke that life on the road is for actors with youth, stamina, and a soupcon of masochism. So she's back on New York's Upper West Side, gossiping with her old pal P.J. Cullen.. Paperback. Good. Book. more information

Offered by Shirley's Books (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.00
7) Death Takes the Stage
Ward, Donald


St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312021283 XLIBRARY HC LAMENATED DJ . Good. more information

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
8) A Body to Dye for
Grant Michaels


St Martins Pr. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text more information

Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.33
9) The Only Good Priest
Mark Richard Zubro


St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Used - Very Good. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas, Texas area daily, Mon-Fri and fully guarantee our products. more information

Offered by Trinity City Books LLC (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
10) The Steel Web
Ronald Tierney


St Martins Pr, 1991-11. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Breach of Immunity
Molly Hite


New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-312-06893-X. X-library.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
12) Love You to Death by Michaels, Grant
Grant Michaels


St. Martin, 1992-03. Hardcover. Good. hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, edge wear, overall clean, post office 7:00 am daily more information

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.59
13) Third Man Out: A Donald Strachey Mystery (Donald Strachey Mysteries)
Stevenson, Richard


Southern Tier Editions. PAPERBACK. 1560236566 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
14) The Night G.A.A. Died
Ricardo, Jack


St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312077521 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
15) Switching The Odds
Phyllis Knight


St. Martin's Press, [1992]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {NEW/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket. New book. Unread. Dust jacket is slightly edgeworn and shelfworn. FIRST EDITION. (A LIL RITCHIE MYSTERY); more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.95
16) The Iron Glove
Tierney, Ronald


St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312082266 HARDBACK - GC - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover and usual library markings, stamps, labels, etc. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. more information

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
17) Brotherly Love
Randye Lordon


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.75
18) Switching The Odds
Knight, Phyllis


St Martins Pr, 1993-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
19) Dead on Your Feet
Michaels, Grant


St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312097816 Tear on dust jacket . Very Good. more information

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.48
20) Eclipse of the Heart
Ronald Tierney


St Martins Pr, 1993-10. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. more information

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.99
21) Shattered Rhythms: A Lil Ritchie Mystery
Knight, Phyllis


Unknown: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312105487 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
22) Mask For a Diva (A Stan Kraychik Mystery)
Michaels, Grant


St. Martin's Press, 1994. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 296 pages. First Edition. Opera Lovers, rejoice! The shameful void in Boston's great musical sphere is about to come to an end - with the inaugural se... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.84
23) A Case for Deets Shanahan The Concrete Pillow:
Tierney, Ronald


St. Martin's Press. Fine in New dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312117620 . Prompt service. Good Value; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 230 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . more information

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.40
24) Another Dead Teenager (Paul Turner Mysteries)
Mark Richard Zubro


St. Martin's Griffin, 1996-04-15. Paperback. Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear. NOT a remainder. more information

Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
25) A Queer Kind Of Love: A Pharoah Love Mystery (Stonewall Inn Mysteries)
Baxt, George


St. Martin's Griffin. Paperback. 0312131526 Paperback Edition . New. 7/15/1995. more information

Offered by KP BOOKS (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
26) Let's Get Criminal: an Academic Mystery
Raphael, Lev


Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings.. more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
27) With Child (A Kate Martinelli Mystery)
King, Laurie R


Bantam Books, 1997. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 308 pages. Kate is involved in a nightmare that begins in her off-duty life and turns into a crime for which she feels herself responsible. As the sto... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.84
28) Time to Check Out: A Stan Kraychik Mystery
Grant Michaels


St Martins Pr, 1996-08. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily more information

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.85
29) The Edith Wharton Murders: A Nick Hoffman Mystery
Raphael, Lev


St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312155190 Ex Library Hardcover with Laminated dust jacket. . Good. more information

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
30) The Truth Can Get You Killed: A Paul Turner Mystery (Paul Turner Mysteries)
Zubro, Mark Richard


St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312156790 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
31) Federal Fag
Fred Hunter


St Martins Pr, 1998-06. Hardcover. Good. X-library with library markings. Pages clean and tight, mylar over dust jacket.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. more information

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.98
32) Capital Queers
Fred Hunter


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
33) Drop Dead: A Paul Turner Mystery (Paul Turner Mysteries)
Zubro, Mark Richard


Unknown: St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312205325 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
34) East of Niece (Sydney Sloane Mystery)
Lordon, Randye


Unknown: St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 031227114X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
35) The Chicken Asylum: An Alex Reynolds Mystery (Alex Reynolds Mysteries)
Fred Hunter


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
36) A Queer Kind of Death
Baxt, George


St Martins Pr. PAPERBACK. 0312660227 Very Good Condition, No Markings, highlighting or notes, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day . Very Good. more information

Offered by D&R's Shoppe (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
37) Everything You Have Is Mine (Lauren Laurano Mystery)
Scoppettone, Sandra


Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316776467 Very good condition, No markings or underlining inside book, cover has some mild shelf wear, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. . Very Good. more information

Offered by D&R's Shoppe (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
38) I'll Be Leaving You Always/a Lauren Laurano Mystery by Scoppettone, Sandra
Sandra Scoppettone


Little Brown & Co (T), 1993-02. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office 7:00 daily more information

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.43
39) My Sweet Untraceable You
Scoppettone, Sandra


Little, Brown and Company, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
40) Let's Face the Music and Die (Lauren Laurano Mysteries)
Sandra Scoppettone


Fawcett, 1997-04-28. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, a crease in the binding, softcover, in great shape. more information

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.00
41) Vital Lies (Jane Lawless Mysteries)
Hart, Ellen


Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345381416 A nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. more information

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
42) Stage Fright
Hart, Ellen


Bantam Books, 1994. Sticker residue on the front cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.75
43) I'll Be Leaving You Always
Scoppettone, Sandra


Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 273 pages. In this sequel to EVERYTHING YOU HAVE IS MINE, Lauren's closest friend Megan is killed hours after a hold up of her Greenwich Village jewel... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
44) A Small Sacrifice (A Jane Lawless Mystery)
Ellen Hart


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
45) Faint Praise: A Jane Lawless Mystery
Hart, Ellen


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. Spine is leaning and name written on the inside cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.75
46) Robber's Wine: A Jane Lawless Mystery (Jane Lawless Mysteries)
Hart, Ellen


Unknown: Seal Press. Hardcover. 187806780X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Seal Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
47) Say Uncle : A Sydney Sloane Mystery
Lordon, Randye


Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380791676 No writing. Cover has some wrinkles. Pages are in good shape. We ship Super fast. 8/10 Mac. . Good. more information

Offered by Cleveland Bookshop (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
48) Outburst (Todd Mills Mysteries)
Zimmerman, R.D


Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385319231 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
49) Innuendo (Todd Mills Mysteries)
R.D. Zimmerman


Delta. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.38
50) Closet: A Todd Mills Mystery
Zimmerman, R.D


Unknown: Delta. Trade PaperBack. 0385320043 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Delta Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
51) The Death Pit
Strong, Tony


Dell Publishing, 2000. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 434 pages. Scholar Terry Williams plans to go to Babcock Castle in Inverness, Scotland, with one goal in mind: to finish her research on Catherine McC... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.94
52) Simple Justice (Benjamin Justice Mysteries)
John Morgan Wilson


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
53) Revision of Justice (Benjamin Justice Mysteries (Paperback))
John Morgan Wilson


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. MINOR EDGE WEAR AND CREASES fff. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
54) Dry Fire: A Novel
Catherine Lewis


W. W. Norton & Company, 1996-02. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.29
55) The Death of Friends: a Henry Rios Mystery (Henry Rios Mysteries)
Michael Nava


Alyson Books. 4/1/2004. Paperback. 1555838146 . Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books . more information

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.50
56) She came by the book (Mystery)


Good Ex library.. more information

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
57) Liberty Square (Kate Delafield Mysteries)
Katherine V. Forrest


Berkley Hardcover, 1996-09-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover in protective mylar cover. Former library copy w/ usual stamps/card holder .but some wear on mylar cover. Same/next day shipping more information

Offered by Naughty Pet Sitter Booksellers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.99
58) She Came To The Castro
Wings, Mary


Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997-04. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
59) Death Wore a Smart Little Outfit
Orland Outland


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
60) Apparitioon Alley
Forrest, Katherine V


Berkley, 1997 ex-library copy with stamps and labels; condition lowered one full grade because back free endpaper (no text) has been ripped out where card had been;dj looks fine under somewhat rubbed, protective mylar cover; minor edge wear on book and tiny twist of solid spine; nice pp other than library markings; will do fine as a reading copy. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
61) Sleeping Bones: A Kate Delafield Mystery (Kate Delafield) (Kate Delafield)
Katherine V. Forrest


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
62) Deadfall in Berlin
Zimmerman, R. D


Dell Publishing, 1992. Paperback. Grade: A. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 279 pages. 1975. Chicago. Actor Will Walker is haunted by terrifying visions of his brutal boyhood in war-ravaged Berlin. Desperate to fill in the mis... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.73
63) Death Trance (A Novel of Hypnotic Detection)
Zimmerman, R. D


Dell Publishing, 1993. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 298 pages. Alex. He witnessed the murder of a woman he loved, and somewhere in the events leading up to her death is the key to identifying her killer... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.04
64) BLOOD TRANCE
ZIMMERMAN, R.D


Dell, Jun 1994. B. 1st printing more information

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.45
65) Red Trance
R.D. Zimmerman


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
66) Mucho Mojo
Joe R. Lansdale


Mysterious Press, [1995]. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Mass Market Paperback. Faint spine creases and light shelfwear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: